GATHERING PLACE FOR COMMUNITY ARTS AND EDUCATION
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text GATHERING PLACE FOR COMMUNITY ARTS AND EDUCATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://furp.org/org/gathering-place-for-community-arts-and-education-462299634. Retrieved 2026-11-06.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). GATHERING PLACE FOR COMMUNITY ARTS AND EDUCATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/gathering-place-for-community-arts-and-education-462299634
MLA “GATHERING PLACE FOR COMMUNITY ARTS AND EDUCATION.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2024, https://furp.org/org/gathering-place-for-community-arts-and-education-462299634. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $80K · expenses $60K · assets $520K
- Also known as
- EDUCATION
- EIN
- 46-2299634
- Address
- PO BOX 171, CLARKS SUMMIT, PA 18411-0171
- Website
- GATHERINGPLACECS.ORG
- NTEE code
- P80 Centers to Support the Independence of Specific Populations (Human Services) published (IRS Business Master File)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- May 2014 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Dori Waters (its 2013 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2013 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE MISSION OF THE GATHERING PLACE IS TO CREATE A UNIQUE AND INCLUSIVE COMMUNITY CENTER THAT INSPIRES CREATIVITY, ENCOURAGES LIFELONG LARNING, NURTURES A SENSE OF PURPOSE, PROVIDES MEANINGFUL RECREATION, AND FOSTERS A SENSE OF COMMUNITY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 23 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
23 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emily Rancier | VICE PRESIDENT | 2014-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dori Waters | PRESIDENT | 2014-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anne Armezzani | SECRETARY | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paula Baillie | TREASURER | 2014-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Gavigan | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marzia Caporale | KITCHEN | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Farrell | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debbie Mcbride | MARKETING | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Constance Mcdonnell | PROGRAM DIRECTOR | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Josh Mitchell | BOROUGH LIAISON | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Trudy Montella | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Parlo | KITCHEN,MARKETING | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marion Campbell | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Colleen Carter | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frank Bolock (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Farrell (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Gavogan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maryann Nichols (former) | TREASURER | 2016-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frank Bolick (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Vipond (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Carter (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Verano (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Ann Nichols (former) | Treasurer | 2014-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMILY RANCIER | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DORI WATERS | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE ARMEZZANI | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA BAILLIE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES GAVIGAN | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARZIA CAPORALE | KITCHEN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM FARRELL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE MCBRIDE | MARKETING | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONSTANCE MCDONNELL | PROGRAM DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH MITCHELL | BOROUGH LIAISON | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRUDY MONTELLA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY PARLO | KITCHEN,MARKETING | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARION CAMPBELL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLLEEN CARTER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAULA BAILLIE | TREASURER/TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK BOLOCK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL FARRELL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY RANCIER | DIRECTOR/ VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DORI WATERS | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE ARMEZZANI | DIRECTOR/SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES GAVIGAN | DIRECTOR/ASSISTANT TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAULA BAILLIE | TREASURER/TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK BOLOCK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL FARRELL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY RANCIER | DIRECTOR/ VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DORI WATERS | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE ARMEZZANI | DIRECTOR/SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES GAVIGAN | DIRECTOR/ASSISTANT TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAULA BAILLIE | TREASURER/TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK BOLOCK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL FARRELL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY RANCIER | DIRECTOR/ VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DORI WATERS | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE ARMEZZANI | DIRECTOR/SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES GAVIGAN | DIRECTOR/ASSISTANT TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAULA BAILLIE | TREASURER/TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK BOLOCK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL FARRELL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY RANCIER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DORI WATERS | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE ARMEZZANI | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES GAVOGAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAULA BAILLIE | TREASURER /T | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK BOLOCK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL FARRELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY RANCIER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DORI WATERS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DORI WATERS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA BAILLIE | TREASURER /T | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY RANCIER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK BOLOCK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL FARRELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DORI WATERS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARYANN NICHOLS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA BAILLIE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY RANCIER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK BOLICK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM VIPOND | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL CARTER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM VERANO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL FARRELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DORI WATERS | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARYANN NICHOLS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA BAILLIE | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY RANCIER | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK BOLICK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM VIPOND | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL CARTER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM VERANO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL FARRELL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DORI WATERS | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ANN NICHOLS | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA BAILLIE | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK BOLOCK | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY RANCIER | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JIM VERANO | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JIM VIPOND | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BILL CARTER | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DORI WATERS | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ANN NICHOLS | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA BAILLIE | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK BOLOCK | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY RANCIER | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JIM VERANO | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JIM VIPOND | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BILL CARTER | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $80,452 | $59,803 | $519,890 | $519,890 | $54,514 | $21,773 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $71,502 | $59,364 | $499,241 | $499,241 | $47,405 | $22,473 | - | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $49,759 | $48,827 | $487,053 | $487,053 | $27,753 | $21,932 | - | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $38,593 | $30,219 | $486,121 | $486,121 | $29,829 | $8,670 | - | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $29,104 | $14,354 | $487,953 | $487,953 | $21,243 | $7,806 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $46,045 | $38,661 | $487,053 | $487,053 | $10,271 | $35,751 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $54,532 | $54,376 | $481,733 | $481,733 | $21,630 | $32,892 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $261,547 | $40,684 | $491,802 | $472,665 | $227,718 | $33,763 | - | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $163,096 | $21,946 | $251,802 | $251,802 | $130,400 | $17,911 | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $0 | - | $0 | $49,552 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $47,465 | $12,731 | $49,552 | $49,552 | $35,932 | $11,514 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $113,510 in all, tax years 2015 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLONE CHARITIES | $75,000 | 2 | $37,500 | 2017 | 2016-2017 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| GREATER CINCINNATI FOUNDATION | $25,000 | 2 | $15,000 | 2016 | 2015-2016 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | $7,768 | 1 | $7,768 | 2024 | 2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| THE LUZERNE FOUNDATION | $5,500 | 1 | $5,500 | 2024 | 2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | $242 | 4 | $114 | 2023 | 2020-2023 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GATHERING PLACE FOR COMMUNITY ARTS AND EDUCATION” | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CASMIER PULASKI POLISH AMERICAN BENEFICIAL ASSOCIATION INC | PA | P80 | $110,615 | $4,575 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HAITIANS HELPING HAITIANS FOR CHRIST | PA | P80 | $73,896 | $52,431 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RESILIENCE RESOURCE CENTER | PA | P80 | $81,168 | $80,962 | Administrative Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LATINOS NORRISTOWN PA | PA | P80 | $104,127 | $129,791 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BEST FRIENDS INC | PA | P80 | $98,545 | $119,515 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $34,682 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF ASIAN AMERICAN PROFESSIONALS-PHILADELPHI | PA | P80 | $76,237 | $44,654 | Board Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARTISTIC REALIZATION TECHNOLOGIES INC | PA | P80 | $92,538 | $57,421 | Exec Director | $29,167 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WHITE HOUSE VILLAGE RESIDENTS ASSOCIATION | PA | P80 | $90,503 | $62,986 | Council Member | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRONT PORCH COHOUSING | PA | P80 | $76,716 | $67,612 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NAAMAN MEDICAL SERVICES | PA | P80 | $104,407 | $124,110 | Secretary | $166,890 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MANOS UNIDAS HISPANIC-AMERICAN CENTER INC | PA | P80 | $65,244 | $43,521 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SIGHT OF HOPE INC | PA | P80 | $114,337 | $117,799 | Director | $9,675 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE VETERANS HOME ASSOCIATION OF CORTEZ INC | PA | P80 | $65,369 | $40,947 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MIRACLE LEAGUE OF BLAIR COUNTY INC | PA | P80 | $101,148 | $29,454 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SET FREE TO SET FREE INC | PA | P80 | $61,225 | $66,371 | Exec Dir, President | $33,839 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMAZING TAILS LLC | PA | P80 | $86,028 | $92,527 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PINK PAMPER INC | PA | P80 | $77,586 | $105,819 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOOVERSVILLE VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY | PA | P80 | $88,674 | $83,711 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WOMEN EMPOWERED INC | PA | P80 | $61,609 | $64,306 | Chariman/Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MYCHALS MESSAGE INC | PA | P80 | $86,349 | $44,516 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HAITI OUTREACH MINISTRIES INC | PA | P80 | $76,360 | $50,645 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| H I S MINISTRY | PA | P80 | $67,705 | $80,750 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FAYETTEVILLE CHAMBER EDUCATION LEADERSHIP AND COMMUNITY FOUNDATIO | AR | P80 | $88,190 | $23,257 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| WELLBEING AND EDUCATION FOUNDATION | UT | P80 | $74,334 | $141,592 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY RESOURCES UNITED SHARING HOPE INC | CA | P80 | $52,490 | $54,991 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $59,803 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $13,526
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $14,399 | $14,399 | - | - | 24.1% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS | $13,526 | $10,821 | - | $2,705 | 22.6% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $7,355 | $7,355 | - | - | 12.3% |
| All other expenses | $7,224 | $5,475 | $1,160 | $589 | 12.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $5,790 | $5,790 | - | - | 9.7% |
| Office expenses | $4,387 | $4,387 | - | - | 7.3% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $3,993 | $3,993 | - | - | 6.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,600 | - | $1,600 | - | 2.7% | |
| Insurance | $1,374 | $1,374 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $155 | $78 | - | $77 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $59,803 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $59,364 spent · pay $0 · grants $8,539 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $14,399 | $14,399 | $0 | $0 | 24.3% | |
| All other expenses | $13,905 | $13,905 | $0 | $0 | 23.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES/EQUIPMENT | $10,527 | $10,527 | $0 | $0 | 17.7% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $8,539 | $8,539 | - | - | 14.4% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $4,960 | $4,960 | $0 | $0 | 8.4% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING/POSTAGE/SUPPLIES | $4,190 | $4,190 | $0 | $0 | 7.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | $1,500 | $0 | $0 | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $1,344 | $1,344 | $0 | $0 | 2.3% |
| Total | $59,364 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $48,827 spent · pay $0 · grants $13,561 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $14,399 | $14,399 | $0 | $0 | 29.5% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $13,561 | $13,561 | - | - | 27.8% | |
| All other expenses | $7,459 | $7,459 | $0 | $0 | 15.3% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $4,899 | $4,899 | $0 | $0 | 10.0% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES/EQUIPMENT | $3,160 | $3,160 | $0 | $0 | 6.5% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING/POSTAGE/SUPPLIES | $2,665 | $2,665 | $0 | $0 | 5.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,450 | $1,450 | $0 | $0 | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $1,234 | $1,234 | $0 | $0 | 2.5% |
| Total | $48,827 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $30,219 spent · pay $0 · grants $11,377 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $11,377 | $11,377 | - | - | 37.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES/EQUIPMENT | $7,450 | $7,450 | $0 | $0 | 24.7% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $3,587 | $3,587 | $0 | $0 | 11.9% |
| All other expenses | $3,323 | $3,323 | $0 | $0 | 11.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING/POSTAGE/SUPPLIES | $1,920 | $1,920 | $0 | $0 | 6.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,400 | $1,400 | $0 | $0 | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $1,162 | $1,162 | $0 | $0 | 3.8% |
| Total | $30,219 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $14,354 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES/EQUIPMENT | $5,255 | $5,255 | $0 | $0 | 36.6% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $4,015 | $4,015 | $0 | $0 | 28.0% |
| All other expenses | $1,616 | $1,616 | $0 | $0 | 11.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,300 | $1,300 | $0 | $0 | 9.1% | |
| Office expenses | $1,114 | $1,114 | $0 | $0 | 7.8% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $1,054 | $1,054 | $0 | $0 | 7.3% |
| Total | $14,354 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $38,661 spent · pay $8,240 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,369 | $12,369 | - | - | 32.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $8,240 | $8,240 | - | - | 21.3% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $5,126 | $5,126 | - | - | 13.3% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES/EQUIPMENT | $4,110 | $4,110 | - | - | 10.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,362 | $3,362 | - | - | 8.7% | |
| All other expenses | $1,697 | $1,697 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,200 | $1,200 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | RENT | $980 | $980 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Insurance | $977 | $977 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | GRANTS | $600 | $600 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Total | $38,661 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $54,376 spent · pay $9,543 · grants $0 · events $1,580
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $19,118 | $19,118 | - | - | 35.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $9,543 | $9,543 | - | - | 17.6% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $5,571 | $5,571 | - | - | 10.2% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES/EQUIPMENT | $4,545 | $4,545 | - | - | 8.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,954 | $2,954 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| All other expenses | $2,891 | $2,891 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Office expenses | $2,537 | $2,537 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $1,845 | $1,845 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Fees: other services | $1,735 | $1,735 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS | $1,580 | $1,580 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,100 | - | $1,100 | - | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $957 | $957 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Total | $54,376 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $40,684 spent · pay $8,265 · grants $0 · events $1,556
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,923 | $12,923 | - | - | 31.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $8,265 | $8,265 | - | - | 20.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $2,937 | $2,937 | - | - | 7.2% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $2,824 | $2,824 | - | - | 6.9% |
| Fees: other services | $2,675 | $2,675 | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Office expenses | $2,570 | $2,570 | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,382 | $2,382 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,000 | - | $2,000 | - | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS | $1,556 | $1,556 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Other (as described) | GRANTS | $1,383 | $1,383 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Insurance | $929 | $929 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| All other expenses | $240 | $240 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $40,684 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $21,946 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,828
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $15,430 | 70.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,430 | 11.1% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $2,367 | 10.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,719 | 7.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $1,828 | reported apart |
| Total | $21,946 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $12,731 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $6,863 | 53.9% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $5,697 | 44.7% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $171 | 1.3% | |
| Total | $12,731 | 100% |
State business registration
- The Gathering Place for Community, Arts and Education PA, Domestic Nonprofit Corporation, Current, formed 2013-03-08
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments