TIMBER LAKE PLAYHOUSE

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text TIMBER LAKE PLAYHOUSE. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/timber-lake-playhouse-362476326. Retrieved 2026-11-06.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). TIMBER LAKE PLAYHOUSE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/timber-lake-playhouse-362476326

MLA “TIMBER LAKE PLAYHOUSE.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/timber-lake-playhouse-362476326. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $0 · expenses $58K · assets $1.1M

EIN
36-2476326
Address
8215 BLACK OAK RD, MOUNT CARROLL, IL 61053-9269
Website
WWW.TIMBERLAKEPLAYHOUSE.ORG
NTEE code
A65 Theater (Arts, Culture and Humanities) published (IRS Business Master File, as A65Z)
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
May 1965 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity, 509(a)(2)
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE MISSION OF TIMBER LAKE PLAYHOUSE IS TO PROVIDE THE BEST EXPRESSION OF THEATER ARTS TO THE REGIONAL COMMUNITY BY PRESENTING CREATIVE WORKS THAT ENTERTAIN AND INSPIRE.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 31 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

31 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
William Mcneal DIRECTOR2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Adam Nemon VP OF INTERN2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Alicia Payette DIRECTOR2018-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mike Shore PRESIDENT2017-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Joe Titus TREASURER2010-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Diann Cassens (former) DIRECTOR2017-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Nicole Shores (former) SECRETARY2021-2022 5 $0 reported 1
Ashley Burkholder (former) DIRECTOR2017-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Tim Deets (former) DIRECTOR2017-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Amber Findlay (former) DIRECTOR2018-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Ed Juracek (former) DIRECTOR2018-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Larry Libberton (former) VP OF INTERN2010-2021 5 $0 reported 1
Terrie Miller (former) VP OF EXTER2011-2021 5 $0 reported 1
Leslie Reese (former) DIRECTOR2017-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Betsy L Shaulis (former) SECRETARY2010-2021 5 $0 reported 1
Andy Shaw (former) DIRECTOR2010-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Jim Anderson (former) DIRECTIOR2017-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dana Mccoy (former) DIRECTOR2017-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Robin Wilhelms Saar (former) PRESIDENT2010-2018 5 $0 reported 1
Bernie Leopold (former) V.P. INTERNA2010-2017 5 $0 reported 1
Gail Mulay (former) DIRECTOR2017 1 $0 reported 1
Diane Bausman (former) DIRECTOR2017 1 $0 reported 1
Nancy Lawfer (former) DIRECTOR2010-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Eugene Dymkowski (former) DIRECTOR2010-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Judy Fitzpatrick (former) DIRECTOR2010-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Kathy Skoog (former) SECRETARY2010-2012 5 $0 reported 1
Troy Lessman (former) DIRECTOR2010-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Arlene Juracek (former) DIRECTOR2010-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Gary Johnson (former) DIRECTOR2010-2012 1 $0 reported 1
John Rylander (former) DIRECTOR2010-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Sheldon Frank (former) DIRECTOR2010 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIAM MCNEAL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ADAM NEMON VP OF INTERN- $0$0$0 $01
ALICIA PAYETTE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MIKE SHORE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JOE TITUS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 174 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIAM MCNEAL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ADAM NEMON VP OF INTERN- $0$0$0 $01
ALICIA PAYETTE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MIKE SHORE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JOE TITUS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid · 118 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DIANN CASSENS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM MCNEAL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ADAM NEMON V.P. OF INT.5 $0$0$0 $01
ALICIA PAYETTE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE SHORE PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
NICOLE SHORES SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
JOE TITUS TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 14 people listed · none paid · 129 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ASHLEY BURKHOLDER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DIANN CASSENS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TIM DEETS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
AMBER FINDLAY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ED JURACEK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LARRY LIBBERTON VP OF INTERN5 $0$0$0 $01
TERRIE MILLER VP OF EXTER5 $0$0$0 $01
ALICIA PAYETTE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LESLIE REESE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BETSY L SHAULIS SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
ANDY SHAW DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE SHORE PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
NICOLE SHORES DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOE TITUS TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JIM ANDERSON DIRECTIOR- $0$0$0 $01
ASHLEY BURKHOLDER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DIANN CASSENS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TIM DEETS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
AMBER FINDLAY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ED JURACEK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LARRY LIBBERTON VP OF INTERN- $0$0$0 $01
DANA MCCOY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TERRIE MILLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ALICIA PAYETTE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LESLIE REESE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BETSY L SHAULIS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
ANDY SHAW DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MIKE SHORE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JOE TITUS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 15 people listed · none paid · 29 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JIM ANDERSON DIRECTIOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ASHLEY BURKHOLDER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DIANN CASSENS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TIM DEETS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
AMBER FINDLAY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ED JURACEK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LARRY LIBBERTON VP OF INTERN5 $0$0$0 $01
DANA MCCOY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TERRIE MILLER VP OF EXTERN5 $0$0$0 $01
ALICIA PAYETTE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LESLIE REESE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BETSY L SHAULIS SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
ANDY SHAW DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE SHORE PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
JOE TITUS TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 16 people listed · none paid · 124 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LARRY LIBBERTON VP OF INTERN5 $0$0$0 $01
TERRIE MILLER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANDY SHAW DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE SHORE V.P. EXTERNA5 $0$0$0 $01
JOE TITUS TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
BETSY L SHAULIS SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
TIM DEETS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DIANN CASSENS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DANA MCCOY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LESLIE REESE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ASHLEY BURKHOLDER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JIM ANDERSON DIRECTIOR1 $0$0$0 $01
AMBER FINDLAY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ED JURACEK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ALICIA PAYETTE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBIN WILHELMS SAAR PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 16 people listed · none paid · 112 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BERNIE LEOPOLD V.P. INTERNA5 $0$0$0 $01
LARRY LIBBERTON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GAIL MULAY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TERRIE MILLER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBIN WILHELMS SAAR PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
ANDY SHAW DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE SHORE V.P. EXTERNA5 $0$0$0 $01
JOE TITUS TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
BETSY L SHAULIS SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
TIM DEETS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DIANN CASSENS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DIANE BAUSMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DANA MCCOY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LESLIE REESE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ASHLEY BURKHOLDER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JIM ANDERSON DIRECTIOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 15 people listed · none paid · 47 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LARRY LIBBERTON PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
BERNIE LEOPOLD VICE PRESIDE5 $0$0$0 $01
JOE TITUS TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY LAWFER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
EUGENE DYMKOWSKI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JUDY FITZPATRICK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY SKOOG SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
TROY LESSMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TERRIE MILLER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANDY SHAW DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BETSY SHAULIS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ARLENE JURACEK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBIN WILHELMS SAAR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GARY JOHNSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN RYLANDER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 15 people listed · none paid · 41 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LARRY LIBBERTON PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN RYLANDER VICE PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
BERNIE LEOPOLD VICE PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
JOE TITUS TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY LAWFER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
EUGENE DYMKOWSKI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JUDY FITZPATRICK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY SKOOG SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
TROY LESSMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TERRIE MILLER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANDY SHAW DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BETSY SHAULIS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ARLENE JURACEK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBIN WILHELMS SAAR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GARY JOHNSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 15 people listed · none paid · 68 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LARRY LIBBERTON PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN RYLANDER VICE PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
BERNIE LEOPOLD VICE PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
JOE TITUS TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY SKOOG SERETARY- $0$0$0 $01
EUGENE DYMKOWSKI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JUDY FITZPATRICK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TROY LESSMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SHELDON FRANK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANDY SHAW DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BETSY SHAULIS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ARLENE JURACEK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBIN WILHELMS SAAR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GARY JOHNSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY LAWFER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$58,252 $1,112,549$488,743 $0$0 -0-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,673,027$1,762,501 $1,170,801$546,995 $432,950$790,787 -174-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · amended · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,756,299$1,482,213 $1,355,130$636,469 $841,758$563,612 -118-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · superseded · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,542,226$1,346,836 $1,272,518$557,773 $818,250$563,612 -129-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · amended · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,587,178$1,343,382 $1,016,300$362,383 $956,765$488,579 -129-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · superseded · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,565,281$1,321,487 $1,016,300$362,383 $934,868$488,579 -0-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · amended · view filing · original 990 ↗
$129,542$157,638 $873,870$118,587 $118,720$6,291 -0-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · amended · superseded · view filing · original 990 ↗
$129,542$157,638 $873,870$118,587 $118,720$6,291 -0-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · superseded · view filing · original 990 ↗
$129,542$157,638 $850,496$149,825 $118,720$6,291 -0-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-09-30 · amended · view filing · original 990 ↗
$523,377$668,282 $820,040$149,438 $379,233$62,228 -29-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-09-30 · superseded · view filing · original 990 ↗
$498,935$615,357 $839,495$177,921 $360,401$62,228 -124-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,260,569$1,201,779 $666,763$342,967 $437,538$588,959 -124-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,103,353$991,841 $489,358$279,843 $466,689$535,291 -112-
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$613,648$660,828 $264,977$103,109 $150,113$393,852 -47-
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$621,811$635,026 $330,714$150,289 $155,842$404,869 -41-
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2011-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$594,954$684,639 $337,877$163,504 $135,987$396,828 -68-

Funders of this organization

12 grantors reported grants to this organization, $867,606 in all, tax years 2012 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
WILLOW SPRINGS CHARITABLE TR Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “TIMBER LAKE PLAYHOUSE” 2019-2024 6$620,000 2024$60,000
show
DILLON FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “TIMBER LAKE PLAYHOUSE” 2012-2013, 2015-2024 12$111,000 2024$31,000
show
FREEPORT COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Fuzzy filed as “TIMBER LAKE PLAYHOUSE” 2019-2021 3$59,419 2021$18,500
show
TIGER BARON FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “TIMBER LAKE PLAYHOUSE” 2021-2023 3$30,000 2023$10,000
show
NCRC COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FUND INC Public charity Exact 2023 1$25,000 2023$25,000
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$7,850 2024$7,850
show
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2025 1$5,875 2025$5,875
show
BEACON FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Timber Lake Playhouse” 2019 1$5,000 2019$5,000
show
ABBVIE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “TIMBER LAKE PLAYHOUSE” 2018-2019 2$2,000 2019$1,000
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “TIMBER LAKE PLAYHOUSE” 2020-2023 4$712 2023$153
show
THE ATALANTA FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “TIMBER LAKE PLAYHOUSE” 2012 1$500 2012$500
show
GE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “TIMBER LAKE PLAYHOUSE” 2020 1$250 2020$250
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
TIGHT FIVE PRODUCTIONS NFPILA65 $0$0 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code A65, same state
ATHENAEUM THEATRE PRODUCTIONSILA65 $9,339$203,175 GENERAL MGR$60,974 Same NTEE code A65, same state
BYRON CIVIC THEATRE INCILA65 $3,463$6,174 President$0 Same NTEE code A65, same state
PROBOSCIS THEATRE COMPANYILA65 $12,577$14,312 Board voting member$0 Same NTEE code A65, same state
NEW GROUND THEATREILA65 $8$68,245 EX OFFICIO$0 Same NTEE code A65, same state
IVANHOE THEATER FOUNDATION INCILA65 $267$11,765 DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT, TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code A65, same state
EMERGENT THEATRE COMPANYILA65 $3,951$10,508 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A65, same state
EPIC REPERTORY THEATRE COMPANY INCILA65 $50$13 President$0 Same NTEE code A65, same state
MISALLIANCE REPERTORY THEATREILA65 $0$974 Vice President$0 Same NTEE code A65, same state
BOLINGBROOK HIGH SCHOOL THEATRE BOOSTERSILA65 $12,320$29,274 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A65, same state
ILLINOIS STORYTELLING FESTIVAL INCILA65 $12,788$10,917 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A65, same state
DO PROCESSILA65 $1,727$2,606 Executive Director$0 Same NTEE code A65, same state
MORE PRODUCTIONSILA65 $0$0 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A65, same state
MAIN STREET MOMENCEILA65 $0$9,421 President$0 Same NTEE code A65, same state
PLAYHOUSE THEATRE INCOKA65 $8,010$7,989 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A65, similar mission
REBEL PLAYHOUSE INCNYA65 $780$780 Board Member$0 Same NTEE code A65
NUMBER 1 PLAYS & PLAYERSTXA65 $1,157$849 President$0 Same NTEE code A65
THE HERITAGE PLAYERS INCMDA65 $9,470$6,900 President$0 Same NTEE code A65
PLAYHOUSE COMMUNITY THEATRETXA65 $600$39 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A65
LAKE LEHMAN THEATRE PARENTS BOOSTER CLUBPAA65 $7,936$14,510 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A65
TWIN BEACH PLAYERS INCMDA65 $9,551$11,304 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A65
MYSTIC PLAYERS REVIVAL INCMAA65 $8,659$6,471 President$0 Same NTEE code A65
ENSEMBLE SHAKESPEARE THEATERCAA65 $9,964$2,671 President$0 Same NTEE code A65
HOUSE OF YES INCNYA65 $0$12,319 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A65
HOLLISTONS WASHINGTON STREET PLAYERS INCMAA65 $10,190$5,555 President$0 Same NTEE code A65

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$818,34316 52017–2024 TIGHT FIVE PRODUCTIONS NFP; PLAYING ON AIR INC; ALL FOR ONE THEATER FESTIVAL INC; BATED BREATH THEATRE COMPANY and 1 more
COLUMBUS JEWISH FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$409,5006 12017–2024 BATED BREATH THEATRE COMPANY
ANDREW W MELLON FOUNDATION Private foundation$300,0001 12017–2017 CENTER FOR PERFORMANCE AND CIVIC PRACTICE
THE PITTSBURGH FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$267,6986 12010–2020 DENIS THEATRE FOUNDATION
HOWARD GILMAN FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$165,5007 12018–2022 ALL FOR ONE THEATER FESTIVAL INC
SAN ANGELO AREA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$152,6928 12016–2023 BT STUDIOS INC
MARIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$146,5003 12011–2016 NOVATO THEATER
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC funds this one DAF sponsor$122,0806 32020–2024 BOLINGBROOK HIGH SCHOOL THEATRE BOOSTERS; TINY LITTLE BAND INC; VOICES OF THE SOUTH
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$121,1503 12009–2011 REPRISE THEATER COMPANY
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$79,1007 42015–2022 CUSTOM MADE THEATRE COMPANY INC; NAPASHAKES NAPA VALLEY SHAKESPEARE; NOVATO THEATER; PLAYING ON AIR INC
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$62,0003 12021–2023 AMERICAN THEATER FOR PUPPETRY ARTS INC
GEORGE GUND FOUNDATION Private foundation$60,0004 12017–2021 PLAYWRIGHTS LOCAL 4181 LLC
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$50,2272 22018–2020 HOUSE OF YES INC; PACIFIC COAST REPERTORY THEATRE
NANCY E BARTON FOUNDATION Private foundation$45,0005 12019–2023 ENSEMBLE SHAKESPEARE THEATER
AXE HOUGHTON FOUNDATION Private foundation$37,0009 22017–2021 PLAYING ON AIR INC; ALL FOR ONE THEATER FESTIVAL INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $58,252 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $58,252$58,252-- 100.0%
Total$58,252100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $1,762,501 spent · pay $757,365 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $695,049$348,383$346,666- 39.4%
All other expenses $299,750$225,766$67,279$6,705 17.0%
Other (as described)PRODUCTION $202,006$202,006-- 11.5%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $134,418-$134,418- 7.6%
Other (as described)ROYALTIES $105,286$105,286-- 6.0%
Other (as described)AUDITIONS $100,003$100,003-- 5.7%
Occupancy $70,982$35,491$35,491- 4.0%
Depreciation and depletion $63,246$63,246-- 3.6%
Payroll taxes $62,316$31,158$31,158- 3.5%
Travel $29,445$29,445-- 1.7%
Total$1,762,501100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $1,482,213 spent · pay $689,066 · grants $0 · events $451
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $635,360$287,542$347,818- 42.9%
All other expenses $180,551$149,352$17,312$13,887 12.2%
Other (as described)ROYALTIES $131,816$131,816-- 8.9%
Occupancy $70,974$62,425$8,549- 4.8%
Other (as described)PRODUCTION $65,090$65,090-- 4.4%
Depreciation and depletion $62,333$62,333-- 4.2%
Payroll taxes $53,706$24,705$29,001- 3.6%
Other (as described)CONCESSION EXPENSES $51,911$51,911-- 3.5%
Other (as described)FOOD $47,864$47,864-- 3.2%
Office expenses $45,892$37,641$5,251$3,000 3.1%
Insurance $45,458$45,458-- 3.1%
Advertising and promotion $44,199$44,199-- 3.0%
Interest $20,464$20,464-- 1.4%
Travel $16,361$13,755$2,606- 1.1%
Fees: accounting $8,788-$8,788- 0.6%
Fees: legal $995-$995- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $451-$451- 0.0%
Total$1,482,213100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $1,343,382 spent · pay $704,168 · grants $0 · events $869
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $652,078$298,246$353,832- 48.5%
All other expenses $134,835$90,979$15,152$28,704 10.0%
Other (as described)ROYALTIES $88,396$88,396-- 6.6%
Other (as described)PRODUCTION $58,690$58,690-- 4.4%
Occupancy $58,490$51,031$7,459- 4.4%
Other (as described)FOOD $57,428$57,428-- 4.3%
Depreciation and depletion $55,894$55,894-- 4.2%
Payroll taxes $52,090$23,962$28,128- 3.9%
Office expenses $41,538$35,147$6,391- 3.1%
Other (as described)CONCESSION EXPENSES $36,084$36,084-- 2.7%
Advertising and promotion $29,417$29,417-- 2.2%
Insurance $25,860$25,860-- 1.9%
Fees: accounting $20,901-$20,901- 1.6%
Travel $20,718$14,047$6,671- 1.5%
Interest $10,094$10,094-- 0.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $869-$869- 0.1%
Total$1,343,382100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $157,638 spent · pay $78,686 · grants $0 · events $100
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $72,442$63,366$9,076- 46.0%
Other (as described)PRODUCTION $18,341$18,341-- 11.6%
Insurance $15,289$15,289-- 9.7%
Interest $11,586$11,586-- 7.3%
Depreciation and depletion $9,975$9,975-- 6.3%
Occupancy $7,031$7,031-- 4.5%
Payroll taxes $6,244$5,245$999- 4.0%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $5,056-$5,056- 3.2%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $2,702$2,702-- 1.7%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $2,669-$2,669- 1.7%
Fees: accounting $2,288-$2,288- 1.5%
All other expenses $2,146$308$1,838- 1.4%
Office expenses $1,150-$873$277 0.7%
Travel $428-$428- 0.3%
Fees: legal $191-$191- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $100-$100- 0.1%
Total$157,638100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $668,282 spent · pay $305,294 · grants $0 · events $936
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $278,377$94,873$183,504- 41.7%
All other expenses $58,994$30,423$17,511$11,060 8.8%
Depreciation and depletion $50,642$50,642-- 7.6%
Occupancy $49,735$33,651$16,084- 7.4%
Insurance $36,064$36,064-- 5.4%
Other (as described)PRODUCTION $27,423$27,423-- 4.1%
Payroll taxes $26,917$9,152$17,765- 4.0%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $22,729$22,729-- 3.4%
Office expenses $20,981$13,010$7,971- 3.1%
Interest $18,563$18,563-- 2.8%
Advertising and promotion $17,373$17,373-- 2.6%
Other (as described)TICKET EXPENSE $15,950$15,950-- 2.4%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $15,574$504$2,745$12,325 2.3%
Fees: accounting $10,458-$10,458- 1.6%
Fees: legal $6,778-$6,778- 1.0%
Royalties $6,113$6,113-- 0.9%
Travel $4,675$4,345$330- 0.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $936-$936- 0.1%
Total$668,282100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $1,201,779 spent · pay $520,534 · grants $0 · events $22
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $462,463$393,094$69,369- 38.5%
Other (as described)PRODUCTION $140,532$140,532-- 11.7%
All other expenses $97,124$66,447$14,124$16,553 8.1%
Royalties $71,408$71,408-- 5.9%
Office expenses $67,429$14,354$53,075- 5.6%
Payroll taxes $58,071$49,360$8,711- 4.8%
Other (as described)FOOD $45,639$45,639-- 3.8%
Advertising and promotion $43,592$43,592-- 3.6%
Depreciation and depletion $39,901$39,901-- 3.3%
Occupancy $38,602$33,198$5,404- 3.2%
Other (as described)CONCESSION EXPENSES $37,944$37,944-- 3.2%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $33,144$33,144-- 2.8%
Insurance $32,242$32,242-- 2.7%
Fees: accounting $12,037-$12,037- 1.0%
Travel $11,981$11,981-- 1.0%
Interest $8,323$8,323-- 0.7%
Fees: other services $1,325$1,325-- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $22-$22- 0.0%
Total$1,201,779100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $991,841 spent · pay $415,305 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $384,626$384,626-- 38.8%
Other (as described)PRODUCTION $128,147$128,147-- 12.9%
All other expenses $91,289$85,437$5,852- 9.2%
Royalties $74,286$74,286-- 7.5%
Occupancy $43,740$43,740-- 4.4%
Advertising and promotion $37,510$37,510-- 3.8%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $35,449$35,449-- 3.6%
Payroll taxes $30,679$30,679-- 3.1%
Depreciation and depletion $30,200$30,200-- 3.0%
Insurance $29,602$29,602-- 3.0%
Other (as described)FOOD $21,597$21,597-- 2.2%
Other (as described)BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES $20,711$20,711-- 2.1%
Travel $17,872$17,872-- 1.8%
Fees: other services $15,139$15,139-- 1.5%
Office expenses $15,111$15,111-- 1.5%
Fees: accounting $11,873-$11,873- 1.2%
Interest $4,010$4,010-- 0.4%
Total$991,841100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $660,828 spent · pay $191,727 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $178,173$154,173$24,000- 27.0%
All other expenses $79,865$61,859$18,006- 12.1%
Advertising and promotion $55,989$55,989-- 8.5%
Other (as described)PRODUCTION $55,339$55,339-- 8.4%
Other (as described)CONTRACT LABOR $46,670$46,670-- 7.1%
Depreciation and depletion $43,051$43,051-- 6.5%
Royalties $36,098$36,098-- 5.5%
Other (as described)FOOD $32,525$32,525-- 4.9%
Office expenses $26,871$26,871-- 4.1%
Insurance $21,397$21,397-- 3.2%
Fees: accounting $20,490-$20,490- 3.1%
Occupancy $18,706$18,706-- 2.8%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $16,647$16,647-- 2.5%
Travel $14,080$14,080-- 2.1%
Payroll taxes $13,554$11,718$1,836- 2.1%
Interest $1,373$1,373-- 0.2%
Total$660,828100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $635,026 spent · pay $186,511 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $173,232$130,697$42,535- 27.3%
All other expenses $71,909$71,909-- 11.3%
Other (as described)PRODUCTION $55,868$55,868-- 8.8%
Other (as described)CONTRACT LABOR $53,840$53,840-- 8.5%
Depreciation and depletion $46,836$46,836-- 7.4%
Advertising and promotion $40,535$40,535-- 6.4%
Royalties $39,730$39,730-- 6.3%
Other (as described)FOOD $32,350$32,350-- 5.1%
Office expenses $24,652$24,652-- 3.9%
Occupancy $23,537$23,537-- 3.7%
Insurance $19,737$19,737-- 3.1%
Other (as described)WEBSITE DESIGN & MAINTENA $17,439-$17,439- 2.7%
Payroll taxes $13,279$10,025$3,254- 2.1%
Fees: accounting $11,805-$11,805- 1.9%
Travel $6,987$6,987-- 1.1%
Interest $3,290$3,290-- 0.5%
Total$635,026100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $684,639 spent · pay $184,106 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $174,187$155,801$18,386- 25.4%
Other salaries and wages $171,112$136,112$35,000- 25.0%
Other (as described)PRODUCTION $59,894$59,894-- 8.7%
Other (as described)ROYALTIES $56,337$56,337-- 8.2%
Other (as described)ADVERTISING & PUBLIC RELA $48,361$48,361-- 7.1%
Depreciation and depletion $45,839$45,839-- 6.7%
Other (as described)FOOD $32,308$32,308-- 4.7%
Other (as described)CONTRACT LABOR $29,174$29,174-- 4.3%
Occupancy $22,223$22,223-- 3.2%
Fees: accounting $15,707-$15,707- 2.3%
Travel $15,591$15,591-- 2.3%
Payroll taxes $12,994$10,316$2,678- 1.9%
Interest $912$912-- 0.1%
Total$684,639100%

View the filing

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2022$171,692$01
2021$249,885$02
2020$4,000$02
Largest awards · 3 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated
2022Small Business AdministrationGrant or other assistanceSHUTTERED VENUE OPERATORS GRANT PROGRAM 59.075AWARDTYPE: DIRECT PAYMENT FOR SPECIFIED USE ACTIVITIES TO BE PERFORMED: SUPPORT THE ONGOING OPERATIONS OF ELIGIBLE ENTITIES DELIVERABLES: GRANTS EXPECTED OUTCOM$171,692
2021Small Business AdministrationGrant or other assistanceSHUTTERED VENUE OPERATORS GRANT PROGRAM 59.075SHUTTERED VENUE OPERATOR GRANT$249,885
2020Small Business AdministrationGrant or other assistanceECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER LOAN EMERGENCY ADVANCE 59.072ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER GRANT$4,000

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Also on this site Fuzzy

RecordName as filedWhereDatasetMatched by
Plan sponsorTIMBER LAKE PLAYHOUSEILForm 5500 (employee benefit plans)EIN (EXACT)

Matched by name (and state) or EIN only; a shared name is not proof of the same person or organization.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.