ALICE SMITH PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION
Cite this
Plain text ALICE SMITH PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2012. https://furp.org/org/alice-smith-parent-teacher-organization-412019850. Retrieved 2026-10-28.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ALICE SMITH PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2012]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/alice-smith-parent-teacher-organization-412019850
MLA “ALICE SMITH PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2012, https://furp.org/org/alice-smith-parent-teacher-organization-412019850. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2009–2012. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2012 · Form 990 · revenue $22K · expenses $21K · assets $48K
- Also known as
- ORGANIZATION
- EIN
- 41-2019850
- Address
- 801 MINNETONKA MILLS RD, HOPKINS, MN 55343-7266
- NTEE code
- B94
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- May 2018 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt: reinstated November 15, 2016 after an automatic revocation on November 15, 2016 IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Principal officer
- Sarah Scherschligt (its 2025 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2025 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROMOTE THE WELFARE OF ALICE SMITH ELEMENTRAY STUDENTS IN THE HOME, SCHOOL AND THE COMMUNITY, PROMOTE ADEQUATE CARE AND SUPPORT RELATIONS BETWEEN PARENTS AND TEACHERS
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 15 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
15 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angie Sundell | CO-PRESIDENT | 2012 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sara Waterman | CO-PRESIDENT | 2011-2012 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shelly Bain | CO-VICE PRES | 2012 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kari Kyllo | CO-VICE PRES | 2012 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aj Mitchell | TREASURER | 2012 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patty Post | SECRETARY | 2012 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alecia Hernandez (former) | CO-PRESIDENT | 2011 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tracy Coval (former) | CO-VICE PRES | 2011 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marin Longfellow (former) | SECRETARY | 2011 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brenda Campbell (former) | TREASURER | 2011 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandra Benham (former) | CO-PRESIDENT | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marianna Aydil (former) | CO-PRESIDENT | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carolyn Petruga (former) | CO-VICE PRES | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kary Shaw (former) | CO-VICE PRES | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brenda Cambell (former) | TREASURER | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2012 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANGIE SUNDELL | CO-PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA WATERMAN | CO-PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLY BAIN | CO-VICE PRES | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARI KYLLO | CO-VICE PRES | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AJ MITCHELL | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY POST | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALECIA HERNANDEZ | CO-PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA WATERMAN | CO-PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACY COVAL | CO-VICE PRES | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIN LONGFELLOW | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA CAMPBELL | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2009 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SANDRA BENHAM | CO-PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIANNA AYDIL | CO-PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN PETRUGA | CO-VICE PRES | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARY SHAW | CO-VICE PRES | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA CAMBELL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $21,605 | $20,707 | $48,006 | $48,006 | $446 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $22,327 | $23,524 | $47,108 | $47,108 | $100 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2009 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $31,512 | $37,285 | $43,021 | $43,021 | $3,585 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $10,697 in all, tax years 2020 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAINT PAUL & MINNESOTA FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ALICE SMITH PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $697 | 2023 | $135 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KENNEDY PARENT-TEACHERS ORGANIZATION | MN | B94 | $19,131 | $15,560 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION OF EAST BETHEL COMMUNITY SCHOOL PTO | MN | B94 | $21,187 | $12,046 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| WOODBURY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION | MN | B94 | $18,447 | $36,880 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| GIDEON POND ELEMENTARY PTO | MN | B94 | $19,887 | $18,167 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| SUNRISE PTO | MN | B94 | $19,466 | $0 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PARK CHRISTIAN SCHOOL PARENT ASSOCIATION INC | MN | B94 | $20,438 | $17,671 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BURNSVILLE BAND BOOSTERS ASSOCIATION | MN | B94 | $25,820 | $35,655 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TWO RIVERS MARCHING ARTS ASSOCIATION | MN | B94 | $24,988 | $34,058 | AT-LARGE-MEM | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BLUE HERON PTO | MN | B94 | $18,474 | $13,796 | CO PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SIMLEY HIGH SCHOOL SWIMMING AND DIVING BOOSTER CLUB | MN | B94 | $19,026 | $25,607 | CO-PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LANCER BAND BOOSTERS | MN | B94 | $23,383 | $3,336 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW RICHLAND-HARLAND-ELLENDALE- GENEVA PTO | MN | B94 | $20,332 | $24,245 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WALNUT PARENT-TEACHER ORGANIZATION | OH | B94 | $23,143 | $21,578 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| WESTAMPTON PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION | NJ | B94 | $23,963 | $23,919 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| VERSAILLES PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION | OH | B94 | $19,102 | $11,107 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MYRON J FRANCIS PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION | RI | B94 | $21,987 | $20,777 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| OSAGE PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION | IA | B94 | $20,542 | $10,442 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| W M IRVIN PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION | NC | B94 | $23,344 | $16,078 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ALLISONVILLE PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION | IN | B94 | $20,468 | $29,393 | CO-PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| PLEASANT GROVE PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION | CA | B94 | $19,154 | $17,398 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BOWMAN SCHOOL PARENT TEACHERORGANIZATION | CA | B94 | $20,889 | $33,080 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| VARNUM BROOK PARENT-TEACHER ORGANIZATION | MA | B94 | $19,612 | $22,084 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LUTHER CONANT PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION | MA | B94 | $22,953 | $29,716 | Principal | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LOST CREEK PARENT AND TEACHER ORGANIZATION | IN | B94 | $25,779 | $33,851 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SPRINGVILLE SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION INC | NJ | B94 | $26,004 | $38,827 | CO-PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B94, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2012 · Form 990 · $20,707 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | STAFF AIDS | $5,731 | $5,731 | - | - | 27.7% |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION ENRICHMENT | $5,670 | $5,670 | - | - | 27.4% |
| All other expenses | $4,023 | $4,023 | - | - | 19.4% | |
| Other (as described) | EAGLE BLUFF | $3,436 | $3,436 | - | - | 16.6% |
| Other (as described) | PTO AIDS | $1,847 | - | $1,847 | - | 8.9% |
| Total | $20,707 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $23,524 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | STAFF AIDS | $6,728 | $6,728 | - | - | 28.6% |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION ENRICHMENT | $5,909 | $5,909 | - | - | 25.1% |
| All other expenses | $5,542 | $3,234 | $2,308 | - | 23.6% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT AIDS | $2,702 | $2,702 | - | - | 11.5% |
| Other (as described) | EAGLE BLUFF | $2,643 | $2,643 | - | - | 11.2% |
| Total | $23,524 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990 · $37,285 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION ENRICHMENT | $9,449 | $9,449 | - | - | 25.3% |
| All other expenses | $8,083 | $8,083 | - | - | 21.7% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF AIDS | $7,350 | $7,350 | - | - | 19.7% |
| Other (as described) | EAGLE BLUFF | $5,602 | $5,602 | - | - | 15.0% |
| Other (as described) | YEARBOOK | $3,825 | $3,825 | - | - | 10.3% |
| Other (as described) | PTO AIDS | $2,976 | - | $2,976 | - | 8.0% |
| Total | $37,285 | 100% |
Comments