YAQUI ANIMAL RESCUE
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text YAQUI ANIMAL RESCUE. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/yaqui-animal-rescue-463019265. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). YAQUI ANIMAL RESCUE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/yaqui-animal-rescue-463019265
MLA “YAQUI ANIMAL RESCUE.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/yaqui-animal-rescue-463019265. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $863K · expenses $695K · assets $393K
- EIN
- 46-3019265
- Address
- 1803 N BRYAN RD, MISSION, TX 78572-3025
- Website
- https://yaquianimalrescue.com
- NTEE code
- D99 Animal-Related N.E.C. (Animal-Related) published (IRS Business Master File)
- FURP topic
- shelter: animal (from its 990 text; the topic index)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- June 2014 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Kenneth Farah (its 2017 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2017 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Yaqui provides shelter and care for unwanted animals. Adoptable animals are listed on Petfinder and taken to adoption events primarily in the Valley. A number of Yaquis animals are unadoptable due to the care needed and Yaqui becomes a sanctuary for them.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 24 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
24 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sonia Venecia | Owner CEO | 2020-2025 | 100 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Margarita Mustard | Treasurer | 2023-2025 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vanessa Leal | Director | 2022-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Smith | Director | 2020-2025 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Sanchez | Director | 2021-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Garcia | Board Chair | 2025 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amanda Cedillo | Secretary | 2025 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vanessa Sanchez | Director | 2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gilbert Vasquez | Director | 2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Valdez (former) | Board Chair | 2020-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ana Cabrales (former) | Secretary | 2021-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alyssa Cerroni (former) | Director | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rebecca Arizmendi (former) | Director | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maggie Mustard (former) | Treasurer | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rita Sanchez (former) | Director | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erica Garcia (former) | Director | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leticia Graham (former) | Director | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Rohricht (former) | Director | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dendea Balli (former) | Director | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cassidy Chavez (former) | Director | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dimitra Trejo (former) | Director | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Esmeralda Garcia (former) | Member | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Fohrichi (former) | Treasurer | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim White (former) | Chair | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 9 people listed · none paid · 16 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sonia Venecia | Owner CEO | 100 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susan Garcia | Board Chair | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amanda Cedillo | Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Margarita Mustard | Treasurer | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michelle Smith | Director | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Vanessa Leal | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Sanchez | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Vanessa Sanchez | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gilbert Vasquez | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 17 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sonia Venecia | Owner CEO | 100 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susan Valdez | Board Chair | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ana Cabrales | Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Margarita Mustard | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 16 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sonia Venecia | Owner CEO | 100 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susan Valdez | Board Chair | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ana Cabrales | Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Margarita Mustard | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 10 people listed · none paid · 12 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sonia Venecia | Owner/CEO | 100 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alyssa Cerroni | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Vanessa Leal | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rebecca Arizmendi | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Maggie Mustard | Treasurer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michelle Smith | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ana Cabrales | Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susan Valdez | Board Chair | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Sanchez | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rita Sanchez | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 14 people listed · none paid · 10 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sonia Venecia | Owner/CEO | 100 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alyssa Cerroni | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Erica Garcia | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Leticia Graham | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Maggie Mustard | Treasurer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michelle Smith | Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Rohricht | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susan Valdez | Board Chair | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dendea Balli | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ana Cabrales | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cassidy Chavez | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Sanchez | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rita Sanchez | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dimitra Trejo | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sonia Venecia | Owner/CEO | 100 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alyssa Cerroni | Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Esmeralda Garcia | Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Leticia Graham | Vice Chair | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Maggie Mustard | Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michelle Smith | Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Fohrichi | Treasurer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susan Valdez | Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim White | Chair | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $863,201 | $695,463 | $393,063 | $393,063 | $127,515 | $735,468 | - | 16 | 15 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $580,477 | $509,496 | $225,325 | $225,325 | $580,477 | $0 | $0 | 17 | 15 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $453,438 | $368,133 | $153,994 | $153,994 | $453,438 | $0 | $0 | 16 | 15 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $451,638 | $366,333 | $153,994 | $153,994 | $451,638 | $0 | $0 | 16 | 15 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $392,948 | $392,297 | $68,689 | $68,689 | $390,148 | $0 | - | 12 | 15 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $324,504 | $311,332 | $68,039 | $68,039 | $324,504 | $0 | - | 10 | 15 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $279,050 | $276,771 | $54,868 | $54,868 | $279,050 | $0 | $0 | 9 | 15 |
Funders of this organization
23 grantors reported grants to this organization, $757,696 in all, tax years 2017 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2023 | 6 | $276,399 | 2023 | $38,898 | show |
| FROG CROSSING FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “YAQUI ANIMAL RESCUE” | 2019-2024 | 6 | $139,431 | 2024 | $26,250 | show |
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018, 2023-2024 | 3 | $120,877 | 2024 | $95,016 | show |
| LESLIE L ALEXANDER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “YAQUI ANIMAL RESCUE” | 2024 | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $49,501 | 2022 | $49,501 | show |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $30,841 | 2024 | $11,133 | show |
| THE JOSETTA FUND | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “YAQUI ANIMAL RESCUE” | 2024 | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 | $15,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2019 | 2 | $13,750 | 2019 | $7,750 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $13,418 | 2024 | $13,418 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $10,600 | 2024 | $5,350 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $10,500 | 2024 | $10,500 | show |
| CMB FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “YAQUI ANIMAL RESCUE” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $10,000 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
| OUR CHANGE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2025 | 1 | $5,961 | 2025 | $5,961 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “YAQUI ANIMAL RESCUE” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $5,533 | 2023 | $1,234 | show |
| CLARA B WHITE MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “YAQUI ANIMAL RESCUE” | 2023 | 1 | $3,000 | 2023 | $3,000 | show |
| TONY L TALBOTT AND CARMEN C TALBOTT FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “YAQUI ANIMAL RESCUE” | 2024 | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 | $1,000 | show |
| THE CAROL MOSS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “YAQUI ANIMAL RESCUE” | 2024 | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 | $1,000 | show |
| C H ROBINSON WORLDWIDE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “YAQUI ANIMAL RESCUE” | 2018-2021 | 4 | $330 | 2021 | $32 | show |
| MANRIQUE DE LARA FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “YAQUI ANIMAL RESCUE” | 2017 | 1 | $250 | 2017 | $250 | show |
| LAMB WESTON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “YAQUI ANIMAL RESCUE” | 2020-2022 | 3 | $150 | 2022 | $50 | show |
| PFIZER FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “YAQUI ANIMAL RESCUE” | 2024 | 1 | $65 | 2024 | $65 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “YAQUI ANIMAL RESCUE” | 2017 | 1 | $50 | 2017 | $50 | show |
| CELANESE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “YAQUI ANIMAL RESCUE” | 2019 | 1 | $40 | 2019 | $40 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOW WOW MEOW MEOW CORPORATION | TX | D99 | $1,538,582 | $191,277 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code D99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LA SALLE COUNTY JR LIVESTOCK SHOW | TX | D99 | $633,849 | $550,622 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code D99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MEDINA COUNTY JUNIOR LIVESTOCK SHOW INC | TX | D99 | $1,679,557 | $1,645,834 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEXAS ARABIAN BREEDERS ASSOCIATION | TX | D99 | $1,331,771 | $1,326,017 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code D99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MERLIN TUTTLES BAT CONSERVATION INC | TX | D99 | $496,609 | $454,155 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code D99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JOYRIDE CENTER INC | TX | D99 | $765,292 | $786,400 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEXAS GAUSHALA | TX | D99 | $764,108 | $495,077 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code D99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DALLAS DOGRRR | TX | D99 | $1,004,753 | $1,086,290 | President | $86,658 | Same NTEE code D99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMA ANIMAL RESCUE INCORPORATED | NY | D99 | $997,358 | $870,887 | President | $66,875 | Same NTEE code D99, revenue within 2x |
| RUNAWAYS ANIMAL RESCUE | FL | D99 | $921,864 | $779,199 | President | $54,843 | Same NTEE code D99, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| RESCUE ONE | MO | D99 | $1,489,305 | $1,197,573 | Executive Dir. | $78,112 | Same NTEE code D99, revenue within 2x |
| GRASS ROOTS RESCUE | DE | D99 | $580,792 | $571,763 | DIRECTOR | $43,004 | Same NTEE code D99, revenue within 2x |
| RESCUE LIFE INC | FL | D99 | $732,412 | $714,888 | PRESIDENT/SECRETARY/TREASU | $0 | Same NTEE code D99, revenue within 2x |
| SMALL PAWS RESCUE INC | OK | D99 | $437,950 | $344,774 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code D99, revenue within 2x |
| DOWNTOWN DOG RESCUE | CA | D99 | $787,628 | $792,602 | Trustee Director | $0 | Same NTEE code D99, revenue within 2x |
| LUCKS RESCUE INC | GA | D99 | $601,906 | $473,764 | President | $60,372 | Same NTEE code D99, revenue within 2x |
| EVERGLADES ANGELS DOG RESCUE INC | FL | D99 | $732,393 | $659,776 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code D99, revenue within 2x |
| STRAY ANIMAL ADOPTION PROGRAM INC | KY | D99 | $876,069 | $811,350 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code D99, revenue within 2x |
| SAVE A LIFE PET RESCUE INC | FL | D99 | $597,153 | $541,596 | Vice President | $35,100 | Same NTEE code D99, revenue within 2x |
| HUMAN-ANIMAL ALLIANCE INC | FL | D99 | $434,994 | $310,000 | EXEC DIRECTOR; TREASURER & SECRETARY | $90,000 | Same NTEE code D99, revenue within 2x |
| PACK LEADERS RESCUE OF CT INC | CT | D99 | $497,635 | $495,719 | President | $124,000 | Same NTEE code D99, revenue within 2x |
| NORTH COUNTRY ANIMAL LEAGUE INC | VT | D99 | $623,305 | $869,939 | EXEC DIRECTOR & AUTH TAX O | $110,000 | Same NTEE code D99, revenue within 2x |
| RESCUE 22 FOUNDATION | FL | D99 | $1,159,938 | $1,110,443 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D99, revenue within 2x |
| BULLIES 2 THE RESCUE | NC | D99 | $668,051 | $714,547 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D99, revenue within 2x |
| P NUT S FREEDOM FARM ANIMAL SANCTUARY INC | NY | D99 | $777,424 | $95,731 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D99, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $695,463 spent · pay $272,946 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $250,687 | $189,647 | $50,130 | $10,910 | 36.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $241,714 | $241,714 | $0 | $0 | 34.8% | |
| All other expenses | $65,350 | $30,867 | $7,716 | $26,767 | 9.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies & Materials | $47,295 | $47,295 | $0 | $0 | 6.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $19,492 | $14,745 | $3,898 | $849 | 2.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $17,443 | $5,670 | $0 | $11,773 | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Meals & Entertainment | $11,549 | $4,184 | $0 | $7,365 | 1.7% |
| Travel | $8,967 | $5,550 | $841 | $2,576 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Pet Supplies/Hay | $7,583 | $7,583 | $0 | $0 | 1.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,708 | $6,708 | $0 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Cleaning Supplies | $5,767 | $5,767 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% |
| Insurance | $5,141 | $5,141 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,000 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $2,767 | $2,767 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $695,463 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $509,496 spent · pay $248,602 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $221,880 | $166,240 | $52,520 | $3,120 | 43.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $154,415 | $146,465 | $4,770 | $3,180 | 30.3% | |
| All other expenses | $29,855 | $18,636 | $4,285 | $6,934 | 5.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $26,722 | $22,465 | $4,018 | $239 | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Pet Supplies/Hay | $20,399 | $20,399 | $0 | $0 | 4.0% |
| Other (as described) | Supplies & Materials | $15,601 | $15,601 | $0 | $0 | 3.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $13,211 | $5,346 | $0 | $7,865 | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Meals & Entertainment | $9,440 | $1,746 | $373 | $7,321 | 1.9% |
| Insurance | $8,627 | $8,627 | $0 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,971 | $3,971 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Cleaning Supplies | $3,371 | $3,371 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% |
| Travel | $2,004 | $2,004 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $509,496 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $368,133 spent · pay $187,494 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $174,170 | $115,270 | $58,900 | $0 | 47.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $96,140 | $96,140 | $0 | $0 | 26.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies & Materials | $30,385 | $16,759 | $0 | $13,626 | 8.3% |
| All other expenses | $22,663 | $18,930 | $1,933 | $1,800 | 6.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Pet Supplies/Hay | $13,948 | $13,948 | $0 | $0 | 3.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $13,324 | $8,818 | $4,506 | $0 | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Cleaning Supplies | $5,166 | $5,166 | $0 | $0 | 1.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,443 | $4,443 | $0 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Car & Truck Gas | $2,985 | $2,985 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% |
| Office expenses | $2,759 | $1,301 | $1,458 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $2,150 | $2,150 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $368,133 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $392,297 spent · pay $180,807 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $167,958 | $115,908 | $52,050 | $0 | 42.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $120,207 | $118,207 | $0 | $2,000 | 30.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Pet supplies/hay | $33,292 | $33,292 | $0 | $0 | 8.5% |
| All other expenses | $18,984 | $14,496 | $3,572 | $916 | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies & Materials | $17,788 | $17,788 | $0 | $0 | 4.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $12,849 | $8,867 | $3,982 | $0 | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Car & Truck, gas | $5,611 | $5,611 | $0 | $0 | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | Cleaning supplies | $5,033 | $5,033 | $0 | $0 | 1.3% |
| Travel | $4,550 | $4,550 | $0 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $3,190 | $1,893 | $1,276 | $21 | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,835 | $2,821 | $0 | $14 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $392,297 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $311,332 spent · pay $132,079 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $122,693 | $107,568 | $5,225 | $9,900 | 39.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $78,575 | $78,575 | $0 | $0 | 25.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies & Materials | $45,430 | $45,430 | $0 | $0 | 14.6% |
| Other (as described) | Pet supplies/hay | $19,401 | $19,401 | $0 | $0 | 6.2% |
| All other expenses | $9,602 | $9,602 | $0 | $0 | 3.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,386 | $8,187 | $442 | $757 | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Car & Truck, gas | $6,241 | $6,241 | $0 | $0 | 2.0% |
| Insurance | $4,962 | $4,962 | $0 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Cleaning supplies | $4,501 | $4,501 | $0 | $0 | 1.4% |
| Travel | $3,626 | $3,626 | $0 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $3,615 | $2,428 | $987 | $200 | 1.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,300 | $3,300 | $0 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Total | $311,332 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $276,771 spent · pay $93,392 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $113,168 | $113,168 | $0 | $0 | 40.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $86,755 | $81,755 | $5,000 | $0 | 31.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies & Materials | $29,590 | $29,590 | $0 | $0 | 10.7% |
| Other (as described) | Pet supplies/hay | $13,190 | $13,190 | $0 | $0 | 4.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $6,637 | $6,237 | $400 | $0 | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Cleaning supplies | $6,537 | $6,537 | $0 | $0 | 2.4% |
| All other expenses | $6,432 | $5,932 | $0 | $500 | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $4,616 | $1,647 | $2,839 | $130 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Car & Truck, gas | $3,985 | $3,985 | $0 | $0 | 1.4% |
| Insurance | $3,896 | $3,896 | $0 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Travel | $1,840 | $1,840 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $125 | $0 | $125 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $276,771 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
State business registration
- YAQUI ANIMAL RESCUE TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status A), formed 2013-06-17
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments