BUFFALO PEPIN LITERACY ALLIANCE INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text BUFFALO PEPIN LITERACY ALLIANCE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile. https://furp.org/org/buffalo-pepin-literacy-alliance-inc-461997855. Retrieved 2026-11-08.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). BUFFALO PEPIN LITERACY ALLIANCE INC [Nonprofit organization profile]. Retrieved November 8, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/buffalo-pepin-literacy-alliance-inc-461997855
MLA “BUFFALO PEPIN LITERACY ALLIANCE INC.” furp.org, https://furp.org/org/buffalo-pepin-literacy-alliance-inc-461997855. Accessed 8 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-08. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
- EIN
- 46-1997855
- Address
- PO BOX 39, DURAND, WI 54736-0039
- NTEE code
- B92 Remedial Reading, Reading Encouragement (Education) published (IRS Business Master File)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- May 2013 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Mary Quarberg (its 2025 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2025 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No people listed on this organization's e-filed returns.
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
No e-filed returns loaded for this organization yet.
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $20,000 in all, tax years 2013 to 2016. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ST CROIX VALLEY FOUNDATION | $20,000 | 2 | $5,000 | 2016 | 2013, 2016 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Not reported: this organization has no e-filed return loaded, so there is nothing to compare.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $1,000 | $0 | 2 |
Largest awards · 1 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Small Business Administration | Grant or other assistance | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER LOAN EMERGENCY ADVANCE 59.072 | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER GRANT | $1,000 |
Comments