PET FRIENDS INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text PET FRIENDS INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/pet-friends-inc-421569754. Retrieved 2026-11-08.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). PET FRIENDS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved November 8, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/pet-friends-inc-421569754
MLA “PET FRIENDS INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/pet-friends-inc-421569754. Accessed 8 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-08; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $162K · expenses $93K · assets $530K
- EIN
- 42-1569754
- Address
- PO BOX 484, IRWIN, PA 15642-0484
- Website
- WWW.PETFRIENDSINC.COM
- NTEE code
- D20 Animal Protection and Welfare (Animal-Related) published (IRS Business Master File)
- FURP topic
- shelter: animal (from its 990 text; the topic index)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- May 2003 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE MEDICAL CARE, INCLUDING SPAYING AND NEUTERING FOR DOGS AND CATS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 35 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
35 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Melanie Martin | PUBLICITY COORD | 2018-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jill Erny | DOG COORDINATOR | 2020-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christie Yasofsky | MEDICAL DIRECTR | 2022-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carly Toth | CAT COORDINATOR | 2018-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Walter | President | 2020-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karri Bartuska | Secretary | 2019-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Cimbala | Treasurer | 2010-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Walker (former) | President | 2022-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cindy Beckwith (former) | Director | 2019-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christy Yasofsky (former) | FELINE COORD | 2018-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vickie Kasa (former) | CANINE COORD | 2014-2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Betsy Walter (former) | PRESIDENT | 2012-2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michele Albert (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janet Gavazzi (former) | FELINE COORD | 2013-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vikie Kasa (former) | CANINE COORD | 2010-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Annie Ghinassi-Booth (former) | SECRETARY | 2017-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Smith (former) | MEDIA COORDI | 2014-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Suzanne Pierce (former) | FELINE COORD | 2014-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diane Betz (former) | FUNDRAISING | 2010-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patti Gamble 1116 - 53116 (former) | PRESIDENT | 2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Betsy Walter 612016 - 123116 (former) | PRESIDENT | 2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Cimbala 1116 - 22816 (former) | TREASURER/SE | 2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Cimbala 3116 - 123116 (former) | TREASURER | 2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Annie Ghinassi 3116 - 123116 (former) | SECRETARY | 2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Betsy Walter 1116 - 53116 (former) | HUMAN RESOUR | 2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Annie Ghinassi 6116 - 123116 (former) | HUMAN RESOUR | 2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patricia Lydon 1116 - 71616 (former) | FELINE COORD | 2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christy Yasofsky 71716 - 123116 (former) | FELINE COORD | 2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dina Perri 1116 - 53116 (former) | FUNDRAISING | 2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diane Betz 6116 - 123116 (former) | FUNDRAISING | 2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patti Gamble (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dina Perri (former) | FUNDRAISING | 2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Faye Kuch (former) | PUBLIC RELAT | 2011-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeannine Drnevich (former) | FELINE COORD | 2010-2012 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Albert (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2012 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELANIE MARTIN | PUBLICITY COORD | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL ERNY | DOG COORDINATOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTIE YASOFSKY | MEDICAL DIRECTR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLY TOTH | CAT COORDINATOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH WALTER | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARRI BARTUSKA | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA CIMBALA | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELANIE MARTIN | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL ERNY | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTIE YASOFSKY | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLY TOTH | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH WALKER | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARRI BARTUSKA | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA CIMBALA | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELANIE MARTIN | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL ERNY | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTIE YASOFSKY | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLY TOTH | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY BECKWITH | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH WALKER | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARRI BARTUSKA | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA CIMBALA | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CINDY BECKWITH | HUMAN RESOUR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL ERNY | CANINE COORD | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELANIE MARTIN | MEDIA COORDI | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLY TOTH | FUNDRAISING | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTY YASOFSKY | FELINE COORD | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARRI BARTUSKA | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA M CIMBALA | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH WALTER | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CINDY BECKWITH | HUMAN RESOUR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL ERNY | CANINE COORD | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELANIE MARTIN | MEDIA COORDI | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLY TOTH | FUNDRAISING | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTY YASOFSKY | FELINE COORD | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARRI BARTUSKA | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA M CIMBALA | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH WALTER | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CINDY BECKWITH | HUMAN RESOUR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICKIE KASA | CANINE COORD | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELANIE MARTIN | MEDIA COORDI | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLY TOTH | FUNDRAISING | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTY YASOFSKY | FELINE COORD | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARRI BARTUSKA | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA CIMBALA | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETSY WALTER | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELE ALBERT | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET GAVAZZI | FELINE COORD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIKIE KASA | CANINE COORD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BETSY WALTER | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LISA CIMBALA | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANNIE GHINASSI-BOOTH | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VICKIE KASA | CANINE COORD | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CARLY TOTH | FUNDRAISING | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MELANIE MARTIN | MEDIA COORDI | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTY YASOFSKY | FELINE COORD | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BETSY WALTER | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LISA CIMBALA | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANNIE GHINASSI-BOOTH | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LISA SMITH | MEDIA COORDI | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VICKIE KASA | CANINE COORD | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE PIERCE | FELINE COORD | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE BETZ | FUNDRAISING | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 13 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATTI GAMBLE 1116 - 53116 | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BETSY WALTER 612016 - 123116 | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LISA CIMBALA 1116 - 22816 | TREASURER/SE | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LISA CIMBALA 3116 - 123116 | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANNIE GHINASSI 3116 - 123116 | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LISA SMITH | MEDIA COORDI | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VICKIE KASA | CANINE COORD | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BETSY WALTER 1116 - 53116 | HUMAN RESOUR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANNIE GHINASSI 6116 - 123116 | HUMAN RESOUR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA LYDON 1116 - 71616 | FELINE COORD | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTY YASOFSKY 71716 - 123116 | FELINE COORD | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DINA PERRI 1116 - 53116 | FUNDRAISING | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE BETZ 6116 - 123116 | FUNDRAISING | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATTI GAMBLE | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LISA CIMBALA | SECRETARY/TR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BETSY WALTER | HUMAN RESOUR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LISA SMITH | MEDIA COORDI | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VICKIE KASA | CANINE COORD | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE PIERCE | FELINE COORD | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DINA PERRI | FUNDRAISING | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATTI GAMBLE | PUBLIC RELAT | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LISA CIMBALA | SECRETARY/TR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BETSY WALTER | HUMAN RESOUR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LISA SMITH | MEDIA COORDI | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VICKIE KASA | CANINE COORD | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE PIERCE | FELINE COORD | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIANE BETZ | FD RAISING C | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PATTI GAMBLE | PUBLIC RELAT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LISA CIMBALA | SECRETARY/TR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JANET GAVAZZI | FELINE COORD | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VIKIE KASA | CANINE COORD | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELE ALBERT | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BETSY WALTER | HUMAN RESOUR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIANE BETZ | FD RAISING C | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FAYE KUCH | PUBLIC RELAT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LISA CIMBALA | SECRETARY/TR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNINE DRNEVICH | FELINE COORD | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VIKIE KASA | CANINE COORD | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE ALBERT | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BETSY WALTER | HUMAN RESOUR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATTI GAMBLE | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE ALBERT | V.P/ HUMAN RES. | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VIKIE KASA | CANINE COORD. | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNINE DRNEVICH | FELINE COORD. | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LISA CIMBALA | SECRETARY/TREAS | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FAYE KUCH | PUBLIC RELATION | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE BETZ | FD RAISING COOR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATTI GAMBLE | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE ALBERT | V.P/ HUMAN RES. | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VIKIE KASA | CANINE COORD. | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNINE DRNEVICH | FELINE COORD. | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LISA CIMBALA | SECRETARY/TREAS | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE BETZ | FD RAISING COOR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $161,699 | $93,220 | $529,521 | $529,521 | $104,251 | $17,036 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $142,360 | $90,554 | $461,203 | $461,042 | $91,046 | $17,136 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $155,154 | $87,021 | $414,462 | $409,236 | $92,273 | $20,002 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $242,504 | $96,171 | $346,290 | $341,103 | $165,325 | $29,408 | - | 0 | 30 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $143,174 | $113,885 | $197,744 | $194,770 | $77,342 | $39,404 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $202,548 | $120,015 | $170,511 | $165,481 | $126,825 | $35,220 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $119,037 | $116,889 | $90,795 | $82,948 | $67,653 | $32,690 | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $102,911 | $87,223 | $86,126 | $80,800 | $49,419 | $25,419 | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $113,336 | $75,724 | $67,868 | $65,111 | $51,744 | $27,093 | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $79,697 | $77,298 | $34,965 | $27,500 | $22,548 | $20,854 | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $68,871 | $64,897 | $28,718 | $25,102 | $20,974 | $14,896 | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $58,701 | $62,511 | $29,712 | $21,128 | $22,864 | $13,092 | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $63,610 | $69,176 | $26,795 | $24,938 | $32,783 | $13,280 | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $60,103 | $69,487 | $37,070 | $30,504 | $22,676 | $11,836 | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $69,014 | $79,994 | $62,721 | $39,888 | $28,738 | $17,621 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
6 grantors reported grants to this organization, $177,361 in all, tax years 2019 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T ROWE PRICE PROGRAM FOR CHARITABLE GIVING INC | $140,000 | 4 | $35,000 | 2025 | 2020, 2022, 2024-2025 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| THE PITTSBURGH FOUNDATION | $23,000 | 1 | $23,000 | 2024 | 2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| PATSY D TIANI FOUNDATION | $10,000 | 2 | $5,000 | 2024 | 2023-2024 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PET FRIENDS INC” | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | $2,161 | 4 | $600 | 2023 | 2020-2023 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PET FRIENDS INC” | show |
| FREE YOURSELF CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | $2,000 | 1 | $2,000 | 2019 | 2019 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PET FRIENDS INC” | show |
| EPIC METALS CORPORATION CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | $200 | 1 | $200 | 2025 | 2025 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PET FRIENDS INC” | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOSTLY MUTTS INC | PA | D20 | $179,337 | $188,949 | PRESIDENT | $42,000 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| TRASH CAT RESCUE INC | PA | D20 | $161,607 | $144,629 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CANINE RESCUE OF CENTRAL PA INC | PA | D20 | $157,536 | $82,517 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BERKS COMMUNITY CATS | PA | D20 | $159,225 | $152,709 | President / CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| CHERISHED CATS RESCUE ALLIANCE INC | PA | D20 | $161,675 | $173,016 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GATEWAY HUMANE SOCIETY INC | PA | D20 | $178,311 | $88,677 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FINDING SHELTER INC | PA | D20 | $169,378 | $187,390 | President | $31,200 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PET ADOPTION LEAGUE AND HUMANE ASSOCIATION | PA | D20 | $154,683 | $103,821 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANGEL WINGS KITTY SANCTUARY | PA | D20 | $167,490 | $166,628 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TREETOPS ANIMAL RESCUE | PA | D20 | $156,701 | $164,944 | President General Manager | $43,500 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HAVEN TO HOME CANINE RESCUE INC | PA | D20 | $169,510 | $133,741 | DIRECTOR AND PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MOMMY & ME RESCUE | PA | D20 | $175,690 | $112,820 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PERRY COUNTY ANIMAL RESCUE INC | PA | D20 | $154,710 | $155,724 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAMS HOPE | PA | D20 | $165,057 | $151,850 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PEACE LOVE AND POMS RESCUE | PA | D20 | $165,476 | $169,475 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHENOA MANOR | PA | D20 | $156,153 | $134,816 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KITTY QUEEN CAT RESCUE | PA | D20 | $167,615 | $210,049 | DIRECTOR | $52,000 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JIM KEEFERS ALL GODS CREATURES | PA | D20 | $176,024 | $180,937 | PRES/TREAS/D | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BOB JONES DOG TR | PA | D20 | $149,741 | $241,134 | TRUSTEE | $19,000 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS WITH FOUR PAWS INC | OK | D20 | $178,879 | $188,278 | FOSTER DIREC | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HOMELESS PETS FOUNDATION INC | GA | D20 | $171,742 | $274,437 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FRIENDS OF FALMOUTH DOGS | MA | D20 | $162,192 | $351,121 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HAPPY JACK CATS INC | ID | D20 | $161,385 | $147,980 | President | $12,500 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FOR PETS SAKE INC | CO | D20 | $160,540 | $150,178 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| PET ADOPTION LEAGUE INC | OK | D20 | $168,773 | $119,283 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $93,220 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $6,608
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICES-CAT EXPENSE | $58,335 | $58,335 | - | - | 62.6% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICES-DOG EXPENSE | $26,883 | $26,883 | - | - | 28.8% |
| All other expenses | $7,361 | $3,554 | $3,807 | - | 7.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MOBILE SPAY/NEUTER CLINIC-CAT | $4,423 | $4,423 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,806 | - | $2,806 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | EXPENSES IN KIND | $1,871 | - | $1,871 | - | 2.0% |
| Insurance | $1,690 | - | $1,690 | - | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $90 | - | $90 | - | 0.1% | |
| Occupancy | -$10,239 | - | -$10,239 | - | -11.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $35,453 | $6,608 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $93,220 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $90,554 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $17,710
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICES-CAT EXPENSE | $40,592 | $40,592 | - | - | 44.8% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICES-DOG EXPENSE | $25,125 | $25,125 | - | - | 27.7% |
| Occupancy | $10,951 | - | $10,951 | - | 12.1% | |
| All other expenses | $3,948 | $2,709 | $1,239 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | EXPENSES IN KIND | $3,304 | - | $3,304 | - | 3.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,468 | - | $2,468 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | STORAGE RENTAL | $2,433 | $2,433 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Insurance | $1,690 | - | $1,690 | - | 1.9% | |
| Office expenses | $43 | - | $43 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $37,641 | $17,710 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $90,554 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $87,021 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $18,661
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICES-CAT EXPENSE | $40,902 | $40,902 | - | - | 47.0% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICES-DOG EXPENSE | $24,889 | $24,889 | - | - | 28.6% |
| All other expenses | $7,815 | $3,656 | $4,159 | - | 9.0% | |
| Other (as described) | EXPENSES IN KIND | $4,904 | - | $4,904 | - | 5.6% |
| Other (as described) | STORAGE RENTAL | $4,202 | $4,202 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,400 | - | $2,400 | - | 2.8% | |
| Insurance | $1,330 | - | $1,330 | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $299 | - | $299 | - | 0.3% | |
| Occupancy | $280 | - | $280 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $52,052 | $18,661 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $87,021 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $96,171 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $17,937
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICES-CAT | $42,817 | $42,817 | - | - | 44.5% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICES-DOG | $30,819 | $30,819 | - | - | 32.0% |
| Other (as described) | MOBILE SPAY/NEUTER CLINIC | $10,673 | $10,673 | - | - | 11.1% |
| All other expenses | $5,127 | $1,159 | $3,968 | - | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | LIKE KIND EXCHANGE | $2,975 | - | $2,975 | - | 3.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,478 | - | $2,478 | - | 2.6% | |
| Office expenses | $1,282 | - | $1,282 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $57,204 | $17,937 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $96,171 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $113,885 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $14,812
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICES-CAT | $47,070 | $47,070 | - | - | 41.3% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICES-DOG | $33,313 | $33,313 | - | - | 29.3% |
| Other (as described) | MOBILE SPAY/NEUTER CLINIC | $24,203 | $24,203 | - | - | 21.3% |
| All other expenses | $4,417 | - | $4,417 | - | 3.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,250 | - | $2,250 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $2,100 | $2,100 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Office expenses | $532 | - | $532 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $37,906 | $14,812 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $113,885 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $120,015 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $19,596
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICES-CAT | $42,821 | $42,821 | - | - | 35.7% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICES-DOG | $40,055 | $40,055 | - | - | 33.4% |
| Other (as described) | MOBILE SPAY/NEUTER CLINIC | $28,089 | $28,089 | - | - | 23.4% |
| All other expenses | $5,065 | $1,666 | $3,399 | - | 4.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,893 | - | $1,893 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $1,304 | - | $1,304 | - | 1.1% |
| Office expenses | $788 | - | $788 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $55,531 | $19,596 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $120,015 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $116,889 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $38,342
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $114,800 | 98.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,550 | 1.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $539 | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $38,342 | reported apart |
| Total | $116,889 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $87,223 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $23,772
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $83,862 | 96.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,749 | 3.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $612 | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $23,772 | reported apart |
| Total | $87,223 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $75,724 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $14,108
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $73,342 | 96.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,155 | 2.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $227 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $14,108 | reported apart |
| Total | $75,724 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $77,298 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $21,084
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $74,390 | 96.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,125 | 2.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $783 | 1.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $21,084 | reported apart |
| Total | $77,298 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $64,897 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $19,449
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $62,581 | 96.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,900 | 2.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $416 | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $19,449 | reported apart |
| Total | $64,897 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $62,511 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $24,235
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $60,488 | 96.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,925 | 3.1% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $98 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $24,235 | reported apart |
| Total | $62,511 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $69,176 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $24,270
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $66,980 | 96.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,825 | 2.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $371 | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $24,270 | reported apart |
| Total | $69,176 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $69,487 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $21,795
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $65,090 | 93.7% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $2,362 | 3.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,689 | 2.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $346 | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $21,795 | reported apart |
| Total | $69,487 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990EZ · $79,994 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $27,141
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $66,813 | 83.5% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $11,095 | 13.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,804 | 2.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $282 | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $27,141 | reported apart |
| Total | $79,994 | 100% |
State business registration
- Pet Friends, Inc. PA, Domestic Nonprofit Corporation, Current, formed 2003-01-15
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments