RUDDEN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text RUDDEN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2025. https://furp.org/org/rudden-family-foundation-inc-455067319. Retrieved 2026-11-07.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). RUDDEN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2025]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/rudden-family-foundation-inc-455067319
MLA “RUDDEN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2025, https://furp.org/org/rudden-family-foundation-inc-455067319. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2014–2025. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $723K · expenses $768K · assets $124K
- EIN
- 45-5067319
- Address
- 16 PACIFIC AVE, READING, PA 19608-9788
- Website
- WWW.RUDDENFAMILYFOUNDATION.ORG
- NTEE code
- P12 Fund Raising and Fund Distribution (Human Services) published (IRS Business Master File)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- September 2012 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE RUDDEN FAMILY FOUNDATION, INC. (TRFFI) ASSISTS INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES THAT ARE HOMELESS OR AT RISK OF BEING HOMELESS. WE NETWORK WITH COMMUNITY-BASED CHARITIES TO DISCREETLY IDENTIFY QUALIFIED RECIPIENTS WHO ARE EXPERIENCING HARDSHIP, ARE FOLLOWING THEIR SUPPORTING CHARITIES GUIDELINES AND ARE DILIGENTLY WORKING TOWARDS SELF-SUFFICIENCY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 19 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
19 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lorena Keely | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Leanne Eckenrode | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jacquelyn Rudden | SECRETARY | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph Rudden | PRESIDENT | 2014-2025 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Rudden | VICE PRESIDE | 2014-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Rudden-Postel | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Modesto Fiume | BOARD MEMBER | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Barb Ritenour (former) | SECRETARY | 2014-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jack Williams (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Christine Folk (former) | SOCIAL SERVI | 2014-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ed Rand (former) | OFFICER | 2015-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Edwin Williams (former) | TREASURER | 2014-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gail Mckim (former) | OFFICER | 2015-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dominic Spadea (former) | OFFICER | 2015-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Terry Wimmer (former) | OFFICER | 2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert M Shaner (former) | TREASURER | 2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tessa Jacobs (former) | OFFICER | 2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kyle Rudden (former) | OFFICER | 2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nicole Rudden (former) | OFFICER | 2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 7 people listed · none paid · 10 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEANNE ECKENRODE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MODESTO FIUME | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LORENA KEELY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JACQUELYN RUDDEN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH RUDDEN | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN RUDDEN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN RUDDEN-POSTEL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 8 people listed · none paid · 11 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEANNE ECKENRODE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LORENA KEELY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BARB RITENOUR | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACQUELYN RUDDEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH RUDDEN | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN RUDDEN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN RUDDEN-POSTEL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK WILLIAMS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid · 10 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEANNE ECKENRODE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LORENA KEELY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BARB RITENOUR | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACQUELYN RUDDEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH RUDDEN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN RUDDEN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN RUDDEN-POSTEL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK WILLIAMS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 12 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARB RITENOUR | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH RUDDEN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN RUDDEN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN RUDDEN-POSTEL | RETIRED | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid · 15 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINE FOLK | SOCIAL SERVI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ED RAND | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARB RITENOUR | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH RUDDEN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN RUDDEN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWIN WILLIAMS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid · 11 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINE FOLK | SOCIAL SERVI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ED RAND | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARB RITENOUR | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH RUDDEN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN RUDDEN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWIN WILLIAMS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 6 people listed · none paid · 15 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINE FOLK | SOCIAL SERVI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ED RAND | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARB RITENOUR | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH RUDDEN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN RUDDEN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWIN WILLIAMS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 8 people listed · none paid · 12 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH RUDDEN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN RUDDEN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARB RITENOUR | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWIN WILLIAMS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAIL MCKIM | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED RAND | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOMINIC SPADEA | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE FOLK | SOCIAL SERVI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 8 people listed · none paid · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH RUDDEN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN RUDDEN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARB RITENOUR | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWIN WILLIAMS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAIL MCKIM | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED RAND | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOMINIC SPADEA | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE FOLK | SOCIAL SERVI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 8 people listed · none paid · 11 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH RUDDEN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN RUDDEN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARB RITENOUR | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWIN WILLIAMS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAIL MCKIM | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED RAND | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOMINIC SPADEA | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE FOLK | SOCIAL SERVI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2015 · 9 people listed · none paid · 15 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH RUDDEN | PRESIDENT | 50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN RUDDEN | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARB RITENOUR | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWIN WILLIAMS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAIL MCKIM | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED RAND | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOMINIC SPADEA | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY WIMMER | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE FOLK | SOCIAL SERVI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2014 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH RUDDEN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN RUDDEN | EXECUTIVE DI | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BARB RITENOUR | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT M SHANER | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| EDWIN WILLIAMS | OFFICER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TESSA JACOBS | OFFICER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KYLE RUDDEN | OFFICER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE RUDDEN | OFFICER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE FOLK | OFFICER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $723,140 | $768,014 | $124,090 | $124,090 | $736,033 | $0 | - | 10 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $663,429 | $664,771 | $168,964 | $168,964 | $661,585 | $0 | - | 11 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $453,443 | $488,385 | $170,306 | $170,306 | $453,443 | $0 | - | 10 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $356,742 | $406,674 | $210,066 | $205,248 | $356,742 | $0 | - | 12 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $366,190 | $367,105 | $259,062 | $255,180 | $366,187 | $0 | - | 15 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $333,574 | $267,709 | $259,113 | $256,095 | $338,992 | $0 | - | 11 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $363,649 | $342,361 | $193,299 | $190,230 | $365,012 | $0 | - | 15 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $271,071 | $287,018 | $171,522 | $168,942 | $277,272 | $0 | - | 12 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $458,038 | $377,330 | $187,128 | $184,889 | $458,038 | $0 | - | 8 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $260,206 | $269,060 | $107,676 | $105,417 | $255,731 | $0 | - | 11 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $230,006 | $171,797 | $116,940 | $114,271 | $230,006 | $0 | - | 15 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $149,096 | $103,986 | $56,209 | $56,062 | $149,096 | - | - | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- BERKS COALITION TO END HOMELESSNESS Reading, PA · 3 people in common (Leanne Eckenrode, Lorena Keely, Modesto Fiume)
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $60,000 in all, tax years 2020 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY AID INC | $30,000 | 1 | $30,000 | 2024 | 2024 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| UNITED WAY OF BERKS COUNTY | $25,000 | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 | 2023 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| BERKS COALITION TO END HOMELESSNESS | $5,000 | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 | 2020 | Public charity | Exact | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLADE RUN FOUNDATION | PA | P12 | $1,243,302 | $779,793 | CHAIR/DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAMPHILL FOUNDATION | PA | P12 | $1,190,668 | $1,218,976 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $124,918 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOS AMERICAN FOUNDATION INC | PA | P12 | $417,536 | $464,643 | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | $10,448 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| 58TEN INC | PA | P12 | $433,985 | $481,002 | LEADERSHIP T | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INSPIRED HEARTS AND HANDS INC | PA | P12 | $1,065,873 | $760,703 | Executive Director | $57,337 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HALLORAN FOUNDATION | PA | P12 | $703,906 | $398,540 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RUTTERS CHILDRENS CHARITIES INC | PA | P12 | $860,920 | $1,048,929 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RITE AID HEALTHY FUTURES | PA | P12 | $1,131,897 | $2,143,455 | DIRECTOR | $183,950 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS & NEIGHBORS OF PENNSYLVANIA INC | PA | P12 | $948,850 | $881,911 | EXECUTIVE DI | $82,236 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOPE MADE REAL | PA | P12 | $395,387 | $286,963 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRANKLIN SQUARE CAPITAL PARTNERS FOUNDATION | PA | P12 | $882,927 | $819,065 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STAFFSERVE | PA | P12 | $460,531 | $398,338 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (THRU DEC 2024) | $323,796 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BBRIGHT | PA | P12 | $733,064 | $564,050 | PRESIDENT, BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MARY BLAINE BARKER TRUST UW | PA | P12 | $701,821 | $526,263 | TRUSTEE | $97,750 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SISTERS PGH CORP | PA | P12 | $1,013,036 | $709,349 | CHAIRMAN/ED | $149,227 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MOURNING FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | P12 | $369,407 | $213,234 | CEO | $210,956 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| KENNY FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | P12 | $531,560 | $603,784 | BOARD PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SCARC FOUNDATION INC | NJ | P12 | $970,292 | $964,407 | CFO | $209,997 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| AUTONATION FOUNDATION INC | FL | P12 | $1,226,712 | $384,890 | DIRECTOR/VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LEAD FOUNDATION INC | MI | P12 | $603,648 | $590,272 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $51,975 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| TOV FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NY | P12 | $378,722 | $89,064 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| YCS FOUNDATION INC | NJ | P12 | $1,355,137 | $1,175,953 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $343,917 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| FAW FOUNDATION | LA | P12 | $1,007,453 | $6,844 | PRESIDENT, SECRETARY, TREASURER, DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| F3 FOUNDATION INC | NC | P12 | $465,968 | $451,065 | EXECUTIVE DI | $176,277 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| THE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | MD | P12 | $508,754 | $437,620 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $768,014 spent · pay $226,588 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DONATED ITEMS GIVEN AWAY | $337,708 | $337,708 | - | - | 44.0% |
| Other salaries and wages | $205,490 | $205,490 | - | - | 26.8% | |
| Other (as described) | COST OF DONATED ITEMS SOL | $87,884 | $87,884 | - | - | 11.4% |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSE | $57,026 | $57,026 | - | - | 7.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $21,098 | $21,098 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | RENT | $17,356 | $17,356 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Insurance | $15,240 | $14,573 | $667 | - | 2.0% | |
| All other expenses | $13,853 | $13,853 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,083 | $11,083 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,276 | $1,276 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $768,014 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $664,771 spent · pay $163,628 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DONATED ITEMS GIVEN AWAY | $331,232 | $331,232 | - | - | 49.8% |
| Other salaries and wages | $149,774 | $149,774 | - | - | 22.5% | |
| Other (as described) | COST OF DONATED ITEMS SOL | $60,000 | $60,000 | - | - | 9.0% |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSE | $56,498 | $56,498 | - | - | 8.5% |
| Other (as described) | RENT | $17,339 | $17,339 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $13,854 | $13,854 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $12,253 | $11,586 | $667 | - | 1.8% | |
| All other expenses | $11,969 | $11,969 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,802 | $10,802 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,050 | $1,050 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $664,771 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $488,385 spent · pay $130,815 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DONATED ITEMS GIVEN AWAY | $210,000 | $210,000 | - | - | 43.0% |
| Other salaries and wages | $120,234 | $120,234 | - | - | 24.6% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSE | $50,962 | $50,962 | - | - | 10.4% |
| Other (as described) | COST OF DONATED ITEMS SOL | $50,000 | $50,000 | - | - | 10.2% |
| Other (as described) | RENT | $16,800 | $16,800 | - | - | 3.4% |
| All other expenses | $13,229 | $13,229 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,581 | $10,581 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $10,442 | $9,775 | $667 | - | 2.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,112 | $4,112 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,025 | $2,025 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $488,385 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $406,674 spent · pay $142,258 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DONATED ITEMS SOLD | $181,480 | $181,480 | - | - | 44.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $131,060 | $131,060 | - | - | 32.2% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSE | $41,570 | $41,570 | - | - | 10.2% |
| Other (as described) | RENT | $17,050 | $17,050 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $11,198 | $11,198 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Insurance | $9,197 | $8,530 | $667 | - | 2.3% | |
| All other expenses | $6,273 | $6,273 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $4,476 | $4,476 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,370 | $4,370 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Total | $406,674 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $367,105 spent · pay $129,675 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DONATED ITEMS SOLD | $150,160 | $150,160 | - | - | 40.9% |
| Other salaries and wages | $118,596 | $118,596 | - | - | 32.3% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSE | $42,886 | $42,886 | - | - | 11.7% |
| Other (as described) | RENT | $15,228 | $15,228 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $11,079 | $11,079 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| All other expenses | $10,896 | $10,896 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Insurance | $8,868 | $8,201 | $667 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $5,108 | $5,108 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,638 | $2,638 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $950 | $950 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $696 | - | $696 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $367,105 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $267,709 spent · pay $109,183 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $100,050 | $100,050 | - | - | 37.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DONATED ITEMS SOLD | $86,400 | $86,400 | - | - | 32.3% |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSE | $32,224 | $32,224 | - | - | 12.0% |
| Other (as described) | RENT | $13,350 | $13,350 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $9,133 | $9,133 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Insurance | $7,328 | $6,661 | $667 | - | 2.7% | |
| All other expenses | $6,162 | $6,162 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,259 | $4,259 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,986 | - | $3,986 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $3,942 | $3,942 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $875 | $875 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $267,709 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $342,361 spent · pay $108,082 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DONATED ITEMS SOLD | $174,060 | $174,060 | - | - | 50.8% |
| Other salaries and wages | $97,771 | $97,771 | - | - | 28.6% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSE | $27,074 | $27,074 | - | - | 7.9% |
| Other (as described) | RENT | $13,700 | $13,700 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $10,311 | $10,311 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Insurance | $6,984 | $6,317 | $667 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | GIFTS TO NEEDY INDIVIDUAL | $5,000 | $5,000 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,723 | $3,723 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| All other expenses | $2,913 | $2,913 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $825 | $825 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $342,361 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $287,018 spent · pay $98,801 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | GIFTS TO NEEDY INDIVIDUAL | $110,516 | $110,516 | - | - | 38.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $89,551 | $89,551 | - | - | 31.2% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSE | $31,551 | $31,551 | - | - | 11.0% |
| Other (as described) | RENT | $12,600 | $12,600 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Other (as described) | DONATED ITEMS SOLD | $11,956 | $11,956 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Insurance | $11,659 | $10,992 | $667 | - | 4.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,250 | $9,250 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| All other expenses | $4,741 | $4,741 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,382 | $3,382 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $775 | $775 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $747 | $747 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $290 | $290 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $287,018 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $377,330 spent · pay $70,866 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | GIFTS TO NEEDY INDIVIDUAL | $218,010 | $218,010 | - | - | 57.8% |
| Other salaries and wages | $64,559 | $64,559 | - | - | 17.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DONATED ITEMS SOLD | $28,183 | $28,183 | - | - | 7.5% |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSE | $25,410 | $25,410 | - | - | 6.7% |
| Other (as described) | RENT | $16,400 | $16,400 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Insurance | $6,956 | $6,289 | $667 | - | 1.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,307 | $6,307 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| All other expenses | $5,826 | $5,826 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,345 | $3,345 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,138 | $1,138 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $750 | $750 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $446 | $446 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $377,330 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $269,060 spent · pay $81,205 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | GIFTS TO NEEDY INDIVIDUAL | $143,401 | $143,401 | - | - | 53.3% |
| Other salaries and wages | $73,515 | $73,515 | - | - | 27.3% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSE | $17,605 | $17,605 | - | - | 6.5% |
| Other (as described) | RENT | $17,205 | $17,205 | - | - | 6.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $7,690 | $7,690 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Insurance | $4,061 | $3,486 | $575 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $2,569 | $2,569 | - | - | 1.0% |
| All other expenses | $2,137 | $2,137 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $548 | $548 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $329 | $329 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $269,060 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $171,797 spent · pay $66,868 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | GIFTS TO NEEDY INDIVIDUAL | $70,358 | $70,358 | - | - | 41.0% |
| Other salaries and wages | $60,057 | $60,057 | - | - | 35.0% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSE | $15,899 | $15,899 | - | - | 9.3% |
| Other (as described) | RENT | $8,560 | $8,560 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $6,811 | $6,811 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Insurance | $3,833 | $2,991 | $842 | - | 2.2% | |
| Office expenses | $2,340 | $2,340 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $1,919 | $1,919 | - | - | 1.1% |
| All other expenses | $1,840 | $1,840 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $180 | $180 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $171,797 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $103,986 spent · pay $11,325 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $90,491 | 87.0% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $11,325 | 10.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,170 | 2.1% | |
| Total | $103,986 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
State business registration
- The Rudden Family Foundation, Inc. PA, Domestic Nonprofit Corporation, Current, formed 2012-03-22
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments