CUMBERLAND COURT HOUSING COMMISSION INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text CUMBERLAND COURT HOUSING COMMISSION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2025. https://furp.org/org/cumberland-court-housing-commission-inc-391759242. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CUMBERLAND COURT HOUSING COMMISSION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2025]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/cumberland-court-housing-commission-inc-391759242
MLA “CUMBERLAND COURT HOUSING COMMISSION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2025, https://furp.org/org/cumberland-court-housing-commission-inc-391759242. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2009–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $221K · expenses $4K · assets $4.7M
- Also known as
- INC
- EIN
- 39-1759242
- Address
- 1100 W 20TH AVE, OSHKOSH, WI 54902-6619
- NTEE code
- L20Z
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- June 1994 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE QUALITY LOW INCOME HOUSING FOR ELIGIBLE FAMILIES
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wendy Fromm | SECRETARY | 2022-2025 | $161,336 | $564,444 | 1 |
| Susan Van Houwelingen (former) | SECRETARY (THROUGH JUNE 2021) | 2009-2021 | $74,200 | $879,896 | 1 |
| Brad Masterson (former) | SECRETARY | 2009-2013 | $103,722 | $207,001 | 1 |
| Stuart Kuzik (former) | SECRETARY (THROUGH JUNE 2022) | 2021-2022 | $67,328 | $147,865 | 2 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
24 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julie Spanbauer | CHAIRPERSON | 2017-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Nicholas Hahn | VICE CHAIRPERSON | 2017-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kari Straus | COMMISSIONER | 2024-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ashlee Rahmlow | COMMISSIONER | 2023-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Mugerauer | COMMISSIONER | 2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kris Larson (former) | COMMISSIONER | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rob Paterson (former) | COMMISSIONER | 2014-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karl Buelow (former) | COMMISSIONER | 2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sara Muhlbauer (former) | CHAIRPERSON | 2018-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Lynnsey Erickson (former) | COMMISSIONER | 2020-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lori Palmeri (former) | COMMISSIONER | 2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Kiefer (former) | COMMISSIONER | 2016-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Pech (former) | COMMISSIONER | 2015-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sylvia Carey-Butler (former) | CHAIRPERSON | 2015-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Keck (former) | COMMISSIONER | 2016-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Theresa Bertram (former) | COMMISSIONER | 2015-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Braxton Patterson (former) | VICE CHAIRPERSON | 2009-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Claude Benedict Jr (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2009-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Megan Leitz (former) | COMMISSIONER | 2009-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sean Fitzgerald (former) | COMMISSIONER | 2013-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erin Plier (former) | COMMISSIONER | 2011-2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jef Hall (former) | COMMISSIONER | 2011-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gordon Kargus (former) | V. CHAIRMAN | 2009 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Cummings (former) | COMMISSIONER | 2009 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $161K · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WENDY FROMM | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $123,916 | $37,420 | $161,336 | 1 |
| NICHOLAS HAHN | VICE CHAIRPERSON | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARI STRAUS | COMMISSIONER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE SPANBAUER | CHAIRPERSON | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ASHLEE RAHMLOW | COMMISSIONER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT MUGERAUER | COMMISSIONER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $149K · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WENDY FROMM | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $114,576 | $34,518 | $149,094 | 1 |
| NICHOLAS HAHN | VICE CHAIRPERSON | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARI STRAUS | COMMISSIONER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE SPANBAUER | CHAIRPERSON | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KRIS LARSON | COMMISSIONER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEE RAHMLOW | COMMISSIONER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $138K · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WENDY FROMM | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $106,672 | $31,310 | $137,982 | 1 |
| NICHOLAS HAHN | VICE CHAIRPERSON | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB PATERSON | COMMISSIONER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE SPANBAUER | CHAIRPERSON | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KARL BUELOW | COMMISSIONER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEE RAHMLOW | COMMISSIONER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $183K · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WENDY FROMM | SECRETARY (STARTING JUNE 2022) | 2 | $0 | $87,811 | $28,221 | $116,032 | 1 |
| STUART KUZIK | SECRETARY (THROUGH JUNE 2022) | 2 | $0 | $54,631 | $12,697 | $67,328 | 2 |
| NICHOLAS HAHN | VICE CHAIRPERSON | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB PATERSON | COMMISSIONER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE SPANBAUER | VICE CHAIRPERSON | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SARA MUHLBAUER | CHAIRPERSON | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LYNNSEY ERICKSON | COMMISSIONER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $155K · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STUART KUZIK | SECRETARY (STARTING MAY 2021) | 2 | $0 | $61,555 | $18,982 | $80,537 | 2 |
| SUSAN VAN HOUWELINGEN | SECRETARY (THROUGH JUNE 2021) | 2 | $0 | $60,485 | $13,715 | $74,200 | 1 |
| NICHOLAS HAHN | VICE CHAIRPERSON | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB PATERSON | COMMISSIONER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE SPANBAUER | VICE CHAIRPERSON | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SARA MUHLBAUER | CHAIRPERSON | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LYNNSEY ERICKSON | COMMISSIONER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $123K · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN VAN HOUWELINGEN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $93,912 | $28,866 | $122,778 | 1 |
| NICHOLAS HAHN | VICE CHAIRPERSON | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB PATERSON | COMMISSIONER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE SPANBAUER | VICE CHAIRPERSON | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SARA MUHLBAUER | CHAIRPERSON | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LYNNSEY ERICKSON | COMMISSIONER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $122K · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN VAN HOUWELINGEN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $94,946 | $27,448 | $122,394 | 1 |
| NICHOLAS HAHN | CHAIRPERSON | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB PATERSON | COMMISSIONER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE SPANBAUER | COMMISSIONER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SARA MUHLBAUER | COMMISSIONER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LORI PALMERI | COMMISSIONER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $129K · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN VAN HOUWELINGEN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $98,895 | $30,063 | $128,958 | 1 |
| JOHN KIEFER | COMMISSIONER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICHOLAS HAHN | CHAIRPERSON | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB PATERSON | COMMISSIONER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM PECH | COMMISSIONER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE SPANBAUER | COMMISSIONER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SARA MUHLBAUER | COMMISSIONER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $128K · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN VAN HOUWELINGEN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $98,895 | $29,058 | $127,953 | 1 |
| SYLVIA CAREY-BUTLER | CHAIRPERSON | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN KIEFER | COMMISSIONER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICHOLAS HAHN | COMMISSIONER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB PATERSON | COMMISSIONER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM PECH | COMMISSIONER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID KECK | COMMISSIONER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE SPANBAUER | COMMISSIONER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $121K · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN VAN HOUWELINGEN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $93,409 | $27,140 | $120,549 | 1 |
| SYLVIA CAREY-BUTLER | CHAIRPERSON | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN KIEFER | COMMISSIONER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THERESA BERTRAM | COMMISSIONER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB PATERSON | COMMISSIONER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM PECH | COMMISSIONER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID KECK | COMMISSIONER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $95K · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN VAN HOUWELINGEN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $88,949 | $6,322 | $95,271 | 1 |
| SYLVIA CAREY-BUTLER | CHAIRPERSON | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAXTON PATTERSON | VICE CHAIRPERSON | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THERESA BERTRAM | COMMISSIONER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB PATERSON | COMMISSIONER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM PECH | COMMISSIONER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $88K · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN VAN HOUWELINGEN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $81,779 | $6,014 | $87,793 | 1 |
| CLAUDE BENEDICT JR | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAXTON PATTERSON | VICE CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGAN LEITZ | COMMISSIONER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB PATERSON | COMMISSIONER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN FITZGERALD | COMMISSIONER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $104K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRAD MASTERSON | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $97,272 | $6,450 | $103,722 | 1 |
| CLAUDE BENEDICT JR | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRAXTON PATTERSON | VICE CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | - | $0 | 1 |
| MEGAN LEITZ | COMMISSIONER | 2 | $0 | $0 | - | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN PLIER | COMMISSIONER | 2 | $0 | $0 | - | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN FITZGERALD | COMMISSIONER | 2 | $0 | $0 | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $103K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRAD MASTERSON | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $96,918 | $6,361 | $103,279 | 1 |
| CLAUDE BENEDICT JR | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRAXTON PATTERSON | VICE CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | - | $0 | 1 |
| MEGAN LEITZ | COMMISSIONER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN PLIER | COMMISSIONER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEF HALL | COMMISSIONER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLAUDE BENEDICT JR | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAXTON PATTERSON | VICE CHAIRMA | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGAN LEITZ | COMMISSIONER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN PLIER | COMMISSIONER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEF HALL | COMMISSIONER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2009 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLAUDE BENEDICT JR | CHARIMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GORDON KARGUS | V. CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAXTON PATTERSON | COMMISSIONER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGAN LEITZ | COMMISSIONER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE CUMMINGS | COMMISSIONER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD MASTERSON | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN VAN HOUWELINGEN | DEPUTY DIREC | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2014 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2013 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2012 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $221,244 | $4,331 | $4,651,968 | $4,201,689 | $0 | $221,244 | $0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $211,695 | $6,601 | $4,450,759 | $3,984,776 | $98 | $211,597 | $0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $202,713 | $8,804 | $4,269,976 | $3,779,682 | $0 | $202,713 | $0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $195,299 | $6,850 | $4,055,687 | $3,585,773 | $0 | $195,299 | $0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $186,429 | $7,705 | $3,894,417 | $3,397,324 | $0 | $186,429 | $0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $177,551 | $7,888 | $3,772,856 | $3,218,600 | $0 | $177,551 | $0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $169,096 | $7,715 | $3,648,420 | $3,048,937 | $0 | $169,096 | $0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $257,481 | $9,210 | $3,526,185 | $2,887,556 | $88,782 | $168,699 | $0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $189,740 | $7,820 | $3,381,286 | $2,639,285 | $16,473 | $173,267 | $0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,554,938 | $186,598 | $3,228,258 | $2,457,365 | $121,125 | $165,878 | $0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $539,973 | $431,054 | $1,192,843 | $89,025 | $364,023 | $175,932 | $0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,342,859 | $456,530 | $1,076,173 | -$19,894 | $1,176,265 | $166,570 | $0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $514,674 | $432,690 | $1,328,427 | -$906,223 | $348,454 | $165,969 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $516,529 | $443,926 | $1,235,293 | -$988,207 | $369,983 | $146,441 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $500,896 | $526,125 | $1,374,566 | -$1,060,810 | $353,169 | $147,087 | - | 0 | - |
| 2009 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $659,262 | $623,093 | $1,457,935 | -$1,008,214 | $352,641 | $142,810 | - | 0 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- LAKELAND CARE INCORPORATED Fond Du Lac, WI · 1 person in common (Julie Spanbauer)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD ALLEN HOUSING CORPORATION | WI | L20 | $215,001 | $322,955 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| NORTHWEST AFFORDABLE HOUSING INC | WI | L20 | $244,477 | $135,073 | FISCAL MANAGER | $129,466 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC | WI | L20 | $229,713 | $261,467 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC | WI | L20 | $183,293 | $293,563 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GOOD SHEPHERD OF WASHINGTON II | WI | L20 | $225,623 | $164,793 | PRESIDENT AND CEO | $686,376 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PROVIDENCE WESTSIDE HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND COMPANY INC | NY | L20 | $286,790 | $354,941 | Treasurer | $200,894 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MARION COUNTY HOUSING INC | KY | L20 | $167,008 | $202,965 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| PIEDMONT SENIOR HOUSING CORPORATION | SC | L20 | $276,341 | $330,334 | EXEC DIRECTOR | $127,892 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NEW BRITTANY HOUSING FOUNDATION | CA | L20 | $297,039 | $366,570 | PRESIDENT/CA CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MEADOWS HOUSING CORPORATION INC | TN | L20 | $293,797 | $261,688 | SECRETARY/TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HOMETOWN APARTMENTS INC | KY | L20 | $167,644 | $133,589 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HOPE HOUSING FOUNDATION | KS | L20 | $266,528 | $72,908 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HOLY TRINITY PROPERTIES INC | KY | L20 | $221,337 | $205,270 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| LORENZO FARM HOUSING ASSOCIATION INC | TX | L20 | $272,753 | $381,823 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SNHS GREENFIELD ELDERLY HOUSING INC | NH | L20 | $276,651 | $317,477 | FORMER CHAIRMAN | $289,296 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SUSQUEHANNA COUNTY HOUSING DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION INC | PA | L20 | $293,775 | $268,171 | Chariman | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SOUTH WINDHAM HOUSING CORPORATION | ME | L20 | $303,132 | $379,365 | PRESIDENT (PAST) | $445,503 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BOZEMAN INTERFAITH HOUSING II INC | MT | L20 | $232,277 | $209,066 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BETTER COMMUNITY HOUSING OF TRENTON INC | NJ | L20 | $195,192 | $302,036 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC | MO | L20 | $233,538 | $240,759 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC | KY | L20 | $164,762 | $141,724 | EXECUTIVE DI | $50,000 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| LAKELAND-POLK HOUSING CORPORATION | FL | L20 | $228,190 | $704,303 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| TOWN OF PLATTSBURGH HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND COMPANY INC | NY | L20 | $202,559 | $202,281 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| AGUA AZUL HOUSING INC | NM | L20 | $214,720 | $255,914 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| COMMUNITY HOUSING III INC | OR | L20 | $238,517 | $381,006 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $264,357 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $4,331 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest | $4,301 | $4,301 | - | - | 99.3% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE | $30 | $30 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Total | $4,331 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $6,601 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest | $4,457 | $4,457 | - | - | 67.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,105 | $2,105 | - | - | 31.9% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE | $39 | $39 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Total | $6,601 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $8,804 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest | $4,612 | $4,612 | - | - | 52.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,107 | $2,107 | - | - | 23.9% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE | $2,085 | $2,085 | - | - | 23.7% |
| Total | $8,804 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $6,850 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest | $4,850 | $4,850 | - | - | 70.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,000 | $2,000 | - | - | 29.2% | |
| Total | $6,850 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $7,705 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest | $5,205 | $5,205 | - | - | 67.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,500 | $2,500 | - | - | 32.4% | |
| Total | $7,705 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $7,888 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest | $5,728 | $5,728 | - | - | 72.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,150 | $2,150 | - | - | 27.3% | |
| Office expenses | $10 | $10 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $7,888 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $7,715 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest | $6,180 | $6,180 | - | - | 80.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | $1,500 | - | - | 19.4% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE | $24 | $24 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Office expenses | $11 | $11 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $7,715 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $9,210 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest | $6,900 | $6,900 | - | - | 74.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,000 | $2,000 | - | - | 21.7% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE | $300 | $300 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Office expenses | $10 | $10 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $9,210 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $7,820 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest | $7,585 | $7,585 | - | - | 97.0% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE | $226 | $226 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Office expenses | $9 | $9 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $7,820 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $186,598 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $77,333 | $77,333 | - | - | 41.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL/BENEFIT REIMBUR | $68,825 | $68,825 | - | - | 36.9% |
| Fees: management | $14,993 | $14,993 | - | - | 8.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,584 | $10,584 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Interest | $8,282 | $8,282 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Office expenses | $3,348 | $3,348 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $2,228 | $2,228 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $403 | $403 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE | $393 | $393 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $150 | $150 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $59 | $59 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $186,598 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $431,054 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL/BENEFIT REIMBUR | $165,685 | $165,685 | - | - | 38.4% |
| Occupancy | $160,281 | $160,281 | - | - | 37.2% | |
| Fees: management | $37,976 | $37,976 | - | - | 8.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $28,701 | $28,701 | - | - | 6.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,870 | $13,870 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Interest | $8,681 | $8,681 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | COLLECTION LOSSES | $5,864 | $5,864 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Insurance | $4,542 | $4,542 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $3,608 | $3,608 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE | $985 | $985 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Travel | $766 | $766 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $95 | $95 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $431,054 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $456,530 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $184,441 | $184,441 | - | - | 40.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL/BENEFIT REIMBURSEMENTS | $141,218 | $141,218 | - | - | 30.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $55,908 | $55,908 | - | - | 12.2% | |
| Fees: management | $35,438 | $35,438 | $0 | $0 | 7.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,174 | $13,174 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Interest | $8,681 | $8,681 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | COLLECTION LOSSES | $8,574 | $8,574 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Insurance | $3,962 | $3,962 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $3,395 | $3,395 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $831 | $831 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $511 | $511 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE | $397 | $397 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $456,530 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $432,690 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $222,868 | $222,868 | - | - | 51.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL/BENEFIT REIMBURSEMENTS | $88,585 | $88,585 | - | - | 20.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $54,807 | $54,807 | - | - | 12.7% | |
| Fees: management | $36,526 | $36,526 | $0 | $0 | 8.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,688 | $11,688 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Interest | $8,681 | $8,681 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $2,756 | $2,756 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | COLLECTION LOSSES | $2,406 | $2,406 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Office expenses | $2,227 | $2,227 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $1,243 | $1,243 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE | $551 | $551 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: legal | $352 | $352 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $432,690 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $443,926 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $216,491 | $216,491 | - | - | 48.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL/BENEFIT REIMBURSEMENTS | $111,985 | $111,985 | - | - | 25.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $55,222 | $55,222 | - | - | 12.4% | |
| Fees: management | $36,135 | $36,135 | $0 | $0 | 8.1% | |
| Interest | $8,681 | $8,681 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,110 | $8,110 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $2,792 | $2,792 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $2,098 | $2,098 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | COLLECTION LOSSES | $1,398 | $1,398 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Travel | $715 | $715 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE | $299 | $299 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $443,926 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $526,125 spent · pay $129,965 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $118,771 | $118,771 | - | - | 22.6% | |
| Interest | $98,151 | $98,151 | - | - | 18.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $87,751 | $87,751 | - | - | 16.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $76,350 | $76,350 | - | - | 14.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $53,615 | $53,615 | - | - | 10.2% | |
| Fees: management | $33,852 | - | $33,852 | - | 6.4% | |
| Insurance | $20,756 | $20,756 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,823 | - | $14,823 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $8,389 | $8,389 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $8,048 | $8,048 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSE | $2,312 | $2,312 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Office expenses | $1,867 | - | $1,867 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $739 | - | $739 | - | 0.1% |
| Travel | $701 | $701 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $526,125 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990 · $623,093 spent · pay $162,209 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $152,655 | $152,655 | - | - | 24.5% | |
| Interest | $117,732 | $117,732 | - | - | 18.9% | |
| Occupancy | $102,518 | $102,518 | - | - | 16.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $94,530 | $94,530 | - | - | 15.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $67,679 | $67,679 | - | - | 10.9% | |
| Fees: management | $33,054 | - | $33,054 | - | 5.3% | |
| Insurance | $22,152 | $22,152 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $11,788 | $11,788 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,899 | - | $5,899 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $5,001 | $5,001 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Office expenses | $3,994 | - | $3,994 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSE | $3,330 | $3,330 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Travel | $1,533 | $1,533 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $856 | - | $856 | - | 0.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $242 | - | $242 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $130 | - | $130 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $623,093 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | $318,194 | $0 | 1 |
| 2013 | $543,515 | $0 | 1 |
| 2012 | $335,140 | $0 | 1 |
| 2008 | $116,282 | $0 | 1 |
| 2007 | $194,627 | $0 | 3 |
Largest awards · 7 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing Commissioner | Grant or other assistance | SECTION 8 HOUSING ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS PROGRAM 14.195 | CONT RENEWALS ALL TYPES | $318,194 |
| 2013 | Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing Commissioner | Grant or other assistance | SECTION 8 HOUSING ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS PROGRAM 14.195 | CONT RENEWALS ALL TYPES | $543,515 |
| 2012 | Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing Commissioner | Grant or other assistance | SECTION 8 HOUSING ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS PROGRAM 14.195 | CONT RENEWALS ALL TYPES | $335,140 |
| 2008 | Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing Commissioner | Grant or other assistance | SECTION 8 HOUSING ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS PROGRAM 14.195 | CONT RENEWALS ALL TYPES | $116,282 |
| 2007 | Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing Commissioner | Grant or other assistance | MULTIFAMILY ASSISTED HOUSING REFORM AND AFFORDABILITY ACT 14.197 | CONT RENEWALS ALL TYPES | $207,595 |
| 2007 | Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing Commissioner | Grant or other assistance | SECTION 8 HOUSING ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS PROGRAM 14.195 | CONT RENEWALS ALL TYPES | -$4 |
| 2007 | Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing Commissioner | Grant or other assistance | MULTIFAMILY ASSISTED HOUSING REFORM AND AFFORDABILITY ACT 14.197 | CONT RENS-ALL TYPES | -$12,964 |
Comments