INDEPENDENT ORDER OF VIKINGS
Cite this
Plain text INDEPENDENT ORDER OF VIKINGS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2022. https://furp.org/org/361260620. Retrieved 2026-10-21.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). INDEPENDENT ORDER OF VIKINGS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2022]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/361260620
MLA “INDEPENDENT ORDER OF VIKINGS.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2022, https://furp.org/org/361260620. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2015–2022. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2022 · Form 990 · revenue $63K · expenses $109K · assets $0
- EIN
- 36-1260620
- Address
- PO Box 27186, Lansing, MI 48910
- Website
- IOVIKINGS.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE INDEPENDENT ORDER OF VIKINGS (IOV) OPERATES TO BENEFIT ITS MEMBERS UNDER THE LODGE SYSTEM. THE IOV COLLECTS INDIVIDUAL ASSESSMENT PREMIUMS FROM ITS MEMBERS FOR THE PURPOSE OF PAYING LIFE INSURANCE OR OTHER BENEFITS AND MAINTAINING A SOLVENT LEGAL RESERVE SYSTEM.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
25 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eivor Britt-Louise Hichue | GRAND SECRETARY | 2015-2022 | $500 | $3,500 | 1 |
| Melinda Rae Worden | GRAND CHIEF | 2015-2022 | $300 | $2,250 | 1 |
| William Herbert Schaefer | JR. PAST GRAND CHIEF | 2015-2022 | $150 | $1,800 | 1 |
| Thomas Richard Jandt | GRAND TREASURER | 2015-2022 | $175 | $1,625 | 1 |
| Rodney Wayne Ottum | VICE GRAND CHIEF | 2015-2022 | $350 | $1,250 | 1 |
| William Arthur Peterson | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 2015-2022 | $50 | $750 | 1 |
| Bryan Richard Nelson | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 2015-2022 | $100 | $700 | 1 |
| Robert Halley Grinnell | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 2015-2022 | $100 | $600 | 1 |
| Mary Beth Liskey | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 2020-2022 | $175 | $375 | 1 |
| Jane Beverly Russell Fosberg | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 2020-2022 | $100 | $300 | 1 |
| Margaret Ann Schaefer | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 2020-2022 | $100 | $300 | 1 |
| Robert Dale Greenwald | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 2015-2022 | $0 | $300 | 1 |
| Steve Anthony Kosthorst | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 2020-2022 | $50 | $250 | 1 |
| Ralph Spencer Beck (former) | JR. PAST GRAND CHIEF | 2015-2018 | $100 | $1,200 | 1 |
| William Herbert Schaef (former) | JR. PAST GRAND CHIEF | 2019 | $500 | $500 | 1 |
| Eivor Britt-Louise Hic (former) | GRAND SECRETARY | 2019 | $500 | $500 | 1 |
| Lawrence David Anderson (former) | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 2015-2018 | $100 | $400 | 1 |
| Barbara Anne Hendry (former) | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 2017-2019 | $100 | $300 | 1 |
| Sandra Lee Cramm (former) | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 2015-2018 | $100 | $300 | 1 |
| Robert Hailey Grinnell (former) | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 2018-2019 | $100 | $200 | 1 |
| Roy James McRae (former) | Director/Trustee | 2015-2016 | $100 | $200 | 1 |
| William Arthur Peterso (former) | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 2019 | $100 | $100 | 1 |
| Jane Beverly Russell F (former) | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 2019 | $100 | $100 | 1 |
| Steve Anthony Kosthors (former) | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 2019 | $100 | $100 | 1 |
| Ann Margaret Schaefer (former) | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 2019 | $100 | $100 | 1 |
People by year
2022 · 13 people listed · 12 paid, $2K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EIVOR BRITT-LOUISE HICHUE | GRAND SECRETARY | 0 | $500 | $0 | $0 | $500 | 1 |
| RODNEY WAYNE OTTUM | VICE GRAND CHIEF | 0 | $350 | $0 | $0 | $350 | 1 |
| MELINDA RAE WORDEN | GRAND CHIEF | 0 | $300 | $0 | $0 | $300 | 1 |
| THOMAS RICHARD JANDT | GRAND TREASURER | 0 | $175 | $0 | $0 | $175 | 1 |
| MARY BETH LISKEY | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 0 | $175 | $0 | $0 | $175 | 1 |
| WILLIAM HERBERT SCHAEFER | JR. PAST GRAND CHIEF | 0 | $150 | $0 | $0 | $150 | 1 |
| ROBERT HALLEY GRINNELL | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $100 | 1 |
| BRYAN RICHARD NELSON | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $100 | 1 |
| JANE BEVERLY RUSSELL FOSBERG | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $100 | 1 |
| MARGARET ANN SCHAEFER | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $100 | 1 |
| WILLIAM ARTHUR PETERSON | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 0 | $50 | $0 | $0 | $50 | 1 |
| STEVE ANTHONY KOSTHORST | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 0 | $50 | $0 | $0 | $50 | 1 |
| ROBERT DALE GREENWALD | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 13 people listed · 12 paid, $2K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELINDA RAE WORDEN | GRAND CHIEF | 0 | $500 | $0 | $0 | $500 | 1 |
| EIVOR BRITT-LOUISE HICHUE | GRAND SECRETARY | 0 | $500 | $0 | $0 | $500 | 1 |
| THOMAS RICHARD JANDT | GRAND TREASURER | 0 | $250 | $0 | $0 | $250 | 1 |
| RODNEY WAYNE OTTUM | VICE GRAND CHIEF | 0 | $200 | $0 | $0 | $200 | 1 |
| WILLIAM HERBERT SCHAEFER | JR. PAST GRAND CHIEF | 0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $100 | 1 |
| ROBERT HALLEY GRINNELL | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $100 | 1 |
| BRYAN RICHARD NELSON | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $100 | 1 |
| WILLIAM ARTHUR PETERSON | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $100 | 1 |
| JANE BEVERLY RUSSELL FOSBERG | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $100 | 1 |
| STEVE ANTHONY KOSTHORST | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $100 | 1 |
| MARGARET ANN SCHAEFER | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $100 | 1 |
| MARY BETH LISKEY | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $100 | 1 |
| ROBERT DALE GREENWALD | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 13 people listed · 12 paid, $2K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELINDA RAE WORDEN | GRAND CHIEF | 0 | $500 | $0 | $0 | $500 | 1 |
| EIVOR BRITT-LOUISE HICHUE | GRAND SECRETARY | 0 | $500 | $0 | $0 | $500 | 1 |
| THOMAS RICHARD JANDT | GRAND TREASURER | 0 | $250 | $0 | $0 | $250 | 1 |
| RODNEY WAYNE OTTUM | VICE GRAND CHIEF | 0 | $200 | $0 | $0 | $200 | 1 |
| WILLIAM HERBERT SCHAEFER | JR. PAST GRAND CHIEF | 0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $100 | 1 |
| ROBERT HALLEY GRINNELL | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $100 | 1 |
| BRYAN RICHARD NELSON | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $100 | 1 |
| WILLIAM ARTHUR PETERSON | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $100 | 1 |
| JANE BEVERLY RUSSELL FOSBERG | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $100 | 1 |
| STEVE ANTHONY KOSTHORST | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $100 | 1 |
| MARGARET ANN SCHAEFER | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $100 | 1 |
| MARY BETH LISKEY | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $100 | 1 |
| ROBERT DALE GREENWALD | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 13 people listed · 12 paid, $2K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM HERBERT SCHAEF | JR. PAST GRAND CHIEF | 0 | $500 | $0 | $0 | $500 | 1 |
| EIVOR BRITT-LOUISE HIC | GRAND SECRETARY | 0 | $500 | $0 | $0 | $500 | 1 |
| THOMAS RICHARD JANDT | GRAND TREASURER | 0 | $250 | $0 | $0 | $250 | 1 |
| MELINDA RAE WORDEN | GRAND CHIEF | 0 | $200 | $0 | $0 | $200 | 1 |
| ROBERT HAILEY GRINNELL | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $100 | 1 |
| BRYAN RICHARD NELSON | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $100 | 1 |
| RODNEY WAYNE OTTUM | VICE GRAND CHIEF | 0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $100 | 1 |
| WILLIAM ARTHUR PETERSO | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $100 | 1 |
| JANE BEVERLY RUSSELL F | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $100 | 1 |
| STEVE ANTHONY KOSTHORS | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $100 | 1 |
| BARBARA ANNE HENDRY | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $100 | 1 |
| ANN MARGARET SCHAEFER | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $100 | 1 |
| ROBERT DALE GREENWALD | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 13 people listed · 12 paid, $2K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM HERBERT SCHAEFER | GRAND CHIEF | 0 | $500 | $0 | $0 | $500 | 1 |
| EIVOR BRITT-LOUISE HICHUE | GRAND SECRETARY | 0 | $500 | $0 | $0 | $500 | 1 |
| THOMAS RICHARD JANDT | GRAND TREASURER | 0 | $250 | $0 | $0 | $250 | 1 |
| MELINDA RAE WORDEN | VICE GRAND CHIEF | 0 | $200 | $0 | $0 | $200 | 1 |
| RALPH SPENCER BECK | JR. PAST GRAND CHIEF | 0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $100 | 1 |
| ROBERT HAILEY GRINNELL | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $100 | 1 |
| BRYAN RICHARD NELSON | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $100 | 1 |
| RODNEY WAYNE OTTUM | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $100 | 1 |
| WILLIAM ARTHUR PETERSON | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $100 | 1 |
| SANDRA LEE CRAMM | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $100 | 1 |
| LAWRENCE DAVID ANDERSON | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $100 | 1 |
| BARBARA ANNE HENDRY | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $100 | 1 |
| ROBERT DALE GREENWALD | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 13 people listed · 13 paid, $2K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eivor Britt-Louise Hichue | Grand Secretary | 0 | $500 | $0 | $0 | $500 | 1 |
| William Herbert Schaefer | Grand Chief | 0 | $500 | $0 | $0 | $500 | 1 |
| Thomas Richard Jandt | Grand Treasurer | 0 | $250 | $0 | $0 | $250 | 1 |
| Melinda Rae Worden | Vice Grand Chief | 0 | $200 | $0 | $0 | $200 | 1 |
| Ralph Spencer Beck | Jr. Past Grand Chief | 0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $100 | 1 |
| William Arthur Peterson | Director/Trustee | 0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $100 | 1 |
| Lawrence David Anderson | Director/Trustee | 0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $100 | 1 |
| Robert Halley Grinnell | Director/Trustee | 0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $100 | 1 |
| Bryan Richard Nelson | Director/Trustee | 0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $100 | 1 |
| Rodney Wayne Ottum | Director/Trustee | 0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $100 | 1 |
| Sandra Lee Cramm | Director/Trustee | 0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $100 | 1 |
| Robert Dale Greenwald | Director/Trustee | 0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $100 | 1 |
| Barbara Anne Hendry | Director/Trustee | 0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $100 | 1 |
2016 · 13 people listed · 13 paid, $2K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ralph Spencer Beck | Grand Chief | 0 | $500 | $0 | $0 | $500 | 1 |
| Eivor Britt-Louise Hichue | Grand Secretary | 0 | $500 | $0 | $0 | $500 | 1 |
| Melinda Rae Worden | Grand Treasurer | 0 | $250 | $0 | $0 | $250 | 1 |
| William Herbert Schaefer | Director/Trustee | 0 | $200 | $0 | $0 | $200 | 1 |
| William Arthur Peterson | Junior Past Grand Chief | 0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $100 | 1 |
| Lawrence David Anderson | Director/Trustee | 0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $100 | 1 |
| Robert Halley Grinnell | Director/Trustee | 0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $100 | 1 |
| Bryan Richard Nelson | Director/Trustee | 0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $100 | 1 |
| Rodney Wayne Ottum | Director/Trustee | 0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $100 | 1 |
| Sandra Lee Cramm | Director/Trustee | 0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $100 | 1 |
| Thomas Richard Jandt | Director/Trustee | 0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $100 | 1 |
| Robert Dale Greenwald | Director/Trustee | 0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $100 | 1 |
| Roy James McRae | Director/Trustee | 0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $100 | 1 |
2015 · 13 people listed · 11 paid, $2K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ralph Spencer Beck | Grand Chief | 0 | $500 | $0 | $0 | $500 | 1 |
| Eivor Britt-Louise Hichue | Grand Secretary | 0 | $500 | $0 | $0 | $500 | 1 |
| William Herbert Schaefer | Director/Trustee | 0 | $250 | $0 | $0 | $250 | 1 |
| William Arthur Peterson | Junior Past Grand Chief | 0 | $200 | $0 | $0 | $200 | 1 |
| Melinda Rae Worden | Grand Treasurer | 0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $100 | 1 |
| Lawrence David Anderson | Director/Trustee | 0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $100 | 1 |
| Robert Halley Grinnell | Director/Trustee | 0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $100 | 1 |
| Rodney Wayne Ottum | Director/Trustee | 0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $100 | 1 |
| Thomas Richard Jandt | Director/Trustee | 0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $100 | 1 |
| Robert Dale Greenwald | Director/Trustee | 0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $100 | 1 |
| Roy James McRae | Director/Trustee | 0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $100 | 1 |
| Bryan Richard Nelson | Director/Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sandra Lee Cramm | Director/Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2022 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2021 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2020 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2019 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2018 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $62,891 | $108,831 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $52,681 | $2,150 | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $82,218 | $262,820 | $1,374,526 | $536,910 | $0 | $57,620 | $2,250 | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $95,155 | $341,129 | $1,548,098 | $818,871 | $0 | $61,374 | $2,250 | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $112,386 | $287,892 | $1,754,211 | $988,119 | $0 | $65,626 | $2,250 | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $108,803 | $371,124 | $1,972,378 | $1,203,441 | $0 | $60,013 | $2,250 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $316,573 | $804,189 | $2,178,452 | $1,312,420 | $0 | $316,573 | $2,350 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $209,625 | $170,926 | $2,659,879 | $1,302,530 | $0 | $209,625 | $2,350 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $217,650 | $148,381 | $2,615,170 | $1,293,258 | $0 | $217,650 | $2,850 | 0 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | MI | Not reported | $74,506 | $59,609 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | MI | Not reported | $35,277 | $40,103 | GRAND NOBLE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF VIKINGS 25 | IL | Not reported | $44,034 | $23,432 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $32,470 | $37,090 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | PA | Not reported | $61,339 | $38,329 | TREASURER | $400 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | WV | Not reported | $119,009 | $59,013 | SECRETARY | $240 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | MA | Not reported | $49,864 | $34,848 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | NJ | Not reported | $98,120 | $18,824 | FINANCIAL SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $112,143 | $87,379 | TREASURERTRUSTEE | $6,900 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | ID | Not reported | $38,267 | $58,691 | Grand Secretary | $15,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $78,360 | $86,273 | Director | $268 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $76,957 | $34,432 | GRAND NOBLE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $109,431 | $87,504 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | NY | Not reported | $107,326 | $102,833 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | KY | Not reported | $37,441 | $31,708 | VICE GRAND | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | NY | Not reported | $46,085 | $50,737 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $107,733 | $69,151 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | OR | Not reported | $54,399 | $70,989 | NOBLE GRAND | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | NH | Not reported | $60,540 | $30,056 | Secretary | $500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Y41 | $92,544 | $98,432 | Chief Executive Officer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | NH | Not reported | $69,697 | $34,560 | NOBLE GRAND | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | WV | Not reported | $31,549 | $43,783 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | WA | Y42 | $62,842 | $70,016 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | MA | Not reported | $37,857 | $30,996 | Controller | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | OH | Not reported | $36,308 | $36,606 | SECRETARY | $300 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR NANTUCKET | DAF sponsor | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2022 · Form 990 · $108,831 spent · pay $30,000 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $42,289 | - | $42,289 | - | 38.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $27,850 | - | $27,850 | - | 25.6% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $10,744 | $10,744 | - | - | 9.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $8,061 | - | $8,061 | - | 7.4% | |
| Office expenses | $6,351 | - | $6,351 | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SUNDRY EXPENSES | $4,870 | - | $4,870 | - | 4.5% |
| Other (as described) | STATE INSURANCE DEPT FEES | $3,349 | - | $3,349 | - | 3.1% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $2,150 | - | $2,150 | - | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $1,546 | - | $1,546 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,462 | - | $1,462 | - | 1.3% | |
| Information technology | $159 | - | $159 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $108,831 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $262,820 spent · pay $2,250 · grants $0 · events $3,750
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $98,319 | - | $98,319 | - | 37.4% | |
| Fees: management | $75,513 | - | $75,513 | - | 28.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $38,709 | - | $38,709 | - | 14.7% | |
| Office expenses | $12,795 | - | $12,795 | - | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | STATE INSURANCE DEPT FEES | $8,470 | - | $8,470 | - | 3.2% |
| Benefits paid to members | $8,380 | $8,380 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Information technology | $6,703 | - | $6,703 | - | 2.6% | |
| Travel | $4,939 | - | $4,939 | - | 1.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,750 | - | $3,750 | - | 1.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $2,250 | - | $2,250 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $1,406 | - | $1,406 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: investment management | $1,344 | - | $1,344 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUNDRY EXPENSES | $242 | - | $242 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $262,820 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $341,129 spent · pay $55,376 · grants $0 · events $15,000
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $95,627 | $95,627 | - | - | 28.0% | |
| Fees: management | $68,720 | - | $68,720 | - | 20.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $59,559 | - | $59,559 | - | 17.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $51,083 | - | $51,083 | - | 15.0% | |
| Office expenses | $18,763 | - | $18,763 | - | 5.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $15,000 | - | $15,000 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | STATE INSURANCE DEPT FEES | $10,516 | - | $10,516 | - | 3.1% |
| Information technology | $5,715 | - | $5,715 | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,000 | - | $5,000 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: investment management | $2,688 | - | $2,688 | - | 0.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $2,250 | - | $2,250 | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $2,250 | - | $2,250 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $2,043 | - | $2,043 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $1,374 | - | $1,374 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUNDRY EXPENSES | $541 | - | $541 | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $341,129 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $287,892 spent · pay $43,000 · grants $0 · events $28,209
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $62,967 | - | $62,967 | - | 21.9% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $56,935 | $56,935 | - | - | 19.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $55,029 | - | $55,029 | - | 19.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $40,750 | - | $40,750 | - | 14.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $28,209 | - | $28,209 | - | 9.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICIAL PUBLICATIONS | $15,771 | - | $15,771 | - | 5.5% |
| Office expenses | $7,127 | - | $7,127 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | STATE INSURANCE DEPT FEES | $7,032 | - | $7,032 | - | 2.4% |
| Information technology | $6,856 | - | $6,856 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUNDRY EXPENSES | $3,695 | - | $3,695 | - | 1.3% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $2,250 | - | $2,250 | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $1,271 | - | $1,271 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $287,892 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $371,124 spent · pay $29,465 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $168,871 | $168,871 | - | - | 45.5% | |
| Fees: management | $62,399 | - | $62,399 | - | 16.8% | |
| Travel | $38,585 | - | $38,585 | - | 10.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $35,633 | - | $35,633 | - | 9.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $27,215 | - | $27,215 | - | 7.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICIAL PUBLICATIONS | $14,581 | - | $14,581 | - | 3.9% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER DATA PROCESSING | $8,666 | - | $8,666 | - | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | STATE INSURANCE DEPT FEES | $7,781 | - | $7,781 | - | 2.1% |
| All other expenses | $2,528 | - | $2,528 | - | 0.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $2,250 | - | $2,250 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | INVESTMENT EXPENSES | $1,344 | - | $1,344 | - | 0.4% |
| Insurance | $1,271 | - | $1,271 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $371,124 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $804,189 spent · pay $2,350 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $670,383 | - | - | - | 83.4% | |
| Fees: management | $81,592 | - | - | - | 10.1% | |
| Travel | $32,010 | - | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Official publications | $8,228 | - | - | - | 1.0% |
| All other expenses | $5,621 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | State insurance dept fees | $2,761 | - | - | - | 0.3% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $2,350 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $1,244 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $804,189 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $170,926 spent · pay $2,350 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $80,913 | - | - | - | 47.3% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $41,106 | - | - | - | 24.0% | |
| Travel | $36,599 | - | - | - | 21.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Official publications | $5,159 | - | - | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | State insurance department fees | $2,646 | - | - | - | 1.5% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $2,350 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,244 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $909 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $170,926 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $148,381 spent · pay $2,850 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $82,524 | - | - | - | 55.6% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $35,038 | - | - | - | 23.6% | |
| Travel | $11,444 | - | - | - | 7.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Official publications | $9,908 | - | - | - | 6.7% |
| Other (as described) | State insurance department fees | $3,543 | - | - | - | 2.4% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $2,850 | - | - | - | 1.9% | |
| All other expenses | $1,830 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $1,244 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Total | $148,381 | 100% |