WAYNE COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text WAYNE COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/wayne-county-humane-society-inc-382016098. Retrieved 2026-11-07.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). WAYNE COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/wayne-county-humane-society-inc-382016098
MLA “WAYNE COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/wayne-county-humane-society-inc-382016098. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $573K · expenses $629K · assets $889K
- EIN
- 38-2016098
- Address
- 1161 MECHANICSBURG RD, WOOSTER, OH 44691-2778
- Website
- WWW.WCHS.ORG
- NTEE code
- D20 Animal Protection and Welfare (Animal-Related) published (IRS Business Master File, as D200)
- FURP topic
- abuse: animal · shelter: animal (from its 990 text; the topic index)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- November 1973 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
FINDING COMMITTED, PERMANENT HOMES FOR COMPANION ANIMALS IN OUR COMMUNITY; MEASURABLY REDUCING COMPANION ANIMAL OVERPOPULATION; EDUCATING AND PROMOTING HUMANE VALUES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Carhart | SHELTER DIRECTOR | 2024 | $48,430 | $48,430 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
71 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alyssa Gilbert | PRESIDENT | 2021-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alexis Lejeune | VICE PRESIDENT | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Clay Matthews | TREASURER | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Bomboris | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Hand | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laurie Harvey | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anna Masters | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laurel Harrison Dvm | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Logan Stutzman | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Kopina | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Danielle Starlin | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrea Uhler | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jody Mcelroy | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Duper Pallotta | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Hencke | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dee Black | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg Long (former) | TREASURER | 2011-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Chuck Neyhart (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Bill Albright (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anna Duke (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ron Messner (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kimberly Hall (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kathy Long (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Lacey Widder (former) | PRESIDENT | 2020-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Deeken (former) | SECRETARY | 2016-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Miller (former) | TREASURER | 2021-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Logan Hersey (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dawn Pallotta (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Natalie Davis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jill Wickham (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Mickey Dicarlo (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carl Wells (former) | TREASURER | 2015-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Andy Jones (former) | PRESIDENT | 2016-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Mickey Decarlo (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Bogner (former) | PRESIDENT | 2015-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Ashley Fischer-Jewell (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lacey Sampsel (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Huszai (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Samatha Stine (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Beverly Linhoss (former) | PAST PRESIDE | 2015-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kimm Bond (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carrie Andrew (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2016-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Doug Laditka (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jodi Kennedy (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Boyer (former) | BD MEMBER/PA | 2011-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Joe Campbell (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie Bailey (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa Young Schultz (former) | BD MEMBER/PR | 2014-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie Clegg (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anne Wolfe (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Doug Deeken (former) | SECRETARY | 2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jackie Middleton (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Lance White (former) | SECRETARY | 2011-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| John Schaeffer (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ted Luc (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Molly Bogner (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Older (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Glick (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Beverly Chrapowicki (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Schwantz (former) | PRESIDENT/BD | 2011-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rich Danby (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Anne Wolf (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Hall (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 9 |
| Pat Neyhart (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Tom Bruch (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary West (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nicole Sprenger (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Freeman (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Mccord (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Alyssa Carpenter (former) | SECRETARY | 2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lacie Neal (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $48K · 26 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN CARHART | SHELTER DIRECTOR | 40 | $48,430 | $0 | $0 | $48,430 | 1 |
| ALYSSA GILBERT | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXIS LEJEUNE | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAY MATTHEWS | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE BOMBORIS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM HAND | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURIE HARVEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA MASTERS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREL HARRISON DVM | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOGAN STUTZMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT KOPINA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIELLE STARLIN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA UHLER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODY MCELROY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DUPER PALLOTTA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH HENCKE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEE BLACK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 16 people listed · none paid · 21 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIKE BOMBORIS | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEE BLACK | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALYSSA GILBERT | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG LONG | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| CLAY MATTHEWS | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL ALBRIGHT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA DUKE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM HAND | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREL HARRISON DVM | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURIE HARVEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT KOPINA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXIS LEJEUNE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON MESSNER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK NEYHART | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DUPER PALLOTTA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA UHLER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LACEY WIDDER | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN DEEKEN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM MILLER | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA DUKE | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOGAN HERSEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY HALL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHY LONG | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHUCK NEYHART | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAWN PALLOTTA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATALIE DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL WICKHAM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MIKE BOMBORIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICKEY DICARLO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALYSSA GILBERT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 14 people listed · none paid · 20 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LACEY WIDDER | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN DEEKEN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM MILLER | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA DUKE | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOGAN HERSEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY HALL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHY LONG | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHUCK NEYHART | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAWN PALLOTTA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATALIE DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL WICKHAM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MIKE BOMBORIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICKEY DICARLO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALYSSA GILBERT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 15 people listed · none paid · 17 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATALIE DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICKEY DECARLO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN DEEKEN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA DUKE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY HALL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LAUREL HARRISON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOGAN HERSEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY JONES | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KATHY LONG | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHUCK NEYHART | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAWN PALLOTTA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIELLE STARLIN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL WELLS | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JILL WICKHAM | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LACEY WIDDER | PRESIDENT EL | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 12 people listed · none paid · 19 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN BOGNER | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MICKEY DECARLO | PAST PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN DEEKEN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY FISCHER-JEWELL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY HALL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANDY JONES | PRESIDENT EL | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KATHY LONG | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHUCK NEYHART | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LACEY SAMPSEL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIELLE STARLIN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL WELLS | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JILL WICKHAM | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2018 · 12 people listed · none paid · 18 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIELLE STARLIN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL WELLS | TREASURER | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRIAN BOGNER | PRESIDENT EL | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ASHLEY FISCHER-JEWELL | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY HALL | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHY LONG | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANDY JONES | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JILL WICKHAM | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MICKEY DECARLO | PRESIDENT | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN DEEKEN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE HUSZAI | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMATHA STINE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 16 people listed · none paid · 15 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIELLE STARLIN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL WELLS | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BEVERLY LINHOSS | PAST PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BOGNER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| KIMM BOND | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY HALL | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHY LONG | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANDY JONES | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JILL WICKHAM | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MICKEY DECARLO | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN DEEKEN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE HUSZAI | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARRIE ANDREW | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMATHA STINE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG LADITKA | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODI KENNEDY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 18 people listed · none paid · 16 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIELLE STARLIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL WELLS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BEVERLY LINHOSS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BOGNER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| KIMM BOND | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY HALL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHY LONG | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANDY JONES | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BRIAN BOYER | BD MEMBER/PA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JILL WICKHAM | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MICKEY DECARLO | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN DEEKEN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE HUSZAI | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARRIE ANDREW | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMATHA STINE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE CAMPBELL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG LADITKA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODI KENNEDY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 15 people listed · none paid · 21 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIELLE STARLIN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE BAILEY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL WELLS | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MELISSA YOUNG SCHULTZ | BD MEMBER/PR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BOGNER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| KIMM BOND | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEVERLY LINHOSS | VICE PRES/BD | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE CLEGG | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BOYER | BD MEMBER/PA | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ANNE WOLFE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICKEY DECARLO | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG DEEKEN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE HUSZAI | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE CAMPBELL | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMATHA STINE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 17 people listed · none paid · 25 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN SCHAEFFER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TED LUC | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOLLY BOGNER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG LONG | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| LANCE WHITE | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MELISSA YOUNG SCHULTZ | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL OLDER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMM BOND | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE GLICK | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BEVERLY CHRAPOWICKI | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE MIDDLETON | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MARY SCHWANTZ | PRESIDENT/BD | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BOYER | PRES. ELECT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RICH DANBY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEPHANIE BAILEY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE CAMPBELL | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE WOLF | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 16 people listed · none paid · 21 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN HALL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| TOM BRUCH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG LONG | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| MARY WEST | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT NEYHART | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| NICOLE SPRENGER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL OLDER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMM BOND | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE GLICK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LANCE WHITE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BEVERLY CHRAPOWICKI | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE MIDDLETON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MARY SCHWANTZ | PRESIDENT/BD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN FREEMAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BOYER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RICH DANBY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2012 · 18 people listed · none paid · 22 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN SCHAEFFER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HALL | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| TOM BRUCH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG LONG | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| MARY WEST | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT NEYHART | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| NICOLE SPRENGER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL OLDER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMM BOND | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE GLICK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LANCE WHITE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BEVERLY CHRAPOWICKI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE MIDDLETON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MARY SCHWANTZ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN FREEMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCCORD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRIAN BOYER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RICH DANBY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2011 · 17 people listed · none paid · 22 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN SCHAEFFER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HALL | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| ALYSSA CARPENTER | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG LONG | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| MARY WEST | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT NEYHART | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| NICOLE SPRENGER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL OLDER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMM BOND | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE GLICK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LANCE WHITE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LACIE NEAL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE MIDDLETON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MARY SCHWANTZ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN FREEMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BOYER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOHN MCCORD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $573,347 | $629,123 | $888,753 | $888,753 | $402,084 | $143,876 | $48,430 | 26 | 50 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $640,722 | $478,582 | $955,310 | $944,050 | $377,292 | $184,418 | $0 | 21 | 50 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $482,376 | $477,027 | $753,497 | $750,766 | $198,775 | $242,588 | $0 | 0 | 50 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $509,578 | $451,026 | $760,362 | $745,430 | $215,007 | $244,285 | $0 | 20 | 50 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $612,694 | $587,187 | $700,890 | $698,339 | $337,303 | $200,591 | - | 17 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $360,170 | $385,290 | $549,359 | $538,783 | $112,948 | $202,357 | - | 19 | 100 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $297,364 | $319,180 | $571,867 | $563,903 | $134,502 | $122,567 | - | 18 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $306,958 | $281,517 | $595,670 | $585,719 | $166,809 | $85,484 | - | 15 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $207,494 | $300,727 | $567,539 | $559,635 | $94,995 | $77,670 | - | 16 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $443,908 | $472,030 | $660,330 | $652,445 | $70,608 | $338,051 | - | 21 | 50 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $466,426 | $514,037 | $697,406 | $679,201 | $86,673 | $323,403 | - | 25 | 100 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $529,195 | $512,592 | $730,261 | $721,190 | $110,100 | $356,741 | - | 21 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $508,862 | $579,445 | $729,224 | $705,430 | $327,664 | $116,013 | - | 22 | 100 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $494,051 | $540,451 | $793,392 | $776,013 | $142,829 | $337,841 | - | 22 | 50 |
Funders of this organization
14 grantors reported grants to this organization, $688,841 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WAYNE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | $513,301 | 12 | $194,492 | 2024 | 2013-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | $80,092 | 5 | $5,193 | 2024 | 2020-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | $41,946 | 4 | $16,182 | 2025 | 2020, 2023-2025 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| MEDWISH MEDWORKS | $12,030 | 1 | $12,030 | 2023 | 2023 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| LAURA B FRICK TR U ITEM 17 UWO | $10,000 | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 | 2019 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WAYNE COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC” | show |
| FORGOOD INC | $7,856 | 1 | $7,856 | 2022 | 2022 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| HUMANE WORLD FOR ANIMALS INC | $7,230 | 1 | $7,230 | 2020 | 2020 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | $5,200 | 1 | $5,200 | 2025 | 2025 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | $4,387 | 4 | $1,129 | 2023 | 2020-2023 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WAYNE COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC” | show |
| EDITH J GOODE RESIDUARY TR UW 013286 01 | $3,000 | 1 | $3,000 | 2018 | 2018 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WAYNE COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC” | show |
| FOSTER FAMILY PRIVATE FOUNDATION INC | $2,500 | 2 | $1,500 | 2011 | 2010-2011 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WAYNE COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC” | show |
| SURDNA FOUNDATION INC | $750 | 1 | $750 | 2009 | 2009 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Wayne County Humane Society Inc” | show |
| JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION | $498 | 1 | $498 | 2013 | 2013 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WAYNE COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC” | show |
| WESTFIELD INSURANCE FOUNDATION | $51 | 1 | $51 | 2021 | 2021 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WAYNE COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC” | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SENECA COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY | OH | D20 | $571,247 | $575,081 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| KNOX COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY | OH | D20 | $556,610 | $569,355 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF RICHLAND COUNTY | OH | D20 | $516,776 | $379,232 | EXECUTIVE DI | $40,040 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| HIGHLAND COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY | OH | D20 | $606,093 | $461,937 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF ERIE COUNTY | OH | D20 | $616,187 | $534,957 | EXECUTIVE DI | $79,128 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF THE OHIO VALLEY | OH | D20 | $596,748 | $706,907 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $46,971 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HUMANE SOCIETY SERVING CRAWFORD COUNTY AND ITS MUNICIPALITIES INCO | OH | D20 | $489,706 | $372,449 | FORMER DIREC | $45,372 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COLUMBUS DOG CONNECTION INC | OH | D20 | $490,686 | $472,473 | EXECUTIVE DI | $50,416 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PROGRESSIVE ANIMAL WELFARE SOCIETY ADOPTION CENTER INC | OH | D20 | $481,137 | $319,031 | OP. MAN. NON | $28,288 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SERENDIPITY CLINIC INC | OH | D20 | $656,112 | $649,227 | CEO | $69,680 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PLANNED PETHOOD INC | OH | D20 | $473,293 | $441,818 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANIMAL WELFARE LEAGUE OF CLARK COUNTY | OH | D20 | $580,869 | $271,504 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COLONY CATS | OH | D20 | $655,526 | $625,657 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ASHTABULA COUNTY ANIMAL PROTECTIVE LEAGUE | OH | D20 | $645,038 | $861,391 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SCRATCHING POST INC | OH | D20 | $507,101 | $535,516 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $47,000 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SIERRAS HAVEN FOR NEW AND USED PETS | OH | D20 | $488,476 | $561,169 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FIDOS COMPANION RESCUE INC | OH | D20 | $525,095 | $530,709 | EXEC DIRECTOR | $28,600 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANIMAL RESCUE PARTNERS | OH | D20 | $601,528 | $510,900 | PRES | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FOREVERLAND FARM | OH | D20 | $582,844 | $543,164 | Executive Director | $25,000 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STOP THE SUFFERING | OH | D20 | $602,058 | $547,497 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEALTHY HEARTS AND PAWS PROJECT | OH | D20 | $635,890 | $379,945 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ONE HEALTH ORGANIZATION | OH | D20 | $581,231 | $567,849 | BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BADASS BULLDOG RESCUE INC | OH | D20 | $473,715 | $480,273 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEIGHBORHOOD PETS | OH | D20 | $618,286 | $721,787 | EXECUTIVE DI | $86,136 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PEPPERMINT PIG ANIMAL RESCUE | OH | D20 | $576,060 | $137,487 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $629,123 spent · pay $356,891 · grants $0 · events $22,636
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $277,682 | $166,609 | $111,073 | - | 44.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SHELTER OPERATING SUPPL | $76,176 | $76,176 | - | - | 12.1% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $48,430 | $29,058 | $19,372 | - | 7.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $40,504 | $38,728 | $1,776 | - | 6.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $38,970 | - | $38,970 | - | 6.2% | |
| Occupancy | $35,087 | $21,052 | $14,035 | - | 5.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $32,353 | $19,412 | $12,941 | - | 5.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $29,395 | $17,637 | $11,758 | - | 4.7% | |
| Office expenses | $9,416 | $5,650 | $3,766 | - | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $9,364 | $5,618 | $3,746 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $8,516 | $8,516 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | VET TRAILER EXPENSE | $8,091 | $8,091 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,125 | $3,075 | $2,050 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $3,877 | - | $3,877 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSE | $3,854 | $3,854 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other employee benefits | $1,384 | $830 | $554 | - | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $699 | - | $699 | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $22,688 | $22,636 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $629,123 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $478,582 spent · pay $274,227 · grants $0 · events $21,381
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $248,022 | $71,388 | $176,634 | - | 51.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SHELTER OPERATING SUPPL | $52,894 | $52,894 | - | - | 11.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $31,988 | - | $31,988 | - | 6.7% | |
| Occupancy | $26,948 | $7,756 | $19,192 | - | 5.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $26,448 | $7,612 | $18,836 | - | 5.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $25,470 | $25,470 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $24,004 | $6,909 | $17,095 | - | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | VET TRAILER EXPENSE | $12,790 | $12,790 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Insurance | $9,699 | $2,792 | $6,907 | - | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $6,608 | $1,902 | $4,706 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $4,185 | $4,185 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSE | $2,642 | $2,642 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other employee benefits | $2,201 | $634 | $1,567 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: investment management | $1,882 | - | $1,882 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,572 | $452 | $1,120 | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $1,000 | - | $1,000 | - | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $229 | - | $229 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $91,155 | $21,381 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $478,582 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $477,027 spent · pay $259,184 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $235,981 | $235,981 | - | - | 49.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $141,143 | $141,143 | - | - | 29.6% | |
| Occupancy | $24,262 | $24,262 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $23,203 | $23,203 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,153 | $21,153 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $14,979 | $14,979 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Insurance | $8,775 | $8,775 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CAT LITTER | $1,860 | $1,860 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: investment management | $1,473 | $1,473 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MICRO CHIP EXPENSE | $1,270 | $1,270 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | FEED | $822 | $822 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $800 | $800 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Fees: legal | $758 | $758 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $322 | $322 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | $211 | $211 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $15 | $15 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $89,004 | $0 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $477,027 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $451,026 spent · pay $235,025 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $213,949 | $213,949 | - | - | 47.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $118,169 | $118,169 | - | - | 26.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $26,658 | $26,658 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Occupancy | $23,051 | $23,051 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $21,076 | $21,076 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,826 | $14,826 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Office expenses | $11,006 | $11,006 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SMALL EQUIPMENT | $10,725 | $10,725 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Insurance | $8,666 | $8,666 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FEED | $2,229 | $2,229 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Information technology | $671 | $671 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $451,026 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $587,187 spent · pay $239,478 · grants $0 · events $10,593
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $218,989 | $218,989 | - | - | 37.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TRANSFER TO WCCF | $134,000 | $134,000 | - | - | 22.8% |
| Occupancy | $55,711 | $55,711 | - | - | 9.5% | |
| All other expenses | $44,174 | $40,454 | $3,720 | - | 7.5% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER VET SERVICES | $27,344 | $27,344 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $25,383 | $25,383 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $24,414 | $24,414 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $20,489 | $20,489 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,833 | - | $14,833 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC. SUPPLIES | $9,734 | $9,734 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Insurance | $8,151 | $8,151 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Information technology | $3,012 | - | $3,012 | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $953 | $429 | $524 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $33,451 | $10,593 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $587,187 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $385,290 spent · pay $195,505 · grants $0 · events $11,395
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $173,727 | $173,727 | - | - | 45.1% | |
| All other expenses | $36,053 | $33,233 | $2,820 | - | 9.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $31,153 | $31,153 | - | - | 8.1% |
| Occupancy | $29,167 | $29,167 | - | - | 7.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $27,305 | $27,305 | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $21,778 | $21,778 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,356 | - | $17,356 | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER VET SERVICES | $12,916 | $12,916 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Other (as described) | VET TRAILER EXPENSE | $12,187 | $12,187 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Other (as described) | RASCAL UNIT EXPENSE | $12,165 | $12,165 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Insurance | $8,268 | $8,268 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Information technology | $1,724 | - | $1,724 | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $1,001 | $555 | $446 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $490 | $490 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $53,172 | $11,395 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $385,290 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $319,180 spent · pay $165,197 · grants $0 · events $9,164
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $145,147 | $145,147 | - | - | 45.5% | |
| Occupancy | $35,206 | $35,206 | - | - | 11.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $26,676 | $26,676 | - | - | 8.4% | |
| All other expenses | $24,283 | $20,181 | $4,102 | - | 7.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,050 | $20,050 | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $16,507 | $16,507 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $14,820 | - | $14,820 | - | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | VET TRAILER EXPENSE | $10,244 | $10,244 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Insurance | $8,086 | $7,024 | $1,062 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $6,908 | $6,908 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | MISC. SUPPLIES | $6,348 | $6,348 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Information technology | $3,040 | - | $3,040 | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $1,232 | $637 | $595 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $633 | $633 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $39,138 | $9,164 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $319,180 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $281,517 spent · pay $152,537 · grants $0 · events $5,005
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $139,206 | $139,206 | - | - | 49.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $27,054 | $27,054 | - | - | 9.6% | |
| Occupancy | $24,884 | $24,884 | - | - | 8.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,977 | - | $17,977 | - | 6.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $13,953 | $13,953 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $13,331 | $13,331 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| All other expenses | $12,258 | $7,527 | $4,731 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | VET TRAILER EXPENSE | $9,881 | $9,881 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Insurance | $7,960 | $6,898 | $1,062 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | RASCAL UNIT EXPENSE | $6,011 | $6,011 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | MISC. SUPPLIES | $4,858 | $4,858 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Information technology | $2,334 | - | $2,334 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $1,423 | $898 | $525 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $387 | $387 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $42,916 | $5,005 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $281,517 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $300,727 spent · pay $178,006 · grants $0 · events $2,984
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $159,329 | $159,329 | - | - | 53.0% | |
| Occupancy | $30,888 | $30,888 | - | - | 10.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $28,473 | $28,473 | - | - | 9.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $18,677 | $18,677 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,716 | - | $17,716 | - | 5.9% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $11,623 | $11,623 | - | - | 3.9% |
| All other expenses | $9,096 | $6,432 | $2,664 | - | 3.0% | |
| Insurance | $8,935 | - | $8,935 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC. SUPPLIES | $4,079 | $4,079 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $3,531 | $3,531 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE & INTERNET | $2,772 | - | $2,772 | - | 0.9% |
| Office expenses | $2,455 | - | $2,455 | - | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $2,268 | - | $2,268 | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $650 | $650 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $235 | $235 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $35,742 | $2,984 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $300,727 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $472,030 spent · pay $316,939 · grants $0 · events $2,760
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $282,686 | $280,258 | $2,428 | - | 59.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $34,253 | $34,253 | - | - | 7.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $29,719 | $29,719 | - | - | 6.3% | |
| All other expenses | $27,102 | $18,466 | $8,636 | - | 5.7% | |
| Occupancy | $25,228 | $25,228 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $22,829 | - | $22,829 | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $19,097 | $19,097 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Other (as described) | MISC. SUPPLIES | $7,213 | $7,213 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Insurance | $5,842 | - | $5,842 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,564 | $4,564 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | VET SERVICES | $4,470 | $4,470 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | FUND RAISING EXP BIKENITE | $4,112 | - | - | $4,112 | 0.9% |
| Office expenses | $2,617 | $594 | $2,023 | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $909 | $909 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $894 | $894 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $326 | - | $326 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $169 | $169 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $41,043 | $2,760 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $472,030 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $514,037 spent · pay $321,830 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $289,238 | $286,358 | $2,880 | - | 56.3% | |
| All other expenses | $40,582 | $28,810 | $7,589 | $4,183 | 7.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $32,592 | $32,592 | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Occupancy | $31,553 | $31,553 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $28,916 | $28,916 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $22,051 | $22,051 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $19,051 | - | $19,051 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | VET TRAILOR LABOR | $12,529 | $12,529 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | VET SERVICES | $12,426 | $12,426 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | MISC. SUPPLIES | $11,710 | $11,710 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Insurance | $8,883 | - | $8,883 | - | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $2,765 | - | $2,765 | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $870 | $870 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $405 | - | $405 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $320 | $320 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $146 | $146 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $47,798 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $514,037 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $512,592 spent · pay $306,677 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $270,673 | $267,804 | $2,869 | - | 52.8% | |
| All other expenses | $46,162 | $31,426 | $6,877 | $7,859 | 9.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $36,004 | $35,604 | $400 | - | 7.0% | |
| Occupancy | $33,528 | $33,528 | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $32,523 | $32,523 | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CLINIC SUPPLIES | $23,285 | $23,285 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $20,321 | - | $20,321 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | VET TRAILOR LABOR | $15,948 | $15,948 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSE | $9,000 | $9,000 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | FEED & SUPPLIES | $8,920 | $8,920 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Insurance | $5,650 | - | $5,650 | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $3,782 | - | $3,782 | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $2,670 | $2,670 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,667 | $2,667 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $886 | $886 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $573 | - | $573 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $31,584 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $512,592 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $579,445 spent · pay $306,617 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $272,423 | $269,756 | $2,667 | - | 47.0% | |
| All other expenses | $65,497 | $55,131 | - | $10,366 | 11.3% | |
| Other (as described) | VET TRAILOR LABOR | $42,205 | $42,205 | - | - | 7.3% |
| Other (as described) | CLINIC SUPPLIES | $34,396 | $34,396 | - | - | 5.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $34,194 | $34,194 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $33,158 | $33,158 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Occupancy | $27,567 | $27,567 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $26,511 | $26,511 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CREMATION SERVICES | $8,530 | $8,530 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | VET TRAILOR MEDICINE | $8,364 | $8,364 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Insurance | $7,108 | $7,108 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $5,971 | $5,971 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,019 | $5,019 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $4,873 | $4,873 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,394 | $3,394 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $235 | $235 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $579,445 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $540,451 spent · pay $337,525 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $300,037 | $247,191 | $52,846 | - | 55.5% | |
| All other expenses | $43,873 | $33,801 | $1,133 | $8,939 | 8.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $37,488 | $37,488 | - | - | 6.9% | |
| Occupancy | $31,945 | $31,945 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $28,944 | - | $28,944 | - | 5.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $28,876 | $28,876 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PREVENTIVE MEDICINE | $17,644 | $17,644 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) | CLINIC SUPPLIES | $14,512 | $14,512 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSE | $9,375 | $9,375 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Insurance | $8,922 | $8,922 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | VET SERVICES | $7,076 | $7,076 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,784 | $4,784 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $4,475 | - | $4,475 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,500 | $2,500 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $540,451 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Comments