INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS
Cite this
Plain text INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://furp.org/org/independent-order-of-odd-fellows-237174472. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/independent-order-of-odd-fellows-237174472
MLA “INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2024, https://furp.org/org/independent-order-of-odd-fellows-237174472. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $70K · expenses $35K · assets $1.2M
- EIN
- 23-7174472
- Address
- 179 PLEASANT ST, CONCORD, NH 03301-2545
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(8): fraternal beneficiary society (association)
- Ruling date
- May 1962 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes, according to the Business Master File
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
GIVING AID TO THOSE IN NEED, PURSUING PROJECTS FOR THE BENEFIT OF ALL MANKIND, WORKS OF CHARITY AND GOOD WILL ARE PERFORMED, GOVERNED BY THE PRINCIPALS OF FRIENDSHIP, LOVE AND TRUTH.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 9 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
9 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Yates | NOBLE GRAND | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heather Jackie | VICE GRAND | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Faith Marston | SECRETARY | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Taylor | TREASURER | 2019-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Wyatt | FINANCIAL SECRETARY | 2019-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Marston (former) | NOBLE GRAND | 2021-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kenneth Chenette (former) | NOBLE GRAND | 2019-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heather Jache (former) | NOBLE GRAND | 2019-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Boffito (former) | SECRETARY | 2019-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT YATES | NOBLE GRAND | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER JACKIE | VICE GRAND | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FAITH MARSTON | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID TAYLOR | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID WYATT | FINANCIAL SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT YATES | NOBLE GRAND | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER JACKIE | VICE GRAND | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FAITH MARSTON | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID TAYLOR | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID WYATT | FINANCIAL SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD MARSTON | NOBLE GRAND | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT YATES | VICE GRAND | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FAITH MARSTON | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID TAYLOR | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID WYATT | FINANCIAL SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 28 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KENNETH CHENETTE | NOBLE GRAND | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD MARSTON | VICE GRAND | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID WYATT | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID TAYLOR | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEATHER JACHE | NOBLE GRAND | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH CHENETTE | VICE GRAND | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER BOFFITO | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID TAYLOR | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID WYATT | FINANCIAL SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEATHER JACHE | NOBLE GRAND | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH CHENETTE | VICE GRAND | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER BOFFITO | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID TAYLOR | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID WYATT | FINANCIAL SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $69,697 | $34,560 | $1,172,011 | $1,172,011 | $810 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $48,909 | $35,703 | $1,045,118 | $1,045,118 | $671 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $29,612 | $25,300 | $858,369 | $858,369 | $810 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $79,571 | $49,899 | $756,004 | $756,004 | $835 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 28 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $49,022 | $21,405 | $982,722 | $982,722 | $1,005 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $110,242 | $22,078 | $807,303 | $807,303 | $890 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | NH | Not reported | $60,540 | $30,056 | Secretary | $500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | NH | Not reported | $108,168 | $40,536 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | NH | Not reported | $102,519 | $72,563 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | NH | Not reported | $92,675 | $68,838 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | NY | Not reported | $107,326 | $102,833 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Y41 | $92,544 | $98,432 | Chief Executive Officer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | WA | Y42 | $57,252 | $72,867 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | WY | Not reported | $57,350 | $49,285 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | WV | Not reported | $61,157 | $54,967 | VICE GRAND | $100 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | FL | Not reported | $59,455 | $51,525 | Secretary | $200 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | MD | Y42 | $40,168 | $44,790 | Noble Grand | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | VA | Not reported | $57,921 | $41,944 | NOBLE GRAND | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $100,956 | $123,760 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | DE | Not reported | $72,767 | $51,515 | GRAND SECRETARTY | $7,600 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | KY | Not reported | $37,441 | $31,708 | VICE GRAND | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $82,625 | $73,116 | Treasurer | $9,600 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | ID | Not reported | $38,267 | $58,691 | Grand Secretary | $15,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | MA | Not reported | $41,530 | $97,443 | GRAND SECRET | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | PA | Not reported | $61,339 | $38,329 | TREASURER | $400 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $95,862 | $86,541 | HALL MANAGER | $5,400 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | KY | Not reported | $115,662 | $46,454 | Secretary | $500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $107,733 | $69,151 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | CA | Not reported | $76,957 | $34,432 | GRAND NOBLE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | MA | Not reported | $49,864 | $34,848 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS | OR | Not reported | $49,334 | $49,447 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR NANTUCKET | DAF sponsor | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $34,560 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $18,413 | - | - | - | 53.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTIONS | $6,170 | - | - | - | 17.9% |
| Office expenses | $5,833 | - | - | - | 16.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIP | $2,000 | - | - | - | 5.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $808 | - | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | GRAND LODGE DUES | $714 | - | - | - | 2.1% |
| Benefits paid to members | $474 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | X-MAS BASKETS WIDOWS | $148 | - | - | - | 0.4% |
| Total | $34,560 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $35,703 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $17,846 | - | - | - | 50.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTIONS | $10,769 | - | - | - | 30.2% |
| Office expenses | $3,010 | - | - | - | 8.4% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $1,200 | - | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,003 | - | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIP | $1,000 | - | - | - | 2.8% |
| Other (as described) | GRAND LODGE DUES | $706 | - | - | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | X-MAS BASKETS-WIDOWS | $169 | - | - | - | 0.5% |
| Total | $35,703 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $25,300 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $16,725 | $16,725 | - | - | 66.1% | |
| Office expenses | $2,763 | $2,763 | - | - | 10.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $2,000 | $2,000 | $0 | $0 | 7.9% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTIONS | $1,988 | $1,988 | $0 | $0 | 7.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $955 | $955 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | GRAND LODGE DUES | $789 | $789 | $0 | $0 | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | XMAS BASKETS-WIDOWS | $80 | $80 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Total | $25,300 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $49,899 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTIONS | $27,042 | $27,042 | $0 | $0 | 54.2% |
| Occupancy | $17,582 | $17,582 | - | - | 35.2% | |
| Office expenses | $2,121 | $2,121 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $1,000 | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | GRAND LODGE DUES | $963 | $963 | $0 | $0 | 1.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $906 | $906 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $200 | $200 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | X-MAS BASKETS-WIDOWS | $85 | $85 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Total | $49,899 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $21,405 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $15,985 | $15,985 | - | - | 74.7% | |
| Office expenses | $1,472 | $1,472 | - | - | 6.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTIONS | $1,071 | $1,071 | $0 | $0 | 5.0% |
| Other (as described) | GRAND LODGE DUES | $1,037 | $1,037 | $0 | $0 | 4.8% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIP | $1,000 | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | 4.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $759 | $759 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | X-MAS FRUIT BASKETS-WIDOWS | $81 | $81 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Total | $21,405 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $22,078 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Royalties | $14,704 | $14,704 | - | - | 66.6% | |
| Office expenses | $2,865 | $2,865 | - | - | 13.0% | |
| Other (as described) | GRAND LODGE DUES | $1,203 | $1,203 | - | - | 5.4% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIP | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTIONS | $848 | $848 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $759 | $759 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $600 | $600 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | X-MAS FRUIT BASKETS-WIDOWS | $99 | $99 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Total | $22,078 | 100% |
Comments