ORCHARD EVANGELICAL FREE CHURCH
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text ORCHARD EVANGELICAL FREE CHURCH. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile. https://furp.org/org/orchard-evangelical-free-church-362855668. Retrieved 2026-11-07.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ORCHARD EVANGELICAL FREE CHURCH [Nonprofit organization profile]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/orchard-evangelical-free-church-362855668
MLA “ORCHARD EVANGELICAL FREE CHURCH.” furp.org, https://furp.org/org/orchard-evangelical-free-church-362855668. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-07. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
- EIN
- 36-2855668
- Address
- 1330 N DOUGLAS AVE, ARLINGTON HTS, IL 60004-4815
- NTEE code
- X21 Protestant (Religion-Related) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.95; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (association)
- Ruling date
- April 1965 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes, according to the Business Master File
- Foundation status
- Church
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No people listed on this organization's e-filed returns.
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
No e-filed returns loaded for this organization yet.
Funders of this organization
19 grantors reported grants to this organization, $4,862,471 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | $1,598,662 | 9 | $327,433 | 2024 | 2016-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | $1,293,632 | 13 | $206,878 | 2024 | 2014-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | $772,347 | 3 | $402,117 | 2024 | 2022-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| ORCHARD MINISTRY DEVELOPMENT | $537,969 | 3 | $166,285 | 2025 | 2023-2025 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| JOHN D & CATHERINE T MACARTHUR FOUNDATION | $365,625 | 12 | $17,500 | 2021 | 2010-2018, 2020-2021 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Orchard Evangelical Free Church”, “ORCHARD EVANGELICAL FREE CHURCH” | show |
| Community Threads | $91,000 | 2 | $50,000 | 2013 | 2012-2013 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | $42,500 | 4 | $5,500 | 2024 | 2018, 2023-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | $38,283 | 2 | $20,400 | 2024 | 2023-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND | $32,400 | 4 | $7,500 | 2024 | 2020, 2022-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| T ROWE PRICE PROGRAM FOR CHARITABLE GIVING INC | $24,800 | 3 | $5,600 | 2022 | 2020-2022 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| WHEATON COLLEGE | $20,000 | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 | 2020 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | $10,500 | 1 | $10,500 | 2020 | 2020 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | $10,000 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | 2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | $6,200 | 1 | $6,200 | 2017 | 2017 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | $5,912 | 1 | $5,912 | 2023 | 2023 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | $5,840 | 1 | $5,840 | 2023 | 2023 | DAF sponsor | Fuzzy filed as “ORCHARD EVANGELICAL FREE CHURCH” | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY INC | $5,000 | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 | 2025 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| ABBVIE FOUNDATION | $1,200 | 2 | $1,000 | 2020 | 2019-2020 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ORCHARD EVANGELICAL FREE CHURCH” | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | $601 | 4 | $126 | 2023 | 2020-2023 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ORCHARD EVANGELICAL FREE CHURCH” | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Not reported: this organization has no e-filed return loaded, so there is nothing to compare.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Comments