WESTERN REGION EMPLOYEE BENEFIT TR
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text WESTERN REGION EMPLOYEE BENEFIT TR. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2024. https://furp.org/org/western-region-employee-benefit-tr-356967427. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). WESTERN REGION EMPLOYEE BENEFIT TR [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2024]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/western-region-employee-benefit-tr-356967427
MLA “WESTERN REGION EMPLOYEE BENEFIT TR.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2024, https://furp.org/org/western-region-employee-benefit-tr-356967427. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2016–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $8.3M · expenses $8.6M · assets $1.7M
- Also known as
- WELFARE BENEFITS TRUST
- EIN
- 35-6967427
- Address
- PO BOX 3191, MODESTO, CA 95353-3191
- NTEE code
- Y43 Voluntary Employees Beneficiary Associations (Non-Government) (Mutual and Membership Benefit) published (IRS Business Master File)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(9): voluntary employees' beneficiary association (trust)
- Ruling date
- June 2014 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- No
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROVIDE HEALTH, DISABILITY AND LIFE INSURANCE BENEFITS TO THE EMPLOYEES, SPOUSES OF EMPLOYEES, AND DEPENDENTS OF EMPLOYEES OF REED FAMILY COMPANIES AND SUBSIDIARIES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Reed | CHAIRMAN | 2016-2024 | $608,083 | $3,401,872 | 2 |
| Casey Razma | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | $387,035 | $2,623,410 | 1 |
| Margaret Reed | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | $519,844 | $1,892,492 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wendell Reed (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| John Shoden (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $1.5M · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY REED | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $560,540 | $47,543 | $608,083 | 2 |
| MARGARET REED | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $461,485 | $58,359 | $519,844 | 1 |
| CASEY RAZMA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $348,925 | $38,110 | $387,035 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $1.4M · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY REED | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $516,838 | $43,537 | $560,375 | 2 |
| CASEY RAZMA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $416,485 | $49,485 | $465,970 | 1 |
| MARGARET REED | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $305,367 | $32,475 | $337,842 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $1.2M · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY REED | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $457,978 | $39,765 | $497,743 | 2 |
| CASEY RAZMA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $356,816 | $42,320 | $399,136 | 1 |
| MARGARET REED | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $251,740 | $28,232 | $279,972 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $1.2M · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY REED | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $453,822 | $37,712 | $491,534 | 2 |
| CASEY RAZMA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $359,084 | $41,233 | $400,317 | 1 |
| MARGARET REED | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $257,165 | $27,063 | $284,228 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $1.1M · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY REED | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $417,950 | $34,302 | $452,252 | 2 |
| CASEY RAZMA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $327,633 | $40,866 | $368,499 | 1 |
| MARGARET REED | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $220,827 | $23,442 | $244,269 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $1.0M · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY REED | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $396,087 | $32,229 | $428,316 | 2 |
| CASEY RAZMA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $304,376 | $43,633 | $348,009 | 1 |
| MARGARET REED | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $203,205 | $23,132 | $226,337 | 1 |
2018 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $618K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY REED | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $337,229 | $26,340 | $363,569 | 2 |
| CASEY RAZMA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $238,864 | $15,580 | $254,444 | 1 |
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 2 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY REED | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CASEY RAZMA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY REED | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WENDELL REED | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN SHODEN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $8,291,485 | $8,638,840 | $1,668,565 | $1,191,484 | $0 | $8,291,485 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $7,376,605 | $7,142,164 | $2,015,920 | $1,470,260 | $0 | $7,376,605 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $7,403,817 | $7,114,625 | $1,781,479 | $1,391,103 | $0 | $7,403,817 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,516,060 | $6,595,959 | $1,486,325 | $1,101,911 | $0 | $6,516,060 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,850,916 | $5,913,197 | $1,525,351 | $1,181,810 | $0 | $5,850,916 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,172,980 | $5,214,230 | $1,554,505 | $1,244,091 | $0 | $5,172,980 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,465,153 | $4,394,846 | $1,354,194 | $1,112,404 | $0 | $4,465,153 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,217,958 | $4,254,353 | $1,043,220 | $1,042,097 | $0 | $4,217,958 | $0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,122,267 | $3,880,308 | $1,089,146 | $1,078,492 | $0 | $4,122,267 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- BASIC RESOURCES INC EMPLOYEE BENEFITS TRUST Modesto, CA · 1 person in common (Jeffrey Reed)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMPLOYEE HEALTH & WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN TRUST | CA | Y43 | $8,569,814 | $8,433,261 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA EMPLOYERS HEALTHCARE ALLIANCE TR | CA | Y43 | $7,190,274 | $7,177,318 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| LONG-TERM DISABILITY VOLUNTARY EMPLOYEES BENEFICIARY ASSOCIATION | CA | Y43 | $10,753,832 | $8,048,278 | TRUSTEE | $3,468 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NONPROFIT BENEFITS TR | CA | Y43 | $7,776,834 | $7,586,609 | CHAIR | $8,400 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA SCHOOL EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION RETIREE PREMIUM TR | CA | Y43 | $4,691,868 | $2,925,219 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $483,304 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VISION SERVICE PLAN POST RETIREMENT WELFARE BENEFITS PROGRAM | CA | Y43 | $14,410,923 | $9,654,363 | TRUSTEE | $95,164 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RESTAURANT INDUSTRY HEALTH AND WELFARE TR FUND | CA | Y43 | $9,069,744 | $9,027,650 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| SEIU-USWW AND SAN DIEGO COUNTY EMPLOYERS TRUST FUND | CA | Y43 | $7,926,471 | $7,175,922 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| ATU LOCAL 192 RETIREE AND WELFARE TR | CA | Y43 | $4,686,161 | $4,626,032 | UNION TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA WATER SERVC CO VOL EMPL BENEF ASSOC TR COL BARG BEN | CA | Y43 | $4,581,515 | $2,173,180 | TRUSTEE | $8,654 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOLANO-NAPA COUNTIES ELECTRICAL WORKERS HEALTH & WELFARE TRUST | CA | Y43 | $10,108,276 | $9,516,454 | TRUSTEE | $1,134 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| COALITION FOR CONTROLLING INS COSTS IN CA SCHOOLS HEALTH & WELFARE TR | CA | Y43 | $11,207,147 | $12,289,658 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UA LOCAL NO 159 HEALTH AND WELFARE PLAN | CA | Y43 | $6,655,332 | $6,447,941 | trustee - CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| CALIFORNIA LAW ENFORCEMENT ASSOCIATION SAFETY PERSONNEL TRUST | CA | Y43 | $7,798,729 | $6,023,020 | CFO | $4,250 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SCCP HEALTH AND WELFARE TR | CA | Y43 | $5,485,900 | $5,715,631 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KAISER ALUMINUM SALARIED RETIREES VEBA TR | CA | Y43 | $4,344,713 | $4,733,976 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTHERN CA PIPE TRADES PENSIONERS & SURVIVING SPOUSES HEALTH TRUST | CA | Y43 | $15,984,930 | $13,758,753 | CO-CHAIR - UNION | $338,289 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VACATION BENEFIT TRUST FOR THE UA LOCAL 447 VACATION BENEFIT PLAN | CA | Y43 | $6,994,977 | $6,938,562 | LABOR TRUSTEE | $277,106 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DUDEK HEALTH AND WELFARE TR | CA | Y43 | $8,651,504 | $8,434,889 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAN DIEGO ASSOCIATED GENERAL CONTRACTORS VACATION SICK PAY TR F | CA | Y43 | $5,623,242 | $5,547,120 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WECA HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUST | CA | Y43 | $7,658,733 | $8,639,524 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $185,532 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SEIU LOCAL 2015 LONG TERM CARE WORKERS HEALTH TRUST FUND | CA | Y43 | $12,484,196 | $11,991,802 | TRUSTEE | $261,660 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAN DIEGO GAS & ELECTRIC COMPANY POST-6 30 2008 UNION RETIREE WELFA | CA | Y43 | $4,274,135 | $2,550,832 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IATSE ENTERTAINMENT AND EXHIBITION INDUSTRIES TRAINING TR FUND | CA | Y43 | $6,781,972 | $8,484,497 | EXECUTIVE DIR. | $326,557 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SEIU LOCAL 721 BENEFITS TRUST FUND | CA | Y43 | $4,652,039 | $3,433,548 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $8,638,840 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $7,893,581 | - | - | - | 91.4% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES | $703,440 | - | - | - | 8.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $41,819 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $8,638,840 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $7,142,164 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $6,541,920 | - | - | - | 91.6% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES | $575,618 | - | - | - | 8.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $24,626 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $7,142,164 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $7,114,625 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $6,601,327 | - | - | - | 92.8% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATION EXPENSES | $487,081 | - | - | - | 6.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $26,217 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $7,114,625 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $6,595,959 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $6,091,600 | - | - | - | 92.4% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATION EXPENSES | $475,317 | - | - | - | 7.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $29,042 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $6,595,959 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $5,913,197 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $5,482,844 | - | - | - | 92.7% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATION EXPENSES | $392,554 | - | - | - | 6.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $37,799 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $5,913,197 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $5,214,230 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $4,912,753 | - | - | - | 94.2% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATION EXPENSES | $289,358 | - | - | - | 5.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $12,119 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $5,214,230 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $4,394,846 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $4,389,351 | - | - | - | 99.9% | |
| Other (as described) | COBRA ADMIN FEES | $5,485 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $10 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $4,394,846 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $4,254,353 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $4,238,184 | - | - | - | 99.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,251 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | COBRA ADMIN FEES | $4,918 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $4,254,353 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $3,880,308 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $3,833,448 | - | - | - | 98.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $35,825 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | COBRA ADMIN FEES | $11,035 | - | - | - | 0.3% |
| Total | $3,880,308 | 100% |
Comments