California Consumer Finance Association

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text California Consumer Finance Association. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2016. https://furp.org/org/california-consumer-finance-association-464875096. Retrieved 2026-11-07.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). California Consumer Finance Association [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2016]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/california-consumer-finance-association-464875096

MLA “California Consumer Finance Association.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2016, https://furp.org/org/california-consumer-finance-association-464875096. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2014–2016. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).

2016 · Form 990EZ · revenue $140K · expenses $239K · assets $50K

EIN
46-4875096
Address
1201 K Street Ste 1840, Sacramento, CA 95814
Website
www.calcfa.com
NTEE code
W99 Public, Society Benefit N.E.C. (Public and Societal Benefit) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.60; not an IRS classification)
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

Provides consumers access to a variety of choices for legitimate, regulated short-term consumer loans and financial services.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Rob Grieser Director2014-2016 0 $0 reported 3
Lester Firstenberger Director2015-2016 0 $0 reported 2
Carol Stewart Director2014-2016 0 $0 reported 2
Natasha Fooman President2014-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Vanessa Lugo Secretary/Treas2014-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Jabo Covert Director2014-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Tracy Ward Director2014-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Kerry A Palombo (former) Director2014 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2016 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Natasha Fooman President1 $0-- $01
Vanessa Lugo Secretary/Treas1 $0-- $01
Carol Stewart Director0 $0-- $02
Jabo Covert Director0 $0-- $01
Lester Firstenberger Director0 $0-- $02
Tracy Ward Director0 $0-- $01
Rob Grieser Director0 $0-- $03
2015 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 7 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Natasha Fooman President1 $0$0$0 $01
Vanessa Lugo Secretary/Treas1 $0$0$0 $01
Carol Stewart Director0 $0$0$0 $02
Jabo Covert Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Lester Firstenberger Director0 $0$0$0 $02
Tracy Ward Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Rob Grieser Director0 $0$0$0 $03
2014 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 7 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Natasha Fooman President1 $0$0$0 $01
Vanessa Lugo Secretary/Treas1 $0$0$0 $01
Carol Stewart Director0 $0$0$0 $02
Jabo Covert Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Kerry A Palombo Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Tracy Ward Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Rob Grieser Director0 $0$0$0 $03

Highest-paid independent contractors

2016 · 1 contractor · $15K
NameLocationServicePaid
Larsen Cazanis PA & ComSacramento, CAMgmt, media consult$14,588
2015 · 1 contractor · $138K
NameLocationServicePaid
Larsen Cazanis PA & ComSacramento, CAMgmt, media consult$138,000
2014 · 1 contractor · $138K
NameLocationServicePaid
Larsen Cazanis PA & ComSacramento, CAMgmt, media consult$138,000

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2015 · 4 grants to organizations · $52K

Listed grants add up to $52,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $113,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2014 · 4 grants to organizations · $62K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$140,000$238,799 $50,131$48,331 -- ---
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$322,950$260,281 $147,130$147,130 $0$322,950 $007
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$296,100$211,639 $84,461$84,461 $0$296,000 $007

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (69)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
CALIFORNIA COURT ASSOCIATIONCANot reported $89,297$93,459 Executive Dir.$72,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
CALIFORNIA COMMUNICATIONS ASSOCIATIONCANot reported $231,661$184,412 CHAIRMAN/CEO (THRU 07/24)$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
CALIFORNIA FASHION ASSOCIATIONCANot reported $116,227$160,831 President$43,750 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
CALIFORNIA ASSOCIATION MEDICALCANot reported $236,769$188,543 Membership Chr$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
CALIFORNIA CORRECTIONS ASSOCIATIONCAS41 $127,990$93,126 CFO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
CALIFORNIA BUS ASSOCIATIONCANot reported $99,318$54,663 EXECUTIVE DIR.$45,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
CALIFORNIA FINANCIAL SERVICES ASSOCIATIONCANot reported $253,883$289,023 CHAIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
CALIFORNIA ASIAN INSURANCE & FINANCE PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATIONCANot reported $72,919$101,713 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
CALIFORNIA ASSESSORS ASSOCIATIONCAS40 $240,911$192,168 Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
CALIFORNIA PILOTS ASSOCIATIONCANot reported $211,775$162,755 Chairman$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
CALIFORNIA FIRE PILOTS ASSOCIATIONCAN50 $79,282$68,621 PRES/SHOP STEWARD$42,929 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
NEW CALIFORNIA CONSERVATORY ASSOCIATIONCAB40 $118,157$115,906 SECRETARY$24 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
CALIFORNIA ALPHA ASSOCIATIONCANot reported $150,506$104,946 Vice President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
CALIFORNIA TEACHER ASSOCIATIONCANot reported $73,752$87,624 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
CALIFORNIA PILOTS ASSOCIATIONCANot reported $112,189$90,215 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
MISSISSIPPI CONSUMER FINANCE ASSOCIATIONMSNot reported $137,593$168,991 FIRST DISTRICT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
OKLAHOMA CONSUMER FINANCE ASSOCIATIONOKNot reported $112,430$123,026 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
TENNESSEE CONSUMER FINANCE ASSOCIATIONTNNot reported $140,173$181,396 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
California Association of ContinuingCANot reported $47,408$16,435 Board Chairman$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
CALIFORNIA GLASS ASSOCIATIONCAS41 $50,175$39,667 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
CALIFORNIA COACHES ASSOCIATIONCANot reported $38,658$31,717 PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
CALIFORNIA ASSESSORS ASSOCIATIONCAS40 $560,403$572,884 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
CONSUMER FEDERATION OF CALIFORNIACAW90 $486,819$435,782 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$181,137 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
CALIFORNIA ASSOCIATION OF FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCESCANot reported $38,426$30,095 Treasurer (Bay)$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
CALIFORNIA ASSOCIATION OF FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCESCANot reported $38,296$21,621 Past President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 69 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedTypeYearsWhich ones
DAVID AND LUCILE PACKARD FOUNDATION $2,387,00011 1Private foundation2014–2023 CALIFORNIA WIC ASSOCIATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING $949,37111 1DAF sponsor2014–2024 CALIFORNIA ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR $705,5402 1DAF sponsor2014–2018 CALIFORNIA ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION $616,8728 2DAF sponsor2009–2023 CALIFORNIA WIC ASSOCIATION; CALIFORNIA ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
SUNLIGHT GIVING $570,00010 1Private foundation2016–2024 CALIFORNIA WIC ASSOCIATION
THE CALIFORNIA ENDOWMENT $437,8017 2Private foundation2009–2014 CALIFORNIA WIC ASSOCIATION; CALIFORNIA WORKFORCE ASSOCIATION
EAST BAY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION $240,0003 2DAF sponsor2015–2024 CALIFORNIA WIC ASSOCIATION; CALIFORNIA ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC $220,4257 1DAF sponsor2019–2025 CALIFORNIA ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION $195,95013 1DAF sponsor2010–2024 CALIFORNIA ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND $181,2108 1DAF sponsor2016–2024 CALIFORNIA ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
NATURE CONSERVANCY $137,5004 1DAF sponsor2020–2023 CALIFORNIA COAST CRAB ASSOCIATION
SAN FRANCISCO FOUNDATION $115,9006 2DAF sponsor2010–2018 CALIFORNIA WORKFORCE ASSOCIATION; CALIFORNIA ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
EDWARD E AND MARIE L MATTHEWS FOUNDATION $110,5005 1Private foundation2019–2024 CALIFORNIA ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
JEWISH COMMUNITY FEDERATION OF S F MARIN PENINSULA & SONOMA COUNTIES $87,0906 1DAF sponsor2010–2017 CALIFORNIA ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION $41,1233 1DAF sponsor2016–2022 CALIFORNIA ALUMNI ASSOCIATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2016 · Form 990EZ · $238,799 spent · pay $0 · grants $77,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $155,932 65.3%
Grants and similar amounts paid $77,500 32.5%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $5,269 2.2%
Printing, publications, postage $98 0.0%
Total$238,799100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $260,281 spent · pay $0 · grants $113,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: management $138,000--- 53.0%
Grants to US organizations and governments $113,000--- 43.4%
Other (as described)Printing and Publications $5,232--- 2.0%
Fees: accounting $2,470--- 0.9%
Office expenses $909--- 0.3%
Fees: legal $439--- 0.2%
Travel $231--- 0.1%
Total$260,281100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $211,639 spent · pay $0 · grants $62,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: management $138,000--- 65.2%
Grants to US organizations and governments $62,500--- 29.5%
Travel $4,094--- 1.9%
Fees: legal $3,570--- 1.7%
Information technology $3,475--- 1.6%
Total$211,639100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.