CITY MISSION INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text CITY MISSION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2011. https://furp.org/org/city-mission-inc-383419604. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CITY MISSION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2011]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/city-mission-inc-383419604
MLA “CITY MISSION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2011, https://furp.org/org/city-mission-inc-383419604. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2010–2011. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2011 · Form 990 · revenue $870K · expenses $860K · assets $1.2M
- EIN
- 38-3419604
- Address
- 20405 SCHOOLCRAFT, DETROIT, MI 48223
- Website
- WWW.CITY-MISSION.ORG
- NTEE code
- X99 Religion Related N.E.C. (Religion-Related) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.80; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked May 15, 2015 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 10, 2015) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE TUTORING AND A RELIGOUS FOUNDATION FOR DISADVANTAGED INNER-CITY YOUTHS IN THE METROPOLITAN DETROIT AREA.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicole Aikens | EXEC DIRECTO | 2010-2011 | $80,000 | $160,000 | 1 |
| Jeff Adams | DIRECTOR OF | 2010-2011 | $55,000 | $109,615 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Johnson | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donald Kegley | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roger Ruggiero | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jon Martin | TREASURER | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cheryl Hudson | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Wagner (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Radom (former) | SECRETARY | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2011 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $135K · 29 employees · 790 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NICOLE AIKENS | EXEC DIRECTO | 40 | $65,000 | $0 | $15,000 | $80,000 | 1 |
| JEFF ADAMS | DIRECTOR OF | 40 | $40,000 | $0 | $15,000 | $55,000 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD KEGLEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER RUGGIERO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JON MARTIN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL HUDSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $135K · 28 employees · 790 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NICOLE AIKENS | EXEC DIRECTO | 40 | $65,000 | $0 | $15,000 | $80,000 | 1 |
| JEFF ADAMS | DIRECTOR OF | 40 | $39,615 | $0 | $15,000 | $54,615 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK WAGNER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS RADOM | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JON MARTIN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $869,981 | $859,586 | $1,228,404 | $722,236 | $853,944 | $11,101 | $105,000 | 29 | 790 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $954,064 | $979,669 | $1,214,007 | $711,760 | $898,884 | $13,091 | $104,615 | 28 | 790 |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $23,666 in all, tax years 2010 to 2019. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LUNDY FAMILY FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2018-2019 | 2 | $21,666 | 2019 | $8,332 | show |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES DETROIT | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2011 | 2 | $2,000 | 2011 | $1,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MISSION UNITY INC | FL | Not reported | $951,186 | $675,407 | CEO | $63,523 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MISSION CITY CHARITIES INC | CA | Not reported | $904,424 | $851,754 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MISSION X MISSION INC | TN | X80 | $939,907 | $848,416 | PRESIDENT | $100,548 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HARTFORD CITY MISSION INC | CT | P40 | $533,914 | $389,710 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $102,968 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MISSION CURE INC | NY | B90 | $1,259,851 | $663,320 | PRESIDENT AND CEO | $82,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MISSION CLUBS INC | FL | O23 | $470,222 | $507,054 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CITY OF HOPE MISSIONS INC | TX | F30 | $955,675 | $826,086 | Executive Dir. | $90,269 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RIVER CITY RESCUE MISSION INC | MS | P29 | $483,898 | $532,849 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MISSION 17 INC | ID | X81 | $1,502,898 | $612,003 | PRESIDENT | $33,333 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MUKTI MISSION INC | NJ | X20 | $556,317 | $688,321 | EXEC DIRECTOR | $94,568 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RUTLAND CITY RESCUE MISSION INC | VT | P28 | $478,820 | $520,305 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $48,125 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ONE MISSION INC | MA | E86 | $1,209,264 | $1,113,119 | MANAGING DIRECTOR | $152,909 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OLD SAVANNAH CITY MISSION INC | GA | X21 | $1,724,991 | $1,643,985 | BOARD MEMEBER | $95,004 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MISSION CENTRAL INC | PA | X21 | $646,175 | $615,969 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $112,915 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| I-58 MISSION INC | GA | P80 | $1,216,780 | $1,037,720 | EXECUTIVE DI | $63,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PANAMA CITY RESCUE MISSION INC | FL | Not reported | $996,849 | $760,216 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TOGO MISSION INC | MD | Q33 | $711,848 | $654,962 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MISSION IMPACT INC | WI | X21 | $1,401,151 | $1,328,682 | PRESIDENT | $76,510 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MISSION SAMOA INC | CA | P20 | $683,000 | $704,530 | ADMINISTRATOR | $67,470 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| IPAO MISSION INC | VA | X21 | $449,591 | $481,599 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHURCH IN MISSION INC | IN | Not reported | $639,444 | $390,149 | Executive Director | $44,191 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MISSION NORMAN INC | OK | L41 | $1,540,670 | $1,564,294 | Executive Dir. | $52,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PAC INTER CITY MISSIONS | MN | S20 | $755,128 | $568,428 | Director | $42,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KENYA MISSION INC | NJ | X20 | $633,872 | $487,384 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MILLIES MISSION INC | IN | P29 | $504,720 | $491,836 | EXECUTIVE DI | $27,869 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2011 · Form 990 · $859,586 spent · pay $447,406 · grants $0 · events $55,978
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $292,389 | $213,011 | $42,109 | $37,269 | 34.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM RELATED | $140,824 | $140,824 | - | - | 16.4% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $105,000 | $99,750 | $5,250 | - | 12.2% | |
| Insurance | $96,084 | $76,867 | $12,491 | $6,726 | 11.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $50,017 | $39,514 | $6,002 | $4,501 | 5.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $48,701 | $45,348 | $3,353 | - | 5.7% | |
| Interest | $32,653 | $29,379 | $3,274 | - | 3.8% | |
| Occupancy | $29,227 | $20,459 | $6,906 | $1,862 | 3.4% | |
| Office expenses | $25,610 | $1,090 | $19,799 | $4,721 | 3.0% | |
| Information technology | $11,215 | $5,058 | $5,585 | $572 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $8,818 | $8,818 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,046 | $3,628 | $1,814 | $604 | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $5,757 | $5,757 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES & FEES | $3,245 | - | $3,245 | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL PROCESSING FEES | $2,528 | - | $2,528 | - | 0.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $807 | $807 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $615 | $615 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $50 | $50 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $55,978 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $859,586 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $979,669 spent · pay $561,099 · grants $0 · events $33,057
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $400,060 | $296,524 | $62,523 | $41,013 | 40.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM RELATED | $107,443 | $107,443 | - | - | 11.0% |
| Insurance | $104,969 | $84,220 | $13,521 | $7,228 | 10.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $104,615 | $98,115 | $6,500 | - | 10.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $56,424 | $44,011 | $7,899 | $4,514 | 5.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $47,244 | $43,899 | $3,345 | - | 4.8% | |
| Occupancy | $38,253 | $26,777 | $8,732 | $2,744 | 3.9% | |
| Interest | $36,102 | $32,492 | $3,610 | - | 3.7% | |
| Office expenses | $18,953 | $1,283 | $14,240 | $3,430 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,450 | $9,870 | $4,935 | $1,645 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $14,738 | $14,738 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Information technology | $12,177 | $5,404 | $6,203 | $570 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING/DEVELOPMENT | $8,902 | $8,902 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Travel | $8,330 | $8,330 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL PROCESSING FEES | $2,054 | $1,602 | $288 | $164 | 0.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,373 | $1,373 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,325 | $1,325 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $239 | - | $239 | - | 0.0% |
| All other expenses | $18 | - | $18 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $33,057 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $979,669 | 100% |
Comments