RIVER NORTH DANCE COMPANY

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text RIVER NORTH DANCE COMPANY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2015. https://furp.org/org/river-north-dance-company-363789808. Retrieved 2026-11-04.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). RIVER NORTH DANCE COMPANY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2015]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/river-north-dance-company-363789808

MLA “RIVER NORTH DANCE COMPANY.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2015, https://furp.org/org/river-north-dance-company-363789808. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2010–2015. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2015 · Form 990 · revenue $598K · expenses $594K · assets $163K

EIN
36-3789808
Address
1016 N DEARBORN PARKWAY, CHICAGO, IL 60610
Website
WWW.RIVERNORTHCHICAGO.COM
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
Ruling date
-
IRS status
Exemption revoked November 15, 2019 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted March 9, 2020) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

PRESENT AND PROMOTE CONTEMPORARY JAZZ DANCE

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Frank Chaves ARTISTIC DIRECT2010-2015 $43,269$494,073 1
Gail Kalver (former) GENERAL MANAGER2010-2013 $95,576$374,386 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

34 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Marcus Boggs President2010-2015 2 $0 reported 1
Alison Baldwin Secretary2011-2015 2 $0 reported 1
James Hurley Treasurer2012-2015 2 $0 reported 1
Joe Seigle VP-DEVELOPMENT2010-2015 2 $0 reported 1
Barry Kaplan MEMBER AT LARGE2010-2015 2 $0 reported 1
Jordan Goodman MEMBER AT LARGE2011-2015 2 $0 reported 1
Timothy Sherck PAST TREASURER2010-2015 2 $0 reported 1
Pamela Atkinson Director2010-2015 2 $0 reported 1
Jeff Grinspoon (former) DIRECTOR2011-2014 2 $0 reported 1
Karen Hale (former) PAST PRESIDENT2010-2014 2 $0 reported 1
Phil Lumpkin (former) DIRECTOR2010-2014 2 $0 reported 1
Jamey Lundblad (former) DIRECTOR2010-2014 2 $0 reported 1
Suzanne Lynch (former) VP - EDUCATION2010-2014 2 $0 reported 1
Gary Metzner (former) DIRECTOR2010-2014 2 $0 reported 1
Bernadette Rasmussen (former) DIRECTOR2010-2014 2 $0 reported 1
Mark Reeves (former) DIRECTOR2010-2014 2 $0 reported 1
Rhonda Thomas (former) DIRECTOR2010-2014 2 $0 reported 1
Lauren Robishaw (former) DIRECTOR2010-2014 2 $0 reported 1
Austin Waldron (former) VP - GOVERNANCE2010-2014 2 $0 reported 1
Michael Lovallo (former) DIRECTOR2010-2013 2 $0 reported 1
Charles Mackelvie (former) DIRECTOR2010-2013 2 $0 reported 1
Mark Zozulia (former) DIRECTOR2010-2013 2 $0 reported 1
Gale Goldstick Cohen (former) DIRECTOR2010-2012 2 $0 reported 1
Farnaz Mohammadi (former) DIRECTOR2010-2012 2 $0 reported 1
Kelly Newcomb (former) DIRECTOR2010-2012 2 $0 reported 1
Terry Keathing (former) DIRECTOR2012 2 $0 reported 1
Sara Colleran (former) DIRECTOR2010-2011 2 $0 reported 1
Scott Hughes (former) DIRECTOR2010-2011 2 $0 reported 1
Terry Keating (former) DIRECTOR2010-2011 2 $0 reported 1
Jodi Pellettiere (former) DIRECTOR2010-2011 2 $0 reported 1
David Sawyer (former) DIRECTOR2010-2011 2 $0 reported 1
Elizabeth Stein (former) DIRECTOR2010-2011 2 $0 reported 1
Steve Ryan (former) DIRECTOR2011 2 $0 reported 1
Alyta Reicin (former) DIRECTOR2010 2 $0 reported 1

People by year

2015 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $43K · 11 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FRANK CHAVES ARTISTIC DIRECT40 $43,269$0$0 $43,2691
MARCUS BOGGS President2 $0$0$0 $01
ALISON BALDWIN Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES HURLEY Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
JOE SEIGLE VP-DEVELOPMENT2 $0$0$0 $01
BARRY KAPLAN MEMBER AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
JORDAN GOODMAN MEMBER AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
TIMOTHY SHERCK PAST TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
PAMELA ATKINSON Director2 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 20 people listed · 1 paid, $101K · 22 employees · 67 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FRANK CHAVES ARTISTIC DIRECTOR40 $101,068$0$0 $101,0681
MARCUS BOGGS PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
ALISON BALDWIN SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES HURLEY TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
JOE SEIGLE VP - DEVELOPMENT2 $0$0$0 $01
BARRY KAPLAN MEMBER AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
JORDAN GOODMAN MEMBER AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
TIMOTHY SHERCK PAST TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
PAMELA ATKINSON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF GRINSPOON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN HALE PAST PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
PHIL LUMPKIN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JAMEY LUNDBLAD DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE LYNCH VP - EDUCATION2 $0$0$0 $01
GARY METZNER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
BERNADETTE RASMUSSEN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MARK REEVES DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
RHONDA THOMAS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
LAUREN ROBISHAW DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
AUSTIN WALDRON VP - GOVERNANCE2 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 24 people listed · 2 paid, $184K · 27 employees · 54 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GAIL KALVER GENERAL MANAGER40 $87,723$0$7,853 $95,5761
FRANK CHAVES ARTISTIC DIRECTOR40 $88,469$0$0 $88,4691
KAREN HALE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
MARCUS BOGGS VP-DEVELOPMENT2 $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE LYNCH VP-EDUCATION & OUTREACH2 $0$0$0 $01
AUSTIN WALDRON VP-GOVERNANCE2 $0$0$0 $01
ALISON BALDWIN SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
TIMOTHY SHERCK TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
PHIL LUMPKIN PAST PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
BARRY KAPLAN MEMBER AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
PAMELA ATKINSON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JORDAN GOODMAN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF GRINSPOON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES HURLEY DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL LOVALLO DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JAMEY LUNDBLAD DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES MACKELVIE DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
GARY METZNER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
BERNADETTE RASMUSSEN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MARK REEVES DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
LAUREN ROBISHAW DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JOE SEIGLE DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
RHONDA THOMAS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MARK ZOZULIA DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 28 people listed · 2 paid, $171K · 27 employees · 30 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FRANK CHAVES ARTISTIC DIR40 $86,075$0$0 $86,0751
GAIL KALVER GEN'L MGR40 $84,426$0$0 $84,4261
KAREN HALE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
TIMOTHY SHERCK TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
JOE SEIGLE SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE LYNCH VP-ED&OUTRCH2 $0$0$0 $01
MARCUS BOGGS VP-DEVELOPMT2 $0$0$0 $01
JAMEY LUNDBLAD VP-MARKETING2 $0$0$0 $01
AUSTIN WALDRON VP-GOVERNANCE2 $0$0$0 $01
PHIL LUMPKIN PAST PRES.2 $0$0$0 $01
PAMELA ATKINSON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ALISON BALDWIN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
GALE GOLDSTICK COHEN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
BARRY KAPLAN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL LOVALLO DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
FARNAZ MOHAMMADI DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES MACKELVIE DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
GARY METZNER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
BERNADETTE RASMUSSEN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
LAUREN ROBISHAW DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
KELLY NEWCOMB DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
RHONDA THOMAS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MARK ZOZULIA DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MARK REEVES DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JORDAN GOODMAN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF GRINSPOON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES HURLEY DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
TERRY KEATHING DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 33 people listed · 2 paid, $178K · 30 employees · 30 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GAIL KALVER GEN'L MGR40 $92,384$0$0 $92,3841
FRANK CHAVES ARTISTIC DIR40 $85,192$0$0 $85,1921
PAMELA ATKINSON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ALISON BALDWIN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
GALE GOLDSTICK COHEN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SARA COLLERAN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT HUGHES DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
BARRY KAPLAN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
TERRY KEATING DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL LOVALLO DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
FARNAZ MOHAMMADI DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES MACKELVIE DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
GARY METZNER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JODI PELLETTIERE DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
BERNADETTE RASMUSSEN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
LAUREN ROBISHAW DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID SAWYER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
TIMOTHY SHERCK DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
RHONDA THOMAS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MARK ZOZULIA DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MARK REEVES DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH STEIN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE RYAN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JORDAN GOODMAN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF GRINSPOON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN HALE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
KELLY NEWCOMB TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
JOE SEIGLE SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE LYNCH VP-ED&OUTRCH2 $0$0$0 $01
MARCUS BOGGS VP-DEVELOPMT2 $0$0$0 $01
JAMEY LUNDBLAD VP-MARKETING2 $0$0$0 $01
AUSTIN WALDRON VP-GOVERNANC2 $0$0$0 $01
PHIL LUMPKIN PAST PRES.2 $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 30 people listed · 2 paid, $192K · 24 employees · 30 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GAIL KALVER GEN'L MGR40 $102,000$0$0 $102,0001
FRANK CHAVES ARTISTIC DIR40 $90,000$0$0 $90,0001
PAMELA ATKINSON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MARCUS BOGGS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
GALE GOLDSTICK COHEN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE LYNCH DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT HUGHES DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
BARRY KAPLAN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
TERRY KEATING DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL LOVALLO DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
FARNAZ MOHAMMADI DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES MACKELVIE DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
GARY METZNER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JODI PELLETTIERE DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
BERNADETTE RASMUSSEN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
LAUREN ROBISHAW DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID SAWYER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
TIMOTHY SHERCK DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
RHONDA THOMAS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MARK ZOZULIA DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ALYTA REICIN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH STEIN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
PHIL LUMPKIN PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
KELLY NEWCOMB TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
JOE SEIGLE SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
SARA COLLERAN VP-ED&OUTRCH2 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN HALE VP-DEVELOPMT2 $0$0$0 $01
JAMEY LUNDBLAD VP-MARKETING2 $0$0$0 $01
AUSTIN WALDRON VP-GOVERNANC2 $0$0$0 $01
MARK REEVES PAST PRES.2 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$597,628$593,943 $162,904-$253,193 $316,624$257,812 $43,26911-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,304,875$1,375,013 $64,499-$256,878 $514,077$644,022 $93,2692267
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,409,623$1,372,124 $243,792-$1,008 $573,920$687,409 $151,9702754
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,434,752$1,386,096 $271,513-$38,508 $632,521$569,123 $177,0002730
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,319,968$1,485,457 $186,246-$87,164 $527,579$588,112 $177,5763030
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2011-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,329,588$1,331,613 $251,572$131,363 $603,050$537,175 $192,0002430

Funders of this organization

4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $41,215 in all, tax years 2010 to 2016. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor Exact 2013-2015 3$30,885 2015$8,693
show
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “River North Dance Company”, “RIVER NORTH DANCE COMPANY” 2015-2016 2$5,250 2016$5,000
show
JOHN D & CATHERINE T MACARTHUR FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “River North Dance Company”, “RIVER NORTH DANCE COMPANY” 2010-2015 7$4,080 2015$450
show
MONDELEZ INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “River North Dance Company” 2014 1$1,000 2014$1,000
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
NV DANCE COMPANYCAA6E $521,068$466,619 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
COMPANY 7 DANCENJA62 $155,637$160,150 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
RIVER CITIES DANCE COMPANY INCKYA63 $26,677$17,692 PRESIDENT$3,000 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
THE RIVER DANCE COMPANYINNot reported $37,004$37,924 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
RED RIVER DANCE THEATRE COMPANYLAA25 $16,289$16,396 Vice President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2015 · Form 990 · $593,943 spent · pay $284,700 · grants $0 · events $16,546
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $219,431$166,891$30,263$22,277 36.9%
Fees: other services $63,095$35,803-$27,292 10.6%
Other (as described)WORKSHOP EXPENSES $45,577$45,577-- 7.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $43,269$43,269-- 7.3%
Other (as described)ARTISTIC FEES $38,139$38,139-- 6.4%
Insurance $27,308$21,209$6,099- 4.6%
Fees: accounting $25,477-$25,477- 4.3%
Occupancy $24,510$11,363$13,147- 4.1%
Payroll taxes $22,000$16,500$3,300$2,200 3.7%
Other (as described)IN KIND EXPENSES $20,742$20,742-- 3.5%
Office expenses $18,003$4,648$10,436$2,919 3.0%
All other expenses $14,938$10,994$3,944- 2.5%
Other (as described) EventEVENT EXPENSES $11,749$11,749-- 2.0%
Advertising and promotion $9,206$9,206-- 1.5%
Interest $8,402-$8,402- 1.4%
Depreciation and depletion $2,017-$2,017- 0.3%
Travel $80$80-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $27,989$4,797reported apart
Total$593,943100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $1,375,013 spent · pay $646,639 · grants $0 · events $188,392
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $503,264$403,324$57,998$41,942 36.6%
Other (as described)ARTISTIC FEES $263,345$263,345-- 19.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $93,269$93,269-- 6.8%
Travel $81,264$81,264-- 5.9%
Fees: accounting $67,564-$67,564- 4.9%
Insurance $52,066$40,452$11,614- 3.8%
Other (as described)WORKSHOP EXPENSES $51,166$51,166-- 3.7%
Payroll taxes $50,106$37,579$7,516$5,011 3.6%
Office expenses $36,996$9,555$21,447$5,994 2.7%
Occupancy $36,915$17,115$19,800- 2.7%
Advertising and promotion $36,409$36,409-- 2.6%
Other (as described)PRODUCTION FEES $32,750$32,750-- 2.4%
Other (as described)PRODUCTION EXPENSES $30,253$30,253-- 2.2%
Fees: other services $23,685$13,019-$10,666 1.7%
Interest $8,533-$8,533- 0.6%
All other expenses $5,075$5,000-$75 0.4%
Depreciation and depletion $2,017-$2,017- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $336-$336- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $333,020$188,056reported apart
Total$1,375,013100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $1,372,124 spent · pay $704,868 · grants $0 · events $154,350
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $460,954$360,973$63,562$36,419 33.6%
Other (as described)ARTISTIC FEES $241,894$241,894-- 17.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $151,970$101,679$33,448$16,843 11.1%
Travel $91,049$91,049-- 6.6%
Other (as described)PRODUCTION FEES $53,775$53,775-- 3.9%
Payroll taxes $51,307$38,480$7,696$5,131 3.7%
Insurance $46,535$42,616$3,919- 3.4%
Other employee benefits $40,637$30,478$6,095$4,064 3.0%
Other (as described)MARKETING EXPENSES $38,687$38,687-- 2.8%
Other (as described)PRODUCTION EXPENSES $38,183$38,183-- 2.8%
Office expenses $35,571$5,254$25,231$5,086 2.6%
Occupancy $33,848$14,648$19,200- 2.5%
Advertising and promotion $28,111$28,111-- 2.0%
Fees: other services $21,489$5,765-$15,724 1.6%
All other expenses $14,714$5,000$5,000$4,714 1.1%
Interest $13,154-$13,154- 1.0%
Fees: accounting $7,000-$7,000- 0.5%
Depreciation and depletion $2,260-$2,260- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $986-$986- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $301,658$153,364reported apart
Total$1,372,124100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $1,386,096 spent · pay $691,260 · grants $0 · events $131,475
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $430,056$318,094$74,462$37,500 31.0%
Other (as described)ARTISTIC FEES $231,860$231,860-- 16.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $177,000$108,000$46,000$23,000 12.8%
Travel $124,449$124,449-- 9.0%
Other (as described)PRODUCTION FEES $62,057$62,057-- 4.5%
Insurance $51,627$47,648$3,979- 3.7%
Payroll taxes $50,747$35,523$10,149$5,075 3.7%
Other (as described)PRODUCTION EXPENSES $49,242$49,242-- 3.6%
Occupancy $40,942$21,742$19,200- 3.0%
Other employee benefits $33,457$23,420$6,692$3,345 2.4%
Office expenses $32,529$12,855$19,674- 2.3%
Advertising and promotion $29,869$29,869-- 2.2%
Other (as described)MARKETING EXPENSES $25,648$25,648-- 1.9%
All other expenses $21,422$5,949$1,443$14,030 1.5%
Interest $15,060-$15,060- 1.1%
Fees: accounting $6,075-$6,075- 0.4%
Depreciation and depletion $3,068-$3,068- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $988-$988- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$130,487reported apart
Total$1,386,096100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $1,485,457 spent · pay $704,195 · grants $0 · events $172,183
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $440,367$347,988$66,489$25,890 29.6%
Other (as described)ARTISTIC FEES $215,245$215,245-- 14.5%
Travel $178,972$178,972-- 12.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $177,576$108,288$46,192$23,096 12.0%
Other (as described)PRODUCTION FEES $80,903$80,903-- 5.4%
Other (as described)PRODUCTION EXPENSES $67,338$67,338-- 4.5%
Payroll taxes $58,155$43,035$10,468$4,652 3.9%
All other expenses $57,530$46,820$10,710- 3.9%
Insurance $46,264$42,396$3,868- 3.1%
Occupancy $34,471$21,271$13,200- 2.3%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL FEES $34,437$7,497$11,532$15,408 2.3%
Advertising and promotion $30,865$30,865-- 2.1%
Other employee benefits $28,097$20,792$5,057$2,248 1.9%
Interest $14,444-$14,444- 1.0%
Office expenses $8,559-$8,559- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $5,875-$5,875- 0.4%
Depreciation and depletion $3,476-$3,476- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,883-$2,883- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$169,300reported apart
Total$1,485,457100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $1,331,613 spent · pay $683,962 · grants $0 · events $119,747
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $402,216$323,433$55,264$23,519 30.2%
Other (as described)PRODUCTION FEES $203,522$203,522-- 15.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $192,000$115,500$51,000$25,500 14.4%
Travel $152,103$152,103-- 11.4%
Other (as described)ARTISTIC FEES $97,790$97,790-- 7.3%
Payroll taxes $61,745$45,691$11,114$4,940 4.6%
Advertising and promotion $30,815$30,815-- 2.3%
Insurance $30,623$25,656$4,967- 2.3%
Occupancy $28,911$15,711$13,200- 2.2%
Other employee benefits $28,001$20,721$5,040$2,240 2.1%
Other (as described)MARKETING EXPENSES $25,391$25,391-- 1.9%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATIVE FEES $23,537-$23,537- 1.8%
All other expenses $15,656$3,002$12,654- 1.2%
Other (as described)CREDIT CARD FEES $12,774$11,774$1,000- 1.0%
Interest $10,396-$10,396- 0.8%
Office expenses $6,608-$6,608- 0.5%
Fees: accounting $5,200-$5,200- 0.4%
Depreciation and depletion $3,327-$3,327- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $998-$998- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$118,749reported apart
Total$1,331,613100%

View the filing

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2014$15,000$01
2013$10,000$01
2011$10,000$01
Largest awards · 3 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated
2014National Endowment for the ArtsGrant or other assistancePROMOTION OF THE ARTS_GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024TO SUPPORT COMMISSIONS, HOME AND TOURING PERFORMANCES, AND RELATED EDUCATIONAL AND COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT ACTIVITIES AS PART OF THE COMPANY'S 25TH ANNI$15,000
2013National Endowment for the ArtsGrant or other assistancePROMOTION OF THE ARTS_GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024TO SUPPORT THE CREATION AND TOUR OF A NEW JAZZ DANCE WORK BY CHOREOGRAPHER KEVIN IEGA JEFF.$10,000
2011National Endowment for the ArtsGrant or other assistancePROMOTION OF THE ARTS_GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024TO SUPPORT THE CREATION, PREMIERE, TOUR AND ASSOCIATED EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES OF A JAZZ DANCE CHOREOGRAPHED BY ARTISTIC DIRECTOR FRANK CHAVES.$10,000

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.