MISSOULA CHRISTIAN MONTESSORI SCHOOL INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text MISSOULA CHRISTIAN MONTESSORI SCHOOL INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2024. https://furp.org/org/missoula-christian-montessori-school-inc-471811090. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). MISSOULA CHRISTIAN MONTESSORI SCHOOL INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2024]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/missoula-christian-montessori-school-inc-471811090
MLA “MISSOULA CHRISTIAN MONTESSORI SCHOOL INC.” furp.org, tax years 2021–2024, https://furp.org/org/missoula-christian-montessori-school-inc-471811090. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2021–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $611K · expenses $290K · assets $394K
- EIN
- 47-1811090
- Address
- 301 S 6TH ST W, MISSOULA, MT 59801-3937
- Website
- missoulachristianmontessorischool.org
- NTEE code
- B21 Kindergarten, Preschool, Nursery School, Early Admissions (Education) published (IRS Business Master File)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- June 2015 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked November 15, 2021 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted March 14, 2022) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- School
- Principal officer
- Juliana Fayen (its 2017 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2017 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Education of children between the ages of 3 and 12 according to Montessori pedagogy.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anna Sanor | Board President and Head of School | 2021-2024 | $46,510 | $303,930 | 1 |
| Julie Fayen | Secretary-Treasurer and Lead Primary Teacher | 2021-2024 | $46,510 | $293,800 | 1 |
| Melodie Stenger | Board Member and Elementary Teacher | 2021-2024 | $34,153 | $161,658 | 1 |
| Winter Sanor | Board Member and PE Teacher | 2021-2024 | $3,377 | $21,075 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hope Evans | Board Member | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brenda Bassett | Board Member | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 6 people listed · 4 paid, $131K · 10 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anna Sanor | Board President and Head of School | 50 | $46,510 | $0 | $0 | $46,510 | 1 |
| Julie Fayen | Secretary-Treasurer and Lead Primary Teacher | 45 | $46,510 | $0 | $0 | $46,510 | 1 |
| Melodie Stenger | Board Member and Elementary Teacher | 35 | $34,153 | $0 | $0 | $34,153 | 1 |
| Winter Sanor | Board Member and PE Teacher | 6 | $3,377 | $0 | $0 | $3,377 | 1 |
| Hope Evans | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brenda Bassett | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 6 people listed · 4 paid, $284K · 8 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anna Sanor | Board President and Head of School | 45 | $55,200 | $0 | $55,200 | $110,400 | 1 |
| Julie Fayen | Secretary-Treasurer and Lead Primary Teacher | 45 | $55,200 | $0 | $55,200 | $110,400 | 1 |
| Melodie Stenger | Board Member and Elementary Teacher | 32 | $28,346 | $0 | $28,346 | $56,692 | 1 |
| Winter Sanor | Board Member and PE Teacher | 6 | $3,429 | $0 | $3,429 | $6,858 | 1 |
| Hope Evans | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brenda Bassett | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 6 people listed · 4 paid, $142K · 8 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anna Sanor | Board President and Head of School | 45 | $56,180 | $0 | $0 | $56,180 | 1 |
| Julie Fayen | Secretary-Treasurer and Lead Primary Teacher | 45 | $56,180 | $0 | $0 | $56,180 | 1 |
| Melodie Stenger | Board Member and Elementary Teacher | 22 | $26,791 | $0 | $0 | $26,791 | 1 |
| Winter Sanor | Board Member and PE Teacher | 6 | $3,118 | $0 | $0 | $3,118 | 1 |
| Hope Evans | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brenda Bassett | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 6 people listed · 4 paid, $223K · 8 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anna Sanor | Board President and Head of School | 45 | $45,420 | $0 | $45,420 | $90,840 | 1 |
| Julie Fayen | Secretary-Treasurer and Lead Primary Teacher | 45 | $40,355 | $0 | $40,355 | $80,710 | 1 |
| Melodie Stenger | Board Member and Elementary Teacher | 22 | $22,011 | $0 | $22,011 | $44,022 | 1 |
| Winter Sanor | Board Member and PE Teacher | 6 | $3,861 | $0 | $3,861 | $7,722 | 1 |
| Hope Evans | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brenda Bassett | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $610,703 | $290,497 | $393,642 | $400,721 | $298,961 | $311,695 | $101,329 | 10 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $247,095 | $273,467 | $70,032 | $80,515 | $14,046 | $232,806 | $123,038 | 8 | 5 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $297,232 | $246,578 | $94,336 | $106,887 | $83,950 | $212,480 | $121,928 | 8 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $225,663 | $249,677 | $39,904 | $56,233 | $39,532 | $186,707 | $114,978 | 8 | 5 |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $40,915 in all, tax years 2020 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2022 | 2 | $40,688 | 2022 | $34,688 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MISSOULA CHRISTIAN MONTESSORI SCHOOL INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $227 | 2023 | $31 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE MISSOULA COMMUNITY SCHOOL | MT | B21 | $682,494 | $707,442 | Ex Dir former | $28,290 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ELEVATE MONTESSORI SCHOOL | MT | B21 | $672,411 | $681,168 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHILDRENS HOUSE MONTESSORI SCHOOL | MT | B21 | $562,455 | $547,004 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $63,685 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MONTESSORI ISLAND SCHOOL | MT | B21 | $826,881 | $812,539 | Treas/Ex Dir. | $67,425 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| GREENVILLE MONTESSORI SCHOOL | NC | B21 | $812,198 | $811,236 | HEAD OF SCHO | $77,593 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SHERMAN MONTESSORI PRE SCHOOL INC | TX | B21 | $432,000 | $483,344 | STAFF MEMBER | $58,623 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MONTESSORI ACADEMY IN THE OAKS INC | IN | B21 | $424,777 | $442,756 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| GREECE MONTESSORI SCHOOL | NY | B21 | $651,113 | $625,922 | ADMINISTRATOR | $89,521 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| GARFIELD MONTESSORI SCHOOL | CO | B21 | $723,358 | $720,946 | HEAD OF SCHO | $79,058 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MONTESSORI COUNTRY SCHOOL INC | VA | B21 | $789,709 | $658,290 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| GLOUCESTER MONTESSORI SCHOOL | VA | B21 | $443,830 | $457,466 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MONTESSORI SCHOOL OF LOS ALTOS | CA | B21 | $922,694 | $817,306 | CFO | $50,555 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| OUR MONTESSORI SCHOOL | NM | B21 | $919,111 | $959,290 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NORTHWOOD MONTESSORI SCHOOL INC | TX | B21 | $597,471 | $592,372 | PARENT REP | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MONTESSORI SCHOOL FOR YOUNG CHILDREN INC | NE | B21 | $867,200 | $808,211 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NORTH SHORE MONTESSORI SCHOOL INC | MA | B21 | $700,955 | $584,653 | Executive Director | $59,031 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MONTESSORI PLUS SCHOOL | WA | B21 | $474,556 | $565,672 | SECRETARY | $108,430 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MONTESSORI SCHOOL OF RUSTON INC | LA | B21 | $492,324 | $457,602 | CO-HEAD | $46,882 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| WESTWOOD MONTESSORI SCHOOL INC | MA | B21 | $526,393 | $529,562 | PRESIDENT, T | $110,067 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MONTESSORI COMMUNITY SCHOOL INC | GA | B21 | $479,702 | $599,547 | CEO | $36,000 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LEXINGTON MONTESSORI SCHOOL INC | KY | B21 | $791,477 | $685,291 | Director | $77,074 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ANCONA MONTESSORY SCHOOL INC -WYNNEWOOD | PA | B21 | $598,359 | $612,474 | Officer | $265,737 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MONTESSORI SCHOOL OF FRANKLIN | TN | B21 | $621,923 | $600,245 | Member | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MISSISSIPPI VALLEY MONTESSORI SCHOOL INC | MN | B21 | $615,576 | $717,979 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ELMHURST MONTESSORI PRESCHOOL INC | IL | B21 | $464,075 | $436,160 | CHAIR OF THE BOARD & TEACH | $84,098 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $290,497 spent · pay $223,032 · grants $30,920 · events $1,500
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $101,329 | $101,329 | $0 | $0 | 34.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $60,760 | $60,760 | $0 | $0 | 20.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $55,543 | $55,543 | $0 | $0 | 19.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $30,920 | $30,920 | - | - | 10.6% | |
| Occupancy | $18,246 | $18,246 | $0 | $0 | 6.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $5,400 | $5,400 | $0 | $0 | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Materials & Supplies | $3,236 | $0 | $3,236 | $0 | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | Specialist Services | $2,727 | $2,727 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% |
| Insurance | $2,535 | $2,535 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $2,487 | $2,487 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Teacher Education | $2,426 | $2,426 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% |
| Travel | $1,582 | $1,582 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,500 | $1,500 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Loan Repayments | $1,277 | $1,277 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $415 | $415 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | $114 | $114 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $290,497 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $273,467 spent · pay $219,670 · grants $16,066 · events $1,616
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $123,038 | $123,038 | $0 | $0 | 45.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $52,603 | $52,603 | $0 | $0 | 19.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $38,229 | $38,229 | $0 | $0 | 14.0% | |
| Occupancy | $18,006 | $18,006 | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $15,065 | $15,065 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Materials & Supplies | $5,841 | $5,841 | $0 | $0 | 2.1% |
| Other employee benefits | $5,800 | $5,800 | $0 | $0 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Specialist Services | $3,460 | $3,460 | $0 | $0 | 1.3% |
| Insurance | $3,418 | $3,418 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Teacher Education | $2,797 | $2,797 | $0 | $0 | 1.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,616 | - | $1,616 | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $1,550 | - | $1,550 | - | 0.6% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,001 | $1,001 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Information technology | $697 | - | $697 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $346 | - | $346 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $273,467 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $246,578 spent · pay $207,155 · grants $4,945 · events $3,613
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $121,928 | $121,928 | $0 | $0 | 49.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $45,054 | $45,054 | - | - | 18.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $37,286 | $37,286 | $0 | $0 | 15.1% | |
| Occupancy | $17,349 | $17,349 | $0 | $0 | 7.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Educational Material | $5,353 | $5,353 | $0 | $0 | 2.2% |
| Insurance | $5,097 | $5,097 | $0 | $0 | 2.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $4,140 | $4,140 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,613 | $3,613 | $0 | $0 | 1.5% | |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $2,887 | $2,887 | $0 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Facility & Cleaning Supplies | $1,173 | $1,173 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% |
| Office expenses | $1,132 | $1,132 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $805 | $805 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $240 | $240 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Fundraising | $210 | $0 | $0 | $210 | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | Teacher Continuing Education | $203 | $0 | $203 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Information technology | $108 | $108 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $246,578 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $249,677 spent · pay $199,370 · grants $8,696 · events $600
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $114,978 | $114,978 | $0 | $0 | 46.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $40,718 | $40,718 | $0 | $0 | 16.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $39,787 | $39,787 | $0 | $0 | 15.9% | |
| Occupancy | $13,562 | $13,562 | $0 | $0 | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Educational Material | $10,410 | $10,410 | $0 | $0 | 4.2% |
| Grants to US individuals | $8,696 | $8,696 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Office expenses | $7,089 | - | $7,089 | $0 | 2.8% | |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $3,887 | $0 | $3,887 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $3,654 | $3,654 | $0 | $0 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Facility and Cleaning Supplies | $2,973 | $2,973 | $0 | $0 | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | Teacher Continuing Education | $1,955 | $1,955 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% |
| Fees: other services | $1,368 | $1,368 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Fundraising Expense | $600 | $0 | $0 | $600 | 0.2% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $0 | $600 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $249,677 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Comments