THE MANNA PROJECT INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text THE MANNA PROJECT INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/the-manna-project-inc-382764533. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE MANNA PROJECT INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-manna-project-inc-382764533
MLA “THE MANNA PROJECT INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/the-manna-project-inc-382764533. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $2.8M · expenses $2.5M · assets $3.1M
- Also known as
- DBA - THE MANNA FOOD PROJECT
- EIN
- 38-2764533
- Address
- 8791 MCBRIDE PARK DR, HARBOR SPGS, MI 49740-9697
- Website
- WWW.MANNAFOODPROJECT.ORG
- NTEE code
- K31 Food Banks, Pantries (Food, Agriculture and Nutrition) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.85; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- April 1988 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
ORGANIZATION'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE NUTRITIOUS FOOD AND ACCESS TO OTHER RESOURCES FOR ANYONE FACING FOOD INSECURITY IN NORTHERN MICHIGAN.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carrie Klingelsmith | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | $113,540 | $318,427 | 1 |
| Kim Baker (former) | FORMER EXEC | 2016-2021 | $45,973 | $486,859 | 1 |
| Deb Noblett (former) | FORMER ED | 2013-2016 | $68,099 | $245,009 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
39 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jim Jensen | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Ledingham | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Mcmaster | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lauren Meisel | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Shuman | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larry Dewitt | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Conklin | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Squires | PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Donovan | VICE PRESIDENT | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Nuorala | TREASURER | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melanie Meengs | SECRETARY | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Christman (former) | TREASURER | 2020-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Meagan Krzywosinski (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Todd Petersen (former) | 2021 BOARD M | 2016-2021 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phil Millard (former) | 2021 BOARD M | 2015-2021 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Molly Ames Baker (former) | 2021 BOARD M | 2018-2021 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Knott (former) | 2021 BOARD M | 2017-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Denise Evans (former) | 2020 PRESIDE | 2012-2020 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Miles Trumble (former) | 2020 BOARD M | 2011-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Dixon (former) | FORMER BOAR | 2013-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jean Frentz (former) | 2019 SECRETA | 2011-2019 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Peterson (former) | 2018 BOARD M | 2015-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Borglin (former) | 2018 BOARD M | 2012-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Cross (former) | 2018 BOARD M | 2015-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim Dykstra (former) | BOARD MEMBE | 2011-2016 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ted Teller (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff James (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Todd Peterson (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2012-2015 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roger Postmus (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rick Anderson (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Mcelroy (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paulette Pospech (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debbie Brown (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Brown (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Glenn Hodgkiss (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Prall (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kay Geuder (former) | TREASURER/SE | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Shuman (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Ellen Lapp (former) | SECRETARY | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $114K · 7 employees · 198 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARRIE KLINGELSMITH | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $110,233 | $0 | $3,307 | $113,540 | 1 |
| JIM JENSEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN LEDINGHAM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL MCMASTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN MEISEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH SHUMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY DEWITT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN CONKLIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM SQUIRES | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID DONOVAN | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE NUORALA | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELANIE MEENGS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $102K · 10 employees · 387 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARRIE KLINGELSMITH | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $98,814 | $0 | $2,965 | $101,779 | 1 |
| DAVID DONOVAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM JENSEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN LEDINGHAM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL MCMASTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELANIE MEENGS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN MEISEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH SHUMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY DEWITT | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN CONKLIN | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN CHRISTMAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM SQUIRES | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $92K · 8 employees · 175 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARRIE KLINGELSMITH | EXEC DIRECTO | 40 | $91,800 | $0 | $0 | $91,800 | 1 |
| LARRY DEWITT | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN CONKLIN | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM SQUIRES | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN CHRISTMAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH SHUMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM JENSEN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEAGAN KRZYWOSINSKI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL MCMASTER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID DONOVAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN MEISEL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 16 people listed · 2 paid, $57K · 9 employees · 399 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIM BAKER | FORMER EXEC | 40 | $45,973 | $0 | $0 | $45,973 | 1 |
| CARRIE KLINGELSMITH | 2021 EXEC DI | 40 | $11,308 | $0 | $0 | $11,308 | 1 |
| LARRY DEWITT | 2021 PRESIDE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH SHUMAN | 2021 VICE PR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN CONKLIN | 2022 VICE PR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN CHRISTMAN | 2021 TREASUR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM JENSEN | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEAGAN KRZYWOSINSKI | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM SQUIRES | 2022 SECRETA | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL MCMASTER | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID DONOVAN | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN MEISEL | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD PETERSEN | 2021 BOARD M | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHIL MILLARD | 2021 BOARD M | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOLLY AMES BAKER | 2021 BOARD M | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM KNOTT | 2021 BOARD M | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $111K · 7 employees · 350 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIM BAKER | 2020 EXEC DI | 40 | $111,203 | $0 | $0 | $111,203 | 1 |
| MOLLY AMES BAKER | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN CHRISTMAN | 2021 TREASUR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN CONKLIN | 2021 SECRE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY DEWITT | 2021 PRESIDE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE EVANS | 2020 PRESIDE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM JENSEN | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM KNOTT | 2020 TREASUR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEAGAN KRZYWOSINSKI | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL MCMASTER | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHIL MILLARD | 2020 VICE PR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD PETERSEN | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH SHUMAN | 2021 VICE PR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM SQUIRES | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MILES TRUMBLE | 2020 BOARD M | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $111K · 8 employees · 800 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIM BAKER | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $98,561 | $0 | $12,177 | $110,738 | 1 |
| MOLLY AMES BAKER | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN CONKLIN | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY DEWITT | 2020 SECRETA | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN DIXON | FORMER BOAR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE EVANS | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN FRENTZ | 2019 SECRETA | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM KNOTT | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL MCMASTER | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHIL MILLARD | VICE PRESIDE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD PETERSEN | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH SHUMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MILES TRUMBLE | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $107K · 9 employees · 720 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIM BAKER | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $92,865 | $0 | $14,155 | $107,020 | 1 |
| DENISE EVANS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHIL MILLARD | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN FRENTZ | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM KNOTT | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN DIXON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD PETERSEN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MILES TRUMBLE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL MCMASTER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOLLY AMES BAKER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH SHUMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY PETERSON | 2018 BOARD M | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL BORGLIN | 2018 BOARD M | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE CROSS | 2018 BOARD M | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $89K · 8 employees · 674 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIM BAKER | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $76,442 | $0 | $12,230 | $88,672 | 1 |
| TODD PETERSEN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHIL MILLARD | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN FRENTZ | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM KNOTT | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL BORGLIN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE CROSS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN DIXON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE EVANS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY PETERSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MILES TRUMBLE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL MCMASTER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 14 people listed · 2 paid, $91K · 9 employees · 568 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEB NOBLETT | FORMER ED | 40 | $66,115 | $0 | $1,984 | $68,099 | 1 |
| KIM BAKER | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $14,423 | $0 | $8,830 | $23,253 | 1 |
| TODD PETERSEN | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHIL MILLARD | VICE PRESIDE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN FRENTZ | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL BORGLIN | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE CROSS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN DIXON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE EVANS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY PETERSON | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MILES TRUMBLE | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM DYKSTRA | BOARD MEMBE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TED TELLER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF JAMES | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $84K · 9 employees · 400 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEB NOBLETT | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $73,385 | $0 | $10,546 | $83,931 | 1 |
| TIM DYKSTRA | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD PETERSON | VICE PRESIDE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN FRENTZ | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TED TELLER | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL BORGLIN | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE CROSS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN DIXON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE EVANS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF JAMES | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHIL MILLARD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY PETERSON | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MILES TRUMBLE | BOARD MEMBER | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $68K · 9 employees · 255 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEB NOBLETT | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $68,237 | $0 | $0 | $68,237 | 1 |
| ROGER POSTMUS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD PETERSON | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MILES TRUMBLE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL BORGLIN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE EVANS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN DIXON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK ANDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MCELROY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TED TELLER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM DYKSTRA | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN FRENTZ | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULETTE POSPECH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $25K · 10 employees · 300 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEB NOBLETT | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $24,742 | $0 | $0 | $24,742 | 1 |
| ROGER POSTMUS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD PETERSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MILES TRUMBLE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL BORGLIN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE EVANS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE BROWN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN DIXON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK ANDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MCELROY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TED TELLER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM DYKSTRA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN FRENTZ | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 12 people listed · none paid · 8 employees · 300 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROGER POSTMUS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD PETERSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MILES TRUMBLE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL BORGLIN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE EVANS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT BROWN | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLENN HODGKISS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK ANDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MCELROY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TED TELLER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM DYKSTRA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN FRENTZ | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 12 people listed · none paid · 8 employees · 300 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROGER POSTMUS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MILES TRUMBLE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL PRALL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT BROWN | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLENN HODGKISS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK ANDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MCELROY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM DYKSTRA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN FRENTZ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAY GEUDER | TREASURER/SE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SHUMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TED TELLER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 10 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 300 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROGER POSTMUS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL PRALL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT BROWN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLENN HODGKISS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK ANDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MCELROY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAY GEUDER | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ELLEN LAPP | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SHUMAN | VICE PRES. | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TED TELLER | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,796,792 | $2,501,870 | $3,144,659 | $3,025,973 | $2,291,253 | $430,447 | $113,540 | 7 | 198 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,624,887 | $2,198,754 | $2,800,901 | $2,705,583 | $2,080,550 | $481,492 | $101,779 | 10 | 387 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,723,388 | $1,764,658 | $2,354,082 | $2,246,297 | $1,409,805 | $307,272 | $91,800 | 8 | 175 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,886,938 | $1,577,270 | $2,499,254 | $2,370,632 | $1,671,724 | $206,122 | $57,281 | 9 | 399 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,315,524 | $1,767,151 | $2,111,371 | $2,025,015 | $2,046,325 | $263,816 | $111,203 | 7 | 350 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,763,750 | $1,694,202 | $1,458,185 | $1,432,225 | $1,554,283 | $205,737 | $98,560 | 8 | 800 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,929,088 | $1,889,309 | $1,348,362 | $1,309,822 | $1,766,465 | $156,998 | $92,865 | 9 | 720 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,270,182 | $2,122,354 | $1,321,597 | $1,298,015 | $2,046,138 | $220,609 | $76,442 | 8 | 674 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,071,477 | $2,002,920 | $1,158,420 | $1,116,713 | $1,829,899 | $239,350 | $80,538 | 9 | 568 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,786,042 | $1,766,659 | $1,062,478 | $1,038,920 | $1,595,389 | $229,881 | $73,385 | 9 | 400 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,768,214 | $1,754,233 | $1,167,029 | $1,025,250 | $1,501,684 | $267,174 | $68,237 | 9 | 255 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,568,323 | $1,599,448 | $1,164,949 | $1,006,370 | $1,310,898 | $256,129 | $24,742 | 10 | 300 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,511,840 | $1,358,934 | $1,170,844 | $1,008,892 | $1,235,807 | $274,815 | - | 8 | 300 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,276,478 | $1,213,334 | $863,651 | $839,792 | $1,056,897 | $217,178 | - | 8 | 300 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $961,358 | $904,231 | $828,594 | $810,663 | $764,459 | $191,754 | - | 7 | 300 |
Funders of this organization
25 grantors reported grants to this organization, $12,571,680 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FEEDING AMERICA WEST MICHIGAN | Public charity | Exact | 2018-2025 | 8 | $9,910,234 | 2025 | $1,314,825 | show |
| PETOSKEY-HARBOR SPRINGS AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2025 | 16 | $1,384,339 | 2025 | $299,114 | show |
| Char-Em United Way Inc | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2020 | 12 | $198,460 | 2020 | $10,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2024 | 11 | $153,370 | 2024 | $33,870 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2018-2024 | 8 | $129,960 | 2024 | $22,900 | show |
| FREY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE MANNA PROJECT INC” | 2011-2016, 2020 | 15 | $99,000 | 2020 | $15,500 | show |
| CHARLEVOIX COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2024 | 4 | $92,300 | 2024 | $29,750 | show |
| CENTRAL INDIANA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2024 | 8 | $91,813 | 2024 | $13,500 | show |
| RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017, 2020, 2022-2024 | 5 | $75,840 | 2024 | $30,250 | show |
| FARMER FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE MANNA PROJECT INC” | 2020 | 1 | $75,000 | 2020 | $75,000 | show |
| BAY HARBOR FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2013, 2021 | 5 | $71,500 | 2021 | $15,000 | show |
| GROUNDWORK CENTER FOR RESILIENT COMMUNITIES INC | Public charity | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $62,414 | 2019 | $62,414 | show |
| MOTOWN SOUP INC | Public charity | Exact | 2019-2022, 2024 | 5 | $50,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $42,300 | 2024 | $21,800 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2023 | 4 | $32,000 | 2023 | $7,500 | show |
| NEWMANS OWN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE MANNA PROJECT INC” | 2021-2023 | 3 | $22,500 | 2023 | $7,500 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012-2018, 2024 | 8 | $16,500 | 2024 | $6,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2025 | 2 | $15,829 | 2025 | $10,579 | show |
| GREAT LAKES PEOPLE FUND | Public charity | Exact | 2017-2018 | 2 | $12,000 | 2018 | $6,000 | show |
| THE MURRAY FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE MANNA PROJECT INC” | 2021, 2023-2024 | 3 | $11,333 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
| CARESOURCE FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2011 | 1 | $7,000 | 2011 | $7,000 | show |
| CHARLES STEWART MOTT FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “The Manna Project Inc” | 2015, 2018-2021 | 5 | $6,750 | 2021 | $1,125 | show |
| CHURCH WORLD SERVICE INC | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $6,218 | 2024 | $6,218 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
| JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE MANNA PROJECT INC” | 2012-2013 | 2 | $20 | 2013 | $10 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE PRASAD PROJECT INC | NY | Q30 | $1,492,136 | $821,671 | ASSISTANT SECRETARY/EXEC. DIRECTOR | $104,071 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE MANKIND PROJECT | IL | P50 | $3,114,528 | $2,676,692 | Finance Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE WISH PROJECT INC | MA | Not reported | $3,605,685 | $3,468,196 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $89,932 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MAMA PROJECT INC | PA | X21 | $1,531,927 | $1,613,867 | PRESIDENT/EXECUTIVE DIRECT | $34,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THEATER PROJECT INC | MA | A65 | $1,881,774 | $1,862,573 | President | $58,405 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE MAVEN PROJECT | CA | E70 | $4,077,496 | $4,020,042 | COO | $226,185 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE SATO PROJECT INC | NY | D20 | $2,645,797 | $2,469,868 | PRESIDENT | $124,100 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE NAZARETH PROJECT INC | PA | Q30 | $2,259,121 | $2,087,342 | EXECUTIVE DI | $56,375 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE DAVID PROJECT INC | MA | Not reported | $2,516,551 | $2,573,986 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $134,027 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AT THE WELL PROJECT INC | DC | Not reported | $1,626,679 | $1,390,902 | COO | $203,877 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE RAINBOW PROJECT INC | WI | Not reported | $1,908,112 | $1,670,118 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $123,768 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE HAITIAN PROJECT INC | RI | Q30 | $3,009,278 | $2,496,924 | PRESIDENT | $164,177 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PROJECT MOST INC | NY | B90 | $2,951,521 | $2,805,785 | Executive Dir. | $140,771 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| Project Z Inc | VA | Not reported | $4,260,000 | $1,853,622 | none | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE LITERACY PROJECT INC | MA | Not reported | $1,436,145 | $1,263,168 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $97,318 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE HOPE PROJECT INC | MI | P80 | $616,232 | $595,053 | EXECUTIVE DI | $60,115 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| THE MAISHA PROJECT INC | OK | P50 | $626,852 | $583,418 | Executive Director | $72,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE W O W PROJECT INC | NY | A01 | $1,302,091 | $775,190 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $123,694 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE TEEN PROJECT INC | CA | P72 | $13,255,351 | $11,754,166 | CEO | $260,145 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE SPERO PROJECT INC | OK | J20 | $8,617,037 | $8,206,165 | CO-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $158,222 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE GUBBIO PROJECT INC | CA | Not reported | $595,611 | $551,682 | Executive Dir. | $88,393 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE BOMA PROJECT INC | VT | Q31 | $7,251,612 | $10,173,810 | TREASURER & | $263,084 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE SHALOM PROJECT INC | NC | X20 | $1,066,761 | $1,056,902 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE GEM PROJECT INC | NJ | O50 | $559,510 | $290,653 | CEO | $36,450 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE MEMORY PROJECT INC | WI | Not reported | $625,408 | $467,229 | President / Treasurer | $89,433 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $2,501,870 spent · pay $515,628 · grants $911,835 · events $38,219
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $911,835 | $911,835 | - | - | 36.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PURCHASE OF FOOD | $810,889 | $810,889 | - | - | 32.4% |
| Other salaries and wages | $314,826 | $263,569 | $39,040 | $12,217 | 12.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $113,540 | $22,708 | $68,124 | $22,708 | 4.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $53,256 | $53,256 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $44,798 | $30,005 | $11,207 | $3,586 | 1.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $33,333 | $22,333 | $8,333 | $2,667 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE | $32,482 | - | $32,482 | - | 1.3% |
| Travel | $31,377 | $31,377 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $24,965 | $24,965 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $20,324 | - | $20,324 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $19,843 | - | - | $19,843 | 0.8% | |
| Occupancy | $17,301 | $17,301 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $17,300 | $9,976 | $7,324 | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $12,582 | $4,423 | $8,159 | - | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $11,353 | $527 | $10,826 | - | 0.5% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $9,131 | $7,672 | $1,125 | $334 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND PUBLICATIO | $9,066 | - | - | $9,066 | 0.4% |
| Insurance | $6,914 | $4,632 | $1,729 | $553 | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,755 | - | $6,755 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $31,464 | $31,464 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,501,870 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $2,198,754 spent · pay $446,875 · grants $584,778 · events $22,881
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PURCHASE OF FOOD | $952,089 | $952,089 | - | - | 43.3% |
| Grants to US individuals | $584,778 | $584,778 | - | - | 26.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $268,369 | $190,376 | $65,668 | $12,325 | 12.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $101,779 | $20,356 | $61,067 | $20,356 | 4.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $39,762 | $25,021 | $11,729 | $3,012 | 1.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $33,500 | $33,500 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Travel | $33,416 | $33,416 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $29,297 | $16,924 | $9,845 | $2,528 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $18,584 | $18,584 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $18,534 | - | $18,534 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $18,044 | $5,813 | $12,231 | - | 0.8% | |
| Occupancy | $17,223 | $17,223 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE | $15,964 | - | $15,964 | - | 0.7% |
| All other expenses | $14,194 | $8,280 | $5,914 | - | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $12,957 | $2,363 | $10,594 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND PUBLICATIO | $12,447 | - | - | $12,447 | 0.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,398 | $1,495 | $1,414 | $5,489 | 0.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $7,668 | $5,548 | $1,795 | $325 | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $5,699 | $3,292 | $1,915 | $492 | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,058 | - | $3,058 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,994 | $2,994 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $19,823 | $19,823 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,198,754 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,764,658 spent · pay $379,764 · grants $562,110 · events $16,693
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COST OF FOOD | $592,637 | $592,637 | - | - | 33.6% |
| Grants to US individuals | $562,110 | $562,110 | - | - | 31.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $230,300 | $186,095 | $41,652 | $2,553 | 13.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $91,800 | $9,180 | $64,260 | $18,360 | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $43,388 | $21,503 | - | $21,885 | 2.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $33,871 | $33,871 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Occupancy | $32,343 | $15,811 | $16,532 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $31,822 | $7,060 | $24,442 | $320 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $26,963 | $7,485 | $19,478 | - | 1.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $25,842 | $15,645 | $8,458 | $1,739 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTOMOBILE | $22,290 | $22,290 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Fees: management | $18,384 | - | $18,384 | - | 1.0% | |
| Information technology | $17,909 | - | $17,909 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,850 | - | $17,850 | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $9,047 | $5,609 | $3,438 | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $4,510 | - | $4,510 | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $3,592 | $1,640 | $1,952 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $16,693 | $16,693 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,764,658 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,577,270 spent · pay $327,743 · grants $634,457 · events $11,296
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $634,457 | $634,457 | - | - | 40.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PURCHASES OF FOOD | $410,987 | $410,987 | - | - | 26.1% |
| Other salaries and wages | $225,011 | $158,724 | $55,026 | $11,261 | 14.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $57,281 | $11,457 | $25,174 | $20,650 | 3.6% | |
| Occupancy | $47,750 | $34,085 | $13,665 | - | 3.0% | |
| Fees: management | $37,870 | - | $37,870 | - | 2.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $23,135 | $13,891 | $6,597 | $2,647 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $22,902 | $7,786 | - | $15,116 | 1.5% |
| Other employee benefits | $22,316 | $14,580 | $6,273 | $1,463 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTOMOBILE | $20,903 | $20,903 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $17,397 | $17,397 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,135 | - | $13,135 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $12,199 | $4,868 | $7,331 | - | 0.8% |
| Information technology | $10,469 | - | $10,469 | - | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $8,757 | $427 | $8,330 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $8,620 | $4,157 | $4,463 | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $4,081 | - | $4,081 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $11,296 | $11,296 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,577,270 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,767,151 spent · pay $402,983 · grants $703,838 · events $13,259
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $703,838 | $703,838 | - | - | 39.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PURCHASES OF FOOD | $463,059 | $463,059 | - | - | 26.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $240,559 | $152,802 | $61,586 | $26,171 | 13.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $111,203 | $22,241 | $44,481 | $44,481 | 6.3% | |
| Occupancy | $43,980 | $43,980 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $38,558 | $19,924 | - | $18,634 | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | AUTOMOBILE | $28,807 | $28,807 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $28,106 | $14,100 | $8,439 | $5,567 | 1.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $24,927 | $24,927 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $23,115 | $11,821 | $7,342 | $3,952 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $17,966 | $4,839 | $13,127 | - | 1.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $13,015 | - | $13,015 | - | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $9,688 | - | $9,688 | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $8,230 | $816 | $7,414 | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $7,679 | $3,955 | $3,724 | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $4,421 | - | $4,421 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $13,259 | $13,259 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,767,151 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,694,202 spent · pay $383,382 · grants $737,885 · events $13,103
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $737,885 | $737,885 | - | - | 43.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PURCHASES OF FOOD | $417,429 | $417,429 | - | - | 24.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $230,738 | $149,174 | $57,289 | $24,275 | 13.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $98,560 | $19,712 | $39,424 | $39,424 | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $29,773 | $12,236 | - | $17,537 | 1.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $28,296 | $14,934 | $8,132 | $5,230 | 1.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $28,204 | $28,204 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $25,788 | $11,938 | $8,677 | $5,173 | 1.5% | |
| Occupancy | $25,210 | $25,210 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $17,761 | $8,768 | $8,993 | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | AUTOMOBILE | $17,272 | $17,272 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $12,960 | - | $12,960 | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $8,191 | $4,234 | $3,957 | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $7,435 | $1,892 | $5,543 | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $4,831 | - | $4,831 | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $3,869 | - | $3,869 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $13,103 | $13,103 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,694,202 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,889,309 spent · pay $361,330 · grants $880,495 · events $11,630
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $880,495 | $880,495 | - | - | 46.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PURCHASES OF FOOD | $478,903 | $478,903 | - | - | 25.3% |
| Other salaries and wages | $303,332 | $175,685 | $79,774 | $47,873 | 16.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $31,723 | $15,031 | $10,040 | $6,652 | 1.7% | |
| Occupancy | $30,948 | $30,334 | $614 | - | 1.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $28,706 | $28,706 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $26,275 | $15,566 | $6,740 | $3,969 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $23,623 | $11,692 | - | $11,931 | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | AUTOMOBILE | $21,320 | $21,320 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $15,665 | - | $15,665 | - | 0.8% | |
| All other expenses | $14,614 | $3,948 | $10,666 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $13,433 | $5,034 | $8,399 | - | 0.7% |
| Insurance | $7,920 | $4,080 | $3,840 | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $7,880 | - | $7,880 | - | 0.4% | |
| Information technology | $4,472 | - | $4,472 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $11,630 | $11,630 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,889,309 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $2,122,354 spent · pay $303,004 · grants $1,265,468 · events $11,519
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $1,265,468 | $1,265,468 | - | - | 59.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PURCHASES OF FOOD | $366,239 | $366,239 | - | - | 17.3% |
| Other salaries and wages | $176,167 | $145,177 | $29,619 | $1,371 | 8.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $76,442 | $15,288 | $30,577 | $30,577 | 3.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $34,940 | $34,940 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PRODUCE FOR PEOPLE PROG | $34,351 | $34,351 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Other employee benefits | $27,307 | $13,872 | $8,315 | $5,120 | 1.3% | |
| Occupancy | $26,735 | $26,552 | $183 | - | 1.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $23,088 | $15,150 | $5,278 | $2,660 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $20,423 | $11,432 | - | $8,991 | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | AUTOMOBILE | $19,404 | $19,404 | - | - | 0.9% |
| All other expenses | $17,262 | $6,183 | $11,079 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,395 | - | $13,395 | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $7,980 | - | $7,980 | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $7,560 | $3,996 | $3,564 | - | 0.4% | |
| Information technology | $5,593 | - | $5,593 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $11,519 | $11,519 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,122,354 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $2,002,920 spent · pay $269,718 · grants $1,238,659 · events $10,356
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $1,238,659 | $1,238,659 | - | - | 61.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PURCHASES OF FOOD | $331,180 | $331,180 | - | - | 16.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $145,877 | $114,946 | $27,206 | $3,725 | 7.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $80,538 | $20,135 | $28,188 | $32,215 | 4.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $47,991 | $47,991 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $31,283 | $12,164 | - | $19,119 | 1.6% |
| Occupancy | $25,495 | $24,776 | $719 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $21,852 | $9,914 | $6,974 | $4,964 | 1.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $21,451 | $13,248 | $5,018 | $3,185 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTOMOBILE | $14,686 | $14,686 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $13,266 | - | $13,266 | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $10,621 | $3,304 | $7,317 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $8,048 | $3,383 | $4,665 | - | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $5,059 | $3,264 | $1,795 | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $3,639 | - | $3,639 | - | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $3,275 | - | $3,275 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $10,356 | $10,356 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,002,920 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $1,766,659 spent · pay $237,880 · grants $1,087,841 · events $10,335
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $1,087,841 | $1,087,841 | - | - | 61.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD PANTRY-SHARED MAINT. | $303,852 | $303,852 | - | - | 17.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $197,563 | $128,211 | $33,006 | $36,346 | 11.2% | |
| Occupancy | $46,955 | $40,512 | $6,443 | - | 2.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $28,695 | $28,695 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,486 | $13,250 | $3,845 | $3,391 | 1.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $19,831 | $9,417 | $5,466 | $4,948 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTOMOBILE | $13,038 | $13,038 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $11,125 | $11,125 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $11,115 | - | $11,115 | - | 0.6% | |
| All other expenses | $10,090 | $1,727 | $3,187 | $5,176 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $9,012 | $5,511 | $3,501 | - | 0.5% |
| Office expenses | $3,751 | - | $3,751 | - | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $3,305 | - | $3,305 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $10,335 | $10,335 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,766,659 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $1,754,233 spent · pay $237,338 · grants $1,120,450 · events $14,079
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $1,120,450 | $1,120,450 | - | - | 63.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD PANTRY-SHARED MAINT. | $259,334 | $259,334 | - | - | 14.8% |
| Other salaries and wages | $189,909 | $141,997 | $18,964 | $28,948 | 10.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $41,789 | $27,802 | $13,987 | - | 2.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $31,699 | $31,699 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $27,526 | $17,939 | $4,382 | $5,205 | 1.6% | |
| Occupancy | $26,475 | $26,475 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,903 | $15,421 | $1,795 | $2,687 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTOMOBILE | $14,882 | $14,882 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $13,346 | - | $13,346 | - | 0.8% |
| All other expenses | $8,920 | $5,406 | $2,305 | $1,209 | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $14,079 | $14,079 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,754,233 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $1,599,448 spent · pay $196,347 · grants $949,976 · events $9,285
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $949,976 | $949,976 | - | - | 59.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD PANTRY-SHARED MAINT. | $315,256 | $315,256 | - | - | 19.7% |
| Other salaries and wages | $161,888 | $98,356 | $24,501 | $39,031 | 10.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $38,869 | $38,869 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| All other expenses | $25,978 | $1,235 | $19,235 | $5,508 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $23,205 | $11,236 | $11,969 | - | 1.5% |
| Occupancy | $20,805 | $20,805 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,372 | $10,783 | $2,549 | $4,040 | 1.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $17,087 | $7,270 | $3,619 | $6,198 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $14,638 | - | $14,638 | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | AUTOMOBILE | $14,374 | $14,374 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $9,285 | $9,285 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,599,448 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $1,358,934 spent · pay $154,033 · grants $764,534 · events $9,239
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $764,534 | $764,534 | - | - | 56.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD PANTRY-SHARED MAINT. | $331,714 | $331,714 | - | - | 24.4% |
| Other salaries and wages | $120,242 | $64,057 | $27,561 | $28,624 | 8.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $30,965 | $30,965 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $20,548 | $14,877 | $2,169 | $3,502 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $20,148 | $11,998 | $8,150 | - | 1.5% |
| Occupancy | $19,354 | $19,354 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| All other expenses | $15,245 | $895 | $10,419 | $3,931 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $13,929 | - | $13,929 | - | 1.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $13,243 | $7,904 | $2,747 | $2,592 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTOMOBILE | $9,012 | $9,012 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $9,239 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,358,934 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $1,213,334 spent · pay $152,410 · grants $652,153 · events $6,500
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $652,153 | $652,153 | - | - | 53.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD PANTRY-SHARED MAINT. | $306,679 | $306,679 | - | - | 25.3% |
| Other salaries and wages | $122,945 | $65,838 | $45,313 | $11,794 | 10.1% | |
| Occupancy | $23,496 | $23,496 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $23,235 | $23,235 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $21,976 | $13,575 | $8,401 | - | 1.8% |
| Other employee benefits | $17,219 | $11,220 | $4,737 | $1,262 | 1.4% | |
| All other expenses | $15,610 | $960 | $8,757 | $5,893 | 1.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,246 | $7,255 | $3,943 | $1,048 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $11,300 | - | $11,300 | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | AUTOMOBILE | $6,475 | $6,475 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $6,500 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,213,334 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $904,231 spent · pay $129,312 · grants $462,894 · events $9,280
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $462,894 | $462,894 | - | - | 51.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD PANTRY-SHARED MAINT. | $222,088 | $222,088 | - | - | 24.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $106,654 | $54,361 | $45,283 | $7,010 | 11.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $27,129 | $27,129 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Occupancy | $22,333 | $22,333 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $14,823 | $11,940 | $2,883 | - | 1.6% |
| Other employee benefits | $14,154 | $7,859 | $4,880 | $1,415 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $11,020 | - | $11,020 | - | 1.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $8,504 | $4,491 | $3,536 | $477 | 0.9% | |
| All other expenses | $6,261 | $960 | $4,144 | $1,157 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTOMOBILE | $5,164 | $5,164 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE SUPPLIES | $3,207 | - | $3,207 | - | 0.4% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $9,280 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $904,231 | 100% |
Comments