COALITION FOR PATIENT SAFETY
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text COALITION FOR PATIENT SAFETY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2017. https://furp.org/org/coalition-for-patient-safety-454095269. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). COALITION FOR PATIENT SAFETY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2017]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/coalition-for-patient-safety-454095269
MLA “COALITION FOR PATIENT SAFETY.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2017, https://furp.org/org/coalition-for-patient-safety-454095269. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2016–2017. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2017 · Form 990EZ · revenue - · expenses $167 · assets $0
- EIN
- 45-4095269
- Address
- 10011 CENTENNIAL PKWY, SANDY, UT 84070
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE COALITION IS ORGANIZED EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE PROMOTION OF SOCIAL WELFARE OF THE GENERAL PUBLIC RELATED TO PROPER MEDICAL PROCDURES AND TREATMENT.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul E Harrison | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patricia Harrison | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark A Gilbert | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL E HARRISON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA HARRISON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARK A GILBERT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL E HARRISON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA HARRISON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARK A GILBERT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| - | $167 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| - | $650 | $167 | $167 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NC PATIENT SAFETY COALITION | NC | S21 | $45,005 | $36,286 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name |
| Coalition for Public Safety | DC | Not reported | $327 | $327 | Director of Administration | $0 | Similar name |
| INDIANAPOLIS COALITION FOR PATIENT SAFETY INC | IN | E11 | $389,971 | $347,280 | PRESIDENT | $193,285 | Similar name |
| COALITION FOR TATTOO SAFETY | NV | A01 | $0 | $251 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
| NEBRASKA COALITION PATIENT SAFETY | NE | W90 | $658,846 | $468,857 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
| TEXAS COALITION FOR PATIENTS | TX | E01 | $269,650 | $178,368 | SECRETARY | $291,852 | Similar name |
| ENERGIZE FOR SAFETY COALITION INC | OK | M40 | $72,830 | $48,710 | President | $0 | Similar name |
| COALITION FOR CONSTRUCTION SAFETY INC | IN | P20 | $1,009,928 | $1,052,373 | VICE CHAIRMAN AND DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name |
| COALITION FOR SAFEMINDS | CO | U20 | $73,370 | $67,359 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name |
| FLORIDA PATIENT SAFETY CORPORATION | FL | Not reported | $3 | $52,265 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name |
| PATIENT PROTECTION COALITION | NY | E99 | $1,200 | $1,105 | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name |
| COALITION FOR MICHIGAN PATIENTS | MI | Not reported | - | - | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
| COALITION FOR FAMILY SAFETY INC | FL | Not reported | - | $130 | PRESIDENT,SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name |
| NATIONAL PATIENT SAFETY FOUNDATION | MA | Not reported | $793,614 | $1,510,399 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $176,706 | Similar name |
| COALITION FOR SAFE COMMUNITIES | MA | Not reported | $298 | $2,332 | President | $0 | Similar name |
| DENTAL PATIENT SAFETY FOUNDATION | IL | H01 | $2,947 | $5,870 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 16 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2017 · Form 990EZ · $167 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $167 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $167 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $650 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $650 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $650 | 100% |
Comments