NORTHSTAR GUARANTEE INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text NORTHSTAR GUARANTEE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2021. https://furp.org/org/northstar-guarantee-inc-411689095. Retrieved 2026-11-08.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). NORTHSTAR GUARANTEE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2021]. Retrieved November 8, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/northstar-guarantee-inc-411689095
MLA “NORTHSTAR GUARANTEE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2021, https://furp.org/org/northstar-guarantee-inc-411689095. Accessed 8 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-08; covers tax years 2010–2021. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2021 · Form 990 · revenue $7K · expenses $73K · assets $0
- EIN
- 41-1689095
- Address
- 38 Buttonwood Court, Madison, WI 53718
- Website
- www.ascendiumeducation.org
- NTEE code
- B82 Scholarships, Student Financial Aid Services, Awards (Education) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.70; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
NORTHSTAR GUARANTEE INC.'S MISSION IS TO FOSTER, AID, ENCOURAGE AND ASSIST IN THE PURSUIT OF HIGHER EDUCATION. IN PARTICULAR, THE CORPORATION FACILITATES THE BROADER AVAILABILITY OF EDUCATIONAL LOANS TO STUDENTS BY, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, ACTING AS A LENDER OR AN ELIGIBLE LENDER (AS PROVIDED UNDER THE FEDERAL HIGHER EDUCATION ACT OF 1965, AS AMENDED) FOR SUCH LOANS. THIS MISSION STATEMENT HAS BEEN REVIEWED, ACKNOWLEDGED AND INFORMALLY APPROVED BY THE BOARD.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
18 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard D George - 23 | Chairman & Treasurer | 2010-2021 | $899,930 | $9,103,679 | 5 |
| Rebecca Rapp 3 | Gen Cnsl, Chief Priv Ofc, & As | 2016-2021 | $327,704 | $1,871,141 | 5 |
| Jeff Crosby 3 | President & CEO | 2020-2021 | $564,463 | $1,101,784 | 3 |
| Hope Merry 3 | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2021 | $445,616 | $445,616 | 3 |
| Brett Lindquist 3 | VP-STRATEGIC COMMUNICATION | 2021 | $322,941 | $322,941 | 3 |
| Maureen Harrill Veness 3 | VP - HUMAN RESOURCES | 2021 | $258,752 | $258,752 | 1 |
| Richard A Weiss - 1 | Director | 2010-2021 | $22,800 | $192,501 | 5 |
| Brian Kobishop 3 | VP - IT/SEC/LOGI (Until 11/15) | 2021 | $178,089 | $178,089 | 3 |
| Linda Hoeschler - 1 | Director | 2010-2021 | $16,500 | $171,350 | 3 |
| Joan Prince - 1 | Director | 2013-2021 | $18,600 | $143,365 | 3 |
| Mary Burke - 1 | Director | 2015-2021 | $18,600 | $121,600 | 5 |
| Roger Ervin - 1 | Director | 2020-2021 | $22,800 | $37,200 | 2 |
| David J Hanson - 1 | Director/Secretary | 2017-2021 | $18,600 | $33,000 | 5 |
| Nancy Seifert 3 (former) | CFO/Asst Secretary | 2010-2014 | $449,132 | $1,975,274 | 3 |
| Richard D George 2 (former) | Chair/Pres/CEO/Treas | 2019 | $996,196 | $996,196 | 3 |
| Rebecca St John 3 (former) | General Counsel/Asst Secretary | 2015 | $313,951 | $313,951 | 3 |
| Alex J Pollock 1 (former) | Director | 2010-2019 | $13,750 | $149,500 | 3 |
| Janice Hesalroad 1 (former) | Director | 2010-2014 | $19,000 | $54,601 | 3 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David J Hanson 14 (former) | Director/Secretary | 2010-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
People by year
2021 · 13 people listed · 13 paid, $3.1M · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard D George 23 | Chairman & Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $848,776 | $51,154 | $899,930 | 5 |
| Jeff Crosby 3 | President & CEO | 1 | $0 | $521,604 | $42,859 | $564,463 | 3 |
| HOPE MERRY 3 | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 6 | $0 | $399,568 | $46,048 | $445,616 | 3 |
| Rebecca Rapp 3 | Gen Cnsl, Chief Priv Ofc, & As | 4 | $0 | $286,780 | $40,924 | $327,704 | 5 |
| BRETT LINDQUIST 3 | VP-STRATEGIC COMMUNICATION | 2 | $0 | $272,710 | $50,231 | $322,941 | 3 |
| MAUREEN HARRILL VENESS 3 | VP - HUMAN RESOURCES | 2 | $0 | $219,332 | $39,420 | $258,752 | 1 |
| BRIAN KOBISHOP 3 | VP - IT/SEC/LOGI (Until 11/15) | 2 | $0 | $168,766 | $9,323 | $178,089 | 3 |
| Roger Ervin 1 | Director | 1 | $11,400 | $11,400 | $0 | $22,800 | 2 |
| Richard A Weiss 1 | Director | 1 | $7,600 | $15,200 | $0 | $22,800 | 5 |
| Mary Burke 1 | Director | 1 | $6,200 | $12,400 | $0 | $18,600 | 5 |
| David J Hanson 1 | Director/Secretary | 1 | $6,200 | $12,400 | $0 | $18,600 | 5 |
| Joan Prince 1 | Director | 1 | $9,300 | $9,300 | $0 | $18,600 | 3 |
| Linda Hoeschler 1 | Director | 1 | $8,250 | $8,250 | $0 | $16,500 | 3 |
2020 · 9 people listed · 9 paid, $1.8M · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard D George 23 | Executive Chairman | 5 | $0 | $798,900 | $51,779 | $850,679 | 5 |
| Jeff Crosby 3 | President & CEO | 1 | $0 | $496,743 | $40,578 | $537,321 | 3 |
| Rebecca Rapp 3 | Gen Cnsl & Asst Secretary | 4 | $0 | $273,217 | $42,016 | $315,233 | 5 |
| Richard A Weiss 1 | Director | 1 | $5,500 | $11,000 | $0 | $16,500 | 5 |
| Mary Burke 1 | Director | 1 | $4,800 | $9,600 | $0 | $14,400 | 5 |
| David J Hanson 1 | Director/Secretary | 1 | $4,800 | $9,600 | $0 | $14,400 | 5 |
| Linda Hoeschler 1 | Director | 1 | $7,200 | $7,200 | $0 | $14,400 | 3 |
| Roger Ervin 1 | Director | 1 | $7,200 | $7,200 | $0 | $14,400 | 2 |
| Joan Prince 1 | Director | 1 | $7,200 | $7,200 | $0 | $14,400 | 3 |
2019 · 8 people listed · 7 paid, $1.4M · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard D George 2 | Chair/Pres/CEO/Treas | 1 | $0 | $953,156 | $43,040 | $996,196 | 3 |
| Rebecca Rapp 3 | Gen Cnsl & Asst Secretary | 1 | $0 | $268,945 | $37,644 | $306,589 | 5 |
| Richard A Weiss 1 | Director | 1 | $6,583 | $13,167 | $0 | $19,750 | 5 |
| Joan Prince 1 | Director | 1 | $8,875 | $8,875 | $0 | $17,750 | 3 |
| Linda Hoeschler 1 | Director | 1 | $8,875 | $8,875 | $0 | $17,750 | 3 |
| Mary Burke 1 | Director | 1 | $5,917 | $11,833 | $0 | $17,750 | 5 |
| Alex J Pollock 1 | Director | 1 | $6,875 | $6,875 | $0 | $13,750 | 3 |
| David J Hanson 1 | Director/Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
2018 · 8 people listed · 7 paid, $1.3M · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard D George 23 | Chair/Pres/CEO/Treas | 1 | $0 | $846,087 | $43,243 | $889,330 | 5 |
| Rebecca Rapp 3 | Gen Cnsl & Asst Secretary | 1 | $0 | $262,753 | $36,782 | $299,535 | 5 |
| Mary Burke 1 | Director | 1 | $3,550 | $14,200 | $0 | $17,750 | 5 |
| Linda Hoeschler 1 | Director | 1 | $5,917 | $11,833 | $0 | $17,750 | 3 |
| Alex J Pollock 1 | Director | 1 | $5,917 | $11,833 | $0 | $17,750 | 3 |
| Richard A Weiss 1 | Director | 1 | $3,550 | $14,200 | $0 | $17,750 | 5 |
| Joan Prince 1 | Director | 1 | $5,250 | $10,500 | $0 | $15,750 | 3 |
| David J Hanson 1 | Director/Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
2017 · 8 people listed · 7 paid, $1.5M · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard D George 23 | Chairman/PRES/CEO/Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $1,012,027 | $57,931 | $1,069,958 | 5 |
| Rebecca Rapp 3 | General Counsel/Asst Secretary | 1 | $0 | $256,687 | $51,495 | $308,182 | 5 |
| Richard A Weiss 1 | Director | 1 | $4,900 | $19,600 | $0 | $24,500 | 5 |
| Linda Hoeschler 1 | Director | 1 | $6,900 | $13,800 | $0 | $20,700 | 3 |
| Joan Prince 1 | Director | 1 | $6,900 | $13,800 | $0 | $20,700 | 3 |
| Mary Burke 1 | Director | 1 | $4,140 | $16,560 | $0 | $20,700 | 5 |
| Alex J Pollock 1 | Director | 1 | $6,267 | $12,533 | $0 | $18,800 | 3 |
| David J Hanson 1 | Director/Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
2016 · 8 people listed · 7 paid, $1.3M · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard D George 23 | Chairman/PRES/CEO/Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $841,770 | $65,947 | $907,717 | 5 |
| Rebecca Rapp 3 | General Counsel/Asst Secretary | 1 | $0 | $256,500 | $57,398 | $313,898 | 5 |
| Richard A Weiss 1 | Director | 1 | $6,900 | $13,800 | $0 | $20,700 | 5 |
| Linda Hoeschler 1 | Director | 1 | $8,450 | $8,450 | $0 | $16,900 | 3 |
| Alex J Pollock 1 | Director | 1 | $8,450 | $8,450 | $0 | $16,900 | 3 |
| Joan Prince 1 | Director | 1 | $8,450 | $8,450 | $0 | $16,900 | 3 |
| Mary Burke 1 | Director | 1 | $5,633 | $11,267 | $0 | $16,900 | 5 |
| David J Hanson 14 | Director/Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2015 · 8 people listed · 7 paid, $1.4M · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard D George 23 | Chairman/PRES/CEO/Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $891,930 | $79,971 | $971,901 | 5 |
| Rebecca St John 3 | General Counsel/Asst Secretary | 1 | $0 | $255,286 | $58,665 | $313,951 | 3 |
| Alex J Pollock 1 | Director | 1 | $9,500 | $9,500 | $0 | $19,000 | 3 |
| Richard A Weiss 1 | Director | 1 | $6,333 | $12,667 | $0 | $19,000 | 5 |
| Linda Hoeschler 1 | Director | 1 | $7,750 | $7,750 | $0 | $15,500 | 3 |
| Joan Prince 1 | Director | 1 | $7,750 | $7,750 | $0 | $15,500 | 3 |
| Mary Burke 1 | Director | 1 | $5,167 | $10,333 | $0 | $15,500 | 5 |
| David J Hanson 14 | Director/Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2014 · 8 people listed · 7 paid, $1.5M · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard D George 23 | Chairman/PRES/CEO/Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $899,436 | $102,106 | $1,001,542 | 5 |
| Nancy Seifert 3 | CFO/Asst Secretary | 1 | $0 | $387,859 | $61,273 | $449,132 | 3 |
| Janice Hesalroad 1 | Director | 1 | $6,333 | $12,667 | $0 | $19,000 | 3 |
| Alex J Pollock 1 | Director | 1 | $9,500 | $9,500 | $0 | $19,000 | 3 |
| Richard A Weiss 1 | Director | 1 | $6,333 | $12,667 | $0 | $19,000 | 5 |
| Linda Hoeschler 1 | Director | 1 | $7,750 | $7,750 | $0 | $15,500 | 3 |
| Joan Prince 1 | Director | 1 | $7,750 | $7,750 | $0 | $15,500 | 3 |
| David J Hanson 14 | Director/Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2013 · 8 people listed · 7 paid, $1.2M · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard D George 23 | Chairman/PRES/CEO/Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $598,832 | $97,393 | $696,225 | 5 |
| Nancy Seifert 3 | CFO/Asst Secretary | 1 | $0 | $347,147 | $56,639 | $403,786 | 3 |
| Janice Hesalroad 1 | Director | 1 | $6,067 | $12,133 | $0 | $18,200 | 3 |
| Alex J Pollock 1 | Director | 1 | $9,100 | $9,100 | $0 | $18,200 | 3 |
| Richard A Weiss 1 | Director | 1 | $6,067 | $12,133 | $0 | $18,200 | 5 |
| Linda Hoeschler 1 | Director | 1 | $7,450 | $7,450 | $0 | $14,900 | 3 |
| Joan Prince 1 | Director | 1 | $4,132 | $4,133 | $0 | $8,265 | 3 |
| David J Hanson 14 | Director/Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2012 · 7 people listed · 6 paid, $1.0M · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard D George 23 | Chairman/PRES/CEO/Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $547,936 | $58,677 | $606,613 | 5 |
| Nancy Seifert 3 | CFO/Asst Secretary | 1 | $0 | $337,908 | $50,458 | $388,366 | 3 |
| Alex J Pollock 1 | Director | 1 | $9,100 | $0 | $0 | $9,100 | 3 |
| Linda Hoeschler 1 | Director | 1 | $7,450 | $0 | $0 | $7,450 | 3 |
| Janice Hesalroad 1 | Director | 1 | $6,067 | $0 | $0 | $6,067 | 3 |
| Richard A Weiss 1 | Director | 1 | $4,967 | $0 | $0 | $4,967 | 5 |
| David J Hanson 14 | Director/Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2011 · 7 people listed · 6 paid, $990K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard D George 23 | Chairman/PRES/CEO/Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $547,607 | $50,175 | $597,782 | 5 |
| Nancy Seifert 3 | CFO/Asst Secretary | 1 | $0 | $316,296 | $49,986 | $366,282 | 3 |
| Alex J Pollock 1 | Director | 3 | $8,500 | $0 | $0 | $8,500 | 3 |
| Linda Hoeschler 1 | Director | 3 | $7,000 | - | $0 | $7,000 | 3 |
| Janice Hesalroad 1 | Director | 3 | $5,667 | $0 | $0 | $5,667 | 3 |
| Richard A Weiss 1 | Director | 3 | $4,667 | $0 | $0 | $4,667 | 5 |
| David J Hanson 14 | Director/Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2010 · 7 people listed · 6 paid, $1.0M · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard D George 23 | Chairman/PRES/CEO/Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $547,689 | $64,313 | $612,002 | 5 |
| Nancy Seifert 3 | CFO/Asst Secretary | 1 | $0 | $316,929 | $50,779 | $367,708 | 3 |
| Alex J Pollock 1 | Director | 3 | $8,500 | $0 | $0 | $8,500 | 3 |
| Linda Hoeschler 1 | Director | 3 | $7,000 | $0 | $0 | $7,000 | 3 |
| Janice Hesalroad 1 | Director | 3 | $5,667 | $0 | $0 | $5,667 | 3 |
| Richard A Weiss 1 | Director | 3 | $4,667 | $0 | $0 | $4,667 | 5 |
| David J Hanson 14 | Director/Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2021 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2020 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2019 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2018 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2017 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2016 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2015 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2014 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2013 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2012 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2011 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2010 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| none | - |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $7,417 | $72,526 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $48,950 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $23,168 | $56,046 | $5,032,273 | $5,013,988 | $0 | $0 | $36,700 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,053,350 | $72,874 | $5,031,694 | $5,013,004 | $0 | $0 | $37,125 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,398,692 | $725,037 | $136,990,886 | $18,464,147 | $0 | $3,887,647 | $24,183 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,336,977 | $912,483 | $132,432,017 | $13,780,633 | $0 | $2,997,806 | $29,107 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,997,220 | $1,284,365 | $130,316,793 | $11,546,862 | $0 | $2,906,282 | $37,883 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,404,566 | $939,060 | $128,514,880 | $9,816,167 | $0 | $2,350,084 | $36,500 | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,706,503 | $1,215,241 | $127,112,346 | $8,368,501 | $0 | $2,680,888 | $37,666 | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,126,453 | $1,411,916 | $125,673,610 | $6,877,239 | $0 | $3,106,367 | $32,816 | 0 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,713,970 | $1,624,606 | $124,283,553 | $5,162,702 | $0 | $3,708,658 | $27,582 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,060,608 | $1,517,624 | $122,228,143 | $3,073,338 | $0 | $3,035,476 | $25,834 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,312,694 | $1,350,668 | $121,052,068 | $1,530,354 | $0 | $3,294,048 | $25,833 | 0 | 0 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- ASCENDIUM EDUCATION GROUP INC Madison, WI · 12 people in common (Brett Lindquist 3, Brian Kobishop 3, David J Hanson - 1) · related organization (Schedule R)
- ASCENDIUM EDUCATION SOLUTIONS INC Madison, WI · 9 people in common (Brett Lindquist 3, Brian Kobishop 3, David J Hanson - 1)
- NORTHWEST EDUCATION LOAN ASSOCIATION Madison, WI · 7 people in common (David J Hanson - 1, Joan Prince - 1, Linda Hoeschler - 1)
- UNITED STUDENT AID FUNDS INC Madison, WI · 5 people in common (David J Hanson - 1, Mary Burke - 1, Rebecca Rapp 3)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
No similar organizations found.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2021 · Form 990 · $72,526 spent · pay $48,950 · grants $0 · events $200
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $48,950 | $0 | $48,950 | - | 67.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CORPORATE SUPPORT | $7,958 | - | $7,958 | - | 11.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $7,821 | - | $7,821 | - | 10.8% | |
| Travel | $4,778 | - | $4,778 | - | 6.6% | |
| Office expenses | $2,060 | $1,691 | $369 | - | 2.8% | |
| Occupancy | $400 | - | $400 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $346 | $346 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUOS EXPENSE | $13 | $1 | $12 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $72,526 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $56,046 spent · pay $36,700 · grants $0 · events $525
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $36,700 | - | $36,700 | - | 65.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CORPORATE SUPPORT | $9,769 | $0 | $9,769 | $0 | 17.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $7,423 | - | $7,423 | - | 13.2% | |
| Office expenses | $1,502 | $1,502 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $525 | $525 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: investment management | $92 | $92 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $35 | - | $35 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $56,046 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $72,874 spent · pay $37,125 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $37,125 | - | $37,125 | - | 50.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CORPORATE SUPPORT | $8,687 | - | $8,687 | - | 11.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $7,260 | - | $7,260 | - | 10.0% | |
| Office expenses | $7,097 | $7,097 | - | - | 9.7% | |
| Travel | $6,265 | - | $6,265 | - | 8.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,917 | - | $5,917 | - | 8.1% | |
| Occupancy | $523 | - | $523 | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $72,874 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $725,037 spent · pay $24,183 · grants $0 · events $605
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONSOLIDATED INT. REBATE FEE | $501,581 | $501,581 | - | - | 69.2% |
| Other (as described) | SERVICING FEES | $111,762 | $111,762 | - | - | 15.4% |
| Other (as described) | CORPORATE SUPPORT | $48,000 | - | $48,000 | - | 6.6% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $24,183 | - | $24,183 | - | 3.3% | |
| Office expenses | $22,639 | $22,639 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Travel | $7,223 | - | $7,223 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,300 | - | $5,300 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,550 | - | $3,550 | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $605 | $605 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $194 | - | $194 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $725,037 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $912,483 spent · pay $29,107 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONSOLIDATED INT. REBATE FEE | $603,574 | $603,574 | - | - | 66.1% |
| Other (as described) | SERVICING FEES | $134,296 | $134,296 | - | - | 14.7% |
| Other (as described) | PROVISION - LENDER LOAN LOSS | $60,000 | $60,000 | - | - | 6.6% |
| Other (as described) | CORPORATE SUPPORT | $48,000 | - | $48,000 | - | 5.3% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $29,107 | - | $29,107 | - | 3.2% | |
| Office expenses | $21,883 | $21,883 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,674 | - | $6,674 | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $4,436 | - | $4,436 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,140 | - | $4,140 | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $373 | - | $373 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $912,483 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $1,284,365 spent · pay $37,883 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONSOLIDATED INT. REBATE FEE | $654,689 | $654,689 | - | - | 51.0% |
| Other (as described) | PROVISION - LENDER LOAN LOSS | $340,188 | $340,188 | - | - | 26.5% |
| Other (as described) | SERVICING FEES | $164,274 | $164,274 | - | - | 12.8% |
| Other (as described) | CORPORATE SUPPORT | $48,000 | - | $48,000 | - | 3.7% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $37,883 | - | $37,883 | - | 2.9% | |
| Office expenses | $22,269 | $22,269 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,025 | - | $6,025 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,633 | - | $5,633 | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $5,190 | - | $5,190 | - | 0.4% | |
| All other expenses | $214 | - | $214 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,284,365 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $939,060 spent · pay $36,500 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONSOLIDATED INT. REBATE FEE | $570,575 | $570,575 | $0 | $0 | 60.8% |
| Other (as described) | SERVICING FEES | $154,610 | $154,610 | $0 | $0 | 16.5% |
| Other (as described) | PROVISION - LENDER LOAN LOSS | $88,738 | $88,738 | $0 | $0 | 9.4% |
| Other (as described) | CORPORATE SUPPORT ALLOCATION | $48,000 | $0 | $48,000 | $0 | 5.1% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $36,500 | - | $36,500 | - | 3.9% | |
| Office expenses | $22,779 | $22,779 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Travel | $6,816 | - | $6,816 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,850 | - | $5,850 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,167 | - | $5,167 | - | 0.6% | |
| All other expenses | $25 | - | $25 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $939,060 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $1,215,241 spent · pay $37,666 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONSOLIDATED INT. REBATE FEE | $644,536 | $644,536 | - | - | 53.0% |
| Other (as described) | PROVISION - LENDER LOAN LOSS | $269,860 | $269,860 | - | - | 22.2% |
| Other (as described) | SERVICING FEES | $180,343 | $180,343 | - | - | 14.8% |
| Other (as described) | CORPORATE SUPPORT ALLOCATION | $45,000 | - | $45,000 | - | 3.7% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $37,666 | - | $37,666 | - | 3.1% | |
| Office expenses | $22,580 | $22,580 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,600 | - | $5,600 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,167 | - | $5,167 | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel or entertainment for public officials | $4,464 | - | $4,464 | - | 0.4% | |
| All other expenses | $25 | - | $25 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,215,241 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $1,411,916 spent · pay $32,816 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONSOLIDATED INT. REBATE FEE | $724,069 | $724,069 | - | - | 51.3% |
| Other (as described) | PROVISION - LENDER LOAN LOSS | $364,949 | $364,949 | - | - | 25.8% |
| Other (as described) | SERVICING FEES | $212,492 | $212,492 | - | - | 15.0% |
| Other (as described) | CORPORATE SUPPORT ALLOCATION | $39,000 | - | $39,000 | - | 2.8% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $32,816 | - | $32,816 | - | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $23,270 | $23,270 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,190 | - | $5,190 | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $5,138 | - | $5,138 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,967 | - | $4,967 | - | 0.4% | |
| All other expenses | $25 | - | $25 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,411,916 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $1,624,606 spent · pay $27,582 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONSOLIDATED LOAN FEE | $835,026 | $835,026 | - | - | 51.4% |
| Other (as described) | PROVISION - LENDER LOAN LOSS | $416,421 | $416,421 | - | - | 25.6% |
| Other (as described) | SERVICING FEES | $274,440 | $274,440 | - | - | 16.9% |
| Other (as described) | CORPORATE SUPPORT ALLOCATION | $36,000 | - | $36,000 | - | 2.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $27,582 | - | $27,582 | - | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $22,168 | $22,168 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,300 | - | $5,300 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,967 | - | $4,967 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $2,702 | $97 | $2,605 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,624,606 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $1,517,624 spent · pay $25,834 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONSOLIDATED LOAN FEE | $693,316 | $693,316 | - | - | 45.7% |
| Other (as described) | PROVISION - LENDER LOAN LOSS | $470,108 | $470,108 | - | - | 31.0% |
| Other (as described) | Servicing Fees | $278,310 | $278,310 | - | - | 18.3% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $25,834 | - | $25,834 | - | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $21,857 | $21,857 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Corporate Support Allocation | $20,000 | - | $20,000 | - | 1.3% |
| Fees: legal | $4,667 | - | $4,667 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $3,048 | $108 | $2,940 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $310 | - | $310 | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | $174 | $174 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,517,624 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $1,350,668 spent · pay $25,833 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONSOLIDATED LOAN FEE | $781,604 | $781,604 | - | - | 57.9% |
| Other (as described) | Servicing Fees | $317,528 | $317,528 | - | - | 23.5% |
| Other (as described) | PROVISION-LENDER LOAN LOSS | $163,371 | $163,371 | - | - | 12.1% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $25,833 | - | $25,833 | - | 1.9% | |
| Office expenses | $21,929 | $21,929 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CORP SUPP FUNCT ALLOCATION | $19,000 | - | $19,000 | - | 1.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $15,310 | - | $15,310 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,667 | - | $3,667 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $2,252 | $231 | $2,021 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Filing and License Fees | $174 | $174 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,350,668 | 100% |
Comments