ARISE RWANDA MINISTRIES INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text ARISE RWANDA MINISTRIES INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2023. https://furp.org/org/arise-rwanda-ministries-inc-462783389. Retrieved 2026-11-07.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ARISE RWANDA MINISTRIES INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2023]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/arise-rwanda-ministries-inc-462783389
MLA “ARISE RWANDA MINISTRIES INC.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2023, https://furp.org/org/arise-rwanda-ministries-inc-462783389. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2014–2023. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2023 · Form 990 · revenue $615K · expenses $764K · assets $0
- EIN
- 46-2783389
- Address
- 8333 SE Stark Street, Portland, OR 97216
- Website
- ariserwanda.org
- NTEE code
- X99 Religion Related N.E.C. (Religion-Related) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.60; not an IRS classification)
- FURP topic
- men: issues · science: research education · women: issues (from its 990 text; the topic index)
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exempt: reinstated November 15, 2013 after an automatic revocation on November 15, 2013 IRS data ↗
- Principal officer
- Stephen Roberts (its 2013 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2013 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To positively transform the community of Boneza, Rwanda out of extreme poverty by focusing on education, clean water, healthcare, pastoral care and economic development.A thriving Boneza,Rwanda with Christ-centered, educated leaders and residents creating hope, health, and sustainability for all its people.Arise Rwanda Ministries focuses its mission in several communities in the Boneza Sector (population 26,000) of extremely rural western Rwanda. Located along the shores of Lake Kivu in the fertile hill region, villagers are primarily agrarian, tending their personal gardens for their family food, and for trade, larger plots of tea, coffee, bananas, and potatoes. This beautiful region is rich in human resources but underdeveloped in the areas of water and essential infrastructure. It is to this region that we are bringing our mission, ministry and resources, working with the community leaders for steady sustainable progress.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Denton | Director | 2014-2023 | $0 | $5,000 | 2 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heidi Morgan | Director | 2014-2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Paul Woods | Director | 2014-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Peter Mutabazi | Director | 2021-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Larry Rybka | Director | 2018-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Greg Yancey | Chairman | 2014-2023 | 10 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Pamela Fogg | Treasurer | 2014-2023 | 10 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jennifer Woods | Director | 2014-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| David Knibbe | Director | 2015-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| John Gasangwa | Executive Dir. | 2014-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Bob McClelland | Director | 2018-2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janet L Roberts | Secretary | 2014-2023 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Habyarimana (former) | Director | 2016-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephen H Roberts (former) | Director | 2014-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Larry Rybka | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| John Gasangwa | Executive Dir. | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Heidi Morgan | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Bob McClelland | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Woods | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Jennifer Woods | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| David Knibbe | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Peter Mutabazi | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Kevin Denton | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Greg Yancey | Chairman | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Pamela Fogg | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Janet L Roberts | Secretary | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Larry Rybka | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| John Gasangwa | Executive Dir. | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Heidi Morgan | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Bob McClelland | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Woods | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Jennifer Woods | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| David Knibbe | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Peter Mutabazi | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Kevin Denton | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Greg Yancey | Chairman | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Pamela Fogg | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Janet L Roberts | Secretary | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Larry Rybka | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| John Gasangwa | Executive Dir. | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Heidi Morgan | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Bob McClelland | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Woods | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Jennifer Woods | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| David Knibbe | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Peter Mutabazi | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Greg Yancey | Chairman | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Pamela Fogg | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Janet L Roberts | Secretary | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Larry Rybka | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| John Gasangwa | Executive Dir. | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Heidi Morgan | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Bob McClelland | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Woods | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Jennifer Woods | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| David Knibbe | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Peter Habyarimana | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Greg Yancey | Chairman | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Pamela Fogg | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Janet L Roberts | Secretary | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Larry Rybka | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| John Gasangwa | Executive Dir. | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Heidi Morgan | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Bob McClelland | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Woods | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Jennifer Woods | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| David Knibbe | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Peter Habyarimana | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Greg Yancey | President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Pamela Fogg | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Janet L Roberts | Secretary | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Larry Rybka | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| John Gasangwa | Executive Dir. | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Heidi Morgan | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Bob McClelland | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Woods | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Jennifer Woods | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| David Knibbe | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Peter Habyarimana | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Greg Yancey | President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Pamela Fogg | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Janet L Roberts | Secretary | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen H Roberts | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Gasangwa | Executive Dir. | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Heidi Morgan | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Kevin Denton | Director | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Paul Woods | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Jennifer Woods | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| David Knibbe | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Peter Habyarimana | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Greg Yancey | President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Pamela Fogg | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Janet L Roberts | Secretary | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen H Roberts | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Gasangwa | Executive Dir. | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Heidi Morgan | Director | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Kevin Denton | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Paul Woods | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Jennifer Woods | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| David Knibbe | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Peter Habyarimana | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Greg Yancey | Chairman | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Pamela Fogg | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Janet L Roberts | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen H Roberts | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Gasangwa | Executive Dir. | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Heidi Morgan | Director | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Kevin Denton | Director | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Paul Woods | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Jennifer Woods | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| David Knibbe | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Greg Yancey | President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Pamela Fogg | Treasurer | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Janet L Roberts | Secretary | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $5K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Denton | Director | 4 | $5,000 | - | - | $5,000 | 2 |
| Stephen H Roberts | President & CEO | 12 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| John Gasangwa | Executive Dir. | 40 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Heidi Morgan | Secretary | 8 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Greg Yancey | Director | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Pamela Fogg | Treasurer | 6 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Janet L Roberts | Director | 8 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Woods | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Jennifer Woods | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $34K
Listed grants add up to $33,747; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $756,357. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $614,507 | $763,946 | $0 | $0 | $614,480 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,142,725 | $1,074,530 | $404,237 | $404,237 | $1,142,721 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $780,125 | $762,059 | $212,498 | $211,468 | $780,123 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $580,970 | $542,421 | $156,996 | $156,996 | $580,968 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $439,141 | $493,161 | $164,908 | $164,908 | $439,138 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $432,340 | $459,382 | $85,023 | $85,023 | $432,338 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $427,758 | $407,631 | $112,065 | $112,065 | $427,756 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $210,727 | $240,591 | $91,939 | $91,938 | $210,725 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $274,923 | $226,369 | $121,802 | $121,802 | $274,922 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $129,746 | $46,422 | $96,418 | $92,453 | $129,746 | - | - | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- ARISE RWANDA MINISTRIES USA INC Timnath, CO · 10 people in common (David Knibbe, Greg Yancey, Heidi Morgan)
Funders of this organization
15 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,460,294 in all, tax years 2015 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | $668,675 | 7 | $355,000 | 2024 | 2018-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| GRAND HAVEN AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | $295,000 | 5 | $100,000 | 2024 | 2020-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | $118,300 | 2 | $111,450 | 2022 | 2021-2022 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | $77,450 | 7 | $6,000 | 2024 | 2016, 2018-2021, 2023-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | $41,600 | 7 | $10,250 | 2021 | 2015-2021 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| EDEN BRIDGE FOUNDATION | $35,200 | 2 | $21,450 | 2020 | 2019-2020 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| PAMELA WHITCOMB LARSEN FOUNDATION | $35,000 | 7 | $5,000 | 2025 | 2019-2025 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ARISE RWANDA MINISTRIES INC” | show |
| WYLAND FOUNDATION INC | $35,000 | 2 | $30,000 | 2024 | 2023-2024 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Arise Rwanda Ministries Inc” | show |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | $34,800 | 3 | $8,300 | 2023 | 2021-2023 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| ESSEX COUNTY COMMUNITY FDN INC | $31,346 | 2 | $10,846 | 2023 | 2021, 2023 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| TONY BETTEN FAMILY FOUNDATION | $30,000 | 4 | $10,000 | 2025 | 2022-2025 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ARISE RWANDA MINISTRIES” | show |
| INDEPENDENT CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | $25,000 | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 | 2021 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | $17,384 | 2 | $9,875 | 2023 | 2022-2023 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| GATES FAMILY FOUNDATION | $15,000 | 3 | $5,000 | 2022 | 2020-2022 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Arise Rwanda Ministries”, “ARISE RWANDA MINISTRIES”, “Arise Rwanda Ministries Inc” | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | $539 | 4 | $128 | 2023 | 2020-2023 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ARISE RWANDA MINISTRIES INC” | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (97)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARISE RWANDA MINISTRIES USA INC | CO | Q12 | $1,121,983 | $1,130,888 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| R A W MINISTRIES INC | NY | O20 | $361,362 | $390,150 | Administrator | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RAI MINISTRIES INC | LA | P20 | $701,889 | $645,103 | Executive Dir. | $82,019 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INN MINISTRIES INC | LA | P80 | $346,558 | $353,543 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RBM MINISTRIES INC | MI | Not reported | $1,029,199 | $1,209,250 | Executive Director | $73,895 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| I2 MINISTRIES INC | CA | X20 | $747,032 | $923,786 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MINA MINISTRIES INC | NC | X20 | $421,559 | $374,989 | PRESIDENT | $102,905 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SONRISE MINISTRIES INC | FL | P20 | $962,080 | $1,048,668 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| APC MINISTRIES INC | TX | Not reported | $884,479 | $1,065,569 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ABEL MINISTRIES INC | AL | X20 | $627,510 | $563,724 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| READ MINISTRIES INC | MN | X20 | $665,502 | $574,164 | EXECUTIVE DI | $99,639 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ARIMBORGO MINISTRIES INC | AZ | X90 | $519,205 | $459,817 | PRESIDENT | $59,650 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALL IN MINISTRIES INC | TN | X21 | $508,320 | $670,061 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PROMISE MINISTRIES INC | TX | P33 | $564,281 | $735,652 | DIRECTOR | $45,815 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| REST MINISTRIES INC | IN | X99 | $499,459 | $206,730 | CEO/Executive Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| R A G E MINISTRIES INC | TX | B90 | $378,818 | $301,778 | PRESIDENT | $68,711 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RISE MINISTRIES INC | IA | X21 | $1,733,079 | $1,721,397 | FOUNDER/DIRE | $102,836 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| L AND L MINISTRIES INC | TX | X20 | $151,098 | $81,054 | President | $58,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| AIM MINISTRIES INC | KY | T30 | $154,349 | $188,532 | PRESIDENT | $74,061 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RPM MINISTRIES INC | GA | X20 | $161,642 | $176,357 | CEO and Director | $22,469 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| S O A R MINISTRIES INC | IN | I73 | $209,837 | $179,929 | Director | $27,700 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| AGO MINISTRIES INC | CA | T30 | $144,616 | $139,026 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| E MINISTRIES INC | NC | X90 | $135,100 | $134,951 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ARME MINISTRIES INC | WA | Not reported | $134,394 | $146,435 | Treasurer | $14,387 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| AMEN MINISTRIES INC | NY | B90 | $125,219 | $125,098 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 97 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990 · $763,946 spent · pay $0 · grants $756,357 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $722,610 | $722,610 | - | - | 94.6% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $33,747 | $33,747 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Insurance | $3,091 | - | $3,091 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,250 | - | $1,250 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $1,041 | - | $1,041 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $750 | - | $750 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | Donor Processing Fees | $384 | - | $384 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | Postage and Shipping | $311 | - | $311 | - | 0.0% |
| All other expenses | $300 | - | $150 | $150 | 0.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $236 | - | $236 | - | 0.0% | |
| Information technology | $180 | - | $180 | - | 0.0% | |
| Office expenses | $46 | - | $46 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $763,946 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,074,530 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,049,854 · events $435
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $1,049,854 | $1,049,854 | - | - | 97.7% | |
| All other expenses | $4,586 | - | $3,461 | $1,125 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Donor Processing Fees | $3,646 | - | $3,646 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | SPECIAL APPEALS | $3,450 | - | - | $3,450 | 0.3% |
| Insurance | $3,060 | - | $3,060 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $2,970 | - | - | $2,970 | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $2,403 | - | $2,403 | - | 0.2% |
| Office expenses | $1,501 | - | $1,501 | - | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | $1,182 | - | $1,182 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $903 | - | $903 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $540 | - | - | $540 | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $435 | - | $435 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,074,530 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $762,059 spent · pay $0 · grants $733,219 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $733,219 | $733,219 | - | - | 96.2% | |
| Other (as described) | video & photography | $6,160 | - | $3,080 | $3,080 | 0.8% |
| All other expenses | $5,048 | - | $5,048 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SPECIAL APPEALS | $3,800 | - | - | $3,800 | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | Donor Processing Fees | $3,751 | - | $3,751 | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $2,984 | - | - | $2,984 | 0.4% |
| Insurance | $2,919 | - | $2,919 | - | 0.4% | |
| Information technology | $2,412 | - | $2,412 | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $1,166 | - | $1,166 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $600 | - | $600 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $762,059 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $542,421 spent · pay $0 · grants $523,649 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $523,649 | $523,649 | - | - | 96.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUBSCRIPTION FEES | $3,263 | - | $3,263 | - | 0.6% |
| Insurance | $2,919 | - | $2,919 | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $2,916 | - | $1,466 | $1,450 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $2,804 | - | $2,804 | - | 0.5% |
| Information technology | $2,580 | - | $2,580 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SPECIAL APPEALS | $1,800 | - | - | $1,800 | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $1,300 | - | $1,300 | - | 0.2% |
| Fees: other services | $1,190 | - | $1,190 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $542,421 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $493,161 spent · pay $0 · grants $462,467 · events $303
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $462,467 | $462,467 | - | - | 93.8% | |
| Information technology | $6,540 | - | $1,890 | $4,650 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SPECIAL APPEALS | $4,850 | - | - | $4,850 | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | SUBSCRIPTION FEES | $3,312 | - | $3,312 | - | 0.7% |
| Travel | $3,101 | - | $3,101 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,000 | - | $3,000 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $2,919 | - | $2,919 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Donor Processing Fees | $2,370 | - | $2,370 | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $1,450 | - | $1,450 | - | 0.3% |
| Office expenses | $1,399 | - | $150 | $1,249 | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $810 | - | $810 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $640 | - | $640 | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $303 | - | $303 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $493,161 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $459,382 spent · pay $0 · grants $437,382 · events $406
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $437,382 | $437,382 | - | - | 95.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $6,310 | - | $750 | $5,560 | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | SPECIAL APPEALS | $4,003 | - | - | $4,003 | 0.9% |
| Insurance | $2,917 | - | $2,917 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,640 | - | $2,640 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Donor Processing Fees | $1,993 | - | - | $1,993 | 0.4% |
| Travel | $1,954 | - | $1,954 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $587 | - | $587 | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $582 | - | $291 | $291 | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | $420 | - | $210 | $210 | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $406 | - | $406 | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $188 | - | $188 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $459,382 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $407,631 spent · pay $0 · grants $380,600 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $380,600 | $380,600 | - | - | 93.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SPECIAL APPEALS | $7,836 | - | - | $7,836 | 1.9% |
| Travel | $5,635 | - | $5,635 | - | 1.4% | |
| Information technology | $4,555 | - | $2,277 | $2,278 | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,000 | - | $3,000 | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $2,917 | - | $2,917 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Donor Processing Fees | $1,366 | - | - | $1,366 | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | SUBSCRIPTION FEES | $1,019 | - | $1,019 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $426 | - | $426 | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $277 | $239 | $38 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $407,631 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $240,591 spent · pay $0 · grants $227,651 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $227,651 | $227,651 | - | - | 94.6% | |
| Information technology | $5,616 | - | $2,808 | $2,808 | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $2,917 | - | $2,917 | - | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $2,116 | - | $2,116 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Donor Processing Fees | $926 | - | - | $926 | 0.4% |
| Fees: legal | $911 | - | $911 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $369 | - | $369 | - | 0.2% |
| Office expenses | $85 | - | $85 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $240,591 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $226,369 spent · pay $0 · grants $217,677 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $217,677 | $217,677 | - | - | 96.2% | |
| Travel | $3,008 | $3,008 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $2,902 | - | $2,902 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $1,300 | - | - | $1,300 | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $726 | - | $726 | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: other services | $468 | - | $468 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $250 | - | - | $250 | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $38 | - | $38 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $226,369 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $46,422 spent · pay $5,000 · grants $35,004 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $35,004 | 75.4% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $5,000 | 10.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $4,568 | 9.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,850 | 4.0% | |
| Total | $46,422 | 100% |
Comments