SHELTER GUARDIANS INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text SHELTER GUARDIANS INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2025. https://furp.org/org/shelter-guardians-inc-471470186. Retrieved 2026-11-07.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SHELTER GUARDIANS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2025]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/shelter-guardians-inc-471470186
MLA “SHELTER GUARDIANS INC.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2025, https://furp.org/org/shelter-guardians-inc-471470186. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2014–2025. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $122K · expenses $135K · assets $3.2M
- EIN
- 47-1470186
- Address
- PO BOX 1934, SALISBURY, NC 28145-1934
- Website
- WWW.SHELTERGUARDIANS.ORG
- NTEE code
- D20 Animal Protection and Welfare (Animal-Related) published (IRS Business Master File)
- FURP topic
- shelter: animal (from its 990 text; the topic index)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- September 2014 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PURPOSE OF SHELTER GUARDIANS IS TO PROVIDE CARE, VACCINES, MEDICATIONS AND OTHER NEEDS WHILE IN THE CARE OF THE ROWAN COUNTY ANIMAL SHELTER. PROVIDE SERVICES AND VACCINES NEEDED BUT NOT PROVIDED BY THE ANIMAL SHELTER. WE TRY TO GIVE THE ANIMALS THE BEST CHANCE OF SURVIVAL IN HOPES THEY WILL BE ADOPTED.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tina Acree | SECRETARY | 2014-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg Lowe | VICE PRESIDE | 2014-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Shinn | TREASURER | 2014-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nina Dix | PRESIDENT | 2014-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| 3 (former) | PRESIDENT | 2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TINA ACREE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NINA DIX | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG LOWE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY SHINN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TINA ACREE | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG LOWE | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY SHINN | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TINA ACREE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NINA DIX | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG LOWE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY SHINN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TINA ACREE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NINA DIX | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG LOWE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY SHINN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TINA ACREE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NINA DIX | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG LOWE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY SHINN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TINA ACREE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NINA DIX | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG LOWE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY SHINN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TINA ACREE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NINA DIX | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG LOWE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY SHINN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NINA DIX | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG LOWE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TINA ACREE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY SHINN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NINA DIX | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GREG LOWE | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TINA ACREE | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY SHINN | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NINA DIX | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GREG LOWE | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TINA ACREE | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY SHINN | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NINA DIX | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GREG LOWE | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TINA ACREE | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY SHINN | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NINA DIX | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GREG LOWE | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TINA ACREE | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY SHINN | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $122,464 | $135,051 | $3,177,762 | $3,177,762 | $89,488 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $780,870 | $88,334 | $3,190,349 | $3,190,349 | $764,042 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $97,543 | $76,866 | $2,497,815 | $2,497,815 | $97,417 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $72,738 | $37,398 | $2,477,138 | $2,477,138 | $72,186 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $42,276 | $11,231 | $2,441,798 | $2,441,798 | $40,363 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $565,323 | $48,488 | $2,410,753 | $2,410,753 | $561,418 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,433,588 | $22,192 | $1,893,918 | $1,893,918 | $1,431,918 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $263,260 | $11,803 | $482,522 | $482,522 | $261,788 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $122,862 | $10,513 | $231,065 | $231,065 | $122,714 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $113,395 | $23,631 | $118,720 | $118,720 | $113,395 | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $54,674 | $33,189 | $28,956 | $28,956 | $54,674 | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $15,472 | $8,000 | $7,472 | $7,472 | $15,472 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
8 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,482,746 in all, tax years 2016 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS | $1,430,000 | 5 | $300,000 | 2020 | 2016-2020 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| THE HURLEY-TRAMMELL FOUNDATION | $30,000 | 2 | $25,000 | 2017 | 2016-2017 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SHELTER GUARDIANS INC” | show |
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | $14,761 | 1 | $14,761 | 2023 | 2023 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| FORGOOD INC | $6,735 | 1 | $6,735 | 2020 | 2020 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | $674 | 4 | $198 | 2023 | 2020-2023 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SHELTER GUARDIANS INC” | show |
| TRUE HOMES FOUNDATION INC | $400 | 1 | $400 | 2022 | 2022 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SHELTER GUARDIANS INC” | show |
| THE DUKE ENERGY FOUNDATION | $138 | 3 | $10 | 2021 | 2020-2021 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SHELTER GUARDIANS INC” | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | $38 | 1 | $38 | 2023 | 2023 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SHELTER GUARDIANS INC” | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FELINE HOPE ANIMAL SHELTER INC | NC | D20 | $124,371 | $20,935 | PRESIDENT/EX | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PUPPIES UNDER PROTECTION INC | NC | D20 | $119,191 | $111,077 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ASHE COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC | NC | D20 | $124,843 | $97,124 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NAUGHTY DONKEY FARM SANCTUARY INC | NC | D20 | $115,282 | $94,521 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANIMAL SERVICES FOUNDATION | NC | D20 | $120,067 | $140,728 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| N E S T INC | NC | D20 | $119,709 | $89,456 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TRIAD INDEPENDENT CAT RESCUE INC | NC | D20 | $127,032 | $104,235 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF ROWAN COUNTY INC | NC | D20 | $112,842 | $138,546 | VICE PRESIDE | $555 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WAGON TAILS FARM RESCUE | NC | D20 | $112,390 | $110,407 | Operations Director | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANIMAL WELFARE OF THE ALBEMARLE REGION EVERY DAY | NC | D20 | $113,037 | $76,117 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAROLINA PET ADOPTION AND WELFARE INC | NC | D20 | $126,086 | $105,403 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JOHNSTON COUNTY ANIMAL PROTECTION LEAGUE INC | NC | D20 | $132,199 | $151,523 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PETS ARE WORTH SAVING PAWS OF RUTHERFORD COUNTY NC | NC | D20 | $121,422 | $134,108 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BINXS HOME FOR BLACK CATS CO | NC | D20 | $121,734 | $121,170 | Secretary/ Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AWAREGUATEMALA INC | NC | D20 | $112,268 | $108,488 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW HANOVER HUMANE SOCIETY INC | NC | D20 | $117,810 | $136,072 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ISLAND CAT ALLIES | NC | D20 | $123,577 | $131,522 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FOREVER FREE SANCTUARY | NC | D20 | $112,170 | $122,165 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PROUD SPIRIT HORSE RESCUE INC | NC | D20 | $115,680 | $101,027 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PAWS AND LOVE INC | NC | D20 | $120,493 | $134,898 | PRESIDENT EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $24,554 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREYHOUND FRIENDS OF NORTH CAROLINA INC | NC | D20 | $116,371 | $134,745 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FELINE URGENT RESCUE & REHAB INC | NC | D20 | $119,752 | $76,249 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BLACKDOG CLUB INC | NC | D20 | $115,410 | $121,660 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DAPPLED HILLS FARM INC | NC | D20 | $130,200 | $27,455 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEALING ACRES HORSE FARM INC | NC | D20 | $126,933 | $119,523 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $135,051 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $70,423 | $70,423 | - | - | 52.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SHELTER TO SERVICE | $32,937 | $32,937 | - | - | 24.4% |
| Other (as described) | SHELTER SUPPLIES - VET | $13,890 | $13,890 | - | - | 10.3% |
| All other expenses | $4,345 | - | $3,636 | $709 | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $4,188 | $4,188 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $3,850 | $3,850 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Fees: other services | $2,090 | $700 | - | $1,390 | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $1,305 | $1,305 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $1,128 | $1,128 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $895 | - | $895 | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $135,051 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $88,334 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $68,096 | $68,096 | - | - | 77.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SHELTER SUPPLIES - VET | $8,708 | $8,708 | - | - | 9.9% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $3,802 | - | - | $3,802 | 4.3% |
| Office expenses | $3,175 | $3,175 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | INVESTMENT ACCOUNT FEES | $1,354 | - | $1,354 | - | 1.5% |
| Insurance | $1,128 | $1,128 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $945 | - | $945 | - | 1.1% | |
| All other expenses | $579 | $360 | $219 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SHELTER TO SERVICE | $497 | $497 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: other services | $50 | $50 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $88,334 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $76,866 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $59,361 | $59,361 | - | - | 77.2% | |
| Other (as described) | IN TAKE ROOM & DOG WING | $13,201 | $13,201 | - | - | 17.2% |
| Insurance | $1,112 | $1,112 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SHELTER SUPPLIES - VET | $1,082 | $1,082 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Office expenses | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $575 | - | $575 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $535 | $150 | $50 | $335 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $76,866 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $37,398 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $31,807 | $31,807 | - | - | 85.1% | |
| Other (as described) | IN TAKE ROOM & DOG WING | $3,290 | $3,290 | - | - | 8.8% |
| Insurance | $1,112 | $1,112 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $525 | - | $525 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $498 | $498 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $166 | $166 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $37,398 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $11,231 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $3,720 | $520 | $3,200 | - | 33.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,476 | $3,476 | - | - | 31.0% | |
| Other (as described) | IN TAKE ROOM & DOG WING | $2,400 | $2,400 | - | - | 21.4% |
| Insurance | $1,010 | $1,010 | - | - | 9.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $495 | - | $495 | - | 4.4% | |
| Office expenses | $130 | $130 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Total | $11,231 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $48,488 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | IN TAKE ROOM & DOG WING | $42,223 | $42,223 | - | - | 87.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,518 | $2,518 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,124 | $1,924 | $200 | - | 4.4% | |
| Insurance | $1,010 | $1,010 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $495 | - | $495 | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $118 | $118 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $48,488 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $22,192 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | IN TAKE ROOM & DOG WING | $17,800 | $17,800 | - | - | 80.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,517 | $2,517 | - | - | 11.3% | |
| Insurance | $1,010 | $1,010 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $495 | - | $495 | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $268 | $68 | $200 | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $102 | $102 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $22,192 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $11,803 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | IN TAKE ROOM & DOG WING | $4,000 | $4,000 | - | - | 33.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,518 | $2,518 | - | - | 21.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SHELTER SUPPLIES - VET | $2,503 | $2,503 | - | - | 21.2% |
| Insurance | $1,010 | $1,010 | - | - | 8.6% | |
| Office expenses | $672 | $672 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $650 | $369 | - | $281 | 5.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $450 | - | $450 | - | 3.8% | |
| Total | $11,803 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $10,513 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $10,031 | 95.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $351 | 3.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $131 | 1.2% | |
| Total | $10,513 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $23,631 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $18,766 | 79.4% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $4,742 | 20.1% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $123 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $23,631 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $33,189 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $22,207 | 66.9% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $10,957 | 33.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $25 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $33,189 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $8,000 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $5,903 | 73.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $1,960 | 24.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $137 | 1.7% | |
| Total | $8,000 | 100% |
Comments