HALFTIME INSTITUTE
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text HALFTIME INSTITUTE. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://furp.org/org/halftime-institute-461367917. Retrieved 2026-11-08.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). HALFTIME INSTITUTE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved November 8, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/halftime-institute-461367917
MLA “HALFTIME INSTITUTE.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2024, https://furp.org/org/halftime-institute-461367917. Accessed 8 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-08; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $2.0M · expenses $2.2M · assets $0
- EIN
- 46-1367917
- Address
- 1431 GREENWAY DRIVE 230, IRVING, TX 75038
- Website
- HALFTIMEINSTITUTE.ORG
- NTEE code
- X99 Religion Related N.E.C. (Religion-Related) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.60; not an IRS classification)
- FURP topic
- women: issues (from its 990 text; the topic index)
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TEACH, COACH, AND CONNECT MARKETPLACE LEADERS TO DISCOVER GOD'S CALLING ON THEIR LIVES AND ENGAGE IN THE ISSUES JESUS CARES ABOVE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
13 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Stollberg | CO-CEO | 2022-2024 | $100,022 | $312,624 | 1 |
| Thomas Mcghee | CO-CEO | 2023-2024 | $105,023 | $219,537 | 1 |
| Rhonda Kehlbeck | VP OF COACHING SERVICES | 2015-2024 | $102,484 | $209,310 | 1 |
| Dean Niewolny (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2023 | $0 | $1,705,823 | 2 |
| Jeff Spadafora (former) | PROGRAM DIRECTOR | 2014-2017 | $163,511 | $616,224 | 2 |
| Vernon Mcginnis (former) | FORMER COO | 2015-2020 | $3,800 | $530,419 | 1 |
| Robert Karcher (former) | VP OF COACHING SERVICES | 2020-2023 | $131,486 | $467,063 | 1 |
| Gregory Barnes (former) | FORMER PRESIDENT | 2014-2017 | $61,757 | $461,492 | 2 |
| Donald Johnson (former) | Chief Strategy Officer | 2014 | $116,948 | $116,948 | 1 |
| Timothy Dukes (former) | Vice President | 2014 | $110,916 | $110,916 | 1 |
| Lloyd Reeb (former) | PROGRAM DIRECTOR | 2017 | $108,539 | $108,539 | 1 |
| Katherine Wright (former) | Executive VP | 2014 | $107,045 | $107,045 | 1 |
| Diane Reynolds (former) | Secretary/Treasurer | 2014-2016 | $0 | $91,053 | 3 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
18 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dale Dawson | CHAIRMAN | 2014-2024 | 40 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Karen Hung | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jay Gardner | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Kuehner | TRUSTEE | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Sikkema | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Micah Lacher (former) | TRUSTEE | 2020-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Travelstead (former) | CHAIRWOMAN OF THE BOARD | 2016-2023 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cecilia Fileti (former) | TRUSTEE | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim Patton (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phil Spencer (former) | TRUSTEE | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Keuhner (former) | TRUSTEE | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Alpert (former) | SECRETARY/TREASURER/TRUSTE | 2014-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jay Bennett (former) | CHAIRMAN/TRUSTEE | 2014-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Margie Blanchard (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| John Leffin (former) | SECRETARY/TRUSTEE | 2014-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Randy Linville (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Robert Buford (former) | Trustee | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ashlee Kleinert (former) | Trustee | 2015-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 8 people listed · 3 paid, $308K · 9 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS MCGHEE | CO-CEO | 40 | $95,325 | $0 | $9,698 | $105,023 | 1 |
| RHONDA KEHLBECK | VP OF COACHING SERVICES | 40 | $100,165 | $0 | $2,319 | $102,484 | 1 |
| JAMES STOLLBERG | CO-CEO | 40 | $87,312 | $0 | $12,710 | $100,022 | 1 |
| DALE DAWSON | CHAIRMAN | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KAREN HUNG | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY GARDNER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL KUEHNER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SIKKEMA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 11 people listed · 3 paid, $358K · 10 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT KARCHER | VP OF COACHING SERVICES | 40 | $131,486 | $0 | $0 | $131,486 | 1 |
| THOMAS MCGHEE | CO-CEO | 40 | $97,933 | $0 | $16,581 | $114,514 | 1 |
| JAMES STOLLBERG | CO-CEO | 40 | $90,537 | $0 | $21,785 | $112,322 | 1 |
| DALE DAWSON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KAREN HUNG | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY GARDNER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL KUEHNER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICAH LACHER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS TRAVELSTEAD | CHAIRWOMAN OF THE BOARD | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEAN NIEWOLNY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN SIKKEMA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 12 people listed · 3 paid, $280K · 11 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT KARCHER | VP OF COACHING SERVICES | 40 | $114,850 | $0 | $0 | $114,850 | 1 |
| JAMES STOLLBERG | CO-DIRECTOR | 40 | $100,280 | $0 | $0 | $100,280 | 1 |
| DEAN NIEWOLNY | CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | 40 | $65,017 | $0 | $0 | $65,017 | 2 |
| DALE DAWSON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CECILIA FILETI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY GARDNER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL KUEHNER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICAH LACHER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM PATTON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SIKKEMA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHIL SPENCER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS TRAVELSTEAD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 12 people listed · 2 paid, $363K · 12 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEAN NIEWOLNY | PRESIDENT/CHAIRMAN OF THE | 40 | $225,230 | $0 | $27,380 | $252,610 | 2 |
| ROBERT KARCHER | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40 | $107,887 | $0 | $2,219 | $110,106 | 1 |
| DALE DAWSON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CECILIA FILETI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY GARDNER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL KEUHNER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT ALPERT | SECRETARY/TREASURER/TRUSTE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICAH LACHER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM PATTON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SIKKEMA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHIL SPENCER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS TRAVELSTEAD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 13 people listed · 3 paid, $384K · 10 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEAN NIEWOLNY | PRESIDENT/CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD/CEO | 40 | $240,320 | $0 | $28,985 | $269,305 | 2 |
| ROBERT KARCHER | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40 | $109,036 | $0 | $1,585 | $110,621 | 1 |
| VERNON MCGINNIS | FORMER COO | 40 | $3,800 | $0 | $0 | $3,800 | 1 |
| DALE DAWSON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CECILIA FILETI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY GARDNER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL KEUHNER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT ALPERT | SECRETARY/TREASURER/TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICAH LACHER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM PATTON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SIKKEMA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHIL SPENCER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS TRAVELSTEAD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 10 people listed · 2 paid, $370K · 12 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEAN NIEWOLNY | PRESIDENT | 40 | $215,798 | $0 | $19,399 | $235,197 | 2 |
| VERNON MCGINNIS | VICE PRESIDENT | 40 | $126,364 | $0 | $8,795 | $135,159 | 1 |
| JAY BENNETT | CHAIRMAN/TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARGIE BLANCHARD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DALE DAWSON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT ALPERT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN LEFFIN | SECRETARY/TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RANDY LINVILLE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRIS TRAVELSTEAD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM PATTON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 13 people listed · 5 paid, $729K · 15 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEAN NIEWOLNY | PRESIDENT | 40 | $232,911 | $0 | $21,151 | $254,062 | 2 |
| JEFF SPADAFORA | PROGRAM DIRECTOR | 40 | $144,882 | $0 | $18,629 | $163,511 | 2 |
| VERNON MCGINNIS | VICE PRESIDENT | 40 | $128,456 | $0 | $12,840 | $141,296 | 1 |
| LLOYD REEB | PROGRAM DIRECTOR | 40 | $95,814 | $0 | $12,725 | $108,539 | 1 |
| GREGORY BARNES | FORMER PRESIDENT | 40 | $61,757 | $0 | $0 | $61,757 | 2 |
| JAY BENNETT | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARGIE BLANCHARD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DALE DAWSON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT ALPERT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN LEFFIN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RANDY LINVILLE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRIS TRAVELSTEAD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM PATTON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 15 people listed · 4 paid, $689K · 21 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dean Niewolny | CEO | 40 | $226,119 | $0 | $29,178 | $255,297 | 2 |
| Jeff Spadafora | Program Director | 40 | $146,457 | $0 | $28,259 | $174,716 | 2 |
| Vernon McGinnis | Vice President | 40 | $109,951 | $0 | $25,309 | $135,260 | 1 |
| Gregory Barnes | President, HTTS | 40 | $112,871 | $0 | $11,061 | $123,932 | 2 |
| Jay Bennett | Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Robert Buford | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Margie Blanchard | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Dale Dawson | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Robert Alpert | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| John Leffin | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Randy Linville | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Ashlee Kleinert | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Travelstead | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tim Patton | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Diane Reynolds | Secretary/Treasurer | 14 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2015 · 14 people listed · 6 paid, $760K · 23 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dean Niewolny | CEO | 40 | $185,344 | $0 | $15,941 | $201,285 | 2 |
| Jeff Spadafora | Program Director | 40 | $126,918 | $0 | $23,534 | $150,452 | 2 |
| Gregory Barnes | President, HTTS | 40 | $131,685 | $0 | $6,747 | $138,432 | 2 |
| Vernon McGinnis | Vice President | 40 | $100,200 | $0 | $14,704 | $114,904 | 1 |
| Rhonda Kehlbeck | Program Director | 40 | $106,826 | $0 | $0 | $106,826 | 1 |
| Diane Reynolds | Secretary/Treasurer | 14 | $47,157 | $0 | $1,336 | $48,493 | 3 |
| Jay Bennett | Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Robert Buford | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Margie Blanchard | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Dale Dawson | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Robert Alpert | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| John Leffin | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Randy Linville | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Ashlee Kleinert | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 14 people listed · 7 paid, $815K · 23 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dean Niewolny | CEO | 40 | $156,573 | $0 | $16,477 | $173,050 | 2 |
| Gregory Barnes | President, HTTS | 40 | $125,936 | $0 | $11,435 | $137,371 | 2 |
| Jeff Spadafora | Director of Global Coaching | 40 | $112,616 | $0 | $14,929 | $127,545 | 2 |
| Donald Johnson | Chief Strategy Officer | 40 | $109,452 | $0 | $7,496 | $116,948 | 1 |
| Timothy Dukes | Vice President | 40 | $100,555 | $0 | $10,361 | $110,916 | 1 |
| Katherine Wright | Executive VP | 40 | $104,087 | $0 | $2,958 | $107,045 | 1 |
| Diane Reynolds | Secretary/Treasurer | 14 | $42,560 | $0 | $0 | $42,560 | 3 |
| Jay Bennett | Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Robert Buford | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Margie Blanchard | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Dale Dawson | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Robert Alpert | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| John Leffin | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Randy Linville | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 1 contractor · $110K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| BROOKWOOD PROPERTIES SUBSIDIARY LLC | SAN DIEGO, CA | $109,520 |
2016 · 1 contractor · $120K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Westfall Group Inc | Atlanta, GA | Event Consulting | $120,300 |
2015 · 1 contractor · $219K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Westfall Group Inc | Suwanee, GA | Event Consulting | $219,300 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,998,596 | $2,171,758 | $0 | $0 | $1,047,752 | $933,732 | $182,637 | 9 | 5 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,155,304 | $2,153,519 | $680,208 | $173,162 | $1,315,511 | $820,967 | $319,956 | 10 | 7 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,827,443 | $2,286,185 | $836,526 | $171,377 | $1,128,324 | $691,315 | $165,297 | 11 | 9 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,969,897 | $2,028,331 | $1,087,159 | $590,386 | $1,147,537 | $720,760 | $362,716 | 12 | 9 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,148,232 | $1,722,193 | $916,394 | $598,818 | $1,761,091 | $380,895 | $383,726 | 10 | 10 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,529,967 | $2,342,419 | $896,063 | $701,191 | $1,965,558 | $534,955 | $370,356 | 12 | 8 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,326,158 | $2,657,848 | $689,787 | $513,643 | $1,775,909 | $1,123,765 | $834,206 | 15 | 8 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,341,485 | $3,137,117 | $1,194,729 | $871,538 | $2,290,111 | $1,480,400 | $519,025 | 21 | 8 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,288,554 | $3,083,066 | $1,076,516 | $740,965 | $2,089,697 | $1,655,454 | $508,993 | 23 | 8 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,666,369 | $3,131,077 | $849,197 | $535,477 | $2,134,391 | $1,501,905 | $468,688 | 23 | 7 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- Leadership Network Carolina Beach, NC · 1 person in common (Dale Dawson)
Funders of this organization
37 grantors reported grants to this organization, $9,573,405 in all, tax years 2014 to 2024; the 25 largest shown (all 37). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | $4,010,782 | 11 | $217,250 | 2024 | 2014-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| Leadership Network | $1,135,448 | 1 | $1,135,448 | 2014 | 2014 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| PAUL AND PATRICIA KUEHNER FAMILY FOUNDATION | $575,000 | 10 | $150,000 | 2024 | 2018-2024 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HALFTIME INSTITUTE” | show |
| TIMOTHY AND SHEILA PATTON FAMILY CHARITABLE TRUST | $565,000 | 8 | $25,000 | 2024 | 2016-2021, 2023-2024 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Halftime Institute”, “HALFTIME INSTITUTE” | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | $523,200 | 7 | $115,000 | 2023 | 2016-2017, 2019-2023 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH TEXAS | $470,000 | 9 | $45,000 | 2024 | 2017-2018, 2021-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | $398,225 | 10 | $73,000 | 2023 | 2014-2023 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| Buford Foundation | $382,500 | 4 | $250,000 | 2018 | 2015-2018 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Halftime Institute” | show |
| SERVANT FOUNDATION | $257,250 | 5 | $16,000 | 2023 | 2018, 2020-2023 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| WALLESTAD FOUNDATION | $205,000 | 4 | $5,000 | 2024 | 2017-2018, 2020, 2024 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HALFTIME INSTITUTE” | show |
| CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | $165,000 | 3 | $75,000 | 2023 | 2016, 2022-2023 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| ZORICH FAMILY FOUNDATION | $100,000 | 3 | $25,000 | 2024 | 2022-2024 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Halftime Institute”, “HALFTIME INSTITUTE” | show |
| WILL AND BAILEE BYLER FOUNDATION | $75,000 | 2 | $50,000 | 2024 | 2023-2024 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HALFTIME INSTITUTE” | show |
| FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS | $65,000 | 4 | $10,000 | 2024 | 2016, 2018-2019, 2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| THE NEW HORIZONS FOUNDATION INC | $63,500 | 5 | $6,000 | 2024 | 2021-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | $58,500 | 2 | $50,000 | 2023 | 2018, 2023 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | $55,000 | 3 | $35,000 | 2024 | 2019-2020, 2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS | $55,000 | 3 | $5,000 | 2017 | 2015, 2017 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| DLP POSITIVE RETURNS FOUNDATION | $50,000 | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 | 2023 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HALFTIME INSTITUTE” | show |
| CAPSTONE IMPACT FOUNDATION | $35,000 | 1 | $35,000 | 2024 | 2024 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HALFTIME INSTITUTE” | show |
| MEINIG FAMILY FOUNDATION | $35,000 | 1 | $35,000 | 2023 | 2023 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HALFTIME INSTITUTE” | show |
| THE@SEAN AND BETH LANG FAMILY FOUNDATION | $35,000 | 1 | $35,000 | 2021 | 2021 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HALFTIME INSTITUTE” | show |
| MINNEAPOLIS FOUNDATION | $35,000 | 1 | $35,000 | 2020 | 2020 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| VLASIC FAMILY FOUNDATION | $35,000 | 1 | $35,000 | 2019 | 2019 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HALFTIME INSTITUTE” | show |
| THE CLEVELAND FOUNDATION | $25,000 | 1 | $25,000 | 2016 | 2016 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAMD INSTITUTE | TX | X40 | $1,274,670 | $1,031,789 | President | $146,600 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HAWK INSTITUTE | CA | O50 | $522,963 | $549,490 | President | $84,813 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HAKOMI INSTITUTE | CO | Z99 | $748,833 | $710,041 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CHIME INSTITUTE | CA | B29 | $12,903,644 | $13,475,360 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $187,761 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| HARRIS INSTITUTE | TX | W05 | $4,100 | $11,186 | PRESIDENT/DI | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| HALFTIME INSTITUTE OF NASHVILLE | TN | P02 | $30,625 | $34,245 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| HER INSTITUTE | LA | E40 | $140,068 | $133,018 | SECRETARY CONSULTANT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| HPI INSTITUTE | DC | Not reported | $20,044 | $56,176 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| HALLEL INSTITUTE | NY | Not reported | $50,902 | $35,392 | DIRECTOR | $6,236 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| HBV INSTITUTE | MD | Not reported | $42,181 | $371 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| HALCYON INSTITUTE | WY | A05 | $814 | $814 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| Hali Institute Inc | MD | Not reported | - | - | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Similar name |
| SPACETIME INSTITUTE | GA | U30 | $0 | $0 | President | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 13 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $2,171,758 spent · pay $849,816 · grants $0 · events $427,912
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $524,797 | $418,004 | $106,793 | - | 24.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $427,912 | $427,912 | - | - | 19.7% | |
| Travel | $280,023 | $271,767 | $8,256 | - | 12.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $182,637 | $144,283 | $38,354 | - | 8.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $160,036 | $90,273 | $69,763 | - | 7.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MERGER EXPENSES | $120,329 | - | $120,329 | - | 5.5% |
| Occupancy | $118,462 | $118,462 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Information technology | $86,493 | $51,896 | $20,758 | $13,839 | 4.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $69,616 | $50,137 | $19,479 | - | 3.2% | |
| Office expenses | $55,130 | $28,096 | $27,034 | - | 2.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $54,886 | $45,006 | $9,880 | - | 2.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $23,602 | - | $23,602 | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $17,896 | - | $17,896 | - | 0.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $17,880 | $17,880 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $17,703 | - | $17,703 | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $14,356 | $14,356 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Total | $2,171,758 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $2,153,519 spent · pay $920,421 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $490,736 | $362,492 | $128,244 | - | 22.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $438,933 | $401,519 | $37,414 | - | 20.4% | |
| Travel | $336,810 | $331,874 | $4,936 | - | 15.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $319,956 | $220,770 | $99,186 | - | 14.9% | |
| Occupancy | $113,700 | $113,700 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $83,521 | $60,152 | $23,369 | - | 3.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $82,192 | $64,932 | $17,260 | - | 3.8% | |
| Information technology | $77,856 | $46,714 | $18,685 | $12,457 | 3.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $58,627 | $48,074 | $10,553 | - | 2.7% | |
| Office expenses | $52,506 | $4,076 | $48,430 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $32,680 | $5,882 | $26,798 | - | 1.5% |
| Pension plan contributions | $19,384 | $19,384 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $18,423 | - | $18,423 | - | 0.9% |
| Insurance | $15,325 | - | $15,325 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | GUEST SPEAKERS | $11,250 | $11,250 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,620 | - | $1,620 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $2,153,519 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $2,286,185 spent · pay $1,027,791 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $672,358 | $329,455 | $342,903 | - | 29.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $614,400 | $445,751 | $168,649 | - | 26.9% | |
| Travel | $291,639 | $282,386 | $9,253 | - | 12.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $190,136 | $93,167 | $96,969 | - | 8.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $165,297 | $80,996 | $84,301 | - | 7.2% | |
| Occupancy | $123,346 | $123,346 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Information technology | $63,723 | $54,151 | $9,572 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $57,960 | $57,960 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $30,636 | $12,867 | $13,786 | $3,983 | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $30,607 | $6,317 | $24,290 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $25,027 | - | $25,027 | - | 1.1% |
| Insurance | $13,058 | - | $13,058 | - | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,998 | - | $7,998 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $2,286,185 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $2,028,331 spent · pay $1,021,843 · grants $0 · events $74,616
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $552,689 | $440,044 | $38,275 | $74,370 | 27.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $362,716 | $288,790 | $25,119 | $48,807 | 17.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $229,485 | $229,485 | - | - | 11.3% | |
| Office expenses | $157,812 | $112,246 | $33,444 | $12,122 | 7.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $157,341 | $96,630 | $48,493 | $12,218 | 7.8% | |
| Occupancy | $128,504 | $121,329 | $7,175 | - | 6.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $82,436 | $47,812 | $29,102 | $5,522 | 4.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $74,616 | $74,616 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $63,339 | $50,430 | $4,386 | $8,523 | 3.1% | |
| Travel | $57,290 | $52,405 | - | $4,885 | 2.8% | |
| Information technology | $50,680 | $41,074 | $8,315 | $1,291 | 2.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $38,766 | $30,865 | $2,685 | $5,216 | 1.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $37,045 | $33,341 | $1,852 | $1,852 | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $15,767 | $2,376 | $13,127 | $264 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $15,512 | $8,997 | $5,476 | $1,039 | 0.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $4,333 | $3,450 | $300 | $583 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $2,028,331 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,722,193 spent · pay $900,373 · grants $0 · events $89,223
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $425,205 | $338,542 | $29,447 | $57,216 | 24.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $383,726 | $305,518 | $26,574 | $51,634 | 22.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $256,212 | $206,143 | $17,830 | $32,239 | 14.9% | |
| Occupancy | $115,997 | $109,520 | $6,477 | - | 6.7% | |
| Information technology | $89,806 | $72,784 | $14,735 | $2,287 | 5.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $89,223 | $89,223 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Office expenses | $75,932 | $59,280 | $6,179 | $10,473 | 4.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $60,219 | $54,197 | $3,011 | $3,011 | 3.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $52,213 | $41,571 | $3,616 | $7,026 | 3.0% | |
| Travel | $50,007 | $45,743 | - | $4,264 | 2.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $38,366 | $38,366 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $31,003 | $24,684 | $2,147 | $4,172 | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $29,081 | - | $29,081 | - | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $14,875 | $2,242 | $12,384 | $249 | 0.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $8,226 | $6,549 | $570 | $1,107 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,102 | $2,102 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,722,193 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $2,342,419 spent · pay $1,116,992 · grants $0 · events $245,294
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $617,582 | $472,009 | $74,992 | $70,581 | 26.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $370,356 | $283,058 | $44,972 | $42,326 | 15.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $245,294 | $233,115 | $11,233 | $946 | 10.5% | |
| Occupancy | $218,341 | $169,158 | $28,038 | $21,145 | 9.3% | |
| Travel | $158,376 | $114,258 | $35,173 | $8,945 | 6.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $158,072 | $146,157 | $5,943 | $5,972 | 6.7% | |
| Office expenses | $130,339 | $95,132 | $18,326 | $16,881 | 5.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $87,448 | $69,958 | $8,745 | $8,745 | 3.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $65,872 | $50,345 | $7,999 | $7,528 | 2.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $64,059 | $51,247 | $6,406 | $6,406 | 2.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $62,508 | $62,508 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Information technology | $60,333 | $48,267 | $6,033 | $6,033 | 2.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $52,803 | $40,356 | $6,412 | $6,035 | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS | $20,964 | - | $20,964 | - | 0.9% |
| Insurance | $10,525 | $8,044 | $1,278 | $1,203 | 0.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $10,379 | $7,933 | $1,260 | $1,186 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $9,168 | $7,334 | $917 | $917 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $2,342,419 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $2,657,848 spent · pay $1,346,402 · grants $11,260 · events $817,674
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $834,206 | $567,260 | $116,789 | $150,157 | 31.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $379,267 | $277,684 | $57,170 | $44,413 | 14.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $220,840 | $216,380 | $4,460 | - | 8.3% | |
| Occupancy | $207,829 | $166,263 | $20,783 | $20,783 | 7.8% | |
| Travel | $171,525 | $118,981 | $23,670 | $28,874 | 6.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $154,873 | $154,873 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $147,830 | - | - | $147,830 | 5.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $107,206 | $95,012 | $12,129 | $65 | 4.0% | |
| Office expenses | $97,805 | $63,101 | $23,952 | $10,752 | 3.7% | |
| Information technology | $89,491 | $75,887 | $9,489 | $4,115 | 3.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $79,365 | $55,641 | $11,456 | $12,268 | 3.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $63,842 | $51,074 | $6,384 | $6,384 | 2.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $45,954 | $37,816 | $8,138 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS | $26,836 | $26,836 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Insurance | $12,109 | $8,234 | $1,695 | $2,180 | 0.5% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $11,260 | $11,260 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $7,610 | $5,217 | $1,074 | $1,319 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $0 | $596,834 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,657,848 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $3,137,117 spent · pay $1,535,640 · grants $0 · events $813,488
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $833,297 | $833,297 | - | - | 26.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $519,025 | $420,813 | $23,563 | $74,649 | 16.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $340,650 | $334,339 | $6,311 | - | 10.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $224,115 | $220,877 | $253 | $2,985 | 7.1% | |
| Occupancy | $164,973 | $139,537 | $17,443 | $7,993 | 5.3% | |
| Travel | $143,117 | $124,028 | $3,104 | $15,985 | 4.6% | |
| Information technology | $140,601 | $140,057 | $544 | - | 4.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $131,196 | $90,585 | - | $40,611 | 4.2% | |
| Fees: management | $124,200 | - | $124,200 | - | 4.0% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $120,300 | - | - | $120,300 | 3.8% | |
| Office expenses | $93,381 | $58,604 | $34,777 | - | 3.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $85,744 | $80,344 | $967 | $4,433 | 2.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $44,732 | $44,732 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $43,486 | $36,963 | $4,349 | $2,174 | 1.4% | |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $39,671 | $39,671 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| All other expenses | $21,945 | $16,830 | $4,221 | $894 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,485 | - | $19,485 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $16,779 | $2,401 | $14,378 | - | 0.5% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $13,171 | $13,171 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Professional staffing c | $11,886 | $11,886 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: legal | $5,363 | $5,331 | $32 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $0 | $472,838 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $3,137,117 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $3,083,066 spent · pay $1,485,835 · grants $0 · events $1,059,176
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $746,839 | $716,977 | - | $29,862 | 24.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $508,993 | $355,732 | $72,002 | $81,259 | 16.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $473,526 | $334,549 | $138,977 | - | 15.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $428,975 | $425,437 | $152 | $3,386 | 13.9% | |
| Occupancy | $153,246 | $152,006 | $1,240 | - | 5.0% | |
| Travel | $153,107 | $135,306 | $2,679 | $15,122 | 5.0% | |
| Information technology | $120,195 | $99,510 | $20,685 | - | 3.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $95,667 | $86,219 | - | $9,448 | 3.1% | |
| Office expenses | $76,929 | $60,929 | $13,849 | $2,151 | 2.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $75,673 | $75,673 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $67,375 | $62,358 | - | $5,017 | 2.2% | |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $61,212 | $61,212 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Professional staffing c | $27,257 | $27,257 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $25,845 | $25,845 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,549 | $20,549 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $17,534 | - | $17,490 | $44 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Misc. Expenses | $14,669 | $10,621 | $3,985 | $63 | 0.5% |
| Fees: legal | $9,726 | $9,708 | $18 | - | 0.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $5,749 | $5,749 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $141,630 | $630,201 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $3,083,066 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $3,131,077 spent · pay $1,658,073 · grants $0 · events $417,881
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $979,314 | $905,399 | $35,374 | $38,541 | 31.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $468,688 | $382,422 | $42,560 | $43,706 | 15.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $417,881 | $331,292 | - | $86,589 | 13.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $311,050 | $298,330 | $12,720 | - | 9.9% | |
| Travel | $252,623 | $226,807 | $47 | $25,769 | 8.1% | |
| Occupancy | $135,411 | $112,535 | $22,876 | - | 4.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $100,053 | $88,927 | $5,747 | $5,379 | 3.2% | |
| Information technology | $97,718 | $81,993 | $9,575 | $6,150 | 3.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $84,038 | $78,344 | $5,694 | - | 2.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $83,661 | $69,428 | - | $14,233 | 2.7% | |
| Office expenses | $81,772 | $58,312 | $20,814 | $2,646 | 2.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $26,989 | $26,989 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $25,980 | $23,724 | $2,256 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $19,696 | $19,629 | $67 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $17,893 | - | $17,893 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Misc. Expenses | $15,419 | $14,704 | $676 | $39 | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $7,691 | - | $7,691 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Executive search | $5,200 | $5,200 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $3,131,077 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $8,000 | $0 | 2 |
Largest awards · 1 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Small Business Administration | Grant or other assistance | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER LOAN EMERGENCY ADVANCE 59.072 | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER GRANT | $8,000 |
State business registration
- HALFTIME INSTITUTE TX, Employee benefit plan sponsor (Form 5500), Filed for plan year 2025
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Trademarks
7 US trademarks, 5 live.
- HALFTIME INSTITUTE 7 marks, TX EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOUSANDFOLD | 97436277 | 2022-05-31 | Registered | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
| HALFTIME INSTITUTE | 86296564 | 2014-05-30 | Registration cancelled | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-08-26 |
| HALFTIME INSTITUTE | 86296378 | 2014-05-30 | Registered | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-03-16 |
| THE UNIVERSITY FOR YOUR SECOND HALF | 86296223 | 2014-05-30 | Registration cancelled | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
| HALFTIME ROUNDTABLE | 85339725 | 2011-06-07 | Registered and renewed | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
| HALFTIME | 76244031 | 2001-04-20 | Registered and renewed | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
| HALFTIME | 75562038 | 1998-09-30 | Registered and renewed | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Also on this site Fuzzy
| Record | Name as filed | Where | Dataset | Matched by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | HALFTIME INSTITUTE | TX | Form 5500 (employee benefit plans) | EIN (EXACT) |
Matched by name (and state) or EIN only; a shared name is not proof of the same person or organization.
Comments