FOUNDATION FOR JUSTICE AND DEVELOPMENT
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text FOUNDATION FOR JUSTICE AND DEVELOPMENT. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2018. https://furp.org/org/foundation-for-justice-and-development-463341548. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). FOUNDATION FOR JUSTICE AND DEVELOPMENT [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2018]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/foundation-for-justice-and-development-463341548
MLA “FOUNDATION FOR JUSTICE AND DEVELOPMENT.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2018, https://furp.org/org/foundation-for-justice-and-development-463341548. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2014–2018. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2018 · Form 990 · revenue $143K · expenses $150K · assets $3K
- Also known as
- DEVELOPMENT
- EIN
- 46-3341548
- Address
- 880 W LONG LAKE RD STE 400, TROY, MI 48098-4531
- Website
- WWW.FJD-US.ORG
- NTEE code
- Q30 International Development (International, Foreign Affairs and National Security) published (IRS Business Master File)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- October 2014 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Zaher Basha (its 2025 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2025 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE MISSION OF THE FOUNDATION FOR JUSTICE AND DEVELOPMENT IS TO BUILD A WELL-EDUCATED NEXT GENERATION; CHILDREN WITH STRONG POTENTIAL AND POSITIVE FUTURES. WE KNOW THAT LEAVING MILLIONS OF CHILDREN WITHOUT EDUCATION WILL ONLY FOSTER A HOPELESS GENERATION WHICH CAN LEAD TO IMBALANCE AND RADICALISM. OUR DREAM OF DEMOCRACY IN THE FUTURE HAS TO START WITH THE RIGHT EDUCATION. THERE IS NO HOPE FOR DEMOCRATIC SOCIETY WITHOUT PROVIDING PROPER EDUCATION TO THE YOUNG GENERATION, WHICH IS THE VERY CORE OF OUR FOUNDATION. WE BELIEVE THAT AN EDUCATED PERSON WILL BE SUCCESSFUL IN THE FUTURE. THIS SUCCESS WILL LEAD IN TURN TO ECONOMICAL INDEPENDENCE, WHICH WILL END UP WITH A BETTER WORLD.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 16 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
16 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fahd Al-Saghir | PRESIDENT | 2014-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mamdouh Abdulrazzak | SECRETARY | 2014-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Zaher Mossa-Basha | TREASURER | 2015-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ammark Sukari | DIRECTOR | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mohammed Abdulrahim | DIRECTOR | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mazen Al-Najjar | DIRECTOR | 2017-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nawaf Masri | DIRECTOR | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ammar Sukari (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2017 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Moahamed Abdulrahim (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nawaf Almasri (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Abdalmajid Katranji (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Malaz Atassi (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amjad Al-Rass (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ismael Mosa-Basha (former) | BOARD OF DIR | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mazen Shoukfah (former) | VICE-PRESIDE | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Abdul-Sattar Shakfa (former) | BOARD OF DIR | 2014 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2018 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FAHD AL-SAGHIR | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAMDOUH ABDULRAZZAK | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZAHER MOSSA-BASHA | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMMARK SUKARI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOHAMMED ABDULRAHIM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAZEN AL-NAJJAR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NAWAF MASRI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FAHD AL-SAGHIR | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAMDOUH ABDULRAZZAK | VICE-PRESIDE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZAHER MOSSA-BASHA | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMMAR SUKARI | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOAHAMED ABDULRAHIM | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAZEN NAJJAR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NAWAF ALMASRI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ABDALMAJID KATRANJI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 8 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMMAR SUKARI | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAMDOUH ABDULRAZZAK | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MALAZ ATASSI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FAHD AL-SAGHIR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ABDALMAJID KATRANJI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMJAD AL-RASS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZAHER MOSSA-BASHA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NAWAF ALMASRI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 10 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMMAR SUKARI | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAZEN SHOUKFAH | VICE-PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAMDOUH ABDULRAZZAK | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISMAEL MOSA-BASHA | BOARD OF DIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MALAZ ATASSI | BOARD OF DIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FAHD AL-SAGHIR | BOARD OF DIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ABDALMAJID KATRANJI | BOARD OF DIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMJAD AL-RASS | BOARD OF DIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZAHER MOSSA-BASHA | BOARD OF DIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NAWAF ALMASRI | BOARD OF DIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ISMAEL MOSA-BASHA | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MALAZ ATASSI | BOARD OF DIR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAMDOUH ABDULRAZZAK | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FAHD AL-SAGHIR | BOARD OF DIR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ABDALMAJID KATRANJI | BOARD OF DIR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ABDUL-SATTAR SHAKFA | BOARD OF DIR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMMAR SUKARI | BOARD OF DIR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAZEN SHOUKFAH | BOARD OF DIR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMJAD AL-RASS | BOARD OF DIR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2018 · 1 grant to organizations · $147K
2017 · 1 grant to organizations · $437K
2016 · 2 grants to organizations · $403K
2015 · 3 grants to organizations · $138K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $142,670 | $150,026 | $3,311 | $3,311 | $142,670 | $0 | - | 0 | 10 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $266,028 | $444,052 | $10,667 | $10,667 | $266,028 | $0 | - | 0 | 10 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $488,642 | $415,641 | $188,691 | $188,691 | $488,642 | $0 | - | 1 | 9 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $265,888 | $162,918 | $115,690 | $115,690 | $265,888 | $0 | - | 1 | 25 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $20,900 | $8,180 | $12,720 | $12,720 | $20,900 | $0 | - | 0 | 25 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- BASHA FOUNDATION Bloomfield Hills, MI · related organization (Schedule R)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOPE FOR HURUMA FOUNDATION | MI | Q30 | $129,167 | $259,605 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FUND FOR SUSTAINABLE EMPOWERED DEVELOPMENT | MI | Q30 | $117,003 | $126,745 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INSTITUTE FOR INTERNATIONAL COOPERATION & DEVELOPMENT MICHIGAN | MI | Q30 | $113,629 | $226,940 | EXEC. DIRECT | $8,000 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FAMILY HEALTH FOUNDATION INC | MI | Q30 | $183,424 | $151,657 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OVERSEAS AND CONTINENTAL INDEPENDEN ASSOCIATION | MI | Q30 | $203,837 | $184,365 | Treasurer - Director | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TENT SCHOOLS INTERNATIONAL | MI | Q30 | $233,793 | $488,962 | Executive Director | $29,727 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SERVING OUR NEIGHBOR INTERNATIONAL | MI | Q30 | $196,445 | $146,621 | Vice President | $15,000 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VISION 434 INC | MI | Q30 | $206,946 | $182,774 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JUBILEE ACCORD | MI | Q30 | $139,365 | $103,380 | Chairperson and Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHRISTIAN EDUCATION IN LIBERIA | MI | Q30 | $199,064 | $209,001 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HAITIAN NETWORK GROUP OF DETROIT | MI | Q30 | $230,504 | $186,267 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HANDS OF MERCY INTERNATIONAL | MI | Q30 | $109,999 | $108,810 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GOOD NEWS NEPAL | MI | Q30 | $163,003 | $185,233 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KEY OF HOPE | MI | Q30 | $192,227 | $179,015 | PRESIDENT | $4,000 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL AID INC | MI | Q30 | $97,850 | $326,392 | CHAIRMAN & PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PARTNERS IN COMPASSIONATE CARE | MI | Q30 | $127,874 | $82,180 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UKRAINIAN CHILDRENS AID AND RELIEF | MI | Q30 | $224,431 | $254,068 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MUKKAMALA FAMILY FOUNDATION | MI | Q30 | $149,193 | $49,324 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ORPHANS INTERNATIONAL HELPLINE | MI | Q30 | $161,410 | $176,743 | PRESIDENT | $48,000 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TWELVE12HOPE | MI | Q30 | $96,023 | $121,504 | Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RHEMA INTERNATIONAL | MI | Q30 | $80,611 | $84,655 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOVE FOR LUKULU INC | MI | Q30 | $101,130 | $107,554 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL VETERINARY EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE | MI | Q30 | $106,830 | $117,092 | Officer | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOULWINNERS MINISTRIES INTERNATIONAL LLC | MI | Q30 | $107,829 | $99,350 | DIRECTOR | $28,299 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAMBODIA CORPS INC | MI | Q30 | $88,195 | $75,505 | PROGRAM MANA | $10,366 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2018 · Form 990 · $150,026 spent · pay $0 · grants $147,200 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $147,200 | $147,200 | - | - | 98.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $950 | - | $950 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $811 | - | $811 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICES CHARGES | $645 | - | $645 | - | 0.4% |
| Office expenses | $420 | - | $420 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $150,026 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $444,052 spent · pay $0 · grants $437,400 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $437,400 | $437,400 | - | - | 98.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,250 | - | $2,250 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICES CHARGES | $1,635 | - | $1,635 | - | 0.4% |
| Office expenses | $1,063 | - | $1,063 | - | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $925 | - | $925 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $779 | - | $779 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $444,052 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $415,641 spent · pay $328 · grants $402,647 · events $3,620
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $402,647 | $402,647 | - | - | 96.9% | |
| Other (as described) Event | FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSE | $3,620 | - | $3,620 | - | 0.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,526 | - | $2,526 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,969 | - | $1,969 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,590 | $1,590 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $1,079 | - | $1,079 | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $937 | - | $937 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICES CHARGES | $595 | - | $595 | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $350 | - | $350 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $328 | - | $328 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $415,641 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $162,918 spent · pay $5,647 · grants $137,882 · events $4,180
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $137,882 | $137,882 | - | - | 84.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $7,800 | - | $7,800 | - | 4.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $5,148 | $5,148 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) Event | FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSE | $4,180 | - | $4,180 | - | 2.6% |
| Fees: other services | $2,250 | $2,250 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $2,026 | - | $2,026 | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $1,320 | - | $1,320 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $950 | - | $950 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICES CHARGES | $863 | - | $863 | - | 0.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $499 | $499 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $162,918 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $8,180 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: legal | $5,800 | - | $5,800 | - | 70.9% | |
| Grants outside the US | $2,000 | $2,000 | - | - | 24.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICES CHARGES | $340 | - | $340 | - | 4.2% |
| Office expenses | $20 | - | $20 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BUSINESS REGISTRATION FEE | $20 | - | $20 | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $8,180 | 100% |
Comments