BUNNY BURROW RABBIT RESCUE
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text BUNNY BURROW RABBIT RESCUE. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile. https://furp.org/org/bunny-burrow-rabbit-rescue-464847076. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). BUNNY BURROW RABBIT RESCUE [Nonprofit organization profile]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/bunny-burrow-rabbit-rescue-464847076
MLA “BUNNY BURROW RABBIT RESCUE.” furp.org, https://furp.org/org/bunny-burrow-rabbit-rescue-464847076. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
- EIN
- 46-4847076
- Address
- 2513 WEAVER ST STE A, HALTOM CITY, TX 76117-4892
- NTEE code
- D99 Animal-Related N.E.C. (Animal-Related) published (IRS Business Master File)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- July 2014 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Megan Geller (its 2025 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2025 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No people listed on this organization's e-filed returns.
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
No e-filed returns loaded for this organization yet.
Funders of this organization
7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $114,893 in all, tax years 2017 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2024 | 8 | $71,690 | 2024 | $12,681 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2020, 2023 | 3 | $21,575 | 2023 | $5,300 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024-2025 | 2 | $18,421 | 2025 | $9,603 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BUNNY BURROW RABBIT RESCUE” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $1,712 | 2023 | $421 | show |
| TEXAS INSTRUMENTS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BUNNY BURROW RABBIT RESCUE” | 2021-2022 | 2 | $925 | 2022 | $450 | show |
| ANALOG DEVICES FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BUNNY BURROW RABBIT RESCUE” | 2022-2024 | 3 | $545 | 2024 | $185 | show |
| JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BUNNY BURROW RABBIT RESCUE” | 2025 | 1 | $25 | 2025 | $25 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Not reported: this organization has no e-filed return loaded, so there is nothing to compare.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
State business registration
- THE BUNNY BURROW RABBIT RESCUE TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status A), formed 2014-02-18
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments