California Consumer Finance Association
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text California Consumer Finance Association. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2016. https://furp.org/org/california-consumer-finance-association-464875096. Retrieved 2026-11-07.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). California Consumer Finance Association [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2016]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/california-consumer-finance-association-464875096
MLA “California Consumer Finance Association.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2016, https://furp.org/org/california-consumer-finance-association-464875096. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2014–2016. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2016 · Form 990EZ · revenue $140K · expenses $239K · assets $50K
- EIN
- 46-4875096
- Address
- 1201 K Street Ste 1840, Sacramento, CA 95814
- Website
- www.calcfa.com
- NTEE code
- W99 Public, Society Benefit N.E.C. (Public and Societal Benefit) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.60; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Provides consumers access to a variety of choices for legitimate, regulated short-term consumer loans and financial services.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rob Grieser | Director | 2014-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Lester Firstenberger | Director | 2015-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Carol Stewart | Director | 2014-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Natasha Fooman | President | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vanessa Lugo | Secretary/Treas | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jabo Covert | Director | 2014-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tracy Ward | Director | 2014-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kerry A Palombo (former) | Director | 2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2016 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natasha Fooman | President | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Vanessa Lugo | Secretary/Treas | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Carol Stewart | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Jabo Covert | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Lester Firstenberger | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Tracy Ward | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Rob Grieser | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
2015 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natasha Fooman | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Vanessa Lugo | Secretary/Treas | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carol Stewart | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Jabo Covert | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lester Firstenberger | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Tracy Ward | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rob Grieser | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2014 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natasha Fooman | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Vanessa Lugo | Secretary/Treas | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carol Stewart | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Jabo Covert | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kerry A Palombo | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tracy Ward | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rob Grieser | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2016 · 1 contractor · $15K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Larsen Cazanis PA & Com | Sacramento, CA | Mgmt, media consult | $14,588 |
2015 · 1 contractor · $138K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Larsen Cazanis PA & Com | Sacramento, CA | Mgmt, media consult | $138,000 |
2014 · 1 contractor · $138K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Larsen Cazanis PA & Com | Sacramento, CA | Mgmt, media consult | $138,000 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2015 · 4 grants to organizations · $52K
Listed grants add up to $52,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $113,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2014 · 4 grants to organizations · $62K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $140,000 | $238,799 | $50,131 | $48,331 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $322,950 | $260,281 | $147,130 | $147,130 | $0 | $322,950 | $0 | 0 | 7 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $296,100 | $211,639 | $84,461 | $84,461 | $0 | $296,000 | $0 | 0 | 7 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- FLORIDA COMMUNITY FINANCIAL SERVICES ASSOCIATION INC Tallahassee, FL · 3 people in common (Carol Stewart, Lester Firstenberger, Rob Grieser)
- SEED MY FUTURE ASSOCIATION INC Encino, CA · 1 person in common (Rob Grieser)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (69)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CALIFORNIA COURT ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $89,297 | $93,459 | Executive Dir. | $72,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA COMMUNICATIONS ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $231,661 | $184,412 | CHAIRMAN/CEO (THRU 07/24) | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA FASHION ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $116,227 | $160,831 | President | $43,750 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA ASSOCIATION MEDICAL | CA | Not reported | $236,769 | $188,543 | Membership Chr | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA CORRECTIONS ASSOCIATION | CA | S41 | $127,990 | $93,126 | CFO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA BUS ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $99,318 | $54,663 | EXECUTIVE DIR. | $45,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA FINANCIAL SERVICES ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $253,883 | $289,023 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA ASIAN INSURANCE & FINANCE PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $72,919 | $101,713 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA ASSESSORS ASSOCIATION | CA | S40 | $240,911 | $192,168 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA PILOTS ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $211,775 | $162,755 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA FIRE PILOTS ASSOCIATION | CA | N50 | $79,282 | $68,621 | PRES/SHOP STEWARD | $42,929 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW CALIFORNIA CONSERVATORY ASSOCIATION | CA | B40 | $118,157 | $115,906 | SECRETARY | $24 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA ALPHA ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $150,506 | $104,946 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA TEACHER ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $73,752 | $87,624 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA PILOTS ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $112,189 | $90,215 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MISSISSIPPI CONSUMER FINANCE ASSOCIATION | MS | Not reported | $137,593 | $168,991 | FIRST DISTRICT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OKLAHOMA CONSUMER FINANCE ASSOCIATION | OK | Not reported | $112,430 | $123,026 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TENNESSEE CONSUMER FINANCE ASSOCIATION | TN | Not reported | $140,173 | $181,396 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| California Association of Continuing | CA | Not reported | $47,408 | $16,435 | Board Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA GLASS ASSOCIATION | CA | S41 | $50,175 | $39,667 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA COACHES ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $38,658 | $31,717 | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA ASSESSORS ASSOCIATION | CA | S40 | $560,403 | $572,884 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| CONSUMER FEDERATION OF CALIFORNIA | CA | W90 | $486,819 | $435,782 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $181,137 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA ASSOCIATION OF FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCES | CA | Not reported | $38,426 | $30,095 | Treasurer (Bay) | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA ASSOCIATION OF FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCES | CA | Not reported | $38,296 | $21,621 | Past President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 69 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2016 · Form 990EZ · $238,799 spent · pay $0 · grants $77,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $155,932 | 65.3% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $77,500 | 32.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $5,269 | 2.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $98 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $238,799 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $260,281 spent · pay $0 · grants $113,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $138,000 | - | - | - | 53.0% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $113,000 | - | - | - | 43.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $5,232 | - | - | - | 2.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,470 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $909 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $439 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $231 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $260,281 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $211,639 spent · pay $0 · grants $62,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $138,000 | - | - | - | 65.2% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $62,500 | - | - | - | 29.5% | |
| Travel | $4,094 | - | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,570 | - | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Information technology | $3,475 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Total | $211,639 | 100% |
Comments