INSPIRING CHILDREN FOUNDATION
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text INSPIRING CHILDREN FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2022. https://furp.org/org/inspiring-children-foundation-453042744. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). INSPIRING CHILDREN FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2022]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/inspiring-children-foundation-453042744
MLA “INSPIRING CHILDREN FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2022, https://furp.org/org/inspiring-children-foundation-453042744. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2015–2022. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2022 · Form 990 · revenue $489K · expenses $3.0M · assets $0
- EIN
- 45-3042744
- Address
- 2788 BOTTICELLI DRIVE, Henderson, NV 89052
- NTEE code
- - (none published; not yet inferred)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exempt: reinstated May 15, 2014 after an automatic revocation on May 15, 2014 IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO INSPIRE CHILDREN THROUGH MENTORING, A POSITIVE SOCIAL LIFE, EDUCATION, AND LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trent Alenik | TREASURER | 2015-2022 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sean Wolfington | VICE PRESIDENT | 2020-2022 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ryan Wolfington | PRESIDENT | 2015-2022 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Elmore (former) | MANAGER | 2018-2019 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 2 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRENT ALENIK | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN WOLFINGTON | VICE PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN WOLFINGTON | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 2 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRENT ALENIK | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN WOLFINGTON | VICE PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN WOLFINGTON | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 2 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRENT ALENIK | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN WOLFINGTON | VICE PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN WOLFINGTON | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 2 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RYAN WOLFINGTON | MANAGER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRENT ALENIK | MANAGER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM ELMORE | MANAGER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 2 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RYAN WOLFINGTON | MANAGER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRENT ALENIK | MANAGER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM ELMORE | MANAGER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 2 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RYAN WOLFINGTON | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRENT ALENIK | SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RYAN WOLFINGTON | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TRENT ALENIK | SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RYAN WOLFINGTON | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TRENT ALENIK | SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $3.0M
2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $15K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $488,598 | $3,030,473 | $0 | $0 | $488,598 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $560,633 | $15,529 | $2,792,602 | $2,792,602 | $560,633 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,160,046 | $75,073 | $2,321,698 | $2,321,698 | $2,160,046 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $337,502 | $160,615 | $0 | $0 | $337,500 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $187,300 | $221,280 | $0 | $0 | $187,300 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $261,501 | $153,203 | $108,298 | $108,298 | $261,501 | $0 | - | 0 | 2 |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $0 | $426 | $1,700 | $1,700 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $186 | $49,295 | $2,126 | $2,126 | $185 | $0 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
25 grantors reported grants to this organization, $2,385,290 in all, tax years 2017 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WINDSONG TR | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “INSPIRING CHILDREN FOUNDATION” | 2021-2024 | 4 | $1,275,000 | 2024 | $400,000 | show |
| SAKS FIFTH AVENUE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Inspiring Children Foundation” | 2020-2021, 2024 | 3 | $350,000 | 2024 | $150,000 | show |
| GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017, 2020-2022 | 4 | $216,000 | 2022 | $15,000 | show |
| STAR FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “INSPIRING CHILDREN FOUNDATION” | 2022 | 1 | $100,000 | 2022 | $100,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $100,000 | 2020 | $100,000 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019, 2021-2022 | 3 | $90,000 | 2022 | $50,000 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2021 | 3 | $58,538 | 2021 | $19,297 | show |
| CSP FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “INSPIRING CHILDREN FOUNDATION” | 2025 | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 | $25,000 | show |
| LARRY H MILLER & GAIL MILLER FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Inspiring Children Foundation” | 2024 | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| JOHN AND DIANE SCULLEY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “INSPIRING CHILDREN FOUNDATION” | 2020 | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 | $25,000 | show |
| OUR RESCUE | Public charity | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $18,750 | 2018 | $18,750 | show |
| TISBEST PHILANTHROPY | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $13,277 | 2021 | $13,277 | show |
| THE DISABILITY FUND INC | Public charity | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $11,400 | 2022 | $11,400 | show |
| J L TAYLOR FAM FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “INSPIRING CHILDREN FOUNDATION” | 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| RAIDERS FOUNDATION NV | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| TEKTRONIX FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Inspiring Children Foundation” | 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| DONALD T STERLING CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “INSPIRING CHILDREN FOUNDATION” | 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| MARY MOOTY KILEEN AND TOM KILEEN FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “INSPIRING CHILDREN FOUNDATION” | 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| A GARY ANDERSON FAMILY FOUNDATION A NEVADA NONPROFIT CORPORATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “INSPIRING CHILDREN FOUNDATION” | 2021 | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| SCENTSY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $7,500 | 2024 | $7,500 | show |
| PLEDGELING FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $5,265 | 2023 | $5,265 | show |
| GRANITE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “INSPIRING CHILDREN FOUNDATION” | 2022 | 1 | $3,060 | 2022 | $3,060 | show |
| THE CAPSTONE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “INSPIRING CHILDREN FOUNDATION” | 2020 | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 | $1,000 | show |
| LISA WENDEL MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “INSPIRING CHILDREN FOUNDATION” | 2020 | 1 | $500 | 2020 | $500 | show |
| NATIONAL TENNIS FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 | 2024 | $0 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHILDRENS HEART FOUNDATION | NV | G43 | $540,388 | $651,676 | EXECUTIVE DI | $121,038 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHILDRENS CABINET FOUNDATION INC | NV | Not reported | $344,987 | $259,236 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHILDREN INC FOUNDATION | KY | Not reported | $244,749 | $18,187 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FOUNDATION FOR CHILDREN INC | CT | B99 | $608,944 | $547,916 | Executive Director | $83,056 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHILDREN FIRST FOUNDATION | AZ | B19 | $468,557 | $522,278 | INTERIM CEO/DIRECTOR FROM 12/17/24 | $268,373 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHILDRENS KINGDOM FOUNDATION INC | FL | P12 | $280,174 | $292,884 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| IRAQI CHILDREN FOUNDATION | VA | Q30 | $779,563 | $842,746 | Executive Director | $16,667 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHILDREN IN NEED FOUNDATION | AZ | Not reported | $255,636 | $264,339 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHILDREN FIRST FOUNDATION | IL | A33 | $758,997 | $611,150 | Exec. director | $88,996 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AJC CHILDRENS FOUNDATION INC | FL | P20 | $323,666 | $312,616 | CEO | $24,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CARING FOR OUR CHILDREN FOUNDATION | WA | T30 | $435,201 | $447,954 | Executive Director | $14,336 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHILDRENS EYE FOUNDATION | TN | G41 | $305,239 | $404,069 | Executive Vice President | $120,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OMADA FOUNDATION FOR CHILDREN | CA | F12 | $802,397 | $300,544 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHELIS CHILDRENS FOUNDATION | IL | P34 | $417,806 | $53,021 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CARING FOR CHILDREN FOUNDATION OF TEXAS INC | TX | P70 | $541,522 | $101,162 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PADRINO CHILDRENS FOUNDATION INC | CA | P32 | $798,423 | $749,000 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NORWALK CHILDREN'S FOUNDATION INC | CT | Not reported | $485,098 | $664,833 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, EMERITUS | $43,750 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHILDRENS AID FOUNDATION | AL | G81 | $508,029 | $475,702 | CEO | $228,767 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GRACE CHILDRENS FOUNDATION | NY | Q33 | $567,753 | $411,136 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $71,667 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CASI FOUNDATION FOR CHILDREN | ID | Not reported | $341,333 | $352,356 | EX OPTS DIRSEC | $69,917 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CULLEN CHILDRENS FOUNDATION | ND | T30 | $473,530 | $344,855 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ST PAUL CHILDRENS FOUNDATION INC | TX | P20 | $522,699 | $532,928 | OFFICE MANAGER | $28,911 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BOUNCE CHILDRENS FOUNDATION | IL | E86 | $880,775 | $635,780 | CEO | $142,379 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DAKE FOUNDATION FOR CHILDREN | NY | T30 | $316,350 | $223,087 | Executive Director | $55,847 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| IGW CHILDRENS HOPE FOUNDATION INC | NM | E12 | $324,842 | $320,834 | EXECUTIVE DI | $20,917 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2022 · Form 990 · $3,030,473 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,966,268 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,966,268 | $2,966,268 | - | - | 97.9% | |
| Fees: management | $50,000 | $50,000 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,046 | $8,046 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $3,829 | $3,829 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CREDIT CARD FEES | $2,012 | $2,012 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $318 | $318 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $3,030,473 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $15,529 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,195 | $9,195 | - | - | 59.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,024 | $4,024 | - | - | 25.9% | |
| Fees: management | $2,500 | $2,500 | - | - | 16.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CREDIT CARD FEES | $1,185 | $1,185 | - | - | 7.6% |
| Other (as described) | FAMILY ASSISTANCE | $761 | $761 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | -$2,136 | -$2,136 | - | - | -13.8% |
| Total | $15,529 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $75,073 spent · pay $0 · grants $15,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MISC ASSISTANCE | $18,979 | $18,979 | - | - | 25.3% |
| Other (as described) | FAMILY ASSISTANCE | $16,600 | $16,600 | - | - | 22.1% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $15,000 | $15,000 | - | - | 20.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $12,245 | $12,245 | - | - | 16.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,902 | $3,449 | $4,453 | - | 10.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $3,430 | - | - | $3,430 | 4.6% |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CREDIT CARD FEES | $830 | $830 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Office expenses | $87 | $87 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $75,073 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $160,615 spent · pay $0 · grants $160,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $160,000 | $160,000 | - | - | 99.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BANKING FEES | $615 | $615 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Total | $160,615 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $221,280 spent · pay $0 · grants $184,100 · events $36,000
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $184,100 | $184,100 | - | - | 83.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $36,000 | $36,000 | $0 | $0 | 16.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANKING FEES | $705 | $705 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $350 | $350 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $72 | $72 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $50 | $50 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3 | $3 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $221,280 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $153,203 spent · pay $0 · grants $152,600 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $152,600 | $152,600 | - | - | 99.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BANKING FEES | $303 | $303 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $250 | $250 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $50 | $50 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $153,203 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $426 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $426 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $426 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $49,295 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $49,286 | 100.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $9 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $49,295 | 100% |
Comments