WARRIOR RISING
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text WARRIOR RISING. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2025. https://furp.org/org/warrior-rising-472534246. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). WARRIOR RISING [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2025]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/warrior-rising-472534246
MLA “WARRIOR RISING.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2025, https://furp.org/org/warrior-rising-472534246. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2019–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $4.0M · expenses $3.5M · assets $2.0M
- EIN
- 47-2534246
- Address
- 11614 S ANNA EMILY DR, SOUTH JORDAN, UT 84095-1261
- Website
- warriorrising.org
- NTEE code
- T50 Philanthropy, Charity, Voluntarism Promotion (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) published (IRS Business Master File)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- October 2015 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- JASON VAN CAMP (its 2015 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2015 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
See schedule O
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 30 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
30 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyrell Gray | Board Member | 2020-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jakob Norman | Board Member | 2020-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Luke Saari | Board Member | 2020-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nate Wheatley | Board Member | 2023-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aliahu Bey | Board Member | 2020-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jason Van Camp | Executive Director | 2025 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Hilton | Chairman | 2019-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Crumlin | Vice Chair | 2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Casey Maxted | President | 2025 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Benjamin Bunn | Deputy Executive Director | 2025 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Badger | Chief Financial Officer | 2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rich Willie | Chief Legal Officer | 2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Reggie Ordonez | Director of Programs | 2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Rosa | Director of Philanthropy | 2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Reggie Hall (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Crumlin (former) | VICE CHAIR | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph Hilton (former) | CHAIR | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Vennera (former) | TREASURER | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jackie Hobson (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kenneth Brenneman (former) | TREASURER | 2020-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jackie Hobon (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Wentz (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Mccloud (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heather Kahlert (former) | VICE CHAIR | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mg Walt Lord (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Callahan (former) | PRESIDENT | 2019 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Micheal Russ (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ryan Miller (former) | BOARD CHAIR | 2019 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Monica Mohn (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joel Zimmerman (former) | SECRETARY | 2019 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Van Camp | Executive Director | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joe Hilton | Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Crumlin | Vice Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Aliahu Bey | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Luke Saari | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jakob Norman | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tyrell Gray | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nate Wheatley | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Casey Maxted | President | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Benjamin Bunn | Deputy Executive Director | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Badger | Chief Financial Officer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rich Willie | Chief Legal Officer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Reggie Ordonez | Director of Programs | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Rosa | Director of Philanthropy | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TYRELL GRAY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REGGIE HALL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAKOB NORMAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUKE SAARI | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATE WHEATLEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALIAHU BEY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL CRUMLIN | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH HILTON | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN VENNERA | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 10 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL CRUMLIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYRELL GRAY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REGGIE HALL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH HILTON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE HOBSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUKE SAARI | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATE WHEATLEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALIAHU BEY | BOARD CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH BRENNEMAN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAKOB NORMAN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 10 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL CRUMLIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYRELL GRAY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REGGIE HALL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH HILTON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE HOBON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUKE SAARI | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID WENTZ | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALIAHU BEY | BOARD CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH BRENNEMAN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAKOB NORMAN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 10 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL CRUMLIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYRELL GRAY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REGGIE HALL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH HILTON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL MCCLOUD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUKE SAARI | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALIAHU BEY | BOARD CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH BRENNEMAN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER KAHLERT | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAKOB NORMAN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL CRUMLIN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYRELL GRAY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REGGIE HALL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MG WALT LORD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUKE SAARI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALIAHU BEY | BOARD CHAIR/ | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH BRENNEMAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER KAHLERT | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAKOB NORMAN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOM CALLAHAN | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE HILTON | VICE PRESIDE | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHEAL RUSS | BOARD MEMBER | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN MILLER | BOARD CHAIR | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONICA MOHN | BOARD MEMBER | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN VENNERA | PROGRAMMING | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOEL ZIMMERMAN | SECRETARY | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,979,911 | $3,515,229 | $1,965,119 | $1,573,155 | $4,045,993 | $37,606 | $256,233 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,091,118 | $3,460,126 | $1,455,792 | $1,188,626 | $4,091,094 | $0 | - | 1 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,262,930 | $3,014,774 | $573,522 | $557,634 | $3,262,842 | $0 | - | 1 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,982,776 | $2,086,515 | $317,765 | $105,541 | $1,982,751 | $0 | - | 1 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,982,776 | $2,086,515 | $317,765 | $105,541 | $1,982,751 | $0 | - | 1 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,557,370 | $1,467,938 | $428,862 | $209,280 | $1,557,370 | $0 | - | 1 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,557,370 | $1,467,938 | $428,862 | $209,280 | $1,557,370 | $0 | - | 1 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $757,756 | $724,307 | $362,208 | $119,848 | $757,756 | $0 | - | 1 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $735,245 | $748,214 | $227,857 | $86,399 | $735,245 | $0 | - | 1 | 25 |
Funders of this organization
38 grantors reported grants to this organization, $3,366,272 in all, tax years 2016 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 38). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDEPENDENT CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2025 | 3 | $1,000,000 | 2025 | $350,000 | show |
| KAHLERT FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WARRIOR RISING” | 2017-2021, 2024 | 6 | $725,000 | 2024 | $100,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2024 | 6 | $236,000 | 2024 | $32,000 | show |
| CONTINUING TO SERVE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WARRIOR RISING” | 2023-2025 | 3 | $175,000 | 2025 | $75,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2018, 2020, 2022-2024 | 6 | $173,920 | 2024 | $31,420 | show |
| MOONE FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WARRIOR RISING” | 2016-2023 | 8 | $147,500 | 2023 | $11,000 | show |
| WELLS FARGO FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Warrior Rising”, “WARRIOR RISING” | 2024-2025 | 2 | $125,000 | 2025 | $75,000 | show |
| COMMUNITY TRUST OF UTAH | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2021 | 2 | $118,000 | 2021 | $98,000 | show |
| THE DISABILITY FUND INC | Public charity | Exact | 2020, 2022 | 2 | $110,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| PEDERSEN FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WARRIOR RISING” | 2024 | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 | $100,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $52,400 | 2024 | $25,850 | show |
| WCF FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WARRIOR RISING” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $50,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| GOLDMAN SACHS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $39,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| SORENSON LEGACY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WARRIOR RISING” | 2018-2019 | 2 | $35,000 | 2019 | $15,000 | show |
| DOMINION ENERGY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WARRIOR RISING” | 2020-2021 | 2 | $30,000 | 2021 | $15,000 | show |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $29,200 | 2022 | $29,200 | show |
| OTHERS FIRST INC | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| BRCC FUND | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| UNIVERSITY IMPACT | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 | $20,000 | show |
| DALE H AND JEANE V SMART FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WARRIOR RISING” | 2020 | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 | $20,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022, 2025 | 2 | $15,480 | 2025 | $5,111 | show |
| TRUIST FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WARRIOR RISING” | 2024 | 1 | $14,000 | 2024 | $14,000 | show |
| HEINRICH FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WARRIOR RISING” | 2023, 2025 | 2 | $10,000 | 2025 | $5,000 | show |
| GREATER CEDAR RAPIDS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WAYNE JULIEN TORRIE FOUNDATION | UT | T50 | $3,458,980 | $87,413 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SMITH ENTERTAINMENT GROUP FOUNDATION | UT | T50 | $2,495,393 | $3,303,156 | BOARD PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CRIMSON COLLECTIVE | UT | T50 | $7,777,950 | $7,710,723 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BLUEPRINT WASHINGTON INC | CA | T50 | $5,664,605 | $5,481,632 | CEO | $427,674 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x |
| RISE EDUCATION FUND | CA | T50 | $4,666,512 | $4,634,425 | PRESIDENT | $146,468 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF@RAISING THE VILLAGE INCORPORATED | NY | T50 | $5,036,485 | $8,023,575 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x |
| RIDER SAFETY VISIBILITY | CA | T50 | $3,526,983 | $1,662,023 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x |
| ASSOCIATION OF FUNDRAISING PROFESSIONALS | DC | T50 | $2,365,932 | $2,438,254 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x |
| MISION RUAH | FL | T50 | $2,151,517 | $2,110,137 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x |
| ARMENIA FUND INC | CA | T50 | $2,913,397 | $2,790,036 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $201,404 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x |
| GIVING COMPASS NETWORK | WA | T50 | $2,754,619 | $2,806,890 | CEO | $284,600 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x |
| QUINCY HOUSING AUTHORITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | MA | T50 | $6,264,229 | $5,715,376 | Vice President and Director | $415,604 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x |
| RECOVERY RESEARCH NETWORK FOUNDATION INC | CA | T50 | $2,833,356 | $2,764,230 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $89,584 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x |
| CHILDREN OF THE SETTING SUN PRODUCTIONS | WA | T50 | $6,992,892 | $3,499,366 | CHEIF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $108,442 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x |
| RODMAN FOR KIDS INC | MA | T50 | $2,346,968 | $2,533,823 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR / CLERK | $201,389 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x |
| SRI SATHYA SAI WORLD FOUNDATION | CA | T50 | $3,580,494 | $988,634 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x |
| ARCH STREET MEETING HOUSE PRESERVATION TRUST | PA | T50 | $2,608,271 | $1,645,548 | EX-OFFICIO | $165,000 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x |
| THE FLORIDA CONCRETE MASONRY EDUCATION COUNCIL INC | FL | T50 | $2,206,838 | $1,890,137 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x |
| WTA FOUNDATION INC | FL | T50 | $3,215,072 | $1,305,299 | PRESIDENT | $1,389,463 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x |
| CAPITAL RESEARCH CENTER | VA | T50 | $7,522,866 | $7,950,331 | PRESIDENT | $429,067 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x |
| PARENTS WITH A PURPOSE INC | GA | T50 | $3,802,016 | $3,611,844 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $137,495 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x |
| MUDDY PAWS RESCUE | NY | T50 | $3,036,156 | $2,510,636 | Executive Dir. | $106,787 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x |
| LEONA AND RALPH W KERN FOUNDATION | NY | T50 | $3,309,826 | $824,560 | TRUSTEE, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x |
| COMMISSION ON ELIMINATING HARASSMENT AND ADVANCING EQUALITY | CA | T50 | $2,357,833 | $2,688,863 | BOARD CHAIR & PRESIDENT | $500,000 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x |
| FORWARD GLOBAL INC | NY | T50 | $6,401,532 | $4,983,617 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $294,000 | Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $3,515,229 spent · pay $1,026,158 · grants $399,477 · events $1,698,326
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,583,558 | $1,583,558 | $0 | $0 | 45.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $760,589 | $654,029 | $15,060 | $91,500 | 21.6% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $389,127 | $389,127 | - | - | 11.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $256,233 | $224,325 | $31,908 | $0 | 7.3% | |
| Travel | $124,655 | $122,632 | $31 | $1,992 | 3.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $121,819 | $0 | $121,819 | $0 | 3.5% | |
| Information technology | $98,532 | $87,883 | $9,104 | $1,545 | 2.8% | |
| All other expenses | $79,217 | $11,179 | $13,966 | $54,072 | 2.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $33,519 | $33,519 | $0 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,485 | $0 | $21,485 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $12,037 | $12,037 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $10,350 | $10,350 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,336 | $0 | $9,336 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $7,150 | $1,150 | $6,000 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Occupancy | $5,327 | $0 | $5,327 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $2,295 | $0 | $2,295 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $0 | $114,768 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $3,515,229 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $3,460,126 spent · pay $730,177 · grants $631,179 · events $1,337,984
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS | $1,337,764 | $1,240,500 | - | $97,264 | 38.7% |
| Other salaries and wages | $707,116 | $543,180 | $133,936 | $30,000 | 20.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $631,179 | $631,179 | - | - | 18.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $359,351 | $350,552 | $6,500 | $2,299 | 10.4% | |
| Information technology | $163,437 | $158,205 | $5,232 | - | 4.7% | |
| Travel | $100,797 | $100,083 | $714 | - | 2.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $61,980 | - | $21,694 | $40,286 | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $31,255 | $17,733 | $11,833 | $1,689 | 0.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $23,061 | - | $23,061 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND MERCHANT FEES | $11,321 | - | $11,321 | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $10,445 | - | $10,445 | - | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,211 | $8,750 | $461 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES | $4,345 | - | $4,345 | - | 0.1% |
| Interest | $3,637 | - | $3,637 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANDISE | $2,868 | - | $2,868 | - | 0.1% |
| Insurance | $2,139 | - | $2,139 | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $220 | - | - | $220 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,460,126 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $3,014,774 spent · pay $313,661 · grants $255,427 · events $1,669,628
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS | $1,669,496 | $1,514,336 | - | $155,160 | 55.4% |
| Fees: other services | $428,652 | $387,059 | $6,593 | $35,000 | 14.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $287,408 | $196,240 | $91,168 | - | 9.5% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $255,427 | $255,427 | - | - | 8.5% | |
| Information technology | $178,005 | $165,264 | $4,590 | $8,151 | 5.9% | |
| Travel | $89,431 | $82,657 | $2,744 | $4,030 | 3.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $26,253 | - | $26,253 | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $20,079 | - | $18,369 | $1,710 | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $17,317 | $6,181 | $2,391 | $8,745 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND MERCHANT FEES | $11,030 | - | $11,030 | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANDISE | $9,409 | - | $9,409 | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $9,067 | - | $9,067 | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $7,085 | - | $7,085 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $3,300 | - | $3,300 | - | 0.1% |
| Insurance | $2,639 | - | $2,639 | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $132 | - | - | $132 | 0.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $33 | $33 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $11 | - | $11 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,014,774 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $2,086,515 spent · pay $295,379 · grants $449,396 · events $933,591
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS | $928,074 | $816,220 | - | $111,854 | 44.5% |
| Grants to US individuals | $449,396 | $449,396 | - | - | 21.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $274,673 | $138,793 | $79,210 | $56,670 | 13.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $170,710 | $80,609 | $60,629 | $29,472 | 8.2% | |
| Travel | $82,191 | $78,327 | $3,864 | - | 3.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $56,176 | $23,713 | $32,463 | - | 2.7% | |
| Information technology | $49,418 | $35,473 | $1,557 | $12,388 | 2.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,706 | - | $20,706 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND MERCHANT FEES | $13,840 | - | $13,840 | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $11,231 | - | $11,231 | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $9,610 | - | $4,885 | $4,725 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $6,934 | $890 | - | $6,044 | 0.3% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,517 | $4,100 | $1,417 | - | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,487 | $3,487 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUBSCRIPTIONS | $2,998 | - | $2,998 | - | 0.1% |
| Insurance | $1,029 | - | $1,029 | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | $525 | - | $525 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,086,515 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,467,938 spent · pay $177,529 · grants $376,249 · events $551,997
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS | $551,680 | $546,511 | - | $5,169 | 37.6% |
| Grants to US individuals | $376,249 | $376,249 | - | - | 25.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $180,187 | $120,276 | - | $59,911 | 12.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $177,208 | $166,418 | $5,964 | $4,826 | 12.1% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $59,004 | - | - | $59,004 | 4.0% | |
| Information technology | $41,406 | $18,895 | $3,741 | $18,770 | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND MERCHANT FEES | $13,659 | - | $13,659 | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | FUND DEVELOPMENT | $11,685 | $9,100 | - | $2,585 | 0.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $11,565 | $536 | - | $11,029 | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $11,029 | $2,821 | $254 | $7,954 | 0.8% | |
| All other expenses | $9,406 | $1,949 | $1,156 | $6,301 | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $8,074 | - | $4,300 | $3,774 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,785 | - | $5,785 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANDISE | $4,788 | - | - | $4,788 | 0.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,487 | $3,487 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $2,088 | - | $2,088 | - | 0.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $321 | - | $321 | - | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $317 | $317 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,467,938 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $724,307 spent · pay $154,797 · grants $178,979 · events $139,827
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $178,979 | $178,979 | - | - | 24.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $154,335 | $143,606 | $10,729 | - | 21.3% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS | $137,132 | $91,089 | $30,527 | $15,516 | 18.9% |
| Fees: other services | $89,757 | $58,797 | - | $30,960 | 12.4% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $54,524 | - | - | $54,524 | 7.5% | |
| Information technology | $32,324 | $22,562 | $9,762 | - | 4.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $17,656 | - | $2,123 | $15,533 | 2.4% | |
| Travel | $12,495 | $4,329 | - | $8,166 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,362 | $3,454 | $6,908 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND MERCHANT FEES | $8,419 | - | $8,419 | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $7,564 | $6,087 | $552 | $925 | 1.0% |
| Insurance | $5,677 | - | $5,677 | - | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,882 | $4,882 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $3,277 | $557 | $345 | $2,375 | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,695 | - | $2,695 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES | $2,481 | - | $2,481 | - | 0.3% |
| Office expenses | $1,286 | $595 | $331 | $360 | 0.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $462 | - | $462 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $724,307 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $748,214 spent · pay $102,753 · grants $301,473 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $301,473 | $301,473 | - | - | 40.3% | |
| Information technology | $120,058 | $120,058 | - | - | 16.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $102,343 | $88,242 | $14,101 | - | 13.7% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $57,402 | - | - | $57,402 | 7.7% | |
| Travel | $51,289 | $42,897 | $3,671 | $4,721 | 6.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FUND DEVELOPMENT | $41,544 | - | - | $41,544 | 5.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $29,888 | - | - | $29,888 | 4.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,894 | - | $8,894 | - | 1.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,834 | $6,834 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $5,212 | - | $5,212 | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $5,179 | - | $4,173 | $1,006 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $4,617 | $4,617 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND MERCHANT FEES | $4,335 | - | - | $4,335 | 0.6% |
| Fees: legal | $3,809 | - | $3,809 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MENTORING & TRAINING | $3,617 | $3,617 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: other services | $1,019 | - | - | $1,019 | 0.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $410 | - | $410 | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $291 | - | $291 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $748,214 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $105,000 | $0 | 1 |
| 2025 | $105,000 | $0 | 1 |
| 2024 | $105,000 | $0 | 1 |
| 2023 | $105,000 | $0 | 1 |
| 2022 | $105,000 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 5 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Small Business Administration | Grant or other assistance | VETERANS OUTREACH PROGRAM 59.044 | SDVETP-2025 WARRIOR RISING | $105,000 |
| 2025 | Small Business Administration | Grant or other assistance | VETERANS OUTREACH PROGRAM 59.044 | SDVETP-2025 WARRIOR RISING | $105,000 |
| 2024 | Small Business Administration | Grant or other assistance | VETERANS OUTREACH PROGRAM 59.044 | SDVETP-2024 WARRIOR RISING | $105,000 |
| 2023 | Small Business Administration | Grant or other assistance | VETERANS OUTREACH PROGRAM 59.044 | SDVETP-2023 WARRIOR RISING | $105,000 |
| 2022 | Small Business Administration | Grant or other assistance | VETERANS OUTREACH PROGRAM 59.044 | FY22 SDVETP-2022 WARRIOR RISING | $105,000 |
Trademarks
5 US trademarks, 2 live.
- Warrior Rising 5 marks, UT EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BUSINESS SHOWER | 99335387 | 2025-08-13 | Abandoned | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-04-17 |
| INSTANT GRANTIFICATION | 97395597 | 2022-05-04 | Abandoned | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
| BUSINESS SHOWER | 97135451 | 2021-11-20 | Abandoned | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
| WARRIOR ACADEMY | 88811170 | 2020-02-26 | Registered | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-01-26 |
| WARRIOR RISING | 88811122 | 2020-02-26 | Registered | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Comments