CENTRAL MILLE LACS UNITED WAY
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text CENTRAL MILLE LACS UNITED WAY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2022. https://furp.org/org/central-mille-lacs-united-way-363343840. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CENTRAL MILLE LACS UNITED WAY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2022]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/central-mille-lacs-united-way-363343840
MLA “CENTRAL MILLE LACS UNITED WAY.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2022, https://furp.org/org/central-mille-lacs-united-way-363343840. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2015–2022. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2022 · Form 990EZ · revenue $25K · expenses $25K · assets $22K
- EIN
- 36-3343840
- Address
- PO BOX 73, MILACA, MN 56353-0073
- NTEE code
- - (none published; not yet inferred)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 1987 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Brenda Van't Hof (its 2025 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2025 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
SUPPORT TO LOCAL CHARITIES
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 10 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beth Sumner | PRESIDENT | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Sumner | VICE-PRES | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aimee Struffert | SECRETARY | 2015-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Creasy | TREASURER | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Beth Vanderplaats (former) | PRESIDENT | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jill Pendzimas (former) | VICE-PRES | 2016-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rod Peltoma (former) | TREASURER | 2015-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelly Cerqua (former) | PRESIDENT | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelly Vokes (former) | PRESIDENT | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kinberly Molacek (former) | VICE-PRES | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BETH SUMNER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT SUMNER | VICE-PRES | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| AIMEE STRUFFERT | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN CREASY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BETH SUMNER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT SUMNER | VICE-PRES | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| AIMEE STRUFFERT | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN CREASY | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BETH VANDERPLAATS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JILL PENDZIMAS | VICE-PRES | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| AIMEE STRUFFERT | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROD PELTOMA | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLY CERQUA | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JILL PENDZIMAS | VICE-PRES | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| AIMEE STRUFFERT | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROD PELTOMA | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLY CERQUA | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JILL PENDZIMAS | VICE-PRES | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| AIMEE STRUFFERT | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROD PELTOMA | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLY VOKES | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KINBERLY MOLACEK | VICE-PRES | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| AIMEE STRUFFERT | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROD PELTOMA | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $25,139 | $25,124 | $21,869 | $4,050 | $25,131 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $27,219 | $29,243 | $27,708 | $4,035 | $27,211 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $28,367 | $26,779 | $28,555 | $6,059 | $28,351 | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $28,146 | $25,965 | $24,009 | $4,344 | $28,125 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $38,530 | $37,064 | $34,526 | $2,163 | $38,507 | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $39,354 | $39,120 | $0 | $697 | $39,331 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $6,130 in all, tax years 2013 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAINT PAUL & MINNESOTA FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $6,000 | 2023 | $6,000 | show |
| CENTERPOINT ENERGY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CENTRAL MILLE LACS UNITED WAY” | 2023 | 1 | $100 | 2023 | $100 | show |
| LUMEN CLARKE M WILLIAMS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CENTRAL MILLE LACS UNITED WAY” | 2013 | 1 | $30 | 2013 | $30 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED WAY OF WEST CENTRAL | CT | Not reported | $30,620 | $311,327 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CENTRAL COUNTY UNITED WAY | CA | T70 | $195,342 | $151,695 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL MINNESOTA | MN | Not reported | $4,477,826 | $5,049,493 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $139,179 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL IOWA | IA | Not reported | $24,013,908 | $25,549,001 | PRESIDENT/CORP. SECRETARY | $280,016 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| UNITED WAY OF WEST CENTRAL MS | MS | T70 | $892,554 | $1,103,679 | EXECUTIVE DI | $71,505 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| UNITED WAY OF SOUTH CENTRAL MI | MI | T70 | $23,255,845 | $22,214,606 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $227,927 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 6 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2022 · Form 990EZ · $25,124 spent · pay $0 · grants $17,819 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $17,819 | 70.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $3,660 | 14.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $3,645 | 14.5% | |
| Total | $25,124 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $29,243 spent · pay $0 · grants $22,633 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $22,633 | 77.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $3,520 | 12.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $3,090 | 10.6% | |
| Total | $29,243 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $26,779 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,935 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $20,935 | 78.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $3,362 | 12.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $2,482 | 9.3% | |
| Total | $26,779 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $25,965 spent · pay $0 · grants $19,665 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $19,665 | 75.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $3,725 | 14.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,575 | 9.9% | |
| Total | $25,965 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $37,064 spent · pay $0 · grants $30,941 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $30,941 | 83.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $3,583 | 9.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,540 | 6.9% | |
| Total | $37,064 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $39,120 spent · pay $0 · grants $34,130 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $34,130 | 87.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $3,325 | 8.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,665 | 4.3% | |
| Total | $39,120 | 100% |
State business registration
- Central Mille Lacs United Way MN, Nonprofit corporation (domestic), Active, formed 1967-06-26
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments