FRIENDS OF THE MARSHALLTOWN IOWA PUBLIC LIBRARY INC

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text FRIENDS OF THE MARSHALLTOWN IOWA PUBLIC LIBRARY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://furp.org/org/friends-of-the-marshalltown-iowa-public-library-inc-421469271. Retrieved 2026-11-05.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). FRIENDS OF THE MARSHALLTOWN IOWA PUBLIC LIBRARY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/friends-of-the-marshalltown-iowa-public-library-inc-421469271

MLA “FRIENDS OF THE MARSHALLTOWN IOWA PUBLIC LIBRARY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2024, https://furp.org/org/friends-of-the-marshalltown-iowa-public-library-inc-421469271. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $179K · expenses $97K · assets $1.6M

Also known as
PUBLIC LIBRARY
EIN
42-1469271
Address
105 W BOONE ST, MARSHALLTOWN, IA 50158-2862
Website
WWW.MARSHALLTOWNLIBRARY.ORG
NTEE code
B70 Libraries (Education) published (IRS Business Master File)
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
May 1998 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO SOLICIT FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR THE MARSHALLTOWN, IOWA PUBLIC LIBRARY WHICH IS OWNED AND OPERATED BY THE CITY OF MARSHALLTOWN, IOWA, A COMMUNITY OF APPROXIMATELY 28,000 PEOPLE.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 51 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

51 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Jeff Hutton PRESIDENT2014-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ashley Johnson VICE PRESIDE2016-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sandy Gowdy SECRETARY2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Rebecca Rutishauser TREASURER2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Cindy Vaugh DIRECTOR2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ann Heying DIRECTOR2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Brandi Eberle DIRECTOR2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Linda Holvik DIRECTOR2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sally Mancieri DIRECTOR2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Craig Raglan DIRECTOR2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jamie Adkins DIRECTOR2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Allyson Hicks DIRECTOR2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Conny Schutte DIRECTOR2019-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Angie Pietig DIRECTOR2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Deb Oetker DIRECTOR2019-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Michelle Roseburrough DIRECTOR2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Allan Thoreson DIRECTOR2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Alyson Hicks (former) DIRECTOR2022-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Jim Lowrance (former) DIRECTOR2019-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Cindy Vaughn (former) DIRECTOR2022-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Jaimie Adkins (former) DIRECTOR2022-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Laura Mcintosh (former) DIRECTOR2014-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Jane Bauer (former) DIRECTOR2013-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Janice Hubbard (former) DIRECTOR2016-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Grisel Chavez (former) DIRECTOR2022 0 $0 reported 1
Nancy Stevenson (former) SECRETARY2018-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Sarah Rosenblum (former) STAFF LIASON2013-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Kay Sinning (former) DIRECTOR2013-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Allison Hicks (former) DIRECTOR2019-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Janelle Carter (former) DIRECTOR2013-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Harold Gourley (former) DIRECTOR2013-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Rebecca Turner (former) DIRECTOR2019-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Judy Oswood (former) DIRECTOR2013-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Fred Wyngarden (former) DIRECTOR2013-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Nancy Steveson (former) SECRETARY2013-2017 Not reported $0 reported 2
Deb Tharp (former) TREASURER2013-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jennifer Lustyk (former) DIRECTOR2013-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Bruce Vircks (former) DIRECTOR2013-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sue Martin (former) DIRECTOR2014-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Aaron De Boer (former) DIRECTOR2016-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
David Giese (former) PRESIDENT2013-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Alex Grasso (former) VICE PRESIDE2014-2015 Not reported $0 reported 2
Susan Malloy (former) DIRECTOR2013-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ruth Yordy (former) DIRECTOR2013-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mary Ellen Hammond (former) DIRECTOR2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mary Ellen Mondi (former) DIRECTOR2014 0 $0 reported 1
Reese Gibbs (former) DIRECTOR2013 0 $0 reported 1
Barbara Sloan (former) VICE PRESIDE2013 0 $0 reported 1
Mary Schrader (former) DIRECTOR2013 0 $0 reported 1
Miriam Bryant (former) DIRECTOR2013 0 $0 reported 1
Marilyn Dodd (former) DIRECTOR2013 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFF HUTTON PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
ASHLEY JOHNSON VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
SANDY GOWDY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
REBECCA RUTISHAUSER TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
CINDY VAUGH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANN HEYING DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRANDI EBERLE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA HOLVIK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SALLY MANCIERI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CRAIG RAGLAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JAMIE ADKINS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ALLYSON HICKS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CONNY SCHUTTE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANGIE PIETIG DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DEB OETKER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE ROSEBURROUGH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ALLAN THORESON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
2023 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALYSON HICKS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JIM LOWRANCE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
BRANDI EBERLE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CONNY SCHUTTE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CRAIG RAGLAN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CINDY VAUGHN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ANN HEYING DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DEB OETKER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JAIMIE ADKINS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ANGIE PIETIG DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA HOLVIK DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA MCINTOSH DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SALLY MANCIERI DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF HUTTON PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
ASHLEY JOHNSON VICE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
REBECCA RUTISHAUSER TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JIM LOWRANCE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ALYSON HICKS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DEB OETKER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
BRANDI EBERLE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CINDY VAUGHN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JANE BAUER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CONNY SCHUTTE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ANN HEYING DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JAIMIE ADKINS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ANGIE PIETIG DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JANICE HUBBARD DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA MCINTOSH DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
GRISEL CHAVEZ DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY STEVENSON SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF HUTTON PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
ASHLEY JOHNSON VICE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
REBECCA RUTISHAUSER TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SARAH ROSENBLUM STAFF LIASON0 $0$0$0 $01
DEB OETKER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KAY SINNING DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CONNY SCHUTTE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ALLISON HICKS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JIM LOWRANCE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JANELLE CARTER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JANE BAUER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
HAROLD GOURLEY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
REBECCA TURNER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY STEVENSON SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF HUTTON PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
ASHLEY JOHNSON VICE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
JANICE HUBBARD TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SARAH ROSENBLUM STAFF LIASON0 $0$0$0 $01
DEB OETKER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KAY SINNING DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CONNY SCHUTTE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ALLISON HICKS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JIM LOWRANCE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JANELLE CARTER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JANE BAUER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
HAROLD GOURLEY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
REBECCA TURNER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY STEVENSON SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF HUTTON PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
ASHLEY JOHNSON VICE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
JANICE HUBBARD TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JANE BAUER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
HAROLD GOURLEY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
REBECCA TURNER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JANELLE CARTER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KAY SINNING DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DEB OETKER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH ROSENBLUM STAFF LIASON0 $0$0$0 $01
JIM LOWRANCE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ALLISON HICKS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CONNY SCHUTTE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF HUTTON PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY STEVENSON SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
JANICE HUBBARD TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
ASHLEY JOHNSON VICE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JANE BAUER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
HAROLD GOURLEY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JUDY OSWOOD DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JANELLE CARTER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KAY SINNING DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
FRED WYNGARDEN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ASHLEY JOHNSON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH ROSENBLUM STAFF LIASON0 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF HUTTON PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY STEVENSON SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
JANICE HUBBARD TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JANE BAUER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
NANCY STEVESON SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
DEB THARP TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
HAROLD GOURLEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JUDY OSWOOD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JANELLE CARTER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JEFF HUTTON VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
SARAH ROSENBLUM STAFF LIASON- $0$0$0 $01
LAURA MCINTOSH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KAY SINNING DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER LUSTYK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE VIRCKS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SUE MARTIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
FRED WYNGARDEN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JANICE HUBBARD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ASHLEY JOHNSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
AARON DE BOER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JANE BAUER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
NANCY STEVESON SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $02
DEB THARP TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
HAROLD GOURLEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JUDY OSWOOD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JANELLE CARTER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JEFF HUTTON VICE PRESIDE0 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH ROSENBLUM STAFF LIASON- $0$0$0 $01
LAURA MCINTOSH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KAY SINNING DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER LUSTYK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE VIRCKS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SUE MARTIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
FRED WYNGARDEN PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
JANICE HUBBARD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ASHLEY JOHNSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
AARON DE BOER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 19 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID GIESE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JANE BAUER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
NANCY STEVESON SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
DEB THARP TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
ALEX GRASSO VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $02
HAROLD GOURLEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN MALLOY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JUDY OSWOOD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JANELLE CARTER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JEFF HUTTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RUTH YORDY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SARAH ROSENBLUM STAFF LIASON- $0$0$0 $01
LAURA MCINTOSH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KAY SINNING DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER LUSTYK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARY ELLEN HAMMOND DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE VIRCKS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SUE MARTIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
FRED WYNGARDEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 19 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID GIESE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
JANE BAUER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY STEVESON SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $02
DEB THARP TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
ALEX GRASSO DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
HAROLD GOURLEY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN MALLOY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JUDY OSWOOD DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JANELLE CARTER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF HUTTON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
RUTH YORDY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH ROSENBLUM STAFF LIASON1 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA MCINTOSH DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KAY SINNING DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER LUSTYK DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MARY ELLEN MONDI DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE VIRCKS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SUE MARTIN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
FRED WYNGARDEN VICE PRESIDE0 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 19 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID GIESE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
JANE BAUER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY STEVESON SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $02
DEB THARP TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
REESE GIBBS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
HAROLD GOURLEY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN MALLOY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JUDY OSWOOD DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JANELLE CARTER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA SLOAN VICE PRESIDE0 $0$0$0 $01
RUTH YORDY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH ROSENBLUM STAFF LIASON0 $0$0$0 $01
MARY SCHRADER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
KAY SINNING DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER LUSTYK DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MIRIAM BRYANT DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE VIRCKS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MARILYN DODD DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
FRED WYNGARDEN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$178,551$97,135 $1,613,267$1,613,267 $127,530$0 -0-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$128,021$130,202 $1,470,644$1,470,644 $100,363$0 $00-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$586,405$110,573 $1,346,507$1,346,507 $565,531$0 $00-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$202,839$36,161 $993,042$993,042 $185,533$0 $00-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$69,878$31,197 $809,093$809,093 $42,166$0 $00-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$89,642$60,185 $751,756$751,756 $56,016$0 $00-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$52,173$39,280 $681,596$681,596 $39,076$0 $00-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$96,480$28,415 $689,903$689,903 $86,312$0 -0-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$39,878$43,350 $590,117$590,117 $27,192$0 -025
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$33,769$35,295 $598,717$598,717 $30,975$0 -0-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$23,555$23,054 $600,243$600,243 $20,513$0 -0-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$30,605$48,087 $599,742$599,742 $26,641$0 -025

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $33,950 in all, tax years 2019 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2020-2021, 2023 3$19,000 2023$8,000
show
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor Exact 2021 1$8,129 2021$8,129
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2019 1$6,500 2019$6,500
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF THE MARSHALLTOWN IOWA PUBLIC LIBRARY INC” 2020, 2023 2$321 2023$310
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
BETTENDORF PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATIONIAB70 $248,037$194,541 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, same state
ELKADER PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATIONIAB70 $125,008$153,534 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, same state
TABOR LIBRARY ASSOCIATION INCIAB70 $261,464$1,465 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, same state
MAQUOKETA LIBRARY CORPORATIONIAB70 $196,476$168,859 CO-TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, same state
STANTON FRIENDSIAB70 $308,388$333,269 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, same state
NATIONAL 19TH AMENDMENT SOCIETYIAB70 $95,198$113,686 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, same state
FRIENDS OF THE JACKSON COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY INCNCB70 $109,192$93,927 2nd Vice President$0 Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, similar mission
FRIENDS OF THE GEORGETOWN PUBLIC LIBRARYTXB70 $165,764$131,934 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, similar name
FRIENDS OF THE FRIENDSHIP PUBLIC LIBRARYMEB70 $349,942$21,789 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, similar name
FRIENDS OF THE MEDFORD PUBLIC LIBRARY INCMAB70 $121,689$144,078 President$0 Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, similar name
FRIENDS OF THE PELHAM FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY INCMAB70 $351,026$22,502 President$0 Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, similar name
FRIENDS OF THE BALLSTON SPA PUBLIC LIBRARY INCNYB70 $110,377$58,883 President$0 Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, similar name
FRIENDS OF THE GROVE CITY PUBLIC LIBRARYOHB70 $283,226$25,685 Board Member$0 Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, similar name
FRIENDS OF THE SAUGERTIES PUBLIC LIBRARY INCNYB70 $98,386$102,712 Co-president$0 Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, similar name
FRIENDS OF THE FRANKLIN COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY INCFLB70 $160,236$43,631 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, similar name
FRIENDS OF THE SHALIMAR LIBRARY INCFLB70 $106,197$76,685 President / Secretary$0 Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, similar name
FRIENDS OF THE WESTSIDE BRANCH OF THE EL PASO PUBLIC LIBRARYTXB70 $100,396$105,532 V-PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, similar mission
FRIENDS OF THE MT SHASTA BRANCH LIBRARY INCCAB70 $188,434$176,167 Library Administrator$69,088 Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, similar name
FOUNDATION FOR THE KENDALLVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY INCINB70 $220,582$10,585 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, similar mission
FRIENDS OF THE UNIVERSITY PARK PUBLIC LIBRARYTXB70 $209,256$137,802 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, similar name
FRIENDS OF THE MANTON PUBLIC LIBRARYMIB70 $126,461$1,271 President$0 Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, similar name
FRIENDS OF THE PORT O CONNOR LIBRARY INCTXB70 $207,690$100,025 President$0 Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, similar name
FRIENDS OF THE MURRITA LIBRARYCAB70 $163,088$177,113 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, similar name
FRIENDS OF FORBES LIBRARY INCMAB70 $109,188$85,514 President$0 Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x, similar name
FRIENDS OF THE ALBERT CARLTON - CASHIERS COMMUNITY LIBRARY INCNCB70 $127,067$102,544 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B70, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
THE@JUNE RICHARD MATTHEWS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,815,87216 12010–2025 MATTHEWS PUBLIC LIBRARY
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$1,010,06527 102016–2024 MCCALL PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION INC; MISSOULA PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION INC; EASTPORT PUBLIC LIBRARY ASSOCIATION; FRIENDS OF THE LIVINGSTON-PARK COUNTY LIBRARY and 6 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one DAF sponsor$871,84520 92016–2024 MISSOULA PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION INC; MCCALL PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION INC; FRIENDS OF SPICEWOOD COMMUNITY LIBRARY; DELAVAN ARAM PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION INC and 5 more
CHARLES E LAKIN FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$680,0001 12020–2020 TABOR LIBRARY ASSOCIATION INC
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$538,17314 12010–2024 REDWOOD CITY LIBRARY FOUNDATION
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE TEXAS HILL COUNTRY INC DAF sponsor$422,4863 12014–2021 COMFORT PUBLIC LIBRARY INC
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS DAF sponsor$411,01621 22015–2024 FRIENDS OF THE UNIVERSITY PARK PUBLIC LIBRARY; FUNDS FOR THE BIBLIOTECA PUBLICA INC
FORGOOD INC funds this one DAF sponsor$408,77919 32014–2024 MISSOULA PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION INC; FUNDS FOR THE BIBLIOTECA PUBLICA INC; FRIENDS FOUNDATION OF THE BIRMINGHAM PUBLIC LIBRARY
PAUL LAUZIER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$350,0002 12023–2024 ROYAL CITY FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$341,0133 22020–2022 MCCALL PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION INC; ERA PUBLIC LIBRARY
QUAD CITIES GOLF CLASSIC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$337,87116 12009–2024 BETTENDORF PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION
SAGA FOUNDATION Private foundation$315,0006 12019–2024 REDWOOD CITY LIBRARY FOUNDATION
WASHINGTON COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUD DAF sponsor$255,6077 12019–2025 HERITAGE PUBLIC LIBRARY
KUNES FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$250,0003 12022–2024 DELAVAN ARAM PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION INC
MAINE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$239,39416 22010–2024 EASTPORT PUBLIC LIBRARY ASSOCIATION; MISSOULA PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $97,135 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROGRAMMING $48,634$48,634-- 50.1%
Other (as described)BOOKMOBILE & ADDITION $23,260$23,260-- 23.9%
Other (as described)BOOKS & MATERIALS $13,449$13,449-- 13.8%
Fees: investment management $7,071-$7,071- 7.3%
Other (as described)DIGITIZING $2,300$2,300-- 2.4%
Insurance $1,258-$1,258- 1.3%
Office expenses $615-$615- 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $464-$464- 0.5%
Fees: accounting $84-$84- 0.1%
Total$97,135100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $130,202 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)BOOKMOBILE AND ADDITION $58,748$58,748-- 45.1%
Other (as described)BOOKS AND MATERIALS $30,159$30,159-- 23.2%
Other (as described)PROGRAMMING $14,043$14,043-- 10.8%
Other (as described)DIGITIZING $10,230$10,230-- 7.9%
Information technology $6,714$6,714-- 5.2%
Fees: investment management $6,436-$6,436- 4.9%
Advertising and promotion $3,261-$537$2,724 2.5%
Office expenses $535-$535- 0.4%
Fees: accounting $76-$76- 0.1%
Total$130,202100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $110,573 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)SHELVING AND TABLES FOR LIBR $42,964$42,964-- 38.9%
Other (as described)BOOKS AND MATERIALS $29,865$29,865-- 27.0%
Other (as described)PROGRAMMING $17,898$17,898-- 16.2%
Other (as described)DIGITIZING $9,998$9,998-- 9.0%
Fees: investment management $5,633-$5,633- 5.1%
Information technology $3,478$3,478-- 3.1%
Office expenses $379-$379- 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $283-$283- 0.3%
Fees: accounting $75-$75- 0.1%
Total$110,573100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $36,161 spent · pay $0 · grants $464 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)BOOKS AND MATERIALS $19,650$19,650-- 54.3%
Other (as described)PROGRAMMING $14,390$14,390-- 39.8%
Fees: investment management $1,199-$1,199- 3.3%
Grants to US organizations and governments $464$464-- 1.3%
Office expenses $224-$224- 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $159-$159- 0.4%
Fees: accounting $75-$75- 0.2%
Total$36,161100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $31,197 spent · pay $0 · grants $401 · events $312
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)BOOKS AND MATERIALS $22,902$22,902-- 73.4%
Other (as described)PROGRAMMING $5,455$5,455-- 17.5%
Advertising and promotion $1,088-$1,088- 3.5%
Fees: investment management $933-$933- 3.0%
Grants to US organizations and governments $401$401-- 1.3%
Other (as described) EventFUND RAISING EVENTS $312--$312 1.0%
Fees: accounting $75-$75- 0.2%
Office expenses $31-$31- 0.1%
Total$31,197100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $60,185 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,919 · events $24
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)BOOKS AND MATERIALS $28,469$28,469-- 47.3%
Occupancy $15,186$15,186-- 25.2%
Other (as described)PROGRAMMING $7,804$7,804-- 13.0%
Grants to US organizations and governments $3,919$3,919-- 6.5%
Fees: investment management $2,467-$2,467- 4.1%
Advertising and promotion $1,685-$1,685- 2.8%
Office expenses $346-$346- 0.6%
Other (as described)VOLUNTEER RECOGNITION $210$210-- 0.3%
Fees: accounting $75-$75- 0.1%
Other (as described) EventFUND RAISING EVENTS $24--$24 0.0%
Total$60,185100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $39,280 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,976 · events $958
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)BOOKS AND MATERIALS $20,731$20,731-- 52.8%
Other (as described)PROGRAMMING $9,067$9,067-- 23.1%
Grants to US organizations and governments $2,976$2,976-- 7.6%
Fees: investment management $1,564-$1,564- 4.0%
Occupancy $1,481-$1,481- 3.8%
Other (as described) EventFUND RAISING EVENTS $958--$958 2.4%
Advertising and promotion $903-$903- 2.3%
Office expenses $638-$638- 1.6%
Fees: accounting $515-$515- 1.3%
Other (as described)VOLUNTEER RECOGNITION $403$403-- 1.0%
Information technology $44-$44- 0.1%
Total$39,280100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $28,415 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $661
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)BOOKS & MATERIALS $13,895$13,895-- 48.9%
Occupancy $6,180-$6,180- 21.7%
Other (as described)PROGRAMMING $3,725$3,725-- 13.1%
Fees: investment management $2,282$2,282-- 8.0%
Fees: accounting $700-$700- 2.5%
Other (as described) EventFUND RAISING EVENT EXP $661--$661 2.3%
Office expenses $523-$523- 1.8%
Other (as described)VOLUNTEER RECOGNITION $325$325-- 1.1%
All other expenses $100$100-- 0.4%
Information technology $24$24-- 0.1%
Total$28,415100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $43,350 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)BOOKS & MATERIALS $17,661$17,661-- 40.7%
Occupancy $11,810$11,038$772- 27.2%
Other (as described)PROGRAMMING $4,533$4,533-- 10.5%
All other expenses $3,958$3,958-- 9.1%
Other (as described)VOLUNTEER COORDINATOR $2,500$2,500-- 5.8%
Other (as described)LAUNCHPADS $2,221$2,221-- 5.1%
Fees: accounting $340-$340- 0.8%
Office expenses $327$115$212- 0.8%
Total$43,350100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $35,295 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)BOOKS & MATERIALS $21,712$21,712-- 61.5%
Occupancy $7,285$6,885$400- 20.6%
Other (as described)PROGRAMMING $3,557$3,557-- 10.1%
Other (as described)WELCOME CENTER $1,647$1,647-- 4.7%
Office expenses $848$427$421- 2.4%
Other (as described)VOLUNTEER RECOGNITION $246$246-- 0.7%
Total$35,295100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $23,054 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)BOOKS & MATERIALS $17,768$17,768-- 77.1%
Other (as described)PROGRAMMING $2,751$2,751-- 11.9%
Other (as described)STRATEGIC PLANNING $1,500$1,500-- 6.5%
Other (as described)VOLUNTEER RECOGNITION $451$451-- 2.0%
Fees: accounting $325-$325- 1.4%
Occupancy $150-$150- 0.7%
Office expenses $109-$109- 0.5%
Total$23,054100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $48,087 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)BOOKS & MATERIALS $18,682$18,682-- 38.9%
Occupancy $11,604-$11,604- 24.1%
Other (as described)COMPUTERS $9,000$9,000-- 18.7%
Fees: legal $4,415-$4,415- 9.2%
Other (as described)COMMUNITY GRANT $1,900$1,900-- 4.0%
All other expenses $1,100$1,000$100- 2.3%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $1,002-$1,002- 2.1%
Office expenses $384-$384- 0.8%
Total$48,087100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.