MCMASTER-CARR SUPPLY CO EMPLOYEES WELFARE TR
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text MCMASTER-CARR SUPPLY CO EMPLOYEES WELFARE TR. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/mcmaster-carr-supply-co-employees-welfare-tr-364052298. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). MCMASTER-CARR SUPPLY CO EMPLOYEES WELFARE TR [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/mcmaster-carr-supply-co-employees-welfare-tr-364052298
MLA “MCMASTER-CARR SUPPLY CO EMPLOYEES WELFARE TR.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/mcmaster-carr-supply-co-employees-welfare-tr-364052298. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $157.5M · expenses $115.7M · assets $531.4M
- EIN
- 36-4052298
- Address
- PO BOX 680, ELMHURST, IL 60126-0680
- NTEE code
- Y20 Insurance Providers (Mutual and Membership Benefit) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.90; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(9): voluntary employees' beneficiary association (trust)
- Ruling date
- October 1996 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- No
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO FUND HEALTH INSURANCE OBLIGATIONS OF McMASTER-CARR SUPPLY CO.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J A Delaney | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| R O Delaney Jr | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| S Epstein | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jack Delaney | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J A DELANEY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| R O DELANEY JR | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| S EPSTEIN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK DELANEY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J A DELANEY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| R O DELANEY JR | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| S EPSTEIN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK DELANEY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J A DELANEY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| R O DELANEY JR | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| S EPSTEIN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK DELANEY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J A DELANEY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| R O DELANEY JR | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| S EPSTEIN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK DELANEY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J A DELANEY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| R O DELANEY JR | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| S EPSTEIN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK DELANEY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 5 contractors · $5.2M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| United Healthcare | Atlanta, GA | Third-Party Healthcare Administrator | $3,236,014 |
| Express Script | Saint Louis, MO | Pharmacy Benefit Management | $954,651 |
| Spring Health | New York, NY | Mental Healthcare and Wellbeing Support | $513,369 |
| Mercer | Chicago, IL | Consulting Services | $279,977 |
| Delta Dental | Oak Brook, IL | Dental Claims Administrator | $187,882 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $157,521,141 | $115,662,466 | $531,426,909 | $525,437,484 | $0 | $100,392,739 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $139,862,686 | $108,073,213 | $464,709,156 | $458,299,689 | $0 | $96,313,274 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $132,061,679 | $101,497,393 | $385,849,249 | $374,960,165 | $0 | $90,460,488 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $124,315,819 | $88,584,483 | $451,957,330 | $445,297,887 | $0 | $79,975,824 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $83,130,917 | $67,299,409 | $366,103,431 | $363,044,992 | $0 | $61,496,718 | $0 | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
No similar organizations found.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $115,662,466 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $5,440,295
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $94,952,444 | $94,952,444 | - | - | 82.1% | |
| Other (as described) | UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX | $15,269,727 | - | $15,269,727 | - | 13.2% |
| Other (as described) Event | THIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATION FEE | $5,440,295 | $5,440,295 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Total | $115,662,466 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $108,073,213 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $4,861,166
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $91,452,108 | $91,452,108 | - | - | 84.6% | |
| Other (as described) | UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX | $11,759,939 | - | $11,759,939 | - | 10.9% |
| Other (as described) Event | THIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATION FEE | $4,861,166 | $4,861,166 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Total | $108,073,213 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $101,497,393 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $4,232,006
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $86,228,481 | $86,228,481 | - | - | 85.0% | |
| Other (as described) | UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX | $11,036,906 | - | $11,036,906 | - | 10.9% |
| Other (as described) Event | THIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATION FEE | $4,232,006 | $4,232,006 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Total | $101,497,393 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $88,584,483 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $4,033,248
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $72,825,514 | $72,825,514 | - | - | 82.2% | |
| Other (as described) | UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX | $11,725,721 | - | $11,725,721 | - | 13.2% |
| Other (as described) Event | THIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATION FEE | $4,033,248 | $4,033,248 | - | - | 4.6% |
| Total | $88,584,483 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $67,299,409 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,977,217
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $58,519,501 | $58,519,501 | - | - | 87.0% | |
| Other (as described) | UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX | $5,802,691 | - | $5,802,691 | - | 8.6% |
| Other (as described) Event | THIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATION FEE | $2,977,217 | $2,977,217 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Total | $67,299,409 | 100% |
Comments