COALITION FOR PATIENT SAFETY

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text COALITION FOR PATIENT SAFETY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2017. https://furp.org/org/coalition-for-patient-safety-454095269. Retrieved 2026-11-05.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). COALITION FOR PATIENT SAFETY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2017]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/coalition-for-patient-safety-454095269

MLA “COALITION FOR PATIENT SAFETY.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2017, https://furp.org/org/coalition-for-patient-safety-454095269. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2016–2017. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2017 · Form 990EZ · revenue - · expenses $167 · assets $0

EIN
45-4095269
Address
10011 CENTENNIAL PKWY, SANDY, UT 84070
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE COALITION IS ORGANIZED EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE PROMOTION OF SOCIAL WELFARE OF THE GENERAL PUBLIC RELATED TO PROPER MEDICAL PROCDURES AND TREATMENT.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Paul E Harrison DIRECTOR2016-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Patricia Harrison DIRECTOR2016-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Mark A Gilbert DIRECTOR2016-2017 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PAUL E HARRISON DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
PATRICIA HARRISON DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
MARK A GILBERT DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PAUL E HARRISON DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
PATRICIA HARRISON DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
MARK A GILBERT DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
-$167 $0$0 -- ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
-$650 $167$167 -- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
NC PATIENT SAFETY COALITIONNCS21 $45,005$36,286 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name
Coalition for Public SafetyDCNot reported $327$327 Director of Administration$0 Similar name
INDIANAPOLIS COALITION FOR PATIENT SAFETY INCINE11 $389,971$347,280 PRESIDENT$193,285 Similar name
COALITION FOR TATTOO SAFETYNVA01 $0$251 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name
NEBRASKA COALITION PATIENT SAFETYNEW90 $658,846$468,857 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name
TEXAS COALITION FOR PATIENTSTXE01 $269,650$178,368 SECRETARY$291,852 Similar name
ENERGIZE FOR SAFETY COALITION INCOKM40 $72,830$48,710 President$0 Similar name
COALITION FOR CONSTRUCTION SAFETY INCINP20 $1,009,928$1,052,373 VICE CHAIRMAN AND DIRECTOR$0 Similar name
COALITION FOR SAFEMINDSCOU20 $73,370$67,359 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name
FLORIDA PATIENT SAFETY CORPORATIONFLNot reported $3$52,265 CHAIR$0 Similar name
PATIENT PROTECTION COALITIONNYE99 $1,200$1,105 DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE$0 Similar name
COALITION FOR MICHIGAN PATIENTSMINot reported -- PRESIDENT$0 Similar name
COALITION FOR FAMILY SAFETY INCFLNot reported -$130 PRESIDENT,SECRETARY$0 Similar name
NATIONAL PATIENT SAFETY FOUNDATIONMANot reported $793,614$1,510,399 PRESIDENT & CEO$176,706 Similar name
COALITION FOR SAFE COMMUNITIESMANot reported $298$2,332 President$0 Similar name
DENTAL PATIENT SAFETY FOUNDATIONILH01 $2,947$5,870 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 16 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$7,854,89411 22016–2024 Coalition for Public Safety; COALITION FOR SAFEMINDS
LAURA AND JOHN ARNOLD FOUNDATION Private foundation$6,240,1312 12020–2022 Coalition for Public Safety
THE MARGARET AND DANIEL LOEB FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,650,0004 12017–2021 Coalition for Public Safety
FORD FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,500,0003 12015–2017 Coalition for Public Safety
JOHN D & CATHERINE T MACARTHUR FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,500,0003 12015–2017 Coalition for Public Safety
GORDON E AND BETTY I MOORE FOUNDATION Private foundation$350,0002 12015–2016 NATIONAL PATIENT SAFETY FOUNDATION
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$75,0001 12020–2020 COALITION FOR SAFEMINDS
NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY DAF sponsor$60,2373 12013–2015 NATIONAL PATIENT SAFETY FOUNDATION
UNITED CHARITABLE DAF sponsor$33,2121 12011–2011 COALITION FOR SAFEMINDS
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$11,8901 12014–2014 COALITION FOR SAFEMINDS
CHARITY BRIDGE FUND DAF sponsor$5,9551 12015–2015 COALITION FOR SAFEMINDS
STARITCH FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$3,0002 12014–2016 NATIONAL PATIENT SAFETY FOUNDATION
HCA HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,5001 12016–2016 NATIONAL PATIENT SAFETY FOUNDATION
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$1,0001 12016–2016 NATIONAL PATIENT SAFETY FOUNDATION
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation$2814 12020–2023 COALITION FOR SAFEMINDS

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2017 · Form 990EZ · $167 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $167 100.0%
Total$167100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $650 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $650 100.0%
Total$650100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.