FRIENDS OF THE ENVIRONMENT INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text FRIENDS OF THE ENVIRONMENT INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2025. https://furp.org/org/friends-of-the-environment-inc-352283352. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). FRIENDS OF THE ENVIRONMENT INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2025]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/friends-of-the-environment-inc-352283352
MLA “FRIENDS OF THE ENVIRONMENT INC.” furp.org, tax years 2018–2025, https://furp.org/org/friends-of-the-environment-inc-352283352. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2018–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $818K · expenses $567K · assets $1.1M
- EIN
- 35-2283352
- Address
- 301 W ATLANTIC AVE SUITE 0-5, DELRAY BEACH, FL 33444-3687
- Website
- WWW.FRIENDSOFTHEENVIRONMENT.ORG
- NTEE code
- C30 Natural Resources Conservation and Protection (Environment) published (IRS Business Master File)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- July 2007 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PRESERVE THE ENVIRONMENT OF ABACO, THE BAHAMAS THROUGH EDUCATION, CONSERVATION AND RESEARCH FACILITATION.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 19 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
19 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lindsey Mccoy | TREASURER | 2019-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aly Boyce | PRESIDENT | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristen Williams | VICE PRESIDE | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heidi Andrews | SECRETARY | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charlotte Boyce (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Albury (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristin Williams (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alysia Boyce (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wynsome Ferguson (former) | DIRECTOR, OFFICER, PRESIDE | 2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Richard (former) | DIRECTOR, OFFICER, VICE PR | 2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charlotte Dunn (former) | DIRECTOR, TREASURER, OFFIC | 2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Knowles (former) | DIRECTOR, OFFICER, SECRETA | 2018 | 7 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jody Albury (former) | DIRECTOR, OFFICER | 2018 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joy Chaplin (former) | DIRECTOR, OFFICER | 2018 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diane Claridge (former) | DIRECTOR, OFFICER | 2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Justin Higgs (former) | DIRECTOR, OFFICER | 2018 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Reg Patterson (former) | DIRECTOR, OFFICER | 2018 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeremine Saunders (former) | DIRECTOR, OFFICER | 2018 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Price (former) | OFFICER, ASSISTANT SECRETA | 2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALY BOYCE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTEN WILLIAMS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSEY MCCOY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEIDI ANDREWS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLOTTE BOYCE | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSEY MCCOY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ALBURY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLOTTE BOYCE | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSEY MCCOY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ALBURY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLOTTE BOYCE | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSEY MCCOY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ALBURY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLOTTE BOYCE | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSEY MCCOY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ALBURY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALYSIA BOYCE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLOTTE BOYCE | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSEY MCCOY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ALBURY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDSEY MCCOY | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ALBURY | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLOTTE BOYCE | EXECUTIVE DI | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WYNSOME FERGUSON | DIRECTOR, OFFICER, PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES RICHARD | DIRECTOR, OFFICER, VICE PR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLOTTE DUNN | DIRECTOR, TREASURER, OFFIC | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID KNOWLES | DIRECTOR, OFFICER, SECRETA | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODY ALBURY | DIRECTOR, OFFICER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOY CHAPLIN | DIRECTOR, OFFICER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE CLARIDGE | DIRECTOR, OFFICER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN HIGGS | DIRECTOR, OFFICER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REG PATTERSON | DIRECTOR, OFFICER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEREMINE SAUNDERS | DIRECTOR, OFFICER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN WILLIAMS | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID PRICE | OFFICER, ASSISTANT SECRETA | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $817,539 | $567,252 | $1,052,604 | $1,052,604 | $817,359 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $909,986 | $597,853 | $802,317 | $802,317 | $878,705 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $930,253 | $1,345,747 | $495,732 | $490,184 | $903,354 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,167,466 | $1,206,908 | $905,678 | $905,678 | $1,069,024 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $687,921 | $17,278 | $1,044,120 | $945,120 | $611,440 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $275,396 | $919 | $366,457 | $274,477 | $275,396 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $172,953 | $172,953 | $0 | $0 | $172,953 | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $412,507 | $363,896 | $1,110,290 | $1,110,290 | $249,043 | $163,464 | $0 | 0 | 5 |
Funders of this organization
21 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,655,509 in all, tax years 2011 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT W WITTER FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Friends of the Environment Inc” | 2018-2025 | 8 | $1,180,000 | 2025 | $200,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2024 | 4 | $171,600 | 2024 | $58,600 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014, 2019-2021 | 4 | $35,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| JIM AND JONNIE SWANN CORP | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF THE ENVIRONMENT INC” | 2021-2025 | 5 | $30,000 | 2025 | $5,000 | show |
| NORTHERN PIEDMONT COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011-2012 | 2 | $30,000 | 2012 | $20,000 | show |
| DISCOVERY LAND COMPANY FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 | $25,000 | show |
| VANDEVENTER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF THE ENVIRONMENT INC” | 2020-2024 | 5 | $21,000 | 2024 | $1,000 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF TAMPA BAY INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013, 2015 | 2 | $20,500 | 2015 | $10,500 | show |
| OCEAN CONSERVANCY INC | Public charity | Exact | 2020, 2022 | 2 | $20,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| HOWARD FAM FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Friends of the Environment Inc” | 2024-2025 | 2 | $15,200 | 2025 | $10,000 | show |
| BROOKE BROWN BARZUN PHILANTHROPIC FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF THE ENVIRONMENT INC” | 2021 | 1 | $15,000 | 2021 | $15,000 | show |
| THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF LOUISVILLE INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $15,000 | 2021 | $15,000 | show |
| TUA FBO NEGLEY FLINN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION 120600 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF THE ENVIRONMENT INC” | 2011 | 1 | $15,000 | 2011 | $15,000 | show |
| BONEFISH & TARPON TRUST INC | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $13,700 | 2024 | $13,700 | show |
| CENTER FOR DISASTER PHILANTHROPY INC | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $13,685 | 2021 | $13,685 | show |
| ONLY ONE INC | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| SMITH-JACOBS FAM FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF THE ENVIRONMENT INC” | 2021-2022 | 2 | $7,550 | 2022 | $2,550 | show |
| ABBVIE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF THE ENVIRONMENT INC” | 2018-2020 | 3 | $4,120 | 2020 | $1,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF THE ENVIRONMENT INC” | 2021-2023 | 3 | $2,654 | 2023 | $860 | show |
| WEP FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF THE ENVIRONMENT INC” | 2022 | 1 | $500 | 2022 | $500 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GENESIS REEF PROJECT INC | FL | C30 | $1,273,455 | $791,327 | DIRECTOR/PRE | $0 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FLORIDA CONSERVATION GROUP INC | FL | C30 | $1,072,776 | $1,140,443 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LA RUTA MAYA CONSERVATION FOUNDATION | FL | C30 | $641,839 | $61,831 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| KEEP FLORIDA BEAUTIFUL INC | FL | C30 | $507,597 | $428,209 | EXECUTIVE DI | $41,506 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BARRIER ISLAND PARKS SOCIETY INC | FL | C30 | $625,567 | $662,048 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $92,619 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PELICAN ISLAND AUDUBON SOCIETY INC | FL | C30 | $413,484 | $294,297 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $64,575 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TROPICAL AUDUBON SOCIETY INC | FL | C30 | $515,709 | $506,647 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OCEAN REEF CONSERVATION ASSOCIATION INC | FL | C30 | $680,258 | $715,559 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CORKSCREW REGIONAL ECOSYSTEM WATERSHED TRUST INC | FL | C30 | $481,036 | $415,147 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $91,491 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| 4OCEAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | FL | C30 | $1,601,140 | $253,889 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR eff. 9/2024 | $51,288 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WK PRESERVATION GROUP INC | FL | C30 | $765,009 | $14,191 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEALTHY REEFS FOR HEALTHY PEOPLE INC | FL | C30 | $1,383,840 | $407,063 | Executive Director | $92,995 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ST JOHNS RIVERKEEPER INC | FL | C30 | $1,214,548 | $908,815 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $97,500 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTH DADE SOIL & WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT | FL | C30 | $864,956 | $788,535 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE INYO | CA | C30 | $890,026 | $1,023,694 | Executive Dir. | $105,749 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| THE FRIENDS OF THE ROBERT MOSES STATE PARK NATURE CENTER INC | NY | C30 | $466,254 | $465,861 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x |
| SEATUCK ENVIRONMENTAL ASSN INC | NY | C30 | $1,366,533 | $1,300,794 | Executive Director | $100,182 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF DRAGON RUN INC | VA | C30 | $1,628,986 | $54,432 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE LOWER APPOMATTOX RIVER INC | VA | C30 | $523,036 | $1,083,176 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $60,000 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF PHEASANT BRANCH CONSERVANCY INC | WI | C30 | $1,026,016 | $171,562 | CO-PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF MISSOULA PARKS INC | MT | C30 | $487,865 | $337,586 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x |
| ARTULA INSTITUTE FOR ART AND ENVIRONMENTAL EDUCATION | OR | C30 | $768,146 | $1,161,950 | ConservationEducation Director | $110,887 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x |
| EQUILIBRIUM INC | AR | C30 | $778,137 | $642,135 | PRESIDENT | $105,000 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FRIENDS OF THE ORGAN MOUNTAINS- DESERT PEAKS | NM | C30 | $466,830 | $410,720 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE SHAWNEE NATIONAL FOREST | IL | C30 | $609,391 | $620,197 | Secretary | $17,428 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $567,252 spent · pay $0 · grants $554,528 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $554,528 | $554,528 | - | - | 97.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SERVICE FEES | $5,000 | - | $5,000 | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: legal | $4,367 | - | $4,367 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANDISE COSTS | $1,597 | - | $1,597 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER BUSINESS EXPENSES | $1,135 | - | $1,135 | - | 0.2% |
| Office expenses | $545 | - | $545 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES & FEES | $80 | - | $80 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $567,252 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $597,853 spent · pay $0 · grants $591,296 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $591,296 | $591,296 | - | - | 98.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,699 | - | $3,699 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER BUSINESS EXPENSES | $1,127 | - | $1,127 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANDISE COSTS | $900 | - | $900 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | STATE LICENSES | $369 | - | $369 | - | 0.1% |
| Office expenses | $262 | - | $262 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES & FEES | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $28,834 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $597,853 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,345,747 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,336,313 · events $5,345
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $1,336,313 | $1,336,313 | - | - | 99.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,169 | - | $4,169 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $3,462 | - | - | $3,462 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER BUSINESS EXPENSE | $1,281 | - | $1,281 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES & FEES | $458 | - | $458 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | PAYPAL FEES | $64 | - | $64 | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $32,244 | $5,345 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,345,747 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,206,908 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,200,538 · events $44,727
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $1,200,538 | $1,200,538 | - | - | 99.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,968 | - | $3,968 | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $1,661 | - | $1,661 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYPAL FEES | $606 | - | $606 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES & FEES | $135 | - | $135 | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $143,169 | $44,727 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,206,908 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $17,278 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $39,413
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: legal | $11,957 | - | $11,957 | - | 69.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES & FEES | $4,114 | - | $4,114 | - | 23.8% |
| Other (as described) | PAYPAL FEES | $935 | - | $935 | - | 5.4% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER BUSINESS EXPENSE | $180 | - | $180 | - | 1.0% |
| Office expenses | $92 | - | $92 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $115,894 | $39,413 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $17,278 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $919 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: legal | $500 | - | $500 | - | 54.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYPAL FEES | $359 | - | $359 | - | 39.1% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $60 | - | $60 | - | 6.5% |
| Total | $919 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $172,953 spent · pay $0 · grants $172,953 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $172,953 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $172,953 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $363,896 spent · pay $169,000 · grants $126,675 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $169,000 | - | $169,000 | - | 46.4% | |
| Grants outside the US | $126,675 | $126,675 | - | - | 34.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $26,250 | - | $26,250 | - | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) | RENT | $12,600 | - | $12,600 | - | 3.5% |
| Fees: legal | $7,434 | - | $7,434 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $5,343 | - | $5,343 | - | 1.5% |
| Insurance | $4,608 | - | $4,608 | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $3,803 | - | $3,803 | - | 1.0% | |
| All other expenses | $3,599 | - | $3,599 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | ELECTRIC | $2,327 | - | $2,327 | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNICATIONS | $2,257 | - | $2,257 | - | 0.6% |
| Total | $363,896 | 100% |
State business registration
- FRIENDS OF THE ENVIRONMENT, INC. FL, Domestic nonprofit corporation (DOMNP), Active, formed 2006-09-19
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments