SARAHS HOUSE OF MAINE
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text SARAHS HOUSE OF MAINE. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://furp.org/org/sarahs-house-of-maine-460808466. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SARAHS HOUSE OF MAINE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/sarahs-house-of-maine-460808466
MLA “SARAHS HOUSE OF MAINE.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2024, https://furp.org/org/sarahs-house-of-maine-460808466. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $942K · expenses $309K · assets $5.1M
- EIN
- 46-0808466
- Address
- 346 MAIN RD, HOLDEN, ME 04429-7144
- Website
- WWW.SARAHSHOUSEOFMAINE.ORG
- NTEE code
- G19
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- June 2013 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TEMPORARY RESIDENTIAL HOUSING FOR PATIENTS RECEIVING TREATMENTS FOR CANCER IN THE GREATER BANGOR, MAINE AREA.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heather Massey | EXECUTIVE DI | 2023-2024 | $91,169 | $155,669 | 1 |
| Delores Landry (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2018-2022 | $64,688 | $310,499 | 3 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
25 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jenifer Butler | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Bradford Coffey | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lindsay Holmstrom | PRESIDENT | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Walter Moore | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rev Frank Murray | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patricia L Peaslee | TREASURER | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Simpson | VICE PRESIDE | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Paul Smith | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shelley Sund | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deanna Thurston | SECRETARY | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Sarah Smith Do (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rev James Haddix (former) | PRESIDENT | 2015-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Russell K Harrington Jr (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr John Long Md (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robin Merchant (former) | SECRETARY | 2014-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy Collier (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lindsay Turner (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2014-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nadine Bullion (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leslie Poake (former) | TREASURER | 2015-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jenifer Wilson (former) | Trustee | 2015 | 3 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Lin Lufkin (former) | Trustee | 2014-2015 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ben Robinson (former) | Treasurer | 2014 | 10 | Not reported | 1 |
| Jim Haddix (former) | Trustee | 2014 | Not reported | Not reported | 1 |
| Nadine Bulllion (former) | Trustee | 2014 | Not reported | Not reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Wilson (former) | Trustee | 2014 | Not reported | Not reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $91K · 2 employees · 26 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEATHER MASSEY | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $91,169 | $0 | $0 | $91,169 | 1 |
| JENIFER BUTLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| BRADFORD COFFEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSAY HOLMSTROM | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALTER MOORE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV FRANK MURRAY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA L PEASLEE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SIMPSON | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR PAUL SMITH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLEY SUND | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEANNA THURSTON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $64K · 2 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEATHER MASSEY | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $64,500 | $0 | $0 | $64,500 | 1 |
| JENIFER BUTLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| BRADFORD COFFEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR SARAH SMITH DO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV JAMES HADDIX | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LINDSAY HOLMSTROM | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL K HARRINGTON JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JOHN LONG MD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN MERCHANT | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALTER MOORE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA L PEASLEE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SIMPSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEANNA THURSTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $65K · 2 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DELORES LANDRY | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $64,688 | $0 | $0 | $64,688 | 3 |
| JENIFER BUTLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| BRADFORD COFFEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR SARAH SMITH DO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV JAMES HADDIX | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LINDSAY HOLMSTROM | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL K HARRINGTON JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JOHN LONG MD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN MERCHANT | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALTER MOORE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA L PEASLEE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SIMPSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEANNA THURSTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $63K · 2 employees · 35 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DELORES LANDRY | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $62,738 | $0 | $0 | $62,738 | 3 |
| JENIFER BUTLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| BRADFORD COFFEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV JAMES HADDIX | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LINDSAY HOLMSTROM | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL K HARRINGTON JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JOHN LONG MD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN MERCHANT | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA L PEASLEE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SIMPSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $64K · 2 employees · 35 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DELORES LANDRY | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $64,224 | $0 | $0 | $64,224 | 3 |
| JENIFER BUTLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| BRADFORD COFFEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY COLLIER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV JAMES HADDIX | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RUSSELL K HARRINGTON JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JOHN LONG MD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN MERCHANT | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA L PEASLEE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SIMPSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSAY TURNER | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $60K · 2 employees · 35 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DELORES LANDRY | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $60,069 | $0 | $0 | $60,069 | 3 |
| NADINE BULLION | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENIFER BUTLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| BRADFORD COFFEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY COLLIER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV JAMES HADDIX | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RUSSELL K HARRINGTON JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JOHN LONG MD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN MERCHANT | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE POAKE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SIMPSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSAY TURNER | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $59K · 5 employees · 45 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DELORES LANDRY | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $58,780 | $0 | $0 | $58,780 | 3 |
| REV JAMES HADDIX | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LINDSAY TURNER | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN MERCHANT | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE POAKE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY COLLIER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JOHN LONG MD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NADINE BULLION | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENIFER BUTLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| RUSSELL K HARRINGTON JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRADFORD COFFEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 10 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 48 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REV JAMES HADDIX | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LINDSAY TURNER | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN MERCHANT | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE POAKE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NADINE BULLION | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENIFER BUTLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| BRADFORD COFFEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY COLLIER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL K HARRINGTON JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JOHN LONG MD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rev James Haddix | President/Chair | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Leslie Poake | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robin Merchant | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Judy Collier | Trustee | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lindsay Turner | Trustee | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dr John Long MD | Trustee | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nadine Bullion | Trustee | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lin Lufkin | Trustee | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jenifer Wilson | Trustee | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Russell K Harrington Jr | Trustee | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEN ROBINSON | Treasurer | 10 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JIM HADDIX | Trustee | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN MERCHANT | Secretary | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LIN LUFKIN | Trustee | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NADINE BULLLION | Trustee | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY COLLIER | President | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSAY TURNER | Trustee | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER WILSON | Trustee | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $942,147 | $308,536 | $5,064,001 | $4,735,527 | $803,535 | $0 | $91,169 | 2 | 26 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $351,019 | $273,270 | $4,334,078 | $3,972,603 | $312,400 | $0 | $64,500 | 2 | 25 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $397,165 | $238,669 | $3,937,453 | $3,546,122 | $364,620 | $0 | $64,688 | 2 | 25 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $608,805 | $218,316 | $4,269,116 | $3,852,236 | $417,381 | $12,922 | $62,738 | 2 | 35 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $339,732 | $209,909 | $3,719,504 | $3,257,107 | $267,889 | $7,175 | $64,224 | 2 | 35 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $346,881 | $202,757 | $3,383,259 | $2,911,346 | $222,407 | $13,734 | $60,069 | 2 | 35 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $315,294 | $191,120 | $2,987,836 | $2,487,590 | $239,310 | $14,944 | $58,780 | 5 | 45 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $295,333 | $164,628 | $3,085,002 | $2,559,461 | $226,409 | $16,506 | - | 3 | 48 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,343,082 | $193,415 | $2,555,502 | $1,981,370 | $1,335,889 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 30 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $356,984 | $83,076 | $922,149 | $320,404 | $356,984 | $0 | - | 0 | 30 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- PENOBSCOT THEATRE COMPANY Bangor, ME · 1 person in common (Jenifer Butler)
- ROTARY INTERNATIONAL Bangor, ME · 1 person in common (Jenifer Butler)
- BANGOR ROTARY CHARITIES TRUST Bangor, ME · 1 person in common (Jenifer Butler)
Funders of this organization
15 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,142,365 in all, tax years 2013 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2015 | 2 | $822,250 | 2015 | $158,763 | show |
| MAINE CANCER FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2017-2021, 2023, 2025 | 7 | $255,000 | 2025 | $60,000 | show |
| DAVIS FAMILY FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2013 | 1 | $25,000 | 2013 | $25,000 | show |
| MAINE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2015 | 2 | $16,000 | 2015 | $11,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $7,500 | 2017 | $7,500 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $5,000 | 2015 | $5,000 | show |
| TYLER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Sarah's House Of Maine” | 2025 | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 | $2,500 | show |
| BANK OF MAINE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Sarah's House of Maine” | 2017 | 1 | $2,500 | 2017 | $2,500 | show |
| MAINE HEALTH ACCESS FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Sarah's House of Maine” | 2022 | 1 | $1,800 | 2022 | $1,800 | show |
| PFIZER FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SARAHS HOUSE OF MAINE” | 2021, 2024 | 3 | $1,770 | 2024 | $290 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SARAHS HOUSE OF MAINE” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $1,735 | 2023 | $387 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SARAH'S HOUSE OF MAINE” | 2022-2023 | 2 | $1,000 | 2023 | $500 | show |
| MCKESSON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SARAHS HOUSE OF MAINE” | 2018 | 1 | $190 | 2018 | $190 | show |
| GE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SARAHS HOUSE OF MAINE” | 2021 | 1 | $100 | 2021 | $100 | show |
| ABBVIE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SARAHS HOUSE OF MAINE” | 2019 | 1 | $20 | 2019 | $20 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STRANDS OF STRENGTH INC | IA | G19 | $696,327 | $425,762 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code G19, revenue within 2x |
| HELENE FOUNDATION | NC | G19 | $502,138 | $375,484 | Officer | $88,940 | Same NTEE code G19, revenue within 2x |
| HCF SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION | TX | G19 | $612,405 | $34,787 | EXECUTIVE DI | $219,770 | Same NTEE code G19, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF NGONG ROAD | MN | G19 | $1,187,604 | $1,190,089 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (THRU 07/25) | $132,059 | Same NTEE code G19, revenue within 2x |
| GO JEN GO FOUNDATION INC | NC | G19 | $531,932 | $590,979 | Executive Dir. | $93,000 | Same NTEE code G19, revenue within 2x |
| SUNSHINE ON A RANNEY DAY INCORPORATED | GA | G19 | $1,867,189 | $1,845,989 | PRESIDENT | $111,042 | Same NTEE code G19, revenue within 2x |
| CANCER SERVICES INC | LA | G19 | $653,184 | $1,016,008 | PRESIDENT | $268,291 | Same NTEE code G19, revenue within 2x |
| CORPORATE ANGEL NETWORK INC | CT | G19 | $814,055 | $1,035,060 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $249,231 | Same NTEE code G19, revenue within 2x |
| RECOVERY ON WATER INC | IL | G19 | $616,356 | $560,927 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $101,497 | Same NTEE code G19, revenue within 2x |
| CANCER SUPPORT COMMUNITY CENTRAL OHIO | OH | G19 | $1,369,043 | $1,411,770 | PRESIDENT/CE | $160,000 | Same NTEE code G19, revenue within 2x |
| MUSIC MOVEMENT INC | UT | G19 | $713,852 | $776,195 | President | $125,000 | Same NTEE code G19, revenue within 2x |
| HEALINGSTRONG INC | GA | G19 | $633,073 | $544,618 | FOUNDER | $65,000 | Same NTEE code G19, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE GLOBAL FIGHT AGAINST AIDS TUBERCULOSIS AND MALARIA | DC | G19 | $1,256,800 | $3,145,791 | PRESIDENT | $510,268 | Same NTEE code G19, revenue within 2x |
| STEWARTS CARING PLACE | OH | G19 | $1,418,831 | $1,523,667 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $130,292 | Same NTEE code G19, revenue within 2x |
| DUSTY JOY FOUNDATION | NC | G19 | $1,380,939 | $1,178,536 | PRESIDENT | $76,171 | Same NTEE code G19, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL FABRY DISEASE FOUNDATION | NC | G19 | $592,005 | $738,955 | CHAIR | $126,174 | Same NTEE code G19, revenue within 2x |
| RELAPSING POLYCHONDRITIS AWARENESS AND SUPPORT FOUNDATION | MI | G19 | $693,706 | $691,103 | PRESIDENT | $100,000 | Same NTEE code G19, revenue within 2x |
| CHRIS ELLIOTT FUND | WA | G19 | $529,069 | $579,074 | President & CEO | $102,500 | Same NTEE code G19, revenue within 2x |
| MYALGIC ENCEPHALOMYELITIS ACTION NETWORK INC | CA | G19 | $651,742 | $686,815 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $75,450 | Same NTEE code G19, revenue within 2x |
| NEW YORK CITY HEMOPHILIA CHAPTER | NY | G19 | $528,084 | $481,051 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code G19, revenue within 2x |
| DRAGONFLY FOUNDATION | OH | G19 | $1,807,021 | $1,552,440 | SENIOR VP OF FINANCE AND BUSINESS OPERATIONS | $117,661 | Same NTEE code G19, revenue within 2x |
| SLK HEALTH SERVICES CORPORATION | MD | G19 | $514,105 | $594,466 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $40,790 | Same NTEE code G19, revenue within 2x |
| N 1 COLLABORATIVE INC | MA | G19 | $894,517 | $323,892 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code G19, revenue within 2x |
| OKLAHOMA PARENTS CENTER INC | OK | G19 | $736,564 | $792,329 | EXCUTIVE DIRECTOR | $84,808 | Same NTEE code G19, revenue within 2x |
| DYSAUTONOMIA INTERNATIONAL INC | NY | G19 | $1,111,068 | $1,215,256 | President & CEO | $134,885 | Same NTEE code G19, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $308,536 spent · pay $140,604 · grants $0 · events $19,957
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $91,169 | $54,701 | $18,234 | $18,234 | 29.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $35,545 | $35,545 | - | - | 11.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $26,525 | $26,525 | - | - | 8.6% | |
| Occupancy | $26,135 | $26,135 | - | - | 8.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $22,189 | $22,189 | - | - | 7.2% |
| Fees: investment management | $18,037 | - | $18,037 | - | 5.8% | |
| Insurance | $15,617 | $15,617 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Interest | $12,161 | $12,161 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| All other expenses | $10,542 | $10,542 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,251 | $7,331 | $1,460 | $1,460 | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | LAUNDRY SERVICE | $9,549 | $9,549 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | SPECIAL PROJECTS | $8,671 | $8,671 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,297 | - | - | $5,297 | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $4,872 | $3,635 | $1,237 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | E-TAPESTRY/BLACKBAUD | $4,738 | - | - | $4,738 | 1.5% |
| Pension plan contributions | $3,639 | $3,639 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,289 | $2,289 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,125 | - | $1,125 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $185 | - | $185 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $28,937 | $19,957 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $308,536 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $273,270 spent · pay $120,742 · grants $0 · events $10,982
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $64,500 | $38,700 | $12,900 | $12,900 | 23.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $43,976 | $43,976 | - | - | 16.1% | |
| Occupancy | $28,018 | $28,018 | - | - | 10.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $25,339 | $25,339 | - | - | 9.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $15,795 | $15,795 | - | - | 5.8% |
| Fees: investment management | $15,047 | - | $15,047 | - | 5.5% | |
| Insurance | $14,953 | $14,953 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Interest | $12,249 | $12,249 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,250 | $6,616 | $1,317 | $1,317 | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | LAUNDRY SERVICE | $8,767 | $8,767 | - | - | 3.2% |
| All other expenses | $7,916 | $7,916 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SPECIAL PROJECTS | $6,016 | $6,016 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Fees: other services | $5,055 | $5,055 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | E-TAPESTRY/BLACKBAUD | $4,432 | - | - | $4,432 | 1.6% |
| Office expenses | $3,902 | $1,887 | $2,015 | - | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,809 | - | - | $3,809 | 1.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $3,016 | $3,016 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,045 | - | $1,045 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $185 | - | $185 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $20,200 | $10,982 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $273,270 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $238,669 spent · pay $105,854 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $64,688 | $38,812 | $12,938 | $12,938 | 27.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $30,511 | $30,511 | - | - | 12.8% | |
| Occupancy | $21,957 | $21,957 | - | - | 9.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $20,881 | $20,881 | - | - | 8.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $14,521 | - | $14,521 | - | 6.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $12,331 | $12,331 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Interest | $12,064 | $12,064 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Insurance | $10,418 | $10,418 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC EXPENSE | $8,730 | $1,916 | - | $6,814 | 3.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $8,017 | $5,733 | $1,142 | $1,142 | 3.4% | |
| All other expenses | $6,677 | $6,106 | $571 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SPECIAL PROJECTS | $6,333 | $6,333 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Fees: other services | $5,081 | $5,081 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $4,434 | $2,841 | $1,593 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | E-TAPESTRY/BLACKBAUD | $4,315 | - | - | $4,315 | 1.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,903 | - | - | $3,903 | 1.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $2,638 | $2,638 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $985 | - | $985 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $185 | - | $185 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $238,669 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $218,316 spent · pay $97,530 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $62,738 | $37,644 | $12,547 | $12,547 | 28.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $27,141 | $27,141 | - | - | 12.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $21,993 | $21,993 | - | - | 10.1% | |
| Occupancy | $18,882 | $18,882 | - | - | 8.6% | |
| Interest | $14,043 | $14,043 | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $12,433 | - | $12,433 | - | 5.7% | |
| Insurance | $12,072 | $12,072 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $11,126 | $11,126 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $7,651 | $5,471 | $1,090 | $1,090 | 3.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,131 | - | - | $6,131 | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC EXPENSE | $5,807 | $2,983 | - | $2,824 | 2.7% |
| Office expenses | $4,102 | $2,389 | $1,713 | - | 1.9% | |
| All other expenses | $3,990 | $2,816 | $1,174 | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,735 | $3,735 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | E-TAPESTRY/BLACKBAUD | $3,334 | - | - | $3,334 | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | SECURITY/FIRE ALARM FEES | $2,088 | $2,088 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $890 | - | $890 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $160 | - | $160 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $218,316 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $209,909 spent · pay $98,751 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $64,224 | $38,534 | $12,845 | $12,845 | 30.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $26,825 | $26,825 | - | - | 12.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $21,861 | $21,861 | - | - | 10.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $15,972 | $15,972 | - | - | 7.6% |
| Interest | $14,936 | $14,936 | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Occupancy | $14,664 | $14,664 | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Insurance | $11,869 | $11,869 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $10,629 | - | $10,629 | - | 5.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,702 | $5,508 | $1,097 | $1,097 | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC EXPENSE | $5,033 | $3,681 | - | $1,352 | 2.4% |
| Office expenses | $4,862 | $2,152 | $2,710 | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,105 | - | $3,105 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SECURITY/FIRE ALARM FEES | $2,792 | $2,792 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | E-TAPESTRY/BLACKBAUD | $2,683 | - | - | $2,683 | 1.3% |
| Fees: other services | $1,416 | $1,416 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $1,096 | $100 | $996 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $160 | - | $160 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $80 | - | - | $80 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $209,909 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $202,757 spent · pay $91,653 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $60,069 | $36,049 | $12,010 | $12,010 | 29.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $24,561 | $24,561 | - | - | 12.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $22,685 | $22,685 | - | - | 11.2% | |
| Occupancy | $17,656 | $17,656 | - | - | 8.7% | |
| Interest | $15,711 | $15,711 | - | - | 7.7% | |
| Insurance | $11,931 | $11,931 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $10,596 | $10,596 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Fees: investment management | $9,997 | - | $9,997 | - | 4.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,023 | $5,023 | $1,000 | $1,000 | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SECURITY/FIRE ALARM FEES | $5,600 | $5,600 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Office expenses | $3,783 | $190 | $3,593 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC FUNDRAISING EXPENSE | $3,338 | - | - | $3,338 | 1.6% |
| All other expenses | $3,159 | $3,159 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,925 | - | $2,925 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | E-TAPESTRY / BLACKBAUD | $2,149 | - | - | $2,149 | 1.1% |
| Fees: other services | $1,354 | $1,354 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $160 | - | $160 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $60 | - | - | $60 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $202,757 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $191,120 spent · pay $78,434 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $58,780 | $35,268 | $11,756 | $11,756 | 30.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $21,523 | $21,523 | - | - | 11.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $19,911 | $19,911 | - | - | 10.4% |
| Occupancy | $17,170 | $17,170 | - | - | 9.0% | |
| Interest | $16,705 | $16,705 | - | - | 8.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $13,636 | $13,636 | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Insurance | $8,711 | $8,711 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $8,703 | - | $8,703 | - | 4.6% | |
| All other expenses | $6,131 | $990 | $977 | $4,164 | 3.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,018 | $4,146 | $936 | $936 | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER/ DONOR | $3,523 | $3,523 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | E-TAPESTRY TRAINING | $2,874 | - | - | $2,874 | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | MISC | $2,432 | $2,432 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,283 | - | $2,283 | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $1,287 | $555 | $732 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,203 | $1,203 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $160 | - | $160 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $70 | - | - | $70 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $191,120 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $164,628 spent · pay $72,184 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $66,531 | $44,327 | $11,102 | $11,102 | 40.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $20,049 | $20,049 | - | - | 12.2% | |
| Interest | $17,511 | $17,511 | - | - | 10.6% | |
| Occupancy | $13,279 | $13,279 | - | - | 8.1% | |
| Insurance | $8,342 | $8,342 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $7,677 | $7,677 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Fees: investment management | $7,163 | - | $7,163 | - | 4.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,653 | $3,781 | $936 | $936 | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC | $4,471 | $3,483 | - | $988 | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | SECURITY/ FIRE ALARM FEES | $4,440 | $4,440 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | E-TAPESTRY/BLACKBAUD | $2,149 | - | - | $2,149 | 1.3% |
| Office expenses | $2,098 | $665 | $1,433 | - | 1.3% | |
| All other expenses | $2,067 | $770 | $542 | $755 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,849 | - | $1,849 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,176 | $1,176 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $110 | - | $110 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $63 | - | - | $63 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $164,628 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $193,415 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Operating Fees | $54,946 | $54,946 | - | - | 28.4% |
| Other (as described) | Restricted Contribution Expense | $38,700 | $38,700 | - | - | 20.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $21,106 | $21,106 | - | - | 10.9% | |
| Interest | $19,052 | $19,052 | - | - | 9.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Maintenance | $15,689 | $15,689 | - | - | 8.1% |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $11,646 | $1,197 | - | $10,449 | 6.0% |
| Insurance | $7,695 | $7,695 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Office expenses | $7,636 | $7,636 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Occupancy | $6,893 | $6,893 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $6,184 | - | $6,184 | - | 3.2% | |
| All other expenses | $3,230 | $3,230 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $472 | $472 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $166 | $166 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $193,415 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $83,076 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Operating fees | $19,748 | $19,748 | $0 | $0 | 23.8% |
| Interest | $18,109 | $18,109 | $0 | $0 | 21.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,441 | $16,441 | $0 | $0 | 19.8% | |
| Occupancy | $10,090 | $10,090 | $0 | $0 | 12.1% | |
| Insurance | $5,620 | $5,620 | $0 | $0 | 6.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Maintenance | $5,096 | $5,096 | $0 | $0 | 6.1% |
| Other (as described) | Real estate taxes | $4,007 | $4,007 | $0 | $0 | 4.8% |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $1,684 | $1,684 | $0 | $0 | 2.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,500 | $1,500 | $0 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $681 | $681 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $100 | $100 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $83,076 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Comments