ROBERT AND JOAN MASTERSON FOUNDATION
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text ROBERT AND JOAN MASTERSON FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/robert-and-joan-masterson-foundation-363535813. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ROBERT AND JOAN MASTERSON FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/robert-and-joan-masterson-foundation-363535813
MLA “ROBERT AND JOAN MASTERSON FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/robert-and-joan-masterson-foundation-363535813. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $9K · expenses $52K · assets $137K
- Also known as
- FOUNDATION
- EIN
- 36-3535813
- Address
- 42215 WASHINGTON ST STE A PMB 14, PALM DESERT, CA 92211-8025
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (trust)
- Ruling date
- October 1987 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert E Masterson | PRES./TREAS. | 2011-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joan A Masterson | V.P./SEC'Y | 2011-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| C Douglas Masterson | TRUSTEE | 2011-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT E MASTERSON | PRES./TREAS. | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN A MASTERSON | V.P./SEC'Y | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| C DOUGLAS MASTERSON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT E MASTERSON | PRES./TREAS. | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN A MASTERSON | V.P./SEC'Y | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| C DOUGLAS MASTERSON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT E MASTERSON | PRES./TREAS. | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN A MASTERSON | V.P./SEC'Y | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| C DOUGLAS MASTERSON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT E MASTERSON | PRES./TREAS. | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN A MASTERSON | V.P./SEC'Y | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| C DOUGLAS MASTERSON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT E MASTERSON | PRES./TREAS. | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN A MASTERSON | V.P./SEC'Y | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| C DOUGLAS MASTERSON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT E MASTERSON | PRES./TREAS. | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN A MASTERSON | V.P./SEC'Y | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| C DOUGLAS MASTERSON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT E MASTERSON | PRES./TREAS. | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN A MASTERSON | V.P./SEC'Y | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| C DOUGLAS MASTERSON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT E MASTERSON | PRES./TREAS. | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN A MASTERSON | V.P./SEC'Y | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| C DOUGLAS MASTERSON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT E MASTERSON | PRES./TREAS. | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN A MASTERSON | V.P./SEC'Y | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| C DOUGLAS MASTERSON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT E MASTERSON | PRES./TREAS. | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN A MASTERSON | V.P./SEC'Y | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| C DOUGLAS MASTERSON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT E MASTERSON | PRES./TREAS. | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN A MASTERSON | V.P./SEC'Y | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| C DOUGLAS MASTERSON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT E MASTERSON | PRES./TREAS. | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN A MASTERSON | V.P./SEC'Y | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| C DOUGLAS MASTERSON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT E MASTERSON | PRES./TREAS. | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN A MASTERSON | V.P./SEC'Y | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| C DOUGLAS MASTERSON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT E MASTERSON | PRES./TREAS. | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN A MASTERSON | V.P./SEC'Y | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| C DOUGLAS MASTERSON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 2 grants to organizations · $51K
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $100K
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $1K
2021 · 5 grants to organizations · $18K
2020 · 3 grants to organizations · $34K
2019 · 5 grants to organizations · $20K
2018 · 3 grants to organizations · $20K
2016 · 1 grant to organizations · $10K
2012 · 1 grant to organizations · $50K
2011 · 1 grant to organizations · $50K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $8,861 | $51,728 | $136,663 | $136,663 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $3,075 | $100,787 | $179,530 | $179,530 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $3,137 | $1,672 | $277,242 | $277,242 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,521 | $18,558 | $275,777 | $275,777 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,517 | $34,947 | $292,814 | $292,814 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,444 | $20,743 | $326,244 | $326,244 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,760 | $20,097 | $345,543 | $345,543 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,347 | $462 | $363,880 | $363,880 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,096 | $10,373 | $362,995 | $362,995 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,130 | $397 | $372,272 | $372,272 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,022 | $425 | $371,539 | $371,539 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $4,036 | $615 | $370,942 | $370,942 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $12,110 | $50,791 | $367,521 | $367,521 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $17,202 | $50,952 | $406,202 | $406,202 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (44)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT & JOAN MURPHY FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $12,197 | $30,260 | CEO/TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROBERT F AND JOAN M VIZZA FAM FOUNDATION TR | NY | T20 | $16,491 | $26,712 | DIRECTING TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROBERT AND JOAN BEHLMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | AZ | T22 | $4,766 | $5,057 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MASON M ROBERTS FOUNDATION | CO | Not reported | $16,629 | $25,569 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROBERT AND SUSAN STAR FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $13,904 | $19,783 | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE ROBERT AND MARY FLACK FOUNDATION | PA | T20 | $8,052 | $11,102 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CAROL AND ROBERT OLSON FOUNDATION | ME | T20 | $12,000 | $17,405 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROLAND AND JOAN HOCH FOUNDATION | AZ | Not reported | $5,641 | $11,621 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| Joan and Robert Sinton Supporting Foundation | CA | Not reported | $19,478 | $82,753 | TREASURER - OUTGOING | $503,621 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| FORI AND ROBERT KAY FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $31,378 | $32,856 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| MARILYN AND ROBERT FUNARI FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $2,081 | $1,248 | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| ROBERT L AND JOAN BRAMSON FOUNDATION NC | NJ | T20 | $37,525 | $17,726 | Treasurer/Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ROBERT M AND JOYCE A JOHNSON FOUNDATION | VA | Z99 | $20,987 | $33,962 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ROBERSON FOUNDATION | NY | Z99 | $36,409 | $42,472 | Executive Dir. | $76,951 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ROBERT AND MARILYN FRIEDSON FOUNDATION | NY | A99 | $25,137 | $28,190 | PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ROBERT & ANN MARTIN FOUNDATION | AL | T20 | $26,136 | $16,927 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ROBERT AND JANE BAKER FOUNDATION | MI | Not reported | $2,810 | $5,300 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ROBERT H JOHNSON FOUNDATION | CO | Not reported | $2,796 | $6,250 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MARGIE AND ROBERT E PETERSEN FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $1,166 | $655,747 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| ROBERT M AND MARION M JONES FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | $72,158 | $49,756 | TRUSTEE | $3,170 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| MR AND MRS ROBERT J STETSON FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $52,588 | $85,992 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| ANN AND ROBERT BENSON FOUNDATION | NJ | T22 | $85,518 | $23,879 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| RIK AND PEG MASTER FOUNDATION | IL | B82 | $57,116 | $20,539 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| MARILYN AND ROBERT BEACH FOUNDATION | NC | T20 | $61,370 | $26,230 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| ROBERT AND RENE FOUNDATION INC | FL | N12 | $936 | $836 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 44 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARGARET M AND ROBERT D WALTER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $24,929,955 | 9 | 1 | 2017–2025 | MARGARET AND ROBERT WALTER FOUNDATION |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $51,728 spent · pay $0 · grants $51,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $51,000 | 98.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $660 | 1.3% | |
| Taxes | $40 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $28 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $51,728 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $100,787 spent · pay $0 · grants $100,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $100,000 | 99.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $493 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $138 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $109 | 0.1% | |
| Taxes | $47 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $100,787 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $1,672 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,000 | 59.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $548 | 32.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $124 | 7.4% | |
| Total | $1,672 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $18,558 spent · pay $0 · grants $18,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $18,000 | 97.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $441 | 2.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $112 | 0.6% | |
| Taxes | $5 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $18,558 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $34,947 spent · pay $0 · grants $34,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $34,500 | 98.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $424 | 1.2% | |
| Taxes | $23 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $34,947 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $20,743 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $20,000 | 96.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $405 | 2.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $246 | 1.2% | |
| Taxes | $92 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $20,743 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $20,097 spent · pay $0 · grants $19,600 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $19,600 | 97.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $386 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $88 | 0.4% | |
| Taxes | $23 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $20,097 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $462 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $367 | 79.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $95 | 20.6% | |
| Total | $462 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $10,373 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $10,000 | 96.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $350 | 3.4% | |
| Taxes | $23 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $10,373 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $397 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $335 | 84.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $62 | 15.6% | |
| Total | $397 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $425 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $330 | 77.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $72 | 16.9% | |
| Taxes | $23 | 5.4% | |
| Total | $425 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990PF · $615 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $325 | 52.8% | |
| Taxes | $290 | 47.2% | |
| Total | $615 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990PF · $50,791 spent · pay $0 · grants $50,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $50,000 | 98.4% | |
| Taxes | $366 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $325 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $100 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $50,791 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990PF · $50,952 spent · pay $0 · grants $50,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $50,000 | 98.1% | |
| Taxes | $547 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $300 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $105 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $50,952 | 100% |
Comments