ASSOCIATION OF CERTIFIED FRAUD EXAMINERS-MARYLAND CHAPTER INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text ASSOCIATION OF CERTIFIED FRAUD EXAMINERS-MARYLAND CHAPTER INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/association-of-certified-fraud-examiners-maryland-chapter-inc-464166929. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ASSOCIATION OF CERTIFIED FRAUD EXAMINERS-MARYLAND CHAPTER INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/association-of-certified-fraud-examiners-maryland-chapter-inc-464166929
MLA “ASSOCIATION OF CERTIFIED FRAUD EXAMINERS-MARYLAND CHAPTER INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/association-of-certified-fraud-examiners-maryland-chapter-inc-464166929. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $370K · expenses $250K · assets $401K
- EIN
- 46-4166929
- Address
- 8805 RIVER OAKS TER, FREDERICK, MD 21704-6864
- NTEE code
- I03
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- July 2014 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
The primary mission of ACFEMC is to engage in, promote and support educational programs and events related to the ability to detect and deter fraud through publishing articles and providing educational
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 21 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
21 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jessica Gay | President | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Semick | Vice President | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Cantor | Treasurer | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stacy Lewis | Secretary | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Regina Miante | Training Dir | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| R Frank Abel | Past President | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Henry | Director | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shameeka Jones | Director | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tecla Kellum | Director | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Keisha Morton | Director | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deborah Pasto | Director | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| T Pennington | Director | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alan E Small (former) | Im Past Pres | 2020-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Demianchik (former) | Director | 2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bruce W Hall (former) | Director | 2020-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| LauraTucholski (former) | Director | 2020-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| S J Lesniewski (former) | Vice President | 2020-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Hauf (former) | Director | 2020-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Todd Sheffer (former) | Director | 2020-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| KenDemianchick (former) | Director | 2020-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| H McLaughlin (former) | Director | 2020-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jessica Gay | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Daniel Semick | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Cantor | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stacy Lewis | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Regina Miante | Training Dir | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| R Frank Abel | Past President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Henry | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shameeka Jones | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tecla Kellum | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Keisha Morton | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Deborah Pasto | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| T Pennington | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R Frank Abel | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Daniel Semick | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Cantor | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stacy lewis | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Regina Miante | Training Dir | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alan E Small | Im Past Pres | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ken Demianchik | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bruce W Hall | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jessica Gay | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shameeka Jones | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Deborah Pasto | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LauraTucholski | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R Frank Abel | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alan E Small | Im Past Pres | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| S J Lesniewski | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Daniel Semick | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Cantor | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bruce W Hall | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Hauf | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stacy Lewis | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LauraTucholski | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Todd Sheffer | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R Frank Abel | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alan E Small | Im Past Pres | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| S J Lesniewski | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Cantor | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Daniel Semick | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Regina Miante | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KenDemianchick | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bruce W Hall | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Hauf | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stacy Lewis | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Todd Sheffer | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| H McLaughlin | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Deborah Pasto | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LauraTucholski | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R Frank Abel | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alan Small | Im Past Pres | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| S J Lesniewski | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Cantor | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Daniel Semick | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Regina Miante | Training Dir | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Hauf | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stacy Lewis | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bruce Hall | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KenDemianchick | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Deborah Pasto | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LauraTucholski | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| H McLaughlin | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Todd Sheffer | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| None | - |
2023 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| None | - |
2022 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| None | - |
2021 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| None | - |
2020 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| None | - |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $370,181 | $250,257 | $400,864 | $400,864 | $5,720 | $355,750 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $269,572 | $253,075 | $280,940 | $280,940 | $5,605 | $259,314 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $280,517 | $232,870 | $264,443 | $264,443 | $5,315 | $272,800 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $22,063 | $39,122 | $216,796 | $216,796 | $4,810 | $16,200 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $222,280 | $135,287 | $233,855 | $233,855 | $5,240 | $216,000 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAR FOUNDATION OF HARFORD COUNTY | MD | I03 | $727,846 | $713,791 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $112,769 | Same NTEE code I03, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PROBATION OFFICERS PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATION OF IND | IN | I03 | $187,338 | $184,257 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code I03, revenue within 2x |
| CAPITAL CHAPTER OF THE ASSOCIATION OF LEGAL ADMINSTRATORS | VA | I03 | $265,747 | $321,516 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code I03, revenue within 2x |
| CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS ASSOCIATION OF GEORGIA INC | GA | I03 | $445,528 | $443,770 | IMMED PAST P | $0 | Same NTEE code I03, revenue within 2x |
| FBI NATIONAL CITIZENS ACADEMY ALUMNI ASSOCIATION INC | FL | I03 | $200,932 | $184,800 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code I03, revenue within 2x |
| JUVENILE JUSTICE ASSOCIATION OF TEXAS | TX | I03 | $241,684 | $242,144 | Past-President | $0 | Same NTEE code I03, revenue within 2x |
| LAKE COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION | IL | I03 | $439,295 | $438,418 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $101,765 | Same NTEE code I03, revenue within 2x |
| NDNY FEDRAL COURT BAR ASSOCIATION INC | NY | I03 | $187,891 | $190,025 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code I03, revenue within 2x |
| VIRGINIA ASSOCIATION OF COMMONWEALTH ATTORNEYS | VA | I03 | $586,098 | $574,761 | Administrator | $153,675 | Same NTEE code I03, revenue within 2x |
| ARIZONA CONSTABLES ASSOCIATION | AZ | I03 | $396,400 | $284,565 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code I03, revenue within 2x |
| ILLINOIS PROBATION AND COURT SERVICES ASSOCIATION INC | IL | I03 | $323,356 | $304,358 | REGION III R | $0 | Same NTEE code I03, revenue within 2x |
| CENTER FOR ELECTION CONFIDENCE INC | VA | I03 | $685,021 | $1,052,552 | PRESIDENT; DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code I03, revenue within 2x |
| ASSOCIATION OF LEGAL WRITING DIRECTORS | KS | I03 | $225,302 | $167,827 | Treasurer | $428 | Same NTEE code I03, revenue within 2x |
| ILLINOIS HOMICIDE INVESTIGATORS ASSOCIATION | IL | I03 | $456,479 | $321,180 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code I03, revenue within 2x |
| JUDICIAL COMMISSIONERS ASSOCIATION OF TENNESSEE | TN | I03 | $311,686 | $303,698 | PY PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code I03, revenue within 2x |
| OREGON DISTRICT ATTORNEYS ASSOCIATION INC | OR | I03 | $417,821 | $387,149 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code I03, revenue within 2x |
| DOMESTIC RELATIONS ASSOCIATION OF PENNSYLVANIA | PA | I03 | $273,631 | $211,840 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code I03, revenue within 2x |
| WISCONSIN CASA ASSOCIATION | WI | I03 | $313,325 | $317,222 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $89,348 | Same NTEE code I03, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF HUMAN TRAFFICKING INVESTIGATORS INC | FL | I03 | $705,631 | $726,630 | President | $115,000 | Same NTEE code I03, revenue within 2x |
| ATLANTA BAR FOUNDATION INC | GA | I03 | $568,293 | $460,530 | EXECUTIVE DI | $126,169 | Same NTEE code I03, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR CORRECTIONAL & FORENSIC PSYCHOLOGY | NC | I03 | $380,361 | $409,828 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $99,000 | Same NTEE code I03, revenue within 2x |
| VIRGINIA GANG INVESTIGATORS ASSOCIATION INC | VA | I03 | $279,115 | $225,911 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code I03, revenue within 2x |
| ASSOCIATION OF WOMEN IN CORRECTIONS | NY | I03 | $306,860 | $246,903 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $43,980 | Same NTEE code I03, revenue within 2x |
| GLOBAL ADVERTISING LAWYERS ALLIANCE INC | NY | I03 | $407,234 | $368,008 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $138,498 | Same NTEE code I03, revenue within 2x |
| COMMERCIAL RECEIVERS ASSOCIATION | MO | I03 | $344,882 | $303,091 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code I03, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $250,257 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $232,632
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $232,632 | $232,632 | - | - | 93.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Other | $5,238 | - | $238 | $5,000 | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | Bank and other fees | $4,273 | - | $4,273 | - | 1.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,800 | - | $2,800 | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $2,629 | - | $2,629 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Storage rentals | $1,535 | - | $1,535 | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | NASBA membership dues | $875 | $875 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Insurance | $275 | - | $275 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $250,257 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $253,075 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $230,576
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $230,576 | $230,576 | - | - | 91.1% | |
| Office expenses | $9,286 | - | $9,286 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank and other fees | $6,996 | - | $6,996 | - | 2.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,350 | - | $2,350 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Storage rentals | $1,384 | - | $1,384 | - | 0.5% |
| Travel | $1,333 | - | $1,333 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | NASBA membership dues | $875 | $875 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Insurance | $275 | - | $275 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $253,075 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $232,870 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $219,124
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $219,124 | $219,124 | - | - | 94.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank and other fees | $6,980 | - | $6,980 | - | 3.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,275 | - | $2,275 | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $2,123 | - | $2,123 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Storage rentals | $1,298 | - | $1,298 | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | NASBA membership dues | $795 | $795 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Insurance | $275 | - | $275 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $232,870 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $39,122 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $27,577
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $27,577 | $27,577 | - | - | 70.5% | |
| Office expenses | $5,395 | - | $5,395 | - | 13.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,900 | - | $2,900 | - | 7.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Storage rentals | $1,116 | - | $1,116 | - | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | Bank and other fees | $895 | - | $895 | - | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | NASBA membership | $795 | $795 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Insurance | $275 | - | $275 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Other | $169 | - | $169 | - | 0.4% |
| Total | $39,122 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $135,287 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,000 · events $111,709
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $111,709 | $111,709 | - | - | 82.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank and other fees | $5,422 | - | $5,422 | - | 4.0% |
| Grants to US individuals | $5,000 | $5,000 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Occupancy | $4,103 | $4,103 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Office expenses | $3,947 | - | $3,947 | - | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,750 | - | $2,750 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Storage rentals | $1,011 | - | $1,011 | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | NASBA membership | $795 | $795 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: legal | $300 | - | $300 | - | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $250 | - | $250 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $135,287 | 100% |
Comments