ONAWA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text ONAWA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://furp.org/org/onawa-community-foundation-421406597. Retrieved 2026-11-08.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). ONAWA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved November 8, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/onawa-community-foundation-421406597

MLA “ONAWA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2025, https://furp.org/org/onawa-community-foundation-421406597. Accessed 8 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-08; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $310K · expenses $274K · assets $1.3M

Also known as
ONAWA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
EIN
42-1406597
Address
1009 IOWA AVE, ONAWA, IA 51040-1544
NTEE code
T70 Federated Giving Programs (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) published (IRS Business Master File, as T70Z)
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
September 1998 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

FACILITATOR OF PHILANTHROPY IN ONAWA AREA FOR COMMUNITY BETTERMENT.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 23 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

23 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Amy Maule DIRECTOR2011-2025 1 $0 reported 2
Beau Hupke PRESIDENT2011-2025 1 $0 reported 3
Stephen Gossage MEMBER2023-2025 1 $0 reported 1
David Radke SECRETARY/TR2022-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Brent Mccall (former) DIRECTOR2012-2021 1 $0 reported 2
Matt Minnihan (former) VICE PRESIDE2010-2021 1 $0 reported 2
Fran Tramp (former) PRESIDENT2011-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Scott Mccandless (former) DIRECTOR2013-2018 1 $0 reported 2
Jeff Gray (former) DIRECTOR2012-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Teresa Miller (former) DIRECTOR2011-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Bob Skelton (former) DIRECTOR2011-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Jeremy Braden (former) DIRECTOR2011-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Jen Collison (former) DIRECTOR2012-2013 1 $0 reported 1
John Heller (former) VICE PRESIDE2010-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Steve Gossage (former) PRESIDENT2010-2011 1 $0 reported 2
Aaron Stangel (former) DIRECTOR2010-2011 1 $0 reported 1
Geri Johnson (former) DIRECTOR2010-2011 1 $0 reported 1
Mari Miller (former) VICE PRESIDE2010 1 $0 reported 2
Becky Tanner (former) DIRECTOR2010 1 $0 reported 1
Steve Peiffer (former) DIRECTOR2010 1 $0 reported 1
Shirley Bruegger (former) DIRECTOR2010 1 $0 reported 1
Cherri Richardson (former) DIRECTOR2010 1 $0 reported 1
Mike Goslin (former) SEC/TREAS2010 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHEN GOSSAGE MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
BEAU HUPKE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $03
AMY MAULE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
DAVID RADKE SECRETARY/TR1 $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHEN GOSSAGE MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
BEAU HUPKE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $03
AMY MAULE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
DAVID RADKE SECRETARY/TR1 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHEN GOSSAGE MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
BEAU HUPKE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $03
AMY MAULE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
DAVID RADKE SECRETARY/TR1 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BEAU HUPKE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $03
DAVID RADKE SECRETARY/TR1 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BEAU HUPKE SECRETARY/TR1 $0$0$0 $03
BRENT MCCALL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
MATT MINNIHAN VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $02
FRAN TRAMP PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BEAU HUPKE SECRETARY/TR1 $0$0$0 $03
BRENT MCCALL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
MATT MINNIHAN VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $02
FRAN TRAMP PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BEAU HUPKE SECRETARY/TR1 $0$0$0 $03
BRENT MCCALL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
MATT MINNIHAN VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $02
FRAN TRAMP PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FRAN TRAMP PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
MATT MINNIHAN VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $02
BEAU HUPKE SECRETARY/TR1 $0$0$0 $03
SCOTT MCCANDLESS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
BRENT MCCALL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FRAN TRAMP PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
MATT MINNIHAN VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $02
BEAU HUPKE SEC/TREAS1 $0$0$0 $03
SCOTT MCCANDLESS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
BRENT MCCALL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
2016 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FRAN TRAMP PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
MATT MINNIHAN VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $02
BEAU HUPKE SEC/TREAS- $0$0$0 $03
SCOTT MCCANDLESS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
BRENT MCCALL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
JEFF GRAY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TERESA MILLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FRAN TRAMP PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
MATT MINNIHAN VICE PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $02
BEAU HUPKE SEC/TREAS2 $0$0$0 $03
SCOTT MCCANDLESS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
BRENT MCCALL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
JEFF GRAY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TERESA MILLER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FRAN TRAMP PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT MCCANDLESS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
BEAU HUPKE SEC/TREAS1 $0$0$0 $03
MATT MINNIHAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
BRENT MCCALL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
JEFF GRAY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BOB SKELTON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JEREMY BRADEN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TERESA MILLER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
AMY MAULE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
2013 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SCOTT MCCANDLESS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
MATT MINNIHAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
BRENT MCCALL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
JEN COLLISON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF GRAY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BOB SKELTON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JEREMY BRADEN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TERESA MILLER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
AMY MAULE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
FRAN TRAMP PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
BEAU HUPKE SEC/TREAS1 $0$0$0 $03
2012 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MATT MINNIHAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
BRENT MCCALL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
JEN COLLISON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF GRAY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BOB SKELTON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JEREMY BRADEN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TERESA MILLER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
AMY MAULE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
FRAN TRAMP PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN HELLER VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
BEAU HUPKE SEC/TREAS1 $0$0$0 $03
2011 · 11 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVE GOSSAGE PRESIDENT1 $0-- $02
JOHN HELLER VICE PRESIDE1 $0-- $01
BEAU HUPKE SEC/TREAS1 $0-- $03
MATT MINNIHAN DIRECTOR1 $0-- $02
AARON STANGEL DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
GERI JOHNSON DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
FRAN TRAMP DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
BOB SKELTON DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
JEREMY BRADEN DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
TERESA MILLER DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
AMY MAULE DIRECTOR1 $0-- $02
2010 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN HELLER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MATT MINNIHAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
BECKY TANNER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GERI JOHNSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
AARON STANGEL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE PEIFFER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SHIRLEY BRUEGGER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CHERRI RICHARDSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE GOSSAGE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $02
MARI MILLER VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $02
MIKE GOSLIN SEC/TREAS1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$310,323$274,123 $1,263,935$1,263,935 $257,245$0 -0-
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$251,128$193,843 $1,217,094$1,217,094 $187,230$0 -0-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$330,637$261,545 $1,157,748$1,157,748 $300,517$0 -0-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$339,428$162,180 $1,114,060$1,114,060 $224,015$0 -0-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$276,471$178,709 $975,147$975,147 $255,887$0 -0-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$309,972$96,948 $877,385$877,385 $276,309$0 -0-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$233,459$262,237 $664,361$664,361 $201,979$0 -0-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$194,307$181,618 $693,139$693,139 $170,462$0 -0-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$245,232$185,695 $680,450$680,450 $216,182$0 -0-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$309,583$164,818 $620,913$620,913 $283,091$0 -0-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$163,204$140,237 $476,148$476,148 $132,309$0 -0-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$357,405$147,603 $451,674$451,674 $336,030$0 -0-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$193,283$215,494 $241,871$241,871 $134,374$0 -0-
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$217,719$135,366 $264,078$264,078 $138,804$0 -0-
2011 · Form 990EZ period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$89,472$85,506 $181,725$181,725 $62,913- ---
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$94,791$71,707 $177,759$177,759 $63,538$2,850 -0-

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $178,940 in all, tax years 2010 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTotal givenGrantsLatest year's amountLatest yearYears givenTypeMatchGrants
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR $100,0001 $100,0002019 2019 DAF sponsor Exact
show
SIOUXLAND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION $58,5407 $15,0002023 2010-2013, 2015-2016, 2023 DAF sponsor Exact
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING $13,5002 $8,0002024 2017, 2024 DAF sponsor Exact
show
LA AMUNDSON OHANA FOUNDATION $6,0001 $6,0002023 2023 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ONAWA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION”
show
RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF SIOUXLAND INC $9001 $9002011 2011 Public charity Fuzzy filed as “ONAWA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION”
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
GRATEFUL FOUNDATIONIAT70 $233,604$242,848 Partner Success Manager$76,388 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state
WASHINGTON IOWA BETTERMENT FOUNDATIONIAT70 $237,877$57,721 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state
HOLY TRINITY CATHOLIC SCHOOLS EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIONIAT70 $295,909$102,059 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state
UNITED WAY OF WAPELLO COUNTY IOWA INCIAT70 $407,587$594,569 EXECTIVE DIR$67,264 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state
UNITED WAY OF WINNESHIEK COUNTY INCIAT70 $389,273$99,142 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state
BI-COUNTY AMBULANCE INCIAT70 $482,553$341,725 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state
WAVERLY-SHELL ROCK AREA UNITED WAY INCIAT70 $349,815$379,268 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state
UNITED WAY OF SPENCERIAT70 $260,222$391,595 SECRETARY$10,000 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state
MISSION HONDURAS LEMARS INCIAT70 $161,135$68,687 DIRECTOR$2,400 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state
C & WS RUSTIC HOLLOW SHELTER INCIAT70 $290,176$248,249 President$51,675 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state
MAIN STREET KEOKUK INCIAT70 $158,422$149,427 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, same state
PALMYRA COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONWIT70 $332,150$49,254 Director$0 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar name
MUSSELSHELL VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONMTT70 $356,720$254,523 Director$0 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar name
COMMUNITY COALITIONPAT70 $265,047$216,604 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$95,312 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x, similar name
CRANBERRY FOUNDATIONPAT70 $527,042$365,592 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x
COSENTINO CHARITY FOUNDATIONKST70 $188,491$131,048 Vice President$716,616 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x
FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS BAR ASSOCIATION FOUNDATIONDCT70 $613,981$599,887 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$226,285 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x
OHIO CHARITY FOUNDATION INCOHT70 $452,666$297,943 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x
BYE FOUNDATION INCNCT70 $167,492$158,964 Program Coordinator$23,300 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x
CLEVELAND COMMUNITY FUNDOHT70 $461,325$31,073 PRESIDENT & CEO$487,532 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x
PERRY COUNTY COMMUNITY HEALTH TASK FORCEMOT70 $310,157$294,584 Former Director/Consultant$45,226 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x
TRI-CREEK EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCINT70 $338,806$254,046 President$0 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x
COUNCIL ROCK EDUCATION FOUNDATIONPAT70 $194,528$193,199 President$0 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x
ACTORS EQUITY FOUNDATION INCNYT70 $192,855$245,109 DIRECTOR/CEO$434,062 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x
MANHASSET COMMUNITY FUND INCNYT70 $236,372$252,292 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T70, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedTypeYearsWhich ones
BLACK BELT COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC $3,812,80910 1DAF sponsor2018–2024 FUND FOR SOUTHERN COMMUNITIES INC
QUAD CITIES COMMUNITY FOUNDATION $1,945,69914 2DAF sponsor2014–2024 HOLY TRINITY CATHOLIC SCHOOLS EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION; WASHINGTON IOWA BETTERMENT FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC $1,676,17742 15DAF sponsor2019–2025 UNITED WAY OF WAPELLO COUNTY IOWA INC; INDEPENDENCE COMMUNITY CHEST; CHARGE SYNDROME FOUNDATION INC; DENTAL FOUNDATION OF OREGON and 11 more
OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION $1,487,3006 1DAF sponsor2014–2024 DENTAL FOUNDATION OF OREGON
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND $1,358,73573 23DAF sponsor2016–2024 COSENTINO CHARITY FOUNDATION; EAST PALO ALTO KIDS FOUNDATION; FUND FOR SOUTHERN COMMUNITIES INC; NISRA FOUNDATION and 19 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one $1,177,99546 11DAF sponsor2014–2024 NATIONAL POLICE DOG FOUNDATION INC; EAST PALO ALTO KIDS FOUNDATION; CRUSADERS HEALTH FOUNDATION; DENTAL FOUNDATION OF OREGON and 7 more
GREENTREE FOUNDATION $1,025,0005 1Private foundation2020–2024 MANHASSET COMMUNITY FUND INC
FOUNDATION TO PROMOTE OPEN SOCIETY $1,000,0002 1Private foundation2021–2022 FUND FOR SOUTHERN COMMUNITIES INC
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION $815,54818 2DAF sponsor2010–2024 EAST PALO ALTO KIDS FOUNDATION; CHARGE SYNDROME FOUNDATION INC
GEORGE T & MARGARET E SHOEMAKER CHARITABLE TR $712,19216 1Private foundation2010–2025 UNITED WAY OF WAPELLO COUNTY IOWA INC
GREATER HARTFORD GIVES FOUNDATION $705,0009 1DAF sponsor2016–2024 THE FARMINGTON COMMUNITY CHEST INCORPORATED
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER CHATTANOOGA INC $700,0002 1DAF sponsor2023–2024 LAYMAN FOUNDATION
KITZMILLER-BALES TRUST $635,00115 1Private foundation2010–2025 WRAY COMMUNITY CHILD CARE CENTER
ANNIE E CASEY FOUNDATION $617,21410 1Private foundation2019–2024 FUND FOR SOUTHERN COMMUNITIES INC
WACO FOUNDATION $581,42014 1DAF sponsor2011–2024 JEWISH FEDERATION OF WACO

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $274,123 spent · pay $0 · grants $11,250 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROJECT EXPENSES $239,469$239,469-- 87.4%
Fees: accounting $14,010-$14,010- 5.1%
Grants to US individuals $11,250$11,250-- 4.1%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATIVE FEES $7,767-$7,767- 2.8%
Insurance $1,627-$1,627- 0.6%
Total$274,123100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $193,843 spent · pay $0 · grants $14,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROJECT EXPENSES $158,462$158,462-- 81.7%
Grants to US individuals $14,000$14,000-- 7.2%
Fees: accounting $12,935-$12,935- 6.7%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATION FEE $5,006-$5,006- 2.6%
Insurance $3,204-$3,204- 1.7%
Other (as described)PROPERTY TAX EXPENSE $236$236-- 0.1%
Total$193,843100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $261,545 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,250 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROJECT EXPENSES $226,399$226,399-- 86.6%
Fees: accounting $13,825-$13,825- 5.3%
Grants to US individuals $10,250$10,250-- 3.9%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATION FEE $6,631-$6,631- 2.5%
Insurance $3,920-$3,920- 1.5%
Other (as described)PROPERTY TAX EXPENSE $520$520-- 0.2%
Total$261,545100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $162,180 spent · pay $0 · grants $11,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROJECT EXPENSES $124,370$124,370-- 76.7%
Grants to US individuals $11,000$11,000-- 6.8%
Fees: accounting $8,075-$8,075- 5.0%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $6,460-$6,460- 4.0%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATION FEE $5,782-$5,782- 3.6%
Insurance $4,759-$4,759- 2.9%
Other (as described)PROPERTY TAX EXPENSE $1,734$1,734-- 1.1%
Total$162,180100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $178,709 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROJECT EXPENSES $135,098$135,098-- 75.6%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $14,058-$14,058- 7.9%
Fees: accounting $11,722-$11,722- 6.6%
Grants to US individuals $10,000$10,000-- 5.6%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATION FEE $4,702-$4,702- 2.6%
Insurance $2,541-$2,541- 1.4%
Other (as described)PROPERTY TAX EXPENSE $588$588-- 0.3%
Total$178,709100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $96,948 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROJECT EXPENSES $78,705$78,705-- 81.2%
Fees: accounting $8,409-$8,409- 8.7%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATION FEE $3,795-$3,795- 3.9%
Insurance $3,338-$3,338- 3.4%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $1,657-$1,657- 1.7%
Other (as described)PROPERTY TAX EXPENSE $1,044$1,044-- 1.1%
Total$96,948100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $262,237 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROJECT EXPENSES $247,099$247,099-- 94.2%
Fees: accounting $7,337-$7,337- 2.8%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATION FEE $3,847-$3,847- 1.5%
Insurance $2,994-$2,994- 1.1%
Other (as described)PROPERTY TAX EXPENSE $960$960-- 0.4%
Total$262,237100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $181,618 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROJECT EXPENSES $164,522$164,522-- 90.6%
Fees: accounting $11,115-$11,115- 6.1%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATION FEE $3,904-$3,904- 2.1%
Other (as described)PROPERTY TAX EXPENSE $1,234$1,234-- 0.7%
Insurance $843-$843- 0.5%
Total$181,618100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $185,695 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROJECT EXPENSES $180,548$180,548-- 97.2%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATION FEE $3,451-$3,451- 1.9%
Other (as described)PROPERTY TAX EXPENSE $852$852-- 0.5%
Insurance $844-$844- 0.5%
Total$185,695100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $164,818 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROJECT EXPENSES $156,176$156,176-- 94.8%
Other (as described)CONTRACT EXPENSE $4,940$4,940-- 3.0%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATION FEE $2,753$2,753-- 1.7%
Fees: accounting $817-$817- 0.5%
Other (as described)INSURANCE EXPENSE $132$132-- 0.1%
Total$164,818100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $140,237 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROJECT EXPENSES $123,570$123,570-- 88.1%
Other (as described)CONTRACT EXPENSE $6,775$6,775-- 4.8%
Fees: accounting $4,351-$4,351- 3.1%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATION FEE $2,609$2,609-- 1.9%
Other (as described)INSURANCE EXPENSE $2,243$2,243-- 1.6%
All other expenses $689$689-- 0.5%
Total$140,237100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $147,603 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROJECT EXPENSES $136,489$136,489-- 92.5%
Fees: accounting $3,306-$3,306- 2.2%
Other (as described)CONTRACT EXPENSE $2,750$2,750-- 1.9%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATION FEE $2,325$2,325-- 1.6%
Other (as described)PROPERTY TAX EXPENSE $1,890$1,890-- 1.3%
All other expenses $843$843-- 0.6%
Total$147,603100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $215,494 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROJECT EXPENSES $190,543$190,543-- 88.4%
Fees: accounting $12,017-$12,017- 5.6%
Other (as described)PROPERTY TAX EXPENSE $7,254$7,254-- 3.4%
Other (as described)CONTRACT EXPENSE $3,000$3,000-- 1.4%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATION FEE $1,740$1,740-- 0.8%
All other expenses $940$940-- 0.4%
Total$215,494100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $135,366 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROJECT EXPENSES $121,272$121,272-- 89.6%
Other (as described)PROPERTY TAX EXPENSE $3,530$3,530-- 2.6%
Other (as described)CONTRACT EXPENSE $3,000$3,000-- 2.2%
Fees: accounting $2,875-$2,875- 2.1%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATION FEE $2,370$2,370-- 1.8%
All other expenses $2,319$2,319-- 1.7%
Total$135,366100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990EZ · $85,506 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $81,741 95.6%
Fees to independent contractors $3,765 4.4%
Total$85,506100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $71,707 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $960
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROJECT EXPENSES $63,074$63,074-- 88.0%
Other (as described)CONTRACT EXPENSE $3,000$3,000-- 4.2%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATION FEE $1,749$1,749-- 2.4%
Other (as described)INSURANCE EXPENSE $1,634$1,634-- 2.3%
Other (as described) EventGOLF TOURNAMENT $960$960-- 1.3%
All other expenses $690$690-- 1.0%
Fees: accounting $600-$600- 0.8%
Total$71,707100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.