RIVER NORTH DANCE COMPANY
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text RIVER NORTH DANCE COMPANY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2015. https://furp.org/org/river-north-dance-company-363789808. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). RIVER NORTH DANCE COMPANY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2015]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/river-north-dance-company-363789808
MLA “RIVER NORTH DANCE COMPANY.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2015, https://furp.org/org/river-north-dance-company-363789808. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2010–2015. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2015 · Form 990 · revenue $598K · expenses $594K · assets $163K
- EIN
- 36-3789808
- Address
- 1016 N DEARBORN PARKWAY, CHICAGO, IL 60610
- Website
- WWW.RIVERNORTHCHICAGO.COM
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked November 15, 2019 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted March 9, 2020) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PRESENT AND PROMOTE CONTEMPORARY JAZZ DANCE
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frank Chaves | ARTISTIC DIRECT | 2010-2015 | $43,269 | $494,073 | 1 |
| Gail Kalver (former) | GENERAL MANAGER | 2010-2013 | $95,576 | $374,386 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
34 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcus Boggs | President | 2010-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alison Baldwin | Secretary | 2011-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Hurley | Treasurer | 2012-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Seigle | VP-DEVELOPMENT | 2010-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barry Kaplan | MEMBER AT LARGE | 2010-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jordan Goodman | MEMBER AT LARGE | 2011-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Timothy Sherck | PAST TREASURER | 2010-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pamela Atkinson | Director | 2010-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Grinspoon (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Hale (former) | PAST PRESIDENT | 2010-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phil Lumpkin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jamey Lundblad (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Suzanne Lynch (former) | VP - EDUCATION | 2010-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gary Metzner (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bernadette Rasmussen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Reeves (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rhonda Thomas (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lauren Robishaw (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Austin Waldron (former) | VP - GOVERNANCE | 2010-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Lovallo (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Mackelvie (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Zozulia (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gale Goldstick Cohen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Farnaz Mohammadi (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelly Newcomb (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Terry Keathing (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sara Colleran (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Hughes (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Terry Keating (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jodi Pellettiere (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Sawyer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Stein (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Ryan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alyta Reicin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2015 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $43K · 11 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANK CHAVES | ARTISTIC DIRECT | 40 | $43,269 | $0 | $0 | $43,269 | 1 |
| MARCUS BOGGS | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALISON BALDWIN | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES HURLEY | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE SEIGLE | VP-DEVELOPMENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY KAPLAN | MEMBER AT LARGE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JORDAN GOODMAN | MEMBER AT LARGE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY SHERCK | PAST TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA ATKINSON | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 20 people listed · 1 paid, $101K · 22 employees · 67 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANK CHAVES | ARTISTIC DIRECTOR | 40 | $101,068 | $0 | $0 | $101,068 | 1 |
| MARCUS BOGGS | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALISON BALDWIN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES HURLEY | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE SEIGLE | VP - DEVELOPMENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY KAPLAN | MEMBER AT LARGE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JORDAN GOODMAN | MEMBER AT LARGE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY SHERCK | PAST TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA ATKINSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF GRINSPOON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN HALE | PAST PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHIL LUMPKIN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMEY LUNDBLAD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE LYNCH | VP - EDUCATION | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY METZNER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BERNADETTE RASMUSSEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK REEVES | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHONDA THOMAS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN ROBISHAW | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AUSTIN WALDRON | VP - GOVERNANCE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 24 people listed · 2 paid, $184K · 27 employees · 54 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAIL KALVER | GENERAL MANAGER | 40 | $87,723 | $0 | $7,853 | $95,576 | 1 |
| FRANK CHAVES | ARTISTIC DIRECTOR | 40 | $88,469 | $0 | $0 | $88,469 | 1 |
| KAREN HALE | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCUS BOGGS | VP-DEVELOPMENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE LYNCH | VP-EDUCATION & OUTREACH | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AUSTIN WALDRON | VP-GOVERNANCE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALISON BALDWIN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY SHERCK | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHIL LUMPKIN | PAST PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY KAPLAN | MEMBER AT LARGE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA ATKINSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JORDAN GOODMAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF GRINSPOON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES HURLEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL LOVALLO | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMEY LUNDBLAD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES MACKELVIE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY METZNER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BERNADETTE RASMUSSEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK REEVES | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN ROBISHAW | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE SEIGLE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHONDA THOMAS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK ZOZULIA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 28 people listed · 2 paid, $171K · 27 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANK CHAVES | ARTISTIC DIR | 40 | $86,075 | $0 | $0 | $86,075 | 1 |
| GAIL KALVER | GEN'L MGR | 40 | $84,426 | $0 | $0 | $84,426 | 1 |
| KAREN HALE | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY SHERCK | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE SEIGLE | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE LYNCH | VP-ED&OUTRCH | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCUS BOGGS | VP-DEVELOPMT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMEY LUNDBLAD | VP-MARKETING | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AUSTIN WALDRON | VP-GOVERNANCE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHIL LUMPKIN | PAST PRES. | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA ATKINSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALISON BALDWIN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GALE GOLDSTICK COHEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY KAPLAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL LOVALLO | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FARNAZ MOHAMMADI | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES MACKELVIE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY METZNER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BERNADETTE RASMUSSEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN ROBISHAW | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY NEWCOMB | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHONDA THOMAS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK ZOZULIA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK REEVES | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JORDAN GOODMAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF GRINSPOON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES HURLEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY KEATHING | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 33 people listed · 2 paid, $178K · 30 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAIL KALVER | GEN'L MGR | 40 | $92,384 | $0 | $0 | $92,384 | 1 |
| FRANK CHAVES | ARTISTIC DIR | 40 | $85,192 | $0 | $0 | $85,192 | 1 |
| PAMELA ATKINSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALISON BALDWIN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GALE GOLDSTICK COHEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA COLLERAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT HUGHES | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY KAPLAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY KEATING | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL LOVALLO | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FARNAZ MOHAMMADI | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES MACKELVIE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY METZNER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODI PELLETTIERE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BERNADETTE RASMUSSEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN ROBISHAW | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SAWYER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY SHERCK | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHONDA THOMAS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK ZOZULIA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK REEVES | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH STEIN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE RYAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JORDAN GOODMAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF GRINSPOON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN HALE | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY NEWCOMB | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE SEIGLE | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE LYNCH | VP-ED&OUTRCH | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCUS BOGGS | VP-DEVELOPMT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMEY LUNDBLAD | VP-MARKETING | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AUSTIN WALDRON | VP-GOVERNANC | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHIL LUMPKIN | PAST PRES. | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 30 people listed · 2 paid, $192K · 24 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAIL KALVER | GEN'L MGR | 40 | $102,000 | $0 | $0 | $102,000 | 1 |
| FRANK CHAVES | ARTISTIC DIR | 40 | $90,000 | $0 | $0 | $90,000 | 1 |
| PAMELA ATKINSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCUS BOGGS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GALE GOLDSTICK COHEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE LYNCH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT HUGHES | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY KAPLAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY KEATING | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL LOVALLO | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FARNAZ MOHAMMADI | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES MACKELVIE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY METZNER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODI PELLETTIERE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BERNADETTE RASMUSSEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN ROBISHAW | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID SAWYER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY SHERCK | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RHONDA THOMAS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK ZOZULIA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALYTA REICIN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH STEIN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHIL LUMPKIN | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY NEWCOMB | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE SEIGLE | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA COLLERAN | VP-ED&OUTRCH | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN HALE | VP-DEVELOPMT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMEY LUNDBLAD | VP-MARKETING | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AUSTIN WALDRON | VP-GOVERNANC | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK REEVES | PAST PRES. | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $597,628 | $593,943 | $162,904 | -$253,193 | $316,624 | $257,812 | $43,269 | 11 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,304,875 | $1,375,013 | $64,499 | -$256,878 | $514,077 | $644,022 | $93,269 | 22 | 67 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,409,623 | $1,372,124 | $243,792 | -$1,008 | $573,920 | $687,409 | $151,970 | 27 | 54 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,434,752 | $1,386,096 | $271,513 | -$38,508 | $632,521 | $569,123 | $177,000 | 27 | 30 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,319,968 | $1,485,457 | $186,246 | -$87,164 | $527,579 | $588,112 | $177,576 | 30 | 30 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,329,588 | $1,331,613 | $251,572 | $131,363 | $603,050 | $537,175 | $192,000 | 24 | 30 |
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $41,215 in all, tax years 2010 to 2016. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013-2015 | 3 | $30,885 | 2015 | $8,693 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “River North Dance Company”, “RIVER NORTH DANCE COMPANY” | 2015-2016 | 2 | $5,250 | 2016 | $5,000 | show |
| JOHN D & CATHERINE T MACARTHUR FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “River North Dance Company”, “RIVER NORTH DANCE COMPANY” | 2010-2015 | 7 | $4,080 | 2015 | $450 | show |
| MONDELEZ INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “River North Dance Company” | 2014 | 1 | $1,000 | 2014 | $1,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NV DANCE COMPANY | CA | A6E | $521,068 | $466,619 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMPANY 7 DANCE | NJ | A62 | $155,637 | $160,150 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RIVER CITIES DANCE COMPANY INC | KY | A63 | $26,677 | $17,692 | PRESIDENT | $3,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE RIVER DANCE COMPANY | IN | Not reported | $37,004 | $37,924 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| RED RIVER DANCE THEATRE COMPANY | LA | A25 | $16,289 | $16,396 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2015 · Form 990 · $593,943 spent · pay $284,700 · grants $0 · events $16,546
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $219,431 | $166,891 | $30,263 | $22,277 | 36.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $63,095 | $35,803 | - | $27,292 | 10.6% | |
| Other (as described) | WORKSHOP EXPENSES | $45,577 | $45,577 | - | - | 7.7% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $43,269 | $43,269 | - | - | 7.3% | |
| Other (as described) | ARTISTIC FEES | $38,139 | $38,139 | - | - | 6.4% |
| Insurance | $27,308 | $21,209 | $6,099 | - | 4.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $25,477 | - | $25,477 | - | 4.3% | |
| Occupancy | $24,510 | $11,363 | $13,147 | - | 4.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $22,000 | $16,500 | $3,300 | $2,200 | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | IN KIND EXPENSES | $20,742 | $20,742 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Office expenses | $18,003 | $4,648 | $10,436 | $2,919 | 3.0% | |
| All other expenses | $14,938 | $10,994 | $3,944 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT EXPENSES | $11,749 | $11,749 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,206 | $9,206 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Interest | $8,402 | - | $8,402 | - | 1.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,017 | - | $2,017 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $80 | $80 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $27,989 | $4,797 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $593,943 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $1,375,013 spent · pay $646,639 · grants $0 · events $188,392
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $503,264 | $403,324 | $57,998 | $41,942 | 36.6% | |
| Other (as described) | ARTISTIC FEES | $263,345 | $263,345 | - | - | 19.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $93,269 | $93,269 | - | - | 6.8% | |
| Travel | $81,264 | $81,264 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $67,564 | - | $67,564 | - | 4.9% | |
| Insurance | $52,066 | $40,452 | $11,614 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | WORKSHOP EXPENSES | $51,166 | $51,166 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $50,106 | $37,579 | $7,516 | $5,011 | 3.6% | |
| Office expenses | $36,996 | $9,555 | $21,447 | $5,994 | 2.7% | |
| Occupancy | $36,915 | $17,115 | $19,800 | - | 2.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $36,409 | $36,409 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PRODUCTION FEES | $32,750 | $32,750 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | PRODUCTION EXPENSES | $30,253 | $30,253 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Fees: other services | $23,685 | $13,019 | - | $10,666 | 1.7% | |
| Interest | $8,533 | - | $8,533 | - | 0.6% | |
| All other expenses | $5,075 | $5,000 | - | $75 | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,017 | - | $2,017 | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $336 | - | $336 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $333,020 | $188,056 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,375,013 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $1,372,124 spent · pay $704,868 · grants $0 · events $154,350
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $460,954 | $360,973 | $63,562 | $36,419 | 33.6% | |
| Other (as described) | ARTISTIC FEES | $241,894 | $241,894 | - | - | 17.6% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $151,970 | $101,679 | $33,448 | $16,843 | 11.1% | |
| Travel | $91,049 | $91,049 | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PRODUCTION FEES | $53,775 | $53,775 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $51,307 | $38,480 | $7,696 | $5,131 | 3.7% | |
| Insurance | $46,535 | $42,616 | $3,919 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $40,637 | $30,478 | $6,095 | $4,064 | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MARKETING EXPENSES | $38,687 | $38,687 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Other (as described) | PRODUCTION EXPENSES | $38,183 | $38,183 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Office expenses | $35,571 | $5,254 | $25,231 | $5,086 | 2.6% | |
| Occupancy | $33,848 | $14,648 | $19,200 | - | 2.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $28,111 | $28,111 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $21,489 | $5,765 | - | $15,724 | 1.6% | |
| All other expenses | $14,714 | $5,000 | $5,000 | $4,714 | 1.1% | |
| Interest | $13,154 | - | $13,154 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,000 | - | $7,000 | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,260 | - | $2,260 | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $986 | - | $986 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $301,658 | $153,364 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,372,124 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $1,386,096 spent · pay $691,260 · grants $0 · events $131,475
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $430,056 | $318,094 | $74,462 | $37,500 | 31.0% | |
| Other (as described) | ARTISTIC FEES | $231,860 | $231,860 | - | - | 16.7% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $177,000 | $108,000 | $46,000 | $23,000 | 12.8% | |
| Travel | $124,449 | $124,449 | - | - | 9.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PRODUCTION FEES | $62,057 | $62,057 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Insurance | $51,627 | $47,648 | $3,979 | - | 3.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $50,747 | $35,523 | $10,149 | $5,075 | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PRODUCTION EXPENSES | $49,242 | $49,242 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Occupancy | $40,942 | $21,742 | $19,200 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $33,457 | $23,420 | $6,692 | $3,345 | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $32,529 | $12,855 | $19,674 | - | 2.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $29,869 | $29,869 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MARKETING EXPENSES | $25,648 | $25,648 | - | - | 1.9% |
| All other expenses | $21,422 | $5,949 | $1,443 | $14,030 | 1.5% | |
| Interest | $15,060 | - | $15,060 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,075 | - | $6,075 | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,068 | - | $3,068 | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $988 | - | $988 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $130,487 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,386,096 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $1,485,457 spent · pay $704,195 · grants $0 · events $172,183
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $440,367 | $347,988 | $66,489 | $25,890 | 29.6% | |
| Other (as described) | ARTISTIC FEES | $215,245 | $215,245 | - | - | 14.5% |
| Travel | $178,972 | $178,972 | - | - | 12.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $177,576 | $108,288 | $46,192 | $23,096 | 12.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PRODUCTION FEES | $80,903 | $80,903 | - | - | 5.4% |
| Other (as described) | PRODUCTION EXPENSES | $67,338 | $67,338 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $58,155 | $43,035 | $10,468 | $4,652 | 3.9% | |
| All other expenses | $57,530 | $46,820 | $10,710 | - | 3.9% | |
| Insurance | $46,264 | $42,396 | $3,868 | - | 3.1% | |
| Occupancy | $34,471 | $21,271 | $13,200 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $34,437 | $7,497 | $11,532 | $15,408 | 2.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $30,865 | $30,865 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $28,097 | $20,792 | $5,057 | $2,248 | 1.9% | |
| Interest | $14,444 | - | $14,444 | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $8,559 | - | $8,559 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,875 | - | $5,875 | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,476 | - | $3,476 | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,883 | - | $2,883 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $169,300 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,485,457 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $1,331,613 spent · pay $683,962 · grants $0 · events $119,747
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $402,216 | $323,433 | $55,264 | $23,519 | 30.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PRODUCTION FEES | $203,522 | $203,522 | - | - | 15.3% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $192,000 | $115,500 | $51,000 | $25,500 | 14.4% | |
| Travel | $152,103 | $152,103 | - | - | 11.4% | |
| Other (as described) | ARTISTIC FEES | $97,790 | $97,790 | - | - | 7.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $61,745 | $45,691 | $11,114 | $4,940 | 4.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $30,815 | $30,815 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $30,623 | $25,656 | $4,967 | - | 2.3% | |
| Occupancy | $28,911 | $15,711 | $13,200 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $28,001 | $20,721 | $5,040 | $2,240 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MARKETING EXPENSES | $25,391 | $25,391 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE FEES | $23,537 | - | $23,537 | - | 1.8% |
| All other expenses | $15,656 | $3,002 | $12,654 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $12,774 | $11,774 | $1,000 | - | 1.0% |
| Interest | $10,396 | - | $10,396 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $6,608 | - | $6,608 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,200 | - | $5,200 | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,327 | - | $3,327 | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $998 | - | $998 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $118,749 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,331,613 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | $15,000 | $0 | 1 |
| 2013 | $10,000 | $0 | 1 |
| 2011 | $10,000 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 3 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | National Endowment for the Arts | Grant or other assistance | PROMOTION OF THE ARTS_GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024 | TO SUPPORT COMMISSIONS, HOME AND TOURING PERFORMANCES, AND RELATED EDUCATIONAL AND COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT ACTIVITIES AS PART OF THE COMPANY'S 25TH ANNI | $15,000 |
| 2013 | National Endowment for the Arts | Grant or other assistance | PROMOTION OF THE ARTS_GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024 | TO SUPPORT THE CREATION AND TOUR OF A NEW JAZZ DANCE WORK BY CHOREOGRAPHER KEVIN IEGA JEFF. | $10,000 |
| 2011 | National Endowment for the Arts | Grant or other assistance | PROMOTION OF THE ARTS_GRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS 45.024 | TO SUPPORT THE CREATION, PREMIERE, TOUR AND ASSOCIATED EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES OF A JAZZ DANCE CHOREOGRAPHED BY ARTISTIC DIRECTOR FRANK CHAVES. | $10,000 |
Comments