HANDS OFFERING HOPE FOUNDATION INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text HANDS OFFERING HOPE FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://furp.org/org/hands-offering-hope-foundation-inc-453798076. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). HANDS OFFERING HOPE FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/hands-offering-hope-foundation-inc-453798076
MLA “HANDS OFFERING HOPE FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2024, https://furp.org/org/hands-offering-hope-foundation-inc-453798076. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $428K · expenses $334K · assets $2K
- EIN
- 45-3798076
- Address
- 71 TWITCHGRASS RD, TRUMBULL, CT 06611-4636
- Website
- WWW.HANDSOFFERINGHOPE.ORG
- NTEE code
- Q30
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 2012 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
WE ARE A NONPROFIT CULINARY COMMUNITY THAT HELPS YOUNG PEOPLE UNDERSTAND HOW VALUABLE THEY TRULY ARE. WE PROVIDE EDUCATION AND MENTORSHIP WITH CHEFS, CULINARY EXPERTS, ENTREPRENEURS, AND OTHER CHANGE-MAKERS AROUND THE WORLD.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gabe Erales | PRESIDENT | 2023-2024 | $68,500 | $68,500 | 1 |
| Amy Dominguez (former) | PRESIDENT | 2019-2023 | $19,500 | $232,088 | 1 |
| Gonzalo Celorio Morvata (former) | VICE-CHAIR | 2019-2020 | $265 | $265 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
24 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Dellamonica | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andy Ellwood | CHAIR | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Hendrican | SECRETARY | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Lawton | CO-CHAIR | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Lotito | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andre Moraes | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gonzalo Celorio Morayta | VICE-CHAIR | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Corbett Ramsey | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrea Rupp | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jonathan Strasner | TREASURER | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Claire Tondreau | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Farella | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Craig Hutchinson | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christian Irabien | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aidel Dominguez (former) | EXECUTIVE CO | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jorge Briones (former) | OFFICER | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kimberly Cordes (former) | TREASURER | 2019-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katherine Dileo (former) | OFFICER | 2019-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erisa Stilley (former) | OFFICER | 2019-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Monica Alba (former) | OFFICER | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Mycoskie (former) | OFFICER | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Lubeke (former) | OFFICER | 2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Modarelli (former) | OFFICER | 2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alejandro Herrerra Quesada (former) | OFFICER | 2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $68K · 2 employees · 2,030 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GABE ERALES | PRESIDENT | 40 | $68,500 | $0 | $0 | $68,500 | 1 |
| JOE DELLAMONICA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY ELLWOOD | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE FARELLA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM HENDRICAN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG HUTCHINSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTIAN IRABIEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT LAWTON | CO-CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER LOTITO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDRE MORAES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GONZALO CELORIO MORAYTA | VICE-CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORBETT RAMSEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA RUPP | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN STRASNER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAIRE TONDREAU | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $20K · 4 employees · 2,030 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMY DOMINGUEZ | PRESIDENT | 10 | $19,500 | $0 | $0 | $19,500 | 1 |
| JOE DELLAMONICA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AIDEL DOMINGUEZ | EXECUTIVE CO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY ELLWOOD | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GABE ERALES | PRESIDENT | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM HENDRICAN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT LAWTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER LOTITO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDRE' MORAES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GONZALO CELORIO MORAYTA | VICE-CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORBETT RAMSEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA RUPP | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN STRASNER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAIRE TONDREAU | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $43K · 5 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMY DOMINGUEZ | PRESIDENT | 40 | $43,465 | $0 | $0 | $43,465 | 1 |
| JORGE BRIONES | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY CORDES | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE DELLAMONICA | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE DILEO | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY ELLWOOD | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM HENDRICAN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT LAWTON | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER LOTITO | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDRE' MORAES | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GONZALO CELORIO MORAYTA | VICE-CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORBETT RAMSEY | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA RUPP | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERISA STILLEY | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAIRE TONDREAU | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $51K · 3 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMY DOMINGUEZ | PRESIDENT | 40 | $50,748 | $0 | $0 | $50,748 | 1 |
| MONICA ALBA | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JORGE BRIONES | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY CORDES | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE DILEO | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY ELLWOOD | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM HENDRICAN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT LAWTON | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER LOTITO | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDRE' MORAES | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GONZALO CELORIO MORAYTA | VICE-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORBETT RAMSEY | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA RUPP | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERISA STILLEY | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAIRE TONDREAU | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 14 people listed · 2 paid, $61K · 6 employees · 60 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMY DOMINGUEZ | PRESIDENT | 40 | $60,625 | $0 | $0 | $60,625 | 1 |
| GONZALO CELORIO MORVATA | VICE-CHAIR | 1 | $265 | $0 | $0 | $265 | 1 |
| MONICA ALBA | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY CORDES | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE DILEO | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY ELLWOOD | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM HENDRICAN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT LAWTON | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER LOTITO | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDRE' MORAES | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL MYCOSKIE | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA RUPP | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERISA STILLEY | OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAIRE TONDREAU | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $58K · 8 employees · 60 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMY DOMINGUEZ | PRESIDENT | 40 | $57,750 | $0 | $0 | $57,750 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY CORDES | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE DILEO | OFFICER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM HENDRICAN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT LAWTON | OFFICER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER LOTITO | OFFICER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD LUBEKE | OFFICER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN MODARELLI | OFFICER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GONZALO CELORIO MORVATA | VICE-CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL MYCOSKIE | OFFICER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEJANDRO HERRERRA QUESADA | OFFICER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA RUPP | OFFICER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERISA STILLEY | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAIRE TONDREAU | CHAIR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $427,978 | $334,195 | $1,954 | -$5,315 | $319,420 | $108,546 | $68,500 | 2 | 2,030 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $406,415 | $408,365 | $317 | -$99,098 | $404,132 | $0 | $19,500 | 4 | 2,030 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $442,387 | $482,009 | $9,517 | -$97,148 | $441,144 | $0 | $43,466 | 5 | 20 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $472,393 | $493,803 | $50,369 | -$57,526 | $470,044 | $0 | $50,749 | 3 | 20 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $427,745 | $526,001 | $47,994 | -$36,116 | $382,504 | $0 | $60,625 | 6 | 60 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $602,493 | $504,171 | $171,779 | $62,140 | $590,045 | $0 | $55,343 | 8 | 60 |
Funders of this organization
14 grantors reported grants to this organization, $570,105 in all, tax years 2015 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2018-2024 | 8 | $239,850 | 2024 | $62,450 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2022 | 4 | $206,000 | 2022 | $15,000 | show |
| ABBAS STOREHOUSE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HANDS OFFERING HOPE FOUNDATION INC” | 2022-2023 | 2 | $45,000 | 2023 | $5,000 | show |
| AMERICAN EXPRESS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HANDS OFFERING HOPE FOUNDATION INC” | 2022-2023 | 2 | $14,000 | 2023 | $6,000 | show |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2023 | 2 | $13,500 | 2023 | $7,500 | show |
| GLOBAL IMPACT | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015, 2019 | 2 | $11,800 | 2019 | $5,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2022 | 2 | $10,750 | 2022 | $5,500 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $9,846 | 2024 | $9,846 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $7,500 | 2024 | $7,500 | show |
| LAWRENCE & CAROL SAPER FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HANDS OFFERING HOPE FOUNDATION INC” | 2024 | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $5,000 | 2016 | $5,000 | show |
| PFIZER FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HANDS OFFERING HOPE FOUNDATION INC” | 2021-2023 | 3 | $1,100 | 2023 | $500 | show |
| ALAN & JACQUELINE MITCHELL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HANDS OFFERING HOPE FOUNDATION INC” | 2024 | 1 | $500 | 2024 | $500 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HANDS OFFERING HOPE FOUNDATION INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $259 | 2023 | $58 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SASAMANI FOUNDATION INC | CT | Q30 | $247,117 | $223,613 | US BOARD MEM | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE HYGEIA FOUNDATION FOR HEALTH SCIENCE AND THE ENVIRONMENT INC | CT | Q30 | $284,817 | $159,208 | V PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF CHRIST IN INDIA INC | CT | Q30 | $269,637 | $228,416 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEAM TOBATI INC | CT | Q30 | $492,865 | $470,396 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTER FOR INTERNATIONAL MANAGEMENT EDUCATION INC | CT | Q30 | $394,220 | $334,142 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHILDRENS RESCUE MISSION INC | CT | Q30 | $291,389 | $257,325 | PRESIDENT | $72,000 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HARTFORD CATHOLIC WORKER | CT | Q30 | $336,853 | $366,381 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRANCISCAN FAMILY APOSTOLATE INC | CT | Q30 | $392,339 | $412,369 | PRESIDENT | $35,000 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AFGHAN FEMALE STUDENT OUTREACH | CT | Q30 | $369,809 | $270,410 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION OF HOPE | CO | Q30 | $354,424 | $190,141 | PRESIDENT/CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HOPE FOR HAITI FOUNDATION | NC | Q30 | $356,138 | $371,170 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MAYAN HANDS FOUNDATION LTD | NY | Q30 | $377,864 | $314,749 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $62,308 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| JJOY FOUNDATION INC | MA | Q30 | $306,337 | $198,958 | CHAIR/CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| HOPE INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | VA | Q30 | $267,500 | $546,685 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| KANPE FOUNDATION INC | VT | Q30 | $759,523 | $670,922 | Board member | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| IF FOUNDATION INC | NY | Q30 | $270,943 | $326,099 | FOUNDER AND PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| EYE FOUNDATION OF AMERICA INC | WV | Q30 | $536,449 | $319,841 | PRESIDENT (THRU AUGUST 2025) | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| JSIM HOPE FOUNDATION | WA | Q30 | $333,587 | $215,109 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MORNINGSTAR FOUNDATION | CO | Q30 | $324,411 | $162,960 | /Board Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| ILAC FOUNDATION INC | FL | Q30 | $526,058 | $130,144 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| TOM DEIERLEIN FOUNDATION INC | NY | Q30 | $301,093 | $285,845 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| INTERLIT FOUNDATION INC | CA | Q30 | $465,719 | $254,490 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| FOUNTAINS OF HOPE INTERNATIONAL INC | IN | Q30 | $390,209 | $333,059 | Executive Dir. | $74,627 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| ORPHAN HOUSE FOUNDATION | CA | Q30 | $261,544 | $171,913 | president | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| MANUSH MANUSHER JONYO FOUNDATION INC | IN | Q30 | $235,901 | $153,473 | President Director | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $334,195 spent · pay $81,611 · grants $113,969 · events $504
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $108,978 | $108,978 | - | - | 32.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $68,500 | $6,850 | $30,825 | $30,825 | 20.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSE | $42,418 | - | - | $42,418 | 12.7% |
| Other (as described) | CULINARY TOUR COSTS | $31,624 | $31,624 | - | - | 9.5% |
| Travel | $23,798 | $12,560 | $326 | $10,912 | 7.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,611 | - | $10,611 | - | 3.2% | |
| All other expenses | $9,038 | $939 | $8,099 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $8,125 | $8,125 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC PROGRAM EXPENSE | $6,765 | $6,765 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $5,011 | - | $5,011 | - | 1.5% |
| Grants to US individuals | $4,991 | $4,991 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,986 | $2,006 | $974 | $2,006 | 1.5% | |
| Interest | $3,019 | - | $3,019 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,750 | - | $2,750 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,229 | - | $2,229 | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $848 | - | $848 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $504 | $504 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $334,195 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $408,365 spent · pay $80,624 · grants $165,099 · events $1,232
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $164,849 | $164,849 | - | - | 40.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $55,038 | $38,953 | $9,554 | $6,531 | 13.5% | |
| Travel | $43,905 | $40,301 | - | $3,604 | 10.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSE | $31,872 | - | - | $31,872 | 7.8% |
| Other (as described) | CULINARY TOUR COSTS | $26,846 | $26,846 | - | - | 6.6% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $19,500 | $6,825 | $1,950 | $10,725 | 4.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $14,665 | - | $3,000 | $11,665 | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC PROGRAM EXPENSE | $14,279 | $14,279 | - | - | 3.5% |
| All other expenses | $10,062 | $750 | $9,312 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $9,066 | - | $9,066 | - | 2.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $6,086 | $3,738 | $939 | $1,409 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,361 | - | $5,361 | - | 1.3% | |
| Interest | $4,753 | - | $4,753 | - | 1.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,232 | - | $1,232 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $370 | - | $370 | - | 0.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $250 | $250 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $231 | $103 | $128 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $408,365 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $482,009 spent · pay $104,107 · grants $225,085 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $224,541 | $224,541 | - | - | 46.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $52,729 | $28,769 | $4,158 | $19,802 | 10.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $43,466 | $15,213 | $4,347 | $23,906 | 9.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSE | $32,388 | - | - | $32,388 | 6.7% |
| Fees: other services | $30,991 | - | $3,000 | $27,991 | 6.4% | |
| Travel | $28,648 | $25,249 | - | $3,399 | 5.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $27,554 | $27,554 | - | - | 5.7% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM COST | $16,312 | $16,312 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $7,912 | $3,617 | $700 | $3,595 | 1.6% | |
| All other expenses | $6,158 | - | $6,158 | - | 1.3% | |
| Interest | $5,085 | - | $5,085 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $3,341 | - | $3,341 | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: legal | $975 | - | $975 | - | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $904 | - | $904 | - | 0.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $544 | $544 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $325 | - | $325 | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $136 | $62 | $74 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $482,009 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $493,803 spent · pay $101,421 · grants $238,597 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $238,179 | $238,179 | - | - | 48.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $50,749 | $17,762 | $5,075 | $27,912 | 10.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $50,734 | $2,400 | $3,058 | $45,276 | 10.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $42,434 | $32,196 | $2,158 | $8,080 | 8.6% | |
| Travel | $42,430 | $38,499 | $1,006 | $2,925 | 8.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSE | $18,445 | - | - | $18,445 | 3.7% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $12,534 | $12,534 | - | - | 2.5% |
| All other expenses | $9,029 | - | $9,029 | - | 1.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,238 | $4,417 | $639 | $3,182 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $6,719 | - | $6,719 | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM COST | $4,666 | $4,666 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Interest | $3,745 | - | $3,745 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $2,497 | - | $2,497 | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $1,849 | - | $1,849 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $875 | - | $875 | - | 0.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $418 | $418 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $262 | - | $262 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $493,803 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $526,001 spent · pay $179,621 · grants $205,551 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $201,000 | $201,000 | - | - | 38.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $109,736 | $63,725 | $28,532 | $17,479 | 20.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM COST | $66,192 | $66,192 | - | - | 12.6% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $60,625 | - | - | $60,625 | 11.5% | |
| Travel | $17,596 | $15,883 | $1,428 | $285 | 3.3% | |
| All other expenses | $12,620 | $4,162 | $8,458 | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $10,600 | - | $10,600 | - | 2.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,260 | $3,426 | $4,260 | $1,574 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $7,031 | - | $7,031 | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | LANGUAGE TRAINING | $6,912 | $6,912 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $6,142 | $1,281 | $546 | $4,315 | 1.2% |
| Insurance | $5,791 | - | $5,791 | - | 1.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $4,551 | $4,551 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Interest | $4,165 | - | $4,165 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,338 | - | $3,338 | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $442 | - | $442 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $526,001 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $504,171 spent · pay $169,314 · grants $114,099 · events $43,171
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $133,437 | $133,437 | - | - | 26.5% | |
| Grants outside the US | $114,099 | $114,099 | - | - | 22.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $103,595 | $20,194 | $11,406 | $71,995 | 20.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $55,343 | $30,439 | $5,534 | $19,370 | 11.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $24,393 | $24,393 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Travel | $16,722 | $12,009 | $483 | $4,230 | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $13,631 | $13,631 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $10,376 | - | $10,376 | - | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $7,227 | - | $7,227 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TRANSLATORS | $4,666 | $4,666 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Interest | $4,514 | - | $4,514 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | OCCASIONAL LABOR | $3,535 | $3,535 | - | - | 0.7% |
| All other expenses | $3,503 | $2,581 | $922 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $3,473 | - | $3,473 | - | 0.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,190 | - | $3,190 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $2,278 | - | $2,278 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $189 | - | $189 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $23,465 | $18,778 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $504,171 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
State business registration
- HANDS OFFERING HOPE FOUNDATION, INC. CT, Non-Stock, Active, formed 2011-10-12
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments