P S 39 PARENT ASSOCIATION INC

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text P S 39 PARENT ASSOCIATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2024. https://furp.org/org/p-s-39-parent-association-inc-392057615. Retrieved 2026-11-05.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). P S 39 PARENT ASSOCIATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2024]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/p-s-39-parent-association-inc-392057615

MLA “P S 39 PARENT ASSOCIATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2024, https://furp.org/org/p-s-39-parent-association-inc-392057615. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2015–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $338K · expenses $294K · assets $379K

EIN
39-2057615
Address
417 6TH AVE, BROOKLYN, NY 11215-3310
Website
www.ps39.org/parent-association-pa.html
NTEE code
B122
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
August 2007 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Principal officer
Alicia Kasnia (its 2008 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2008 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

To support P.S. 39 by creating an environment that supports learning, diversity, community, and family.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 46 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

46 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Jessica Fitts Vice President2022-2024 10 $0 reported 1
Stephen Ho Co-Treasurer2022-2024 10 $0 reported 1
Dana Ashley Co-President2024 10 $0 reported 1
Rachel Ober Co-President2024 10 $0 reported 1
Katrine Gentile Co-Treasurer2024 10 $0 reported 1
Christen Russo Secretary2024 10 $0 reported 1
Angelica Jadunandan Board member2024 5 $0 reported 1
Nicolas Danet Board member2024 5 $0 reported 1
Dorothy Hong Board member2024 5 $0 reported 1
Jesse Meyerson Board member2024 5 $0 reported 1
Sarah Garonce Board member2024 5 $0 reported 1
Sarah Clyne Sundberg Board member2024 5 $0 reported 1
Selin Gulgoz Board member2024 5 $0 reported 1
Maya Alexander Board member2024 5 $0 reported 1
Sela Alexander Board member2024 5 $0 reported 1
Sarah Jane Johnson Board member2024 5 $0 reported 1
Genevieve Cielo (former) CO-PRESIDENT2022-2023 10 $0 reported 1
Christen Nicoletti (former) SECRETARY2022-2023 10 $0 reported 1
Meghan Groome (former) President2021 10 $0 reported 1
Amme Patteson (former) CO-PRESIDENT2021 10 $0 reported 1
David Langendoen (former) CO-TREASURER2021 10 $0 reported 1
Steven Smerina (former) CO-TREASURER2021 10 $0 reported 1
Anne Patteson (former) CoPresident2021 10 $0 reported 1
Megan Butler (former) CO-PRESIDENT2019-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Aram Kang (former) CO-TREASURER2019-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Justin Krebs (former) SECRETARY2019-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sara Thompson (former) CO-PRESIDENT2019-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mariia Tkachenko (former) CO-TREASURER2019-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Erin Kiernon (former) Co-President2015 10 $0 reported 1
Erica Ashe (former) Co-President2015 10 $0 reported 1
Jamie Harris (former) Vice President2015 8 $0 reported 1
Jennifer Norman (former) Vice President2015 8 $0 reported 1
Simone Hannah-Clark (former) Co-Secretary2015 6 $0 reported 1
Betsy Sentner (former) Co-Secretary2015 6 $0 reported 1
Adam Becker (former) Co-Treasurer2015 5 $0 reported 1
Catrin Gruffyd Jones (former) Co-Treasurer2015 5 $0 reported 1
Kristen Robb (former) Member-at-Large2015 4 $0 reported 1
Madge Koch (former) Member-at-Large2015 4 $0 reported 1
Chiwaniso Kaitano (former) Member-at-Large2015 4 $0 reported 1
Jason Agee (former) Member-at-Large2015 4 $0 reported 1
Jeannie Gallego (former) Member-at-Large2015 4 $0 reported 1
Allison Sokoloff (former) Member-at-Large2015 4 $0 reported 1
Marie Bache (former) Member-at-Large2015 4 $0 reported 1
Chelsea Crawford (former) Member-at-Large2015 4 $0 reported 1
Andrea Margulies (former) Member-at-Large2015 4 $0 reported 1
Jane Chuang (former) Member-at-Large2015 4 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Dana Ashley Co-President10 $0$0$0 $01
Rachel Ober Co-President10 $0$0$0 $01
Jessica Fitts Vice President10 $0$0$0 $01
Stephen Ho Co-Treasurer10 $0$0$0 $01
Katrine Gentile Co-Treasurer10 $0$0$0 $01
Christen Russo Secretary10 $0$0$0 $01
Angelica Jadunandan Board member5 $0$0$0 $01
Nicolas Danet Board member5 $0$0$0 $01
Dorothy Hong Board member5 $0$0$0 $01
Jesse Meyerson Board member5 $0$0$0 $01
Sarah Garonce Board member5 $0$0$0 $01
Sarah Clyne Sundberg Board member5 $0$0$0 $01
Selin Gulgoz Board member5 $0$0$0 $01
Maya Alexander Board member5 $0$0$0 $01
Sela Alexander Board member5 $0$0$0 $01
Sarah Jane Johnson Board member5 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JESSICA FITTS CO-PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
GENEVIEVE CIELO CO-PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHEN HO TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTEN NICOLETTI SECRETARY10 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JESSICA FITTS CO-PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
GENEVIEVE CIELO CO-PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHEN HO TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTEN NICOLETTI SECRETARY10 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MEGHAN GROOME PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
AMME PATTESON CO-PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID LANGENDOEN CO-TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN SMERINA CO-TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
Meghan Groome President10 $0-$0 $01
Anne Patteson CoPresident10 $0-$0 $01
David Langendoen CoTreasurer15 $0-$0 $01
Steven Smerina CoTreasurer15 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MEGAN BUTLER CO-PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
ARAM KANG CO-TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JUSTIN KREBS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
SARA THOMPSON CO-PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
MARIIA TKACHENKO CO-TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MEGAN BUTLER CO-PRESIDENT15 $0$0$0 $01
ARAM KANG CO-TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
JUSTIN KREBS SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
SARA THOMPSON CO-PRESIDENT15 $0$0$0 $01
MARIIA TKACHENKO CO-TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 18 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Erin Kiernon Co-President10 $0$0$0 $01
Erica Ashe Co-President10 $0$0$0 $01
Jamie Harris Vice President8 $0$0$0 $01
Jennifer Norman Vice President8 $0$0$0 $01
Simone Hannah-Clark Co-Secretary6 $0$0$0 $01
Betsy Sentner Co-Secretary6 $0$0$0 $01
Adam Becker Co-Treasurer5 $0$0$0 $01
Catrin Gruffyd Jones Co-Treasurer5 $0$0$0 $01
Kristen Robb Member-at-Large4 $0$0$0 $01
Madge Koch Member-at-Large4 $0$0$0 $01
Chiwaniso Kaitano Member-at-Large4 $0$0$0 $01
Jason Agee Member-at-Large4 $0$0$0 $01
Jeannie Gallego Member-at-Large4 $0$0$0 $01
Allison Sokoloff Member-at-Large4 $0$0$0 $01
Marie Bache Member-at-Large4 $0$0$0 $01
Chelsea Crawford Member-at-Large4 $0$0$0 $01
Andrea Margulies Member-at-Large4 $0$0$0 $01
Jane Chuang Member-at-Large4 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $28K
2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $22K
2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $169K
2015 · 1 grant to organizations · $142K

Listed grants add up to $142,267; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $144,368. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$338,392$294,451 $379,146$377,179 $331,112$0 -025
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$275,765$253,219 $333,238$333,238 $271,495$0 -010
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$212,288$171,198 $344,210$310,692 $211,578$0 -010
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · amended · view filing · original 990 ↗
$199,321$208,890 $301,930$269,602 $199,051$0 $000
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$196,755$209,790 $288,217$288,217 $86,200$33,350 ---
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$129,696$119,536 $279,084$279,084 $90,486$0 -0-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$248,866$256,436 $268,923$268,923 $121,452$0 -0-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$291,797$252,154 $231,740$231,740 $172,778$44,765 $0018

Funders of this organization

6 grantors reported grants to this organization, $58,803 in all, tax years 2016 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2020-2022, 2025 4$42,744 2025$5,407
show
PFIZER FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “P S 39 PARENT ASSOCIATION INC” 2022-2023 2$6,800 2023$3,500
show
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “P S 39 PARENT ASSOCIATION INC” 2016, 2018-2019 4$4,750 2019$250
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “P S 39 PARENT ASSOCIATION INC” 2020-2023 4$2,273 2023$343
show
JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “P S 39 PARENT ASSOCIATION INC” 2025 1$1,200 2025$1,200
show
PROSPECT HILL FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “P S 39 PARENT ASSOCIATION INC” 2022 1$1,036 2022$1,036
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
EASTSIDE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PS 267 PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATIONNYB12 $318,483$328,992 President$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
ABANA FOUNDATION INCNYB12 $499,503$288,730 Director$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
SOUND FOUNDATIONS OF ROCHESTER INCNYB12 $574,930$635,276 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$187,146 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
ALBANIAN AMERICAN WOMENS ORGANIZATION MOTRAT QIRIAZI INCNYB12 $233,495$391,765 Director$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
STELLA AND CHARLES COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INCNYB12 $213,437$220,378 COLLEGE PRESIDENT - EX OFFICIO$260,100 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
FRIENDS OF UTOKYO INCNYB12 $531,580$311,638 PRESIDENT, C$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
NIGERIA HIGHER EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCNYB12 $353,294$346,826 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
FRIENDS OF SBCSICA INCNYB12 $279,124$2,988,665 Board Chairman$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
WESTMINSTER SCHOOL FOUNDATIONNYB12 $624,713$222,673 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
MARIST BROTHERS CENTER AT ESOPUS FOUNDATIONNYB12 $337,911$5,411 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
BOLD SCHOOLS INCNYB12 $657,692$1,187,939 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
STUDY GROUP SOLUTIONS INCNYB12 $306,747$862,892 CEO$211,781 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
MAX ALEXANDER FOUNDATIONNYB12 $412,448$422,339 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
KEREN OTZAR HACHAIM INCNYB12 $508,733$671,806 PRESIDENT &$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
SCARSDALE SCHOOLS EDUCATION FOUNDATIONNYB12 $663,817$2,335,650 EXECUTIVE DI$50,000 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
FRIENDS OF KTY INCNYB12 $212,938$92,607 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
LT MICHAEL P MURPHY USN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATIONNYB12 $237,559$198,275 CHAIRMAN, BOARD OF DIRECTORS$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
C G JUNG FOUNDATION FOR ANALYTICAL PSYCHOLOGY INCNYB12 $297,880$301,485 EXECUTIVE DI$101,331 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
LARCHMONT-MAMARONECK FIELDS FOR KIDS INCNYB12 $345,280$341,530 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
FRIENDS OF THE SCARSDALE LIBRARY INCNYB12 $279,836$1,073,475 TREASURER$4,830 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
THE ATLANTIEIST SUPPORT FOUNDATIONNYB12 $217,512$401,190 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
XAVIER FOUNDATIONNYB12 $305,000$354,340 SECRETARY$539,547 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
ISRAEL RENAISSANCE FUND INCNYB12 $277,881$306,529 Board Member$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
FOUNDATION FOR VISION REHABILITATION AND EMPLOYMENTNYB12 $389,030$806,085 President & CEO$299,793 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state
GONVILLE & CAIUS COLLEGE-THE CAIUS FOUNDATIONNYB12 $631,014$623,376 RESIGNED '24$0 Same NTEE code B12, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
STARK COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$6,753,80716 12010–2024 JOHN H AND EVELYN L ASHTON PRESERVATION ASSOCIATION INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$4,231,773101 362016–2024 STATE COLLEGE AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC; CARY MEMORIAL LIBRARY FOUNDATION INC; MAX ALEXANDER FOUNDATION; 12TRIBE FILMS FOUNDATION and 32 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC funds this one DAF sponsor$1,608,75550 162019–2025 NORTH STAR ACADEMY PARENTS CLUB; JNANA PRABODHINI FOUNDATION INC; MONARCH PARENT TEACHER FOUNDATION; GONVILLE & CAIUS COLLEGE-THE CAIUS FOUNDATION and 12 more
LIZ CLAIBORNE & ART ORTENBERG FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,586,70012 12020–2024 AFRICAN CONSERVATION CENTRE US
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$1,407,28935 102009–2024 FRIENDS OF THE SCARSDALE LIBRARY INC; YESHIVA BUILDING FUND INC; SCARSDALE SCHOOLS EDUCATION FOUNDATION; KEREN OTZAR HACHAIM INC and 6 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$1,300,29345 212014–2024 FRIENDS OF THE SCARSDALE LIBRARY INC; 12TRIBE FILMS FOUNDATION; AMERICAN FRIENDS OF CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY; PATRICK SURTAIN II FOUNDATION INC and 17 more
E&SS FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,000,0001 12021–2021 ISRAEL RENAISSANCE FUND INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$944,61434 182014–2024 AMERICAN FRIENDS OF MERCAZ HATORAH INC; BLUEGRASS COMMUNITY & TECHNICAL COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC; FRIENDS OF UTOKYO INC; SPECIAL EDUCATION LEGAL FUND INC and 14 more
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$874,55019 92020–2024 KEREN OTZAR HACHAIM INC; CHANNELVIEW ISD EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC; GENERATION AWAKENING INC; SPECIAL EDUCATION LEGAL FUND INC and 5 more
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$758,17620 82016–2024 NORTH STAR ACADEMY PARENTS CLUB; FRIENDS OF THE SCARSDALE LIBRARY INC; FRIENDS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF STELLENBOSCH FOUNDATION; GENERATION AWAKENING INC and 4 more
ITO FOUNDATION USA Private foundation$700,0006 12019–2024 FRIENDS OF UTOKYO INC
CENTRAL NEW YORK COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$501,47515 12009–2024 MERCYWORKS INCORPORATED
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$468,50011 32018–2024 GONVILLE & CAIUS COLLEGE-THE CAIUS FOUNDATION; TZOHAR HALEV INC; FRIENDS OF RCQ INC
BOSTON FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$371,69719 22009–2024 CARY MEMORIAL LIBRARY FOUNDATION INC; RYE FUND FOR EDUCATION
JRS BIODIVERSITY FOUNDATION Private foundation$359,6004 12014–2017 AFRICAN CONSERVATION CENTRE US

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $294,451 spent · pay $0 · grants $28,000 · events $29,497
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Office expenses $120,162$82,471$0$37,691 40.8%
Fees: other services $77,094$77,094$0$0 26.2%
Other (as described)Professional development $34,176$34,176$0$0 11.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $29,497$29,497$0$0 10.0%
Grants to US organizations and governments $28,000$28,000-- 9.5%
Fees: accounting $4,300$4,300$0$0 1.5%
Insurance $1,222$1,222$0$0 0.4%
Total$294,451100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $253,219 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $47,856
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $90,473$90,473$0$0 35.7%
Office expenses $82,184$56,091$0$26,093 32.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $47,856$47,856$0$0 18.9%
Other (as described)Professional development $27,911$27,911$0$0 11.0%
Fees: accounting $4,300$4,300$0$0 1.7%
Insurance $495$495$0$0 0.2%
Total$253,219100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $171,198 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $25,787
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $72,850$72,850$0$0 42.6%
Office expenses $66,564$43,263$0$23,301 38.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $25,787$25,787$0$0 15.1%
Other (as described)Stipends $5,997$5,997$0$0 3.5%
Total$171,198100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $208,890 spent · pay $0 · grants $23,193 · events $36,599
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $71,177$71,177$0$0 34.1%
Office expenses $69,533$46,315$0$23,218 33.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $36,599$36,599$0$0 17.5%
Grants to US organizations and governments $22,447$22,447-- 10.7%
Other (as described)Stipends $7,538$7,538$0$0 3.6%
Fees: accounting $850$0$850$0 0.4%
Grants to US individuals $746$746-- 0.4%
Total$208,890100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $209,790 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $209,790 100.0%
Total$209,790100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $119,536 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: management $110,122$110,122-- 92.1%
Advertising and promotion $5,222$5,222-- 4.4%
Fees: accounting $4,192$4,192-- 3.5%
Total$119,536100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $256,436 spent · pay $0 · grants $168,859 · events $1,191
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $168,859$168,859-- 65.8%
Fees: management $40,238$40,238-- 15.7%
Office expenses $26,545$26,545-- 10.4%
Fees: other services $14,185$14,185-- 5.5%
Fees: accounting $3,350$3,350-- 1.3%
Advertising and promotion $2,068$2,068-- 0.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,191$1,191-- 0.5%
Total$256,436100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $252,154 spent · pay $0 · grants $144,368 · events $45,191
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $142,267$142,267-- 56.4%
Other (as described)Instructional Programs $62,777$62,777$0$0 24.9%
Other (as described)School Supplies $26,654$26,654$0$0 10.6%
Other (as described)Enrichment Programs $9,900$9,900$0$0 3.9%
Other (as described)Fundraising Expenses $5,576$0$0$5,576 2.2%
Grants to US individuals $2,101$2,101-- 0.8%
Office expenses $1,571-$1,571- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $1,308-$1,308- 0.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $119,445$45,191reported apart
Total$252,154100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.