VILAS FOOD PANTRY INC
Cite this
Plain text VILAS FOOD PANTRY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://furp.org/org/vilas-food-pantry-inc-392030148. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). VILAS FOOD PANTRY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/vilas-food-pantry-inc-392030148
MLA “VILAS FOOD PANTRY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2025, https://furp.org/org/vilas-food-pantry-inc-392030148. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $322K · expenses $275K · assets $662K
- EIN
- 39-2030148
- Address
- 1011 RAILROAD STREET BOX 761, EAGLE RIVER, WI 54521-8876
- Website
- VILASFOODPANTRY.ORG
- NTEE code
- K31
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- July 2001 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE FOOD TO FAMILIES IN NEED AND IN EMERGENCY SITUATIONS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 18 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
18 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackie Coghlan | PRESIDENT | 2010-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janlee Goska | PANTRY MANAG | 2023-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Perry Pokrandt | DIRECTOR | 2018-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Spencer | TREASURER | 2015-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Sterns | DIRECTOR | 2018-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Fosdick (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2010-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roger Tesch (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cate Wilson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jerry Wyckoff (former) | FOOD MANAGER | 2010-2017 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandy Weber (former) | PANTRY DIREC | 2015-2017 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donna Martens (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alicia Evensen (former) | SECRETARY | 2013-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Short (former) | PANTRY DIREC | 2011-2014 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Becker (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Reach (former) | TREASURER | 2010-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rose Morris (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karin Schmidt (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pam Zaugg (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACKIE COGHLAN | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANLEE GOSKA | PANTRY MANAG | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PERRY POKRANDT | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH SPENCER | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY STERNS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACKIE COGHLAN | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANLEE GOSKA | PANTRY MANAG | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PERRY POKRANDT | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH SPENCER | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY STERNS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACKIE COGHLAN | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANLEE GOSKA | PANTRY MANAG | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PERRY POKRANDT | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH SPENCER | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY STERNS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACKIE COGHLAN | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES FOSDICK | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PERRY POKRANDT | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH SPENCER | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY STERNS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER TESCH | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATE WILSON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACKIE COGHLAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES FOSDICK | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PERRY POKRANDT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH SPENCER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY STERNS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER TESCH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATE WILSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACKIE COGHLAN | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES FOSDICK | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PERRY POKRANDT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH SPENCER | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY STERNS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER TESCH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATE WILSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACKIE COGHLAN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES FOSDICK | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER TESCH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH SPENCER | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CATE WILSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY STERNS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PERRY POKRANDT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACKIE COGHLAN | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES FOSDICK | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER TESCH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH SPENCER | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CATE WILSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY STERNS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PERRY POKRANDT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACKIE COGHLAN | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES FOSDICK | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER TESCH | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH SPENCER | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY WYCKOFF | FOOD MANAGER | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SANDY WEBER | PANTRY DIREC | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CATE WILSON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES FOSDICK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER TESCH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY WYCKOFF | FOOD MANAGER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDY WEBER | PANTRY DIREC | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATE WILSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA MARTENS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE COGHLAN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH SPENCER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALICIA EVENSEN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 22 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES FOSDICK | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER TESCH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY WYCKOFF | FOOD MANAGER | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDY WEBER | PANTRY DIREC | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATE WILSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA MARTENS | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE COGHLAN | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH SPENCER | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALICIA EVENSEN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES FOSDICK | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER TESCH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY WYCKOFF | DIRECTOR | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD SHORT | PANTRY DIREC | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA BECKER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA MARTENS | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE COGHLAN | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH REACH | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALICIA EVENSEN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONNA MARTENS | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE COGHLAN | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES FOSDICK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER TESCH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH REACH | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY WYCKOFF | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALICIA EVENSEN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD SHORT | PANTRY DIREC | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONNA MARTENS | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE COGHLAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES FOSDICK | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER TESCH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH REACH | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROSE MORRIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KARIN SCHMIDT | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD SHORT | PANTRY DIREC | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONNA MARTENS | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE COGHLAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES FOSDICK | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER TESCH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH REACH | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROSE MORRIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KARIN SCHMIDT | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD SHORT | PANTRY DIREC | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONNA MARTENS | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE COGHLAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES FOSDICK | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAM ZAUGG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH REACH | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY WYCKOFF | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KARIN SCHMIDT | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $321,993 | $275,281 | $662,090 | $662,090 | $296,582 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $335,925 | $228,625 | $613,928 | $613,928 | $317,135 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $240,260 | $193,042 | $502,045 | $502,045 | $227,943 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $231,376 | $162,140 | $446,658 | $446,658 | $231,191 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $292,081 | $166,296 | $377,422 | $377,422 | $291,833 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $334,124 | $221,483 | $251,637 | $251,637 | $334,035 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $188,909 | $181,918 | $138,996 | $138,996 | $188,854 | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $199,294 | $180,907 | $132,005 | $132,005 | $199,241 | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $179,859 | $181,896 | $113,618 | $113,618 | $179,812 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $177,967 | $178,407 | $115,655 | $115,655 | $177,918 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $211,269 | $209,265 | $116,095 | $116,095 | $211,219 | $0 | - | 0 | 22 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $207,760 | $206,956 | $114,091 | $114,091 | $207,709 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $192,231 | $187,091 | $113,287 | $113,287 | $192,164 | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $175,136 | $192,646 | $108,147 | $108,147 | $175,061 | - | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $156,739 | $182,567 | $125,657 | $125,657 | $156,625 | - | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $175,951 | $169,733 | $152,174 | $151,485 | $175,794 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $47,420 in all, tax years 2012 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $31,350 | 2024 | $31,350 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012-2014, 2016 | 4 | $16,000 | 2016 | $1,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “VILAS FOOD PANTRY INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $70 | 2023 | $18 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WAUPUN AREA FOOD PANTRY | WI | K31 | $203,418 | $99,480 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| REEDSBURG AREA FOOD PANTRY INC | WI | K31 | $228,539 | $161,710 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| GREEN COUNTY FOOD PANTRY INC | WI | K31 | $211,176 | $234,338 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| MUKWONAGO FOOD PANTRY | WI | K31 | $304,431 | $189,758 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WAUPACA AREA FOOD PANTRY INC | WI | K31 | $261,660 | $211,327 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| GREEN CARES FOOD PANTRY INC | WI | K31 | $541,247 | $460,962 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| RIVER FALLS COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY | WI | K31 | $587,734 | $508,094 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOLYLAND FOOD PANTRY | WI | K31 | $358,542 | $178,780 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANTIGO AREA COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY INC | WI | K31 | $212,720 | $276,761 | Manager | $46,151 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WASHBURN COUNTY FOOD PANTRY INC | WI | K31 | $181,172 | $139,012 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| WAUSHARA COUNTY FOOD PANTRY | WI | K31 | $217,594 | $321,181 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MARSHALL WATERLOO FOOD PANTRY INC | WI | K31 | $194,731 | $46,886 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| BIRCHWOOD AREA FOOD PANTRY | WI | K31 | $195,680 | $95,567 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHRISTIAN FOOD CUPBOARD OF HUDSON INC | WI | K31 | $191,771 | $96,116 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE GATHERING SOURCE INC | WI | K31 | $415,559 | $403,898 | Board President | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEIGHBORS HELPING NEIGHBORS INCC | WI | K31 | $185,962 | $155,498 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TRICKLEBEE CAFE | WI | K31 | $345,175 | $295,178 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $92,905 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LLANO FOOD PANTRY INC | TX | K31 | $353,140 | $338,093 | EXECUTIVE DIR.. | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| EMERGENCY COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY OF FRANKLIN COUNTY INC | KY | K31 | $291,822 | $95,935 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MID-NORTH FOOD PANTRY INC | IN | K31 | $179,663 | $198,893 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CORNER FOOD PANTRY INC | CT | K31 | $428,778 | $365,372 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| KING FERRY FOOD PANTRY INC | NY | K31 | $393,792 | $222,904 | Executive Director | $50,000 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| KEARNEY FOOD PANTRY INC | MO | K31 | $435,033 | $337,385 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| EAST HAMPTON FOOD PANTRY INC | NY | K31 | $566,234 | $603,513 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FRIENDS OF GRAFTON INC GRAFTON FOOD BANK | MA | K31 | $308,482 | $229,901 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code K31, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $275,281 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD AND BEVERAGE | $260,838 | $260,838 | - | - | 94.8% |
| Occupancy | $4,048 | $4,048 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | NET ASSETS RELEASED | $2,333 | $2,333 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $2,211 | $2,211 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Insurance | $1,682 | - | $1,682 | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $1,405 | - | $1,405 | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,359 | $1,359 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $714 | $714 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | INVESTMENT EXPENSES | $691 | - | $691 | - | 0.3% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $10,399 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $275,281 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $228,625 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD AND BEVERAGE | $214,572 | $214,572 | - | - | 93.9% |
| Occupancy | $3,973 | $3,973 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BACKPACK PROGRAM | $2,500 | $2,500 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | DELIVERY AND GAS | $1,800 | $1,800 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Insurance | $1,650 | - | $1,650 | - | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,477 | $1,477 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| All other expenses | $1,375 | $1,149 | $226 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $668 | - | $668 | - | 0.3% |
| Office expenses | $610 | - | $610 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $2,803 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $228,625 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $193,042 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD AND BEVERAGE | $180,753 | $180,753 | - | - | 93.6% |
| Occupancy | $4,215 | $4,215 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,824 | $1,824 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $1,674 | - | $1,674 | - | 0.9% |
| Insurance | $1,457 | - | $1,457 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $977 | $977 | - | - | 0.5% |
| All other expenses | $807 | $728 | $79 | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $797 | $255 | $542 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FEES | $538 | $538 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $2,797 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $193,042 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $162,140 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $150,782 | $150,782 | - | - | 93.0% |
| Occupancy | $3,951 | $3,951 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT REPAIRS | $2,721 | - | $2,721 | - | 1.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,926 | $1,926 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $1,433 | - | $1,433 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | DELIVERY EXPENSE | $900 | $900 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Office expenses | $208 | $173 | $35 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $131 | - | $131 | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $88 | - | $88 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $162,140 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $166,296 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $150,782 | $150,782 | - | - | 90.7% |
| Occupancy | $5,043 | $5,043 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DELIVERY EXPENSE | $2,220 | $2,220 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,138 | $2,138 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FREEZERS (GRANT) | $1,870 | - | $1,870 | - | 1.1% |
| All other expenses | $1,647 | $995 | $652 | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $1,395 | - | $1,395 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $1,116 | - | $1,116 | - | 0.7% |
| Office expenses | $85 | - | $85 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $166,296 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $221,483 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $210,874 | $210,874 | - | - | 95.2% |
| Occupancy | $3,752 | $3,752 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,247 | $2,247 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FREEZERS (GRANT) | $1,620 | - | $1,620 | - | 0.7% |
| Insurance | $1,338 | - | $1,338 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $1,056 | - | $1,056 | - | 0.5% |
| All other expenses | $331 | $100 | $231 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $187 | - | $187 | - | 0.1% |
| Office expenses | $78 | - | $78 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $221,483 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $181,918 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $178,468 | 98.1% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $3,450 | 1.9% | |
| Total | $181,918 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $180,907 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $177,947 | 98.4% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $2,960 | 1.6% | |
| Total | $180,907 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $181,896 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $179,028 | 98.4% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $2,868 | 1.6% | |
| Total | $181,896 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $178,407 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $169,869 | $169,869 | - | - | 95.2% |
| Other (as described) | DELIVERY EXPENSE | $3,600 | $3,600 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Occupancy | $1,743 | $1,743 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,337 | $1,337 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $1,072 | - | $1,072 | - | 0.6% | |
| All other expenses | $303 | - | $303 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $178 | - | $178 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $154 | - | $154 | - | 0.1% |
| Office expenses | $151 | - | $151 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $178,407 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $209,265 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $200,670 | $200,670 | - | - | 95.9% |
| Other (as described) | DELIVERY EXPENSE | $3,600 | $3,600 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Occupancy | $1,964 | $1,964 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,236 | $1,236 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $1,072 | - | $1,072 | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $342 | - | $342 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $174 | - | $174 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $157 | - | $157 | - | 0.1% |
| Office expenses | $50 | - | $50 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $209,265 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $206,956 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $198,315 | $198,315 | - | - | 95.8% |
| Other (as described) | DELIVERY EXPENSE | $3,600 | $3,600 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Occupancy | $2,258 | $2,258 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $1,108 | - | $1,108 | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,025 | $109 | $916 | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $287 | - | $287 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $154 | - | $154 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $110 | - | $110 | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $99 | - | $99 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $206,956 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $187,091 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $184,010 | 98.4% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $3,035 | 1.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $46 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $187,091 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $192,646 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $190,611 | 98.9% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $1,899 | 1.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $136 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $192,646 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $182,567 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $180,203 | 98.7% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $2,320 | 1.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $44 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $182,567 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990EZ · $169,733 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $167,101 | 98.4% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $2,085 | 1.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $345 | 0.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $202 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $169,733 | 100% |
Comments