RUSK AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text RUSK AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/rusk-area-chamber-of-commerce-391799630. Retrieved 2026-11-06.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). RUSK AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/rusk-area-chamber-of-commerce-391799630
MLA “RUSK AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/rusk-area-chamber-of-commerce-391799630. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $87K · expenses $102K · assets $37K
- EIN
- 39-1799630
- Address
- 205 W 9TH ST S, LADYSMITH, WI 54848-2902
- NTEE code
- S41 Chambers of Commerce & Business Leagues (Community Improvement and Capacity Building) published (IRS Business Master File)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(6): business league or chamber of commerce (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 2006 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- No
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To promote the Ladysmith/Rusk County area as a place to live, work, shop, and play, so that the areas citizens and business community shall thrive and proper
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 47 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
47 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kat Detloff | Vice President | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jessica Bingham | Director | 2011-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Kroening | President | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Berg | Treasurer | 2021-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Angela Nelson | Director | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sue Farrell | Secretary | 2015-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Al Christianson Jr | Director | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Allende | Director | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Lovorn | Director | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kayla Poppe (former) | Director | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Todd Berry (former) | Director | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Wandrie (former) | Secretary | 2021-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jenny Hengst (former) | Director | 2012-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Steve Berg (former) | President | 2020-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bonny Beck (former) | Vice President | 2020-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heidi Jo Sovacool (former) | Secretary | 2020-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Missy Kroening (former) | Director | 2018-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sue Farrel (former) | President | 2020 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adam Kaiser (former) | Director | 2019-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roxie Kemmitz (former) | Secretary | 2018-2020 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dale Olsen (former) | Director | 2019-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Lecheler (former) | President | 2017-2019 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Blake Doud (former) | Director | 2017-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katie Matott (former) | Director | 2017-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sara Baker (former) | Treasurer | 2012-2018 | 4 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jason Rafko (former) | Director | 2016-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Johnson (former) | Director | 2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Von Haden (former) | President | 2015-2017 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Michielson (former) | Director | 2015-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tammy Michielson (former) | Director | 2015-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelly Schotzko (former) | Secretary | 2015-2016 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Stoneberg (former) | Director | 2016 | 2 | Not reported | 1 |
| Erin St Aubin (former) | Director | 2012-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Karl Huber (former) | Vice President | 2014-2015 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Velebir (former) | Director | 2013-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debra Frenn (former) | Secretary | 2014 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Heath (former) | Vice President | 2012-2014 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelly Shotzko (former) | Director | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tanya Pedretti (former) | Secretary | 2013 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hollis Helmeci (former) | Treasurer | 2011-2013 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charmaine Johnson (former) | Director | 2011-2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Loe (former) | President | 2011-2012 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathleen Heart (former) | Secretary | 2011-2012 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sue Moore (former) | Director | 2011-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ron Moore (former) | Director | 2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jerry Keimig (former) | Vice President | 2011 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wendy Boese (former) | Director | 2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kat Detloff | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jessica Bingham | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michelle Kroening | President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Berg | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Angela Nelson | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sue Farrell | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Al Christianson Jr | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff Allende | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Lovorn | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kat Detloff | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jessica Bingham | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michelle Kroening | President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Berg | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kayla Poppe | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sue Farrell | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Al Christianson Jr | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dr Todd Berry | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Wandrie | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kat Detloff | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jessica Bingham | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michelle Kroening | President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Berg | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kayla Poppe | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sue Farrell | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Al Christianson Jr | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jenny Hengst | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steve Berg | President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bonny Beck | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jessica Bingham | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Heidi Jo Sovacool | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Missy Kroening | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Berg | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Wandrie | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Todd Berry | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kayla Poppe | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 234 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sue Farrel | President | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Adam Kaiser | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Missy Kroening | Vice President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jenny Hengst | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Bonny Beck | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Berg | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Roxie Kemmitz | Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Heidi Jo Sovacool | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dale Olsen | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 9 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 234 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Lecheler | President | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Adam Kaiser | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jessica Bingham | Vice President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jenny Hengst | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Blake Doud | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Missy Kroening | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Roxie Kemmitz | Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sue Farrell | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dale Olsen | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 9 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 234 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert lecheler | President | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katie Matott | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jessica Bingham | Vice President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sara Baker | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Blake Doud | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Missy Kroening | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Roxie Kemmitz | Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jason Rafko | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andrew Johnson | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 10 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 250 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT VON HADEN | President | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE MATOTT | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE FARRELL | Vice President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA BAKER | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BLAKE DOUD | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT LECHELER | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA BINGHAM | Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON RAFKO | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN MICHIELSON | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAMMY MICHIELSON | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 10 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 235 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT VON HADEN | President | 6 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY SCHOTZKO | Secretary | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SUE FARRELL | Vice President | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SARA BAKER | Director | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JENNY HENGST | Treasurer | 4 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JEFF STONEBERG | Director | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA BINGHAM | Director | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JASON RAFKO | Director | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN MICHIELSON | Director | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TAMMY MICHIELSON | Director | 2 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 10 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 201 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JESSICA BINGHAM | President | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY SCHOTZKO | Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARL HUBER | Vice President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT VON HADEN | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNY HENGST | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ERIN ST AUBIN | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUE FARRELL | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN VELEBIR | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN MICHIELSON | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAMMY MICHIELSON | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 9 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 201 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARA BAKER | President | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEBRA FRENN | Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA HEATH | Vice President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNY HENGST | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JESSICA BINGHAM | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN ST AUBIN | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KARL HUBER | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN VELEBIR | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY SHOTZKO | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 9 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARA BAKER | President | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TANYA PEDRETTI | Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA HEATH | Vice President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNY HENGST | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HOLLIS HELMECI | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN ST AUBIN | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHARMAINE JOHNSON | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN VELEBIR | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA BINGHAM | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 9 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIM LOE | President | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN HEART | Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARMAINE JOHNSON | Vice President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNY HENGST | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SARA BAKER | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ERIN ST AUBIN | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUE MOORE | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOLLIS HELMECI | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA HEATH | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 9 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIM LOE | President | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN HEART | Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARMAINE JOHNSON | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON MOORE | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA BINGHAM | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY KEIMIG | Vice President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE MOORE | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOLLIS HELMECI | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY BOESE | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $87,221 | $101,890 | $37,471 | $26,886 | $30,205 | $54,818 | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $108,050 | $115,008 | $67,892 | $43,759 | $87,825 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $51,191 | $85,533 | $68,927 | $56,110 | $9,134 | $23,500 | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $64,743 | $56,193 | $112,326 | $91,458 | $1,070 | $39,003 | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $56,083 | $56,258 | $99,207 | $85,324 | $55,964 | $0 | $28,641 | 2 | 234 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $55,874 | $48,868 | $98,743 | $86,931 | $55,702 | $0 | $28,579 | 3 | 234 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $44,109 | $65,825 | $99,400 | $82,535 | $43,706 | $0 | - | 2 | 234 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $88,165 | $82,646 | $123,402 | $107,231 | $87,528 | $0 | - | 3 | 250 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $76,377 | $72,472 | $122,705 | $102,138 | $75,852 | $0 | - | 3 | 235 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $82,473 | $67,662 | $123,048 | $108,384 | $82,115 | $0 | - | 2 | 201 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $81,404 | $68,054 | $109,611 | $93,573 | $81,334 | $0 | - | 2 | 201 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $72,410 | $64,709 | $98,477 | $80,247 | $72,167 | $0 | - | 2 | 150 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $71,493 | $56,762 | $90,721 | $72,546 | $69,840 | $0 | - | 3 | 150 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $69,289 | $60,343 | $73,954 | $56,874 | $68,484 | $0 | - | 2 | 150 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EAST TROY AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | WI | S41 | $91,192 | $103,845 | Executive Director | $59,555 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| WAUSHARA AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC | WI | S41 | $79,178 | $91,943 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| THE@CITY OF WAUKESHA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC | WI | S41 | $88,065 | $66,803 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREATER UNION GROVE AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | WI | S41 | $95,297 | $94,647 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| PRESQUE ISLE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | WI | S41 | $81,809 | $112,051 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| MADISON ASSOCIATION OF PLUMBING CONTRACTORS | WI | S41 | $87,039 | $62,127 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONSIN SELF-STORAGE ASSOCIATION INC | WI | S41 | $94,045 | $65,750 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BROWN COUNTY TAVERN LEAGUE INC | WI | S41 | $97,072 | $62,779 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY OF BIOMETEOROLOGY INC | WI | S41 | $81,009 | $15,875 | TREASURER, S | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AEM CONTRACT ADMINISTRATION FUND | WI | S41 | $80,200 | $46,512 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONSIN RAILROAD ASSOCIATION INC | WI | S41 | $96,000 | $79,982 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEADWATERS BUILDERS ASSOCIATION | WI | S41 | $85,539 | $82,000 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISCONSIN ASSOC OF COLLEGIATE REGISTRARS & ADMS OFFICERS INC | WI | S41 | $86,554 | $77,682 | PRESIDENT ELECT THEN PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PROJECT MANAGEMENT INSTITUTE | WI | S41 | $93,002 | $92,997 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WESTERN SOCIETY OF PEDIATRIC DENTISTRY | WI | S41 | $88,941 | $70,491 | EXECUTIVE DI | $18,000 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PLANT & FACILITIES MAINTENANCE ASSOCIATION INC | WI | S41 | $82,717 | $58,625 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HULL AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | IA | S41 | $90,454 | $59,910 | EXECUTIVE DI | $29,537 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| COATS AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | NC | S41 | $80,027 | $46,739 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| WEED CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | CA | S41 | $87,032 | $89,397 | Executive Dir. | $20,507 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HAMPSHIRE AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | IL | S41 | $95,262 | $87,038 | Exec. Director | $51,947 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| COMMERCE CITY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | CO | S41 | $88,280 | $90,654 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| PC CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC | GA | S41 | $92,899 | $112,822 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| GRAYSON AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC | KY | S41 | $82,715 | $89,558 | COORDINATOR | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| POTTSBORO AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | TX | S41 | $83,209 | $74,714 | EXECUTIVE DI | $50,000 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ROUND TOP CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | TX | S41 | $78,841 | $61,644 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990EZ · $101,890 spent · pay $43,635 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $43,635 | 42.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $41,732 | 41.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $13,338 | 13.1% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $2,310 | 2.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $875 | 0.9% | |
| Total | $101,890 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $115,008 spent · pay $44,693 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $50,913 | 44.3% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $44,693 | 38.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $19,072 | 16.6% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $330 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $115,008 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $85,533 spent · pay $41,786 · grants $0 · events $12,668
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $41,786 | 48.9% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $22,482 | 26.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $17,414 | 20.4% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $3,051 | 3.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $800 | 0.9% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $12,668 | reported apart |
| Total | $85,533 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $56,193 spent · pay $35,123 · grants $0 · events $6,528
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $35,123 | 62.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $12,362 | 22.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $7,621 | 13.6% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $1,087 | 1.9% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $6,528 | reported apart |
| Total | $56,193 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $56,258 spent · pay $30,850 · grants $0 · events $1,666
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $28,641 | $5,853 | $22,788 | $0 | 50.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,465 | $9,465 | $0 | $0 | 16.8% | |
| Occupancy | $5,718 | $0 | $5,718 | $0 | 10.2% | |
| Insurance | $2,394 | $2,103 | $291 | $0 | 4.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,209 | $490 | $1,719 | $0 | 3.9% | |
| All other expenses | $2,135 | $0 | $2,135 | $0 | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Awards dinner | $1,666 | $1,666 | $0 | $0 | 3.0% |
| Office expenses | $1,301 | $0 | $1,301 | $0 | 2.3% | |
| Travel | $821 | $821 | $0 | $0 | 1.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $782 | $0 | $782 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $500 | $0 | $500 | $0 | 0.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $400 | $0 | $400 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: management | $120 | $0 | $120 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Licenses and Permits | $61 | $0 | $61 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Interest | $45 | $0 | $45 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $56,258 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $48,868 spent · pay $31,109 · grants $500 · events $3,161
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $28,579 | $15,296 | $13,283 | $0 | 58.5% | |
| All other expenses | $3,588 | $3,588 | $0 | $0 | 7.3% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Awards dinner | $3,161 | $3,161 | $0 | $0 | 6.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,982 | $2,982 | $0 | $0 | 6.1% | |
| Insurance | $2,691 | $2,391 | $300 | $0 | 5.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,530 | $1,403 | $1,127 | $0 | 5.2% | |
| Office expenses | $1,604 | $0 | $1,604 | $0 | 3.3% | |
| Occupancy | $990 | $0 | $990 | $0 | 2.0% | |
| Travel | $977 | $977 | $0 | $0 | 2.0% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $500 | $500 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $475 | $0 | $475 | $0 | 1.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $400 | $0 | $400 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Licenses and Permits | $156 | $146 | $10 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $131 | $0 | $131 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Meeting Expenses | $98 | $98 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Interest | $6 | $0 | $6 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $48,868 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $65,825 spent · pay $32,424 · grants $2,100 · events $5,824
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $29,914 | $17,929 | $11,985 | $0 | 45.4% | |
| All other expenses | $12,374 | $12,374 | $0 | $0 | 18.8% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Awards dinner | $5,824 | $5,824 | $0 | $0 | 8.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,572 | $3,572 | $0 | $0 | 5.4% | |
| Insurance | $2,951 | $2,634 | $317 | $0 | 4.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,510 | $1,488 | $1,022 | $0 | 3.8% | |
| Travel | $2,307 | $2,307 | $0 | $0 | 3.5% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,100 | $2,100 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Office expenses | $1,757 | $0 | $1,757 | $0 | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Meeting Expenses | $911 | $911 | $0 | $0 | 1.4% |
| Occupancy | $660 | $0 | $660 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $400 | $0 | $400 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Licenses and Permits | $326 | $316 | $10 | $0 | 0.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $219 | $0 | $219 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $65,825 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $82,646 spent · pay $42,518 · grants $0 · events $7,208
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $39,130 | $13,844 | $25,286 | - | 47.3% | |
| All other expenses | $15,682 | $15,682 | - | - | 19.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,259 | $6,259 | - | - | 7.6% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Awards dinner | $5,508 | $5,508 | - | - | 6.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $3,388 | $1,174 | $2,214 | - | 4.1% | |
| Insurance | $2,885 | $2,571 | $314 | - | 3.5% | |
| Office expenses | $2,350 | - | $2,350 | - | 2.8% | |
| Travel | $1,706 | $1,706 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,700 | $1,700 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Occupancy | $1,097 | - | $1,097 | - | 1.3% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $580 | - | $580 | - | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $364 | - | $364 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Licenses and Permits | $316 | $306 | $10 | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: other services | $300 | $300 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Information technology | $190 | - | $190 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Meeting Expenses | $176 | $176 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $15 | - | $15 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $82,646 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $72,472 spent · pay $34,156 · grants $0 · events $5,667
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $31,599 | $12,270 | $19,329 | - | 43.6% | |
| All other expenses | $15,718 | $15,678 | $40 | - | 21.7% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Awards dinner | $5,667 | $5,667 | - | - | 7.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,629 | $5,629 | - | - | 7.8% | |
| Insurance | $2,807 | $2,502 | $305 | - | 3.9% | |
| Occupancy | $2,781 | - | $2,781 | - | 3.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,557 | $1,004 | $1,553 | - | 3.5% | |
| Travel | $2,404 | $2,404 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Office expenses | $1,748 | - | $1,748 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Licenses and Permits | $467 | $457 | $10 | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: other services | $404 | $404 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $400 | - | $400 | - | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $228 | - | $228 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Meeting Expenses | $50 | $50 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $13 | - | $13 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $72,472 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $67,662 spent · pay $32,431 · grants $0 · events $7,167
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $29,814 | $12,679 | $17,135 | - | 44.1% | |
| All other expenses | $12,824 | $12,734 | $90 | - | 19.0% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Awards dinner | $7,042 | $7,042 | - | - | 10.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,236 | $3,236 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Insurance | $2,778 | $2,462 | $316 | - | 4.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,617 | $1,130 | $1,487 | - | 3.9% | |
| Office expenses | $2,393 | - | $2,393 | - | 3.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,365 | $2,365 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Occupancy | $1,591 | - | $1,591 | - | 2.4% | |
| Travel | $1,188 | $1,188 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $400 | - | $400 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Licenses and Permits | $140 | - | $140 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | Meeting Expenses | $133 | $133 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $125 | - | $125 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $13 | - | $13 | - | 0.0% |
| Interest | $3 | - | $3 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $67,662 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $68,054 spent · pay $30,859 · grants $0 · events $1,850
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $28,535 | $12,655 | $15,880 | - | 41.9% | |
| All other expenses | $16,235 | $16,075 | $160 | - | 23.9% | |
| Office expenses | $7,070 | $822 | $6,248 | - | 10.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,860 | $1,761 | $3,099 | - | 7.1% | |
| Insurance | $2,725 | $1,145 | $1,580 | - | 4.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,324 | $1,035 | $1,289 | - | 3.4% | |
| Occupancy | $1,893 | $852 | $1,041 | - | 2.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,427 | - | $1,427 | - | 2.1% | |
| Travel | $1,086 | $1,086 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Licenses and Permits | $517 | $507 | $10 | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $450 | $450 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $450 | - | $450 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Awards dinner | $423 | $423 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | Meeting Expenses | $59 | - | $59 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $68,054 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $64,709 spent · pay $28,907 · grants $0 · events $1,942
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $26,680 | $11,434 | $15,246 | - | 41.2% | |
| All other expenses | $14,448 | $14,098 | $350 | - | 22.3% | |
| Office expenses | $6,924 | $1,939 | $4,985 | - | 10.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,585 | $4,585 | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Insurance | $2,665 | $1,120 | $1,545 | - | 4.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,227 | $962 | $1,265 | - | 3.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,599 | - | $1,599 | - | 2.5% | |
| Occupancy | $1,590 | $708 | $882 | - | 2.5% | |
| Travel | $1,443 | $1,443 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Meeting Expenses | $814 | - | $814 | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | Licenses and Permits | $530 | $505 | $25 | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: other services | $450 | - | $450 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $400 | $400 | $0 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Awards dinner | $343 | $343 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $11 | - | $11 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $64,709 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $56,762 spent · pay $24,850 · grants $0 · events $459
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $22,069 | $14,440 | $7,629 | - | 38.9% | |
| All other expenses | $13,380 | $13,160 | $220 | $0 | 23.6% | |
| Office expenses | $7,425 | $2,079 | $5,346 | $0 | 13.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,278 | $4,278 | $0 | $0 | 7.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,781 | $1,768 | $1,013 | - | 4.9% | |
| Insurance | $2,753 | $1,156 | $1,597 | $0 | 4.9% | |
| Occupancy | $1,895 | $493 | $1,402 | $0 | 3.3% | |
| Travel | $684 | $684 | $0 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Licenses and Permits | $525 | $500 | $25 | $0 | 0.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $513 | $513 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Awards dinner | $360 | $360 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $99 | $0 | $99 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $56,762 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $60,343 spent · pay $23,318 · grants $0 · events $666
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $20,410 | $11,838 | $8,572 | - | 33.8% | |
| All other expenses | $16,655 | $16,458 | $197 | - | 27.6% | |
| Office expenses | $8,746 | $2,476 | $6,270 | - | 14.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,562 | $3,562 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Insurance | $3,400 | $1,428 | $1,972 | - | 5.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,908 | $1,686 | $1,222 | - | 4.8% | |
| Occupancy | $1,415 | $369 | $1,046 | - | 2.3% | |
| Travel | $1,012 | - | $1,012 | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $530 | - | $530 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Licenses and Permits | $517 | $492 | $25 | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | Equipment Rental | $400 | $400 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) Event | Awards dinner | $366 | $366 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $300 | $200 | $100 | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $111 | - | $111 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $11 | - | $11 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $60,343 | 100% |
Comments