CLCS REALTY CORPORATION
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text CLCS REALTY CORPORATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2024. https://furp.org/org/clcs-realty-corporation-371784905. Retrieved 2026-11-08.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CLCS REALTY CORPORATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2024]. Retrieved November 8, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/clcs-realty-corporation-371784905
MLA “CLCS REALTY CORPORATION.” furp.org, tax years 2018–2024, https://furp.org/org/clcs-realty-corporation-371784905. Accessed 8 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-08; covers tax years 2018–2024. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $929K · expenses $819K · assets $23.5M
- EIN
- 37-1784905
- Address
- 395 COLUMBIA RD, BOSTON, MA 02125-2424
- NTEE code
- T11 Single Organization Support (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) published (IRS Business Master File)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- January 2019 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt: reinstated November 15, 2017 after an automatic revocation on November 15, 2017 IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (supporting organization) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Supporting organization, 509(a)(3)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE CORPORATION IS FORMED EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE BENEFIT OF, TO PERFORM THE FUNCTIONS OF, AND TO CARRY OUT THE PURPOSES OF CONSERVATERY LAB FOUNDATION, INC. THE COROPRATION SHALL: 1) PROVIDE SERVICES TO, MANAGE FUNDS AND OTHER ASSETS FOR, AND OTHERWISE SUPPORT THE FUNCTIONS OF AND TO CARRY OUT THE PURPOSES OF CONSERVATORY LAB FOUNDATION, INC.; 2) OWN ACQUIRE, LEASE, AND/OR MAINTAIN REAL ESTATE AT WHICH CONSERVATORY LAB FOUNDATION, INC. IS LOCATED AND/OR WHERE THE FOUNDATION OPERATES A FACILITY; 3) ENGAGE IN ACTIVITES AND PERFORM FUNCTIONS THAT CONSERVATORY LAB FOUNDATION, INC. WOULD OTHERWISE HAVE TO PERFORM; AND 4) OTHERWISE BENEFIT, THROUGH THE PROVISION OF FINANCIAL SUPPORT AND SERVICES, CONSERVATORY LAB FOUNDATION, INC.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Chistolini | PRESIDENT | 2018-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| John Paolella | TREASURER | 2018-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kevin Mccall | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Michael Ward | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Deborah L Smith | CLERK | 2018-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN CHISTOLINI | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN PAOLELLA | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEVIN MCCALL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL WARD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEBORAH L SMITH | CLERK | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN CHISTOLINI | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN PAOLELLA | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEVIN MCCALL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL WARD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEBORAH L SMITH | CLERK | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN CHISTOLINI | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN PAOLELLA | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEVIN MCCALL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL WARD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEBORAH L SMITH | CLERK | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN CHISTOLINI | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN PAOLELLA | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEVIN MCCALL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL WARD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEBORAH L SMITH | CLERK | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN CHISTOLINI | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN PAOLELLA | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEVIN MCCALL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL WARD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEBORAH L SMITH | CLERK | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN CHISTOLINI | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN PAOLELLA | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEVIN MCCALL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL WARD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEBORAH L SMITH | CLERK | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN CHISTOLINI | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN PAOLELLA | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEVIN MCCALL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL WARD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEBORAH L SMITH | CLERK | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $928,647 | $819,243 | $23,548,697 | $1,854,539 | $0 | $928,608 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,317,004 | $817,437 | $24,176,692 | $1,745,135 | $0 | $1,316,949 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,322,922 | $817,560 | $24,805,358 | $1,245,568 | $0 | $1,322,849 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,249,280 | $808,778 | $25,445,487 | $740,206 | $0 | $1,249,190 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $193,559 | $73,645 | $25,753,933 | $299,704 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $274,737 | $181,301 | $23,836,608 | $179,790 | $274,490 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $127,047 | $40,693 | $11,937,094 | $86,354 | $125,713 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- CLCS REALTY II SUPPORT CORPORATION Boston, MA · 3 people in common (John Chistolini, Kevin Mccall, Michael Ward) · related organization (Schedule R)
- CONSERVATORY LAB FOUNDATION INC Dorchester, MA · 1 person in common (John Paolella) · related organization (Schedule R)
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $125,713 in all, tax years 2018 to 2018. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONSERVATORY LAB FOUNDATION INC | $125,713 | 1 | $125,713 | 2018 | 2018 | Public charity | Exact | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POAH SUPPORT CORPORATION | MA | T11 | $661,472 | $727,247 | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | $551,268 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROXBURY COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC | MA | T11 | $1,567,454 | $609,661 | President | $240,849 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THIRD SECTOR HOLDINGS INC | MA | T11 | $618,221 | $0 | CLERK | $302,680 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| FRIENDS OF SPRINGFIELD PREPARATORY CHARTER SCHOOL INC | MA | T11 | $962,791 | $673,321 | PRESIDENT | $150,999 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PIONEER VALLEY CHINESE IMMERSION CHARTER SCHOOL EDUCATIONAL FOUNDAT | MA | T11 | $1,388,719 | $1,341,576 | PRESIDENT | $115,874 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND INC | MA | T11 | $1,235,662 | $0 | CHAIR/DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REB COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | NJ | T11 | $788,212 | $483,464 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| MENORAH HERITAGE FOUNDATION | KS | T11 | $1,271,070 | $3,410,576 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $220,172 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SIMON FAMILY FOUNDATION | VA | T11 | $477,724 | $376,706 | SECRETARY | $212,185 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| GRAND CHAPTER OF PA ENDOWMENT CORPORATION INC | PA | T11 | $1,081,990 | $1,371,310 | GRAND SECRETARY | $24,441 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| OSHKOSH AREA COMMUNITY PROPERTY CORPORATION | WI | T11 | $1,010,109 | $52,184 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $207,194 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| PREVAIL FOUNDATION INC | IN | T11 | $1,420,896 | $207,502 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| TAYLOR FAMILY FOUNDATION | OH | T11 | $485,591 | $814,576 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NCF SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION | DE | T11 | $1,483,754 | $870,363 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MONTGOMERY COUNTY FOUNDATION | PA | T11 | $642,818 | $691,410 | DISTRIBUTION COMMITTEE MEM | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| SCWA FOUNDATION | SC | T11 | $501,659 | $110,205 | SECRETARY TREASURER | $286,316 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| R S HOYT JR FAMILY FOUNDATION | AZ | T11 | $1,130,897 | $739,490 | PRESIDENT | $594,208 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| ELEPHANT ROCK FUND | ME | T11 | $508,247 | $216,522 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BUTLER FAMILY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | KS | T11 | $839,227 | $1,283,854 | PRESIDENT, CEO, & SECRETARY | $215,270 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| STAENBERG FAMILY FOUNDATION | MO | T11 | $1,018,651 | $1,671,349 | DIRECTOR | $195,707 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SANCTUARY GOLF CLUB FOUNDATION INC | FL | T11 | $721,710 | $656,732 | CHIEF ADMINI | $34,327 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| WILDACRES RETREAT FOUNDATION | NC | T11 | $627,502 | $411,734 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| HALPERN-OPPENHEIMER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | GA | T11 | $1,472,898 | $1,352,689 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| VENTURA COUNTY SHERIFFS FOUNDATION | CA | T11 | $548,359 | $301,392 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| FUND FOR KIPP ST LOUIS | MO | T11 | $842,577 | $187,357 | SECRETARY | $274,691 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $819,243 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $571,136 | $571,136 | - | - | 69.7% | |
| Interest | $177,358 | $177,358 | - | - | 21.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $56,929 | - | $56,929 | - | 6.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,750 | - | $13,750 | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $70 | - | $70 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $819,243 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $817,437 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $571,136 | $571,136 | - | - | 69.9% | |
| Interest | $177,358 | $177,358 | - | - | 21.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $56,928 | - | $56,928 | - | 7.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,015 | - | $12,015 | - | 1.5% | |
| Total | $817,437 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $817,560 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $571,136 | $571,136 | - | - | 69.9% | |
| Interest | $177,358 | $177,358 | - | - | 21.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $56,929 | - | $56,929 | - | 7.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,515 | - | $11,515 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $622 | - | $622 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $817,560 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $808,778 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $621,265 | $621,265 | - | - | 76.8% | |
| Interest | $117,600 | $117,600 | - | - | 14.5% | |
| Fees: investment management | $56,929 | $56,929 | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,585 | - | $11,585 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,399 | - | $1,399 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $808,778 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $73,645 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: investment management | $59,429 | $59,429 | - | - | 80.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,515 | - | $12,515 | - | 17.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,701 | - | $1,701 | - | 2.3% | |
| Total | $73,645 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $181,301 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: investment management | $63,929 | $63,929 | - | - | 35.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $59,758 | $59,758 | - | - | 33.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $43,778 | - | $43,778 | - | 24.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,500 | - | $12,500 | - | 6.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,336 | - | $1,336 | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $181,301 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $40,693 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $21,198 | $21,198 | - | - | 52.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $17,596 | $17,596 | - | - | 43.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,899 | - | $1,899 | - | 4.7% | |
| Total | $40,693 | 100% |
Comments