TIMBER LAKE & AREA DEVELOPMENT INC

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text TIMBER LAKE & AREA DEVELOPMENT INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://furp.org/org/timber-lake-and-area-development-inc-363813692. Retrieved 2026-11-07.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). TIMBER LAKE & AREA DEVELOPMENT INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/timber-lake-and-area-development-inc-363813692

MLA “TIMBER LAKE & AREA DEVELOPMENT INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2025, https://furp.org/org/timber-lake-and-area-development-inc-363813692. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $164K · expenses $171K · assets $1.2M

EIN
36-3813692
Address
PO BOX 194, TIMBER LAKE, SD 57656-0194
Website
TIMBERLAKESD.ORG/ECONOMIC-DEVELOPMENT
NTEE code
S31 Urban, Community Economic Development (Community Improvement and Capacity Building) published (IRS Business Master File)
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
October 2005 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

PROMOTE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT IN RURAL AREA.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 17 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

17 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Steve Aberle DIRECTOR2023-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Barbara Gross DIRECTOR2010-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Joe Scherer VICE PRESIDE2010-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Rusty Gebhardt PRESIDENT2018-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kristen Gill SECRETARY2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Corrine Huber TREASURER2011-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Courney Ulricksen DIRECTOR2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jace Booth (former) DIRECTOR2020-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kasey Maher (former) DIRECTOR2015-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jenny Bollinger (former) DIRECTOR2013-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Wade Bollinger (former) VICE -PRESID2010-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jean Tehle (former) DIRECTOR2010-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kasey Bickel (former) Secretary2013-2014 0 $0 reported 1
Doug Scott (former) Director2010-2012 0 $0 reported 1
Justine Kougl (former) Secretary2012 0 $0 reported 1
Rod Enright (former) President2010-2011 0 $0 reported 1
Brenda Voller (former) Treasurer2010 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 7 people listed · none paid · 11 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVE ABERLE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA GROSS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
COURNEY ULRICKSEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RUSTY GEBHARDT PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
KRISTEN GILL SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
CORRINE HUBER TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JOE SCHERER VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 18 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVE ABERLE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JACE BOOTH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA GROSS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOE SCHERER VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
RUSTY GEBHARDT PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
KRISTEN GILL SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
CORRINE HUBER TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid · 12 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVE ABERLE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JACE BOOTH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA GROSS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOE SCHERER VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
RUSTY GEBHARDT PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
KRISTEN GILL SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
CORRINE HUBER TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid · 19 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JACE BOOTH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA GROSS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOE SCHERER VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
RUSTY GEBHARDT PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
KRISTEN GILL SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
CORRINE HUBER TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
KASEY MAHER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid · 14 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JACE BOOTH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA GROSS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOE SCHERER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RUSTY GEBHARDT PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
KRISTEN GILL VICE -PRESID- $0$0$0 $01
CORRINE HUBER TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
KASEY MAHER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid · 12 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JACE BOOTH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA GROSS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOE SCHERER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RUSTY GEBHARDT PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
KRISTEN GILL VICE -PRESID- $0$0$0 $01
CORRINE HUBER TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
KASEY MAHER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid · 17 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JENNY BOLLINGER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RUSTY GEBHARDT PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA GROSS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WADE BOLLINGER VICE -PRESID- $0$0$0 $01
CORRINE HUBER TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
KASEY MAHER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
JOE SCHERER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 7 people listed · none paid · 19 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BARBARA GROSS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JENNY BOLLINGER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RUSTY GEBHARDT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WADE BOLLINGER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JOE SCHERER VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
KASEY MAHER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
CORRINE HUBER TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 7 people listed · none paid · 21 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BARBARA GROSS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JENNY BOLLINGER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JEAN TEHLE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WADE BOLLINGER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JOE SCHERER VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
KASEY MAHER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
CORRINE HUBER TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 7 people listed · none paid · 12 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BARBARA GROSS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JENNY BOLLINGER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JEAN TEHLE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WADE BOLLINGER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JOE SCHERER VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
KASEY MAHER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
CORRINE HUBER TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 7 people listed · none paid · 15 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Jenny Bollinger Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Jean Tehle Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Barbara Gross Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Kasey Maher Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
Wade Bollinger President0 $0$0$0 $01
Joe Scherer Vice President0 $0$0$0 $01
Corrine Huber Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 7 people listed · none paid · 13 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Jenny Bollinger Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Jean Tehle Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Barbara Gross Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Kasey Bickel Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
Wade Bollinger President0 $0$0$0 $01
Joe Scherer Vice President0 $0$0$0 $01
Corrine Huber Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 7 people listed · none paid · 19 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Kasey Bickel Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
Wade Bollinger President0 $0$0$0 $01
Joe Scherer Vice President0 $0$0$0 $01
Corrine Huber Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
Jenny Bollinger Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Jean Tehle Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Barbara Gross Director0 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Barbara Gross Director0 $0-- $01
Jean Tehle Director0 $0-- $01
Doug Scott Director0 $0-- $01
Corrine Huber Treasurer0 $0-- $01
Joe Scherer Vice President0 $0-- $01
Wade Bollinger President0 $0-- $01
Justine Kougl Secretary0 $0-- $01
2011 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Barbara Gross Director0 $0-- $01
Jean Tehle Director0 $0-- $01
Doug Scott Director0 $0-- $01
Corrine Huber Treasurer0 $0-- $01
Joe Scherer Secretary0 $0-- $01
Wade Bollinger Vice President0 $0-- $01
Rod Enright President0 $0-- $01
2010 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Barbara Gross Director0 $0-- $01
Jean Tehle Director0 $0-- $01
Doug Scott Director0 $0-- $01
Brenda Voller Treasurer0 $0-- $01
Joe Scherer Secretary0 $0-- $01
Wade Bollinger Vice President0 $0-- $01
Rod Enright President0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$163,809$170,958 $1,153,300$434,197 $3,470$124,252 -11-
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$248,532$298,551 $909,542$350,542 $24,695$219,628 -18-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$309,818$408,734 $652,251$400,561 $41,984$216,640 -12-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$282,752$260,856 $721,555$499,477 $76,068$200,837 -19-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$242,800$263,675 $616,290$479,581 $31,939$210,813 -14-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$286,494$254,648 $638,436$500,456 $89,640$196,820 -12-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$259,453$225,762 $612,648$468,610 $54,628$206,227 -17-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$221,165$240,932 $592,931$439,399 $20,019$200,929 -19-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$261,823$193,895 $597,312$459,166 $93,839$167,796 -21-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$208,911$207,508 $536,412$391,238 $30,826$178,069 -12-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$202,034$167,426 $544,219$389,835 $10,624$191,398 $015-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$192,475$177,006 $523,321$367,235 $23,435$169,031 $013-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$293,983$181,606 $514,571$351,766 $110,589$183,414 $019-
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$193,680$126,186 $357,988$239,389 $59,087$134,595 ---
2011 · Form 990EZ period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$129,761$119,621 $282,430$162,125 $12,278$115,776 ---
2010 · Form 990EZ period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$110,937$109,027 $273,903$151,985 $15,329$91,099 ---

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $8,000 in all, tax years 2019 to 2019. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTotal givenGrantsLatest year's amountLatest yearYears givenTypeMatchGrants
KABOOM INC $8,0001 $8,0002019 2019 Public charity Exact
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
HARTFORD AREA DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATIONSDS31 $122,212$283,839 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
LEMMON AREA CHARITABLE AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONSDS31 $276,018$306,190 Executive Dir.$43,200 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
BRANDON DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INCSDS31 $219,337$11,928 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
HAMILTON ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPOHS31 $120,787$136,950 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar mission
INNOVATIVE BUSINESS RESOURCE CENTER INCKSS31 $167,845$146,374 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar mission
FORT MADISON ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONIAS31 $83,264$46,218 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar mission
OKMULGEE AREA DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONOKS31 $207,700$111,228 Executive Dir.$70,000 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BEREA COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONOHS31 $162,934$117,460 EXECUTIVE DI$0 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar mission
KENTUCKY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL INCKYS31 $269,003$282,337 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar mission
CUSTER ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPNES31 $201,991$170,581 EXECUTIVE DI$48,000 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar mission
DOWNTOWN DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION OF PEORIAILS31 $288,807$276,572 PRESIDENT$158,642 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar mission
GRANT COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONKSS31 $211,927$190,849 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$82,430 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT UNIT INCLAS31 $223,743$185,327 Secretary$145,840 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x
GREATER GREENVILLE DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INCMSS31 $131,634$106,108 Director$0 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x
RIFLE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONCOS31 $185,553$215,209 President$0 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar mission
UJAMAA COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONNYS31 $175,132$153,078 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ROBSTOWN AREA DEVELOPMENT COMMISSIONTXS31 $82,514$88,629 IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x
BEAUMONT URBAN IMPROVEMENT LEADERSHIP FOR DOWNTOWN INCTXS31 $121,047$127,112 Executive Dir.$24,908 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ATWOOD SECOND CENTURY DEVELOPMENT FUND INCKSS31 $112,440$52,674 EXECUTIVBE DIRECTFPR$1,000 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x
SOUTH HILL COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION INCVAS31 $209,077$159,173 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x
WABASH COUNTY BUSINESS ALLIANCE FOUNDATION INCINS31 $124,118$280,390 CEO/PRES$118,000 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ALTAVISTA COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE CORPVAS31 $83,735$76,628 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x
TODD COUNTY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONMNS31 $153,886$287,511 Executive Director$74,738 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x
BURUNDI DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVESCAS31 $112,500$105,865 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x
JACKSON CENTER COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT CORPORATIONOHS31 $190,012$18,754 MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar mission

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedTypeYearsWhich ones
W K KELLOGG FOUNDATION $4,364,65018 1Private foundation2009–2021 INSIGHT CENTER FOR COMMUNITY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
FORD FOUNDATION $3,400,00011 1Private foundation2009–2017 INSIGHT CENTER FOR COMMUNITY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
THE CALIFORNIA ENDOWMENT $1,092,85512 1Private foundation2009–2021 INSIGHT CENTER FOR COMMUNITY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
CONRAD N HILTON FOUNDATION $960,0005 2Private foundation2019–2022 INSIGHT CENTER FOR COMMUNITY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT; BETHEL LA COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING $943,00016 4DAF sponsor2014–2024 BURUNDI DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVES; WABASH COUNTY BUSINESS ALLIANCE FOUNDATION INC; SHILOH COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION; CUSTER ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORP
SAN FRANCISCO FOUNDATION $782,4008 1DAF sponsor2010–2021 INSIGHT CENTER FOR COMMUNITY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF WABASH COUNTY INC $506,4617 1DAF sponsor2017–2024 WABASH COUNTY BUSINESS ALLIANCE FOUNDATION INC
SOUTH DAKOTA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION $475,0727 1DAF sponsor2013–2024 LEMMON AREA CHARITABLE AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND $460,0008 3DAF sponsor2019–2024 GRAND ENTERPRISE INITIATIVE; FORT MADISON ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION; INSIGHT CENTER FOR COMMUNITY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION $445,1008 3Private foundation2010–2020 INSIGHT CENTER FOR COMMUNITY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT; UJAMAA COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION; FRAMEWORKS COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION INC
HAMILTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC $419,4956 1DAF sponsor2015–2024 HAMILTON ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORP
GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION $325,6591 1DAF sponsor2022–2022 LIGHTHOUSE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC $318,50011 3Private foundation2012–2022 FRAMEWORKS COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION INC; CHARLES STREET DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION; EAST FALLS DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
ANNIE E CASEY FOUNDATION $296,10215 2Private foundation2010–2024 INSIGHT CENTER FOR COMMUNITY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT; CHARLES STREET DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
KRESGE FOUNDATION $283,5001 1Private foundation2016–2016 INSIGHT CENTER FOR COMMUNITY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $170,958 spent · pay $12,057 · grants $6,875 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $42,403$42,403-- 24.8%
Depreciation and depletion $37,708$37,708-- 22.1%
Fees: management $13,756$13,756-- 8.0%
Insurance $13,073$13,073-- 7.6%
Interest $12,188$12,188-- 7.1%
Other salaries and wages $11,085$11,085-- 6.5%
Fees: other services $10,572$10,572-- 6.2%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $7,787$7,787-- 4.6%
Grants to US individuals $6,875$6,875-- 4.0%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $5,445$5,445-- 3.2%
Fees: accounting $4,138$4,138-- 2.4%
Advertising and promotion $2,102$2,102-- 1.2%
Fees: legal $1,795$1,795-- 1.0%
Payroll taxes $972$972-- 0.6%
Information technology $555$555-- 0.3%
Office expenses $430$430-- 0.3%
Other (as described)MEALS PROVIDED $74$74-- 0.0%
Total$170,958100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $298,551 spent · pay $125,963 · grants $37,044 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $116,354$116,354-- 39.0%
Grants to US organizations and governments $37,044$37,044-- 12.4%
Occupancy $32,201$32,201-- 10.8%
Depreciation and depletion $25,017$25,017-- 8.4%
Insurance $17,211$17,211-- 5.8%
Information technology $10,529$10,529-- 3.5%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $10,056$10,056-- 3.4%
Payroll taxes $9,609$9,609-- 3.2%
Fees: management $9,045$9,045-- 3.0%
Other (as described)MEALS PROVIDED $8,500$8,500-- 2.8%
Fees: other services $6,383$6,383-- 2.1%
Fees: accounting $6,179$6,179-- 2.1%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $4,494$4,494-- 1.5%
Interest $3,365$3,365-- 1.1%
Advertising and promotion $1,472$1,472-- 0.5%
Office expenses $536$536-- 0.2%
Fees: legal $393$393-- 0.1%
Travel $163$163-- 0.1%
Total$298,551100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $408,734 spent · pay $145,245 · grants $1,800 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $162,590$162,590-- 39.8%
Other salaries and wages $133,758$133,758-- 32.7%
Insurance $17,305$17,305-- 4.2%
Fees: accounting $15,585$15,585-- 3.8%
Depreciation and depletion $14,652$14,652-- 3.6%
Other (as described)MEALS PROVIDED $14,237$14,237-- 3.5%
Fees: other services $11,856$11,856-- 2.9%
Payroll taxes $11,487$11,487-- 2.8%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $10,076$10,076-- 2.5%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $7,145$7,145-- 1.7%
Fees: legal $3,284$3,284-- 0.8%
Advertising and promotion $2,035$2,035-- 0.5%
Grants to US organizations and governments $1,800$1,800-- 0.4%
Interest $1,642$1,642-- 0.4%
Fees: management $812$812-- 0.2%
Office expenses $241$241-- 0.1%
Travel $229$229-- 0.1%
Total$408,734100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $260,856 spent · pay $142,938 · grants $1,800 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $131,459$131,459-- 50.4%
Occupancy $27,989$27,989-- 10.7%
Other (as described)MEALS PROVIDED $16,151$16,151-- 6.2%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $16,002$16,002-- 6.1%
Depreciation and depletion $14,558$14,558-- 5.6%
Insurance $11,817$11,817-- 4.5%
Payroll taxes $11,479$11,479-- 4.4%
Fees: accounting $9,607$9,607-- 3.7%
Fees: other services $6,657$6,657-- 2.6%
Fees: management $6,346$6,346-- 2.4%
Advertising and promotion $2,375$2,375-- 0.9%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $2,237$2,237-- 0.9%
Interest $1,890$1,890-- 0.7%
Grants to US organizations and governments $1,800$1,800-- 0.7%
Travel $325$325-- 0.1%
Office expenses $164$164-- 0.1%
Total$260,856100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $263,675 spent · pay $135,239 · grants $2,725 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $122,957$122,957-- 46.6%
Other (as described)REPAIRS $48,820$48,820-- 18.5%
Occupancy $14,942$14,942-- 5.7%
Depreciation and depletion $14,100$14,100-- 5.3%
Payroll taxes $12,282$12,282-- 4.7%
Insurance $11,116$11,116-- 4.2%
Other (as described)MEALS PROVIDED $10,387$10,387-- 3.9%
Fees: management $6,000$6,000-- 2.3%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $4,842$4,842-- 1.8%
Fees: accounting $4,795$4,795-- 1.8%
Other (as described)TAXES $4,316$4,316-- 1.6%
All other expenses $2,972$2,972-- 1.1%
Grants to US organizations and governments $2,725$2,725-- 1.0%
Interest $2,128$2,128-- 0.8%
Advertising and promotion $1,293$1,293-- 0.5%
Total$263,675100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $254,648 spent · pay $100,819 · grants $59,264 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $93,358$93,358-- 36.7%
Grants to US organizations and governments $59,264$59,264-- 23.3%
Depreciation and depletion $26,441$26,441-- 10.4%
Occupancy $25,570$25,570-- 10.0%
Other (as described)MEALS PROVIDED $9,200$9,200-- 3.6%
Insurance $8,919$8,919-- 3.5%
Fees: management $8,215$8,215-- 3.2%
Payroll taxes $7,461$7,461-- 2.9%
Other (as described)TAXES $5,815$5,815-- 2.3%
Other (as described)REPAIRS $2,800$2,800-- 1.1%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $2,499$2,499-- 1.0%
Interest $2,353$2,353-- 0.9%
Advertising and promotion $968$968-- 0.4%
All other expenses $786$786-- 0.3%
Fees: accounting $463$463-- 0.2%
Office expenses $318$318-- 0.1%
Fees: other services $218$218-- 0.1%
Total$254,648100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $225,762 spent · pay $114,729 · grants $3,427 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $106,190$106,190-- 47.0%
Depreciation and depletion $39,309$39,309-- 17.4%
Occupancy $28,949$28,949-- 12.8%
Other (as described)MEALS PROVIDED $9,484$9,484-- 4.2%
Payroll taxes $8,539$8,539-- 3.8%
Fees: management $8,215$8,215-- 3.6%
Insurance $7,777$7,777-- 3.4%
Other (as described)TAXES $5,721$5,721-- 2.5%
Grants to US organizations and governments $3,427$3,427-- 1.5%
Interest $2,603$2,603-- 1.2%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $2,295$2,295-- 1.0%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $1,477$1,477-- 0.7%
Advertising and promotion $463$463-- 0.2%
Fees: accounting $442$442-- 0.2%
All other expenses $363$363-- 0.2%
Fees: other services $278$278-- 0.1%
Office expenses $230$230-- 0.1%
Total$225,762100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $240,932 spent · pay $119,428 · grants $927 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $110,826$110,826-- 46.0%
Occupancy $31,292$31,292-- 13.0%
Other (as described)REPAIRS $25,357$25,357-- 10.5%
Depreciation and depletion $25,264$25,264-- 10.5%
Other (as described)MEALS PROVIDED $11,950$11,950-- 5.0%
Payroll taxes $8,602$8,602-- 3.6%
Fees: management $8,190$8,190-- 3.4%
Insurance $6,609$6,609-- 2.7%
Other (as described)TAXES $5,424$5,424-- 2.3%
Interest $2,665$2,665-- 1.1%
Advertising and promotion $1,417$1,417-- 0.6%
Grants to US organizations and governments $927$927-- 0.4%
Fees: other services $696$696-- 0.3%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $572$572-- 0.2%
All other expenses $450$450-- 0.2%
Fees: accounting $421$421-- 0.2%
Office expenses $270$270-- 0.1%
Total$240,932100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $193,895 spent · pay $97,473 · grants $3,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $90,446$90,446-- 46.6%
Occupancy $28,920$28,920-- 14.9%
Depreciation and depletion $17,250$17,250-- 8.9%
Other (as described)MEALS PROVIDED $11,300$11,300-- 5.8%
Fees: management $9,465$9,465-- 4.9%
Insurance $7,967$7,967-- 4.1%
Payroll taxes $7,027$7,027-- 3.6%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $6,446$6,446-- 3.3%
Other (as described)TAXES $4,327$4,327-- 2.2%
Grants to US organizations and governments $3,500$3,500-- 1.8%
Interest $2,827$2,827-- 1.5%
Advertising and promotion $2,566$2,566-- 1.3%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $914$914-- 0.5%
Fees: accounting $399$399-- 0.2%
Office expenses $309$309-- 0.2%
Fees: other services $232$232-- 0.1%
Total$193,895100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $207,508 spent · pay $89,298 · grants $31,111 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $82,694$82,694-- 39.9%
Grants to US organizations and governments $31,111$31,111-- 15.0%
Occupancy $24,967$24,967-- 12.0%
Depreciation and depletion $16,596$16,596-- 8.0%
Other (as described)MEALS PROVIDED $10,000$10,000-- 4.8%
Fees: management $8,200$8,200-- 4.0%
Other (as described)TAXES $7,536$7,536-- 3.6%
Payroll taxes $6,604$6,604-- 3.2%
Insurance $6,047$6,047-- 2.9%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $5,578$5,578-- 2.7%
Interest $3,044$3,044-- 1.5%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $2,994$2,994-- 1.4%
Advertising and promotion $765$765-- 0.4%
Office expenses $548$548-- 0.3%
Fees: other services $451$451-- 0.2%
Fees: accounting $373$373-- 0.2%
Total$207,508100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $167,426 spent · pay $81,118 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $76,673$76,673-- 45.8%
Occupancy $22,333$22,333-- 13.3%
Depreciation and depletion $16,878$16,878-- 10.1%
Other (as described)Daycare Meal Provided $10,767$10,767-- 6.4%
Fees: management $9,325$9,325-- 5.6%
Other (as described)Taxes $7,795$7,795-- 4.7%
Insurance $6,847$6,847-- 4.1%
Other (as described)Miscellaneous $5,324$5,324-- 3.2%
Payroll taxes $4,445$4,445-- 2.7%
Other (as described)Supplies $2,885$2,885-- 1.7%
Interest $2,858$2,858-- 1.7%
Fees: accounting $673$673-- 0.4%
Office expenses $431$431-- 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $120$120-- 0.1%
Fees: other services $72$72-- 0.0%
Total$167,426100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $177,006 spent · pay $71,193 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $55,010$55,010-- 31.1%
Occupancy $36,816$36,816-- 20.8%
Payroll taxes $16,183$16,183-- 9.1%
Fees: management $15,855$15,855-- 9.0%
Depreciation and depletion $15,501$15,501-- 8.8%
Other (as described)Daycare Meal Provided $7,798$7,798-- 4.4%
Other (as described)Taxes $7,149$7,149-- 4.0%
Insurance $7,027$7,027-- 4.0%
Other (as described)Miscellaneous $6,642$6,642-- 3.8%
Other (as described)Supplies $3,728$3,728-- 2.1%
Interest $3,021$3,021-- 1.7%
Fees: other services $1,146$1,146-- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $622$622-- 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $344$344-- 0.2%
Office expenses $89$89-- 0.1%
Travel $75$75-- 0.0%
Total$177,006100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $181,606 spent · pay $100,240 · grants $0 · events $1,038
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $84,386$84,386-- 46.5%
Occupancy $26,375$26,375-- 14.5%
Payroll taxes $15,854$15,854-- 8.7%
Other (as described)Daycare Meal Provided $11,004$11,004-- 6.1%
Depreciation and depletion $10,278$10,278-- 5.7%
Fees: management $8,529$8,529-- 4.7%
Other (as described)Taxes $5,934$5,934-- 3.3%
Insurance $5,529$5,529-- 3.0%
Other (as described)Supplies $4,214$4,214-- 2.3%
Other (as described)Miscellaneous $3,855$3,855-- 2.1%
Interest $3,619$3,619-- 2.0%
Travel $889$889-- 0.5%
Fees: other services $497$497-- 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $300$300-- 0.2%
Fees: accounting $265$265-- 0.1%
Office expenses $78$78-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $1,012$1,038reported apart
Total$181,606100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990EZ · $126,186 spent · pay $63,117 · grants $0 · events $750
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $63,117 50.0%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $39,287 31.1%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $13,517 10.7%
Fees to independent contractors $10,265 8.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$750reported apart
Total$126,186100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990EZ · $119,621 spent · pay $62,891 · grants $0 · events $1,100
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $62,891 52.6%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $34,208 28.6%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $12,954 10.8%
Fees to independent contractors $9,568 8.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$1,100reported apart
Total$119,621100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990EZ · $109,027 spent · pay $53,325 · grants $0 · events $1,024
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $53,325 48.9%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $31,480 28.9%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $19,491 17.9%
Fees to independent contractors $4,494 4.1%
Printing, publications, postage $237 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$1,024reported apart
Total$109,027100%

View the filing

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2025$17,089$01
2023$23,201$01
2022$13,303$01
2021-$13,558$01
2020$29,944$02
2017$29,175$01
2016$25,547$01
2014$40,032$01
2012$80,024$02
2008$50,000$01
Largest awards · 11 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated
2025Rural Housing ServiceGrant or other assistanceRURAL RENTAL ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS 10.427RURAL RENTAL ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS$17,089
2023Rural Housing ServiceGrant or other assistanceRURAL RENTAL ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS 10.427RURAL RENTAL ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS$23,201
2022Rural Housing ServiceGrant or other assistanceRURAL RENTAL ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS 10.427RURAL RENTAL ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS$13,303
2021Rural Housing ServiceGrant or other assistanceRURAL RENTAL ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS 10.427RURAL RENTAL ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS-$13,558
2020Rural Housing ServiceGrant or other assistanceRURAL RENTAL ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS 10.427RURAL RENTAL ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS$29,944
2017Rural Housing ServiceGrant or other assistanceRURAL RENTAL ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS 10.427RURAL RENTAL ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS$29,175
2016Rural Housing ServiceGrant or other assistanceRURAL RENTAL ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS 10.427RURAL RENTAL ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS$25,547
2014Rural Housing ServiceGrant or other assistanceRURAL RENTAL ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS 10.427RURAL RENTAL ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS$40,032
2012Rural Housing ServiceGrant or other assistanceCOMMUNITY FACILITIES LOANS AND GRANTS 10.766COMMUNITY FACILITY GRANTS$50,000
2012Rural Housing ServiceGrant or other assistanceRURAL RENTAL ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS 10.427RURAL RENTAL ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS$30,024
2008Rural Housing ServiceGrant or other assistanceCOMMUNITY FACILITIES LOANS AND GRANTS 10.766COMMUNITY FACILITY GRANTS$50,000

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.