REDEMPTION HOUSE MINISTRY INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text REDEMPTION HOUSE MINISTRY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2024. https://furp.org/org/redemption-house-ministry-inc-352079898. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). REDEMPTION HOUSE MINISTRY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2024]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/redemption-house-ministry-inc-352079898
MLA “REDEMPTION HOUSE MINISTRY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2024, https://furp.org/org/redemption-house-ministry-inc-352079898. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2015–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $967K · expenses $1.1M · assets $2.0M
- EIN
- 35-2079898
- Address
- 426 E WAYNE ST, FORT WAYNE, IN 46802-2815
- Website
- https://redemptionhousefw.org
- NTEE code
- X90 Interfaith Coalitions (Religion-Related) published (IRS Business Master File)
- FURP topic
- abuse: substance · women: issues (from its 990 text; the topic index)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- November 1999 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Redemption House is a transition home for women that serves as an alternative to incarceration by developing a faith-based lifestyle and by gaining the skills needed to live successfully on their own.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tomi Cardin | Executive Dir. | 2021-2024 | $77,576 | $297,457 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
19 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Murphy | Chairman | 2020-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Bruce | Vice Chairman | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kayte Geist | Secretary | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kim Sutton | Treasurer | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gary Hill | Director | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janice Young | Director | 2015-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Quincy McGhee | Director | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Jordan | Director | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Tippmann | Director | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Vincent (former) | Director | 2021-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jean Parrish (former) | President | 2015-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Dennie (former) | Director | 2015-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Beverly Goff (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gerald Hill (former) | TREASURER | 2015-2020 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pat Murphy (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Adams (former) | TREASURER | 2015-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cynthia Hale (former) | SECRETARY | 2016-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Drummond (former) | SECRETARY | 2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cynthia Frederick (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $78K · 36 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tomi Cardin | Executive Dir. | 50 | $66,650 | $0 | $10,926 | $77,576 | 1 |
| Patrick Murphy | Chairman | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathy Bruce | Vice Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kayte Geist | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kim Sutton | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gary Hill | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Janice Young | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Quincy McGhee | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joe Jordan | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bob Tippmann | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $79K · 32 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tomi Cardin | Executive Dir. | 50 | $67,980 | $0 | $10,926 | $78,906 | 1 |
| Patrick Murphy | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathy Bruce | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kayte Geist | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kim Sutton | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bob Tippmann | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Janice Young | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Quincy McGhee | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gary Hill | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $78K · 30 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tomi Cardin | Executive Dir. | 50 | $70,398 | $0 | $7,327 | $77,725 | 1 |
| Patrick Murphy | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathy Bruce | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kayte Geist | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kim Sutton | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bob Tippmann | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joe Jordan | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Vincent | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Janice Young | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Quincy McGhee | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gary Hill | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $63K · 24 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tomi Cardin | Executive Dir. | 50 | $63,250 | $0 | $0 | $63,250 | 1 |
| Jean Parrish | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gary Hill | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kim Sutton | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Janice Young | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Dennie | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patrick Murphy | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Vincent | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathy Bruce | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Quincy McGhee | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid · 21 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVE DENNIE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEVERLY GOFF | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK MURPHY | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANICE YOUNG | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERALD HILL | TREASURER | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN PARRISH | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 6 people listed · none paid · 20 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVE DENNIE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEVERLY GOFF | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT MURPHY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANICE YOUNG | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERALD HILL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN PARRISH | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 7 people listed · none paid · 20 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVE DENNIE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEVERLY GOFF | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERALD HILL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANICE YOUNG | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN PARRISH | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN ADAMS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA HALE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEAN PARRISH | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN ADAMS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE DENNIE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BEVERLY GOFF | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA HALE | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GERALD HILL | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JANICE YOUNG | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEAN PARRISH | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN ADAMS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE DENNIE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BEVERLY GOFF | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA HALE | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GERALD HILL | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JANICE YOUNG | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEAN PARRISH | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN ADAMS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN DRUMMOND | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE DENNIE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BEVERLY GOFF | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA FREDERICK | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GERALD HILL | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JANICE YOUNG | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| None | - |
2023 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| None | - |
2022 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| None | - |
2021 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| None | - |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $967,178 | $1,102,338 | $1,963,996 | $1,280,470 | $852,691 | $127,054 | $66,650 | 36 | 150 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,284,024 | $1,012,064 | $2,077,286 | $1,415,630 | $1,087,928 | $120,555 | $78,907 | 32 | 150 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,041,212 | $779,409 | $1,540,294 | $1,143,670 | $757,671 | $206,372 | $77,725 | 30 | 150 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,034,536 | $788,159 | $1,534,529 | $1,128,767 | $756,995 | $206,372 | $77,725 | 30 | 150 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $909,788 | $632,212 | $1,071,435 | $881,864 | $660,909 | $148,416 | $63,251 | 24 | 150 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $859,051 | $445,165 | $871,977 | $574,209 | $586,722 | $196,147 | $66,000 | 21 | 150 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $451,100 | $343,498 | $485,751 | $160,323 | $325,795 | $45,369 | $66,000 | 20 | 15 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $186,807 | $193,488 | $583,078 | $172,594 | $117,919 | $67,021 | - | 20 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $178,137 | $155,876 | $212,425 | $179,275 | $108,939 | $67,113 | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $159,239 | $159,555 | $198,492 | $157,014 | $130,970 | $24,061 | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $184,301 | $156,971 | $199,922 | $157,330 | $162,254 | $15,455 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
12 grantors reported grants to this organization, $565,415 in all, tax years 2013 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY CROSS TIPPMANN FOUNDATION CHARITABLE TRUST | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2025 | 6 | $282,500 | 2025 | $62,500 | show |
| EDWARD M WILSON FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “REDEMPTION HOUSE MINISTRY INC” | 2019-2023 | 5 | $100,000 | 2023 | $20,000 | show |
| CHARLIE TIPPMANN FOUNDATION CHARITABLE TR | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2021, 2023-2024 | 4 | $60,000 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| VINCENT AND LOIS TIPPMANN | Public charity | Exact | 2021-2023 | 3 | $31,250 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| THE ST JOSEPH COMMUNITY HEALTH FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2015-2016 | 2 | $16,000 | 2016 | $6,000 | show |
| BOWKER FOUNDATION TRUST NECT | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “REDEMPTION HOUSE MINISTRY INC” | 2021-2022 | 2 | $14,000 | 2022 | $7,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $13,000 | 2023 | $13,000 | show |
| MONUMENT LEGACY INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 | $10,000 | show |
| PARKVIEW HEALTH SYSTEM INC | Public charity | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $10,000 | 2015 | $10,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $6,000 | 2022 | $6,000 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013-2014, 2016-2018 | 5 | $2,665 | 2018 | $1,065 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KINGDOMQUEST MINISTRIES INC | IN | X90 | $533,328 | $485,310 | President | $196,508 | Same NTEE code X90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GRACE ON WINGS INCORPORATED | IN | X90 | $506,757 | $547,073 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNITE INDY INC | IN | X90 | $975,064 | $954,114 | EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | $62,916 | Same NTEE code X90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MEROM CAMP AND RETREAT CENTER INC | IN | X90 | $1,276,647 | $714,207 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUL FOR CHRIST MINISTRY INC | TX | X90 | $587,291 | $379,097 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X90, revenue within 2x |
| ONE HEART MINISTRIES INC | GA | X90 | $484,126 | $549,417 | Director of Ministries | $78,095 | Same NTEE code X90, revenue within 2x |
| GRACE HOUSE MINISTRIES | TX | X90 | $1,065,137 | $1,081,165 | EXECUTIVE DI | $79,600 | Same NTEE code X90, revenue within 2x |
| HOPE OF ISRAEL BAPTIST MISSION INC | GA | X90 | $874,372 | $827,471 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $119,136 | Same NTEE code X90, revenue within 2x |
| SPARK MINISTRY | TX | X90 | $720,562 | $435,784 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Same NTEE code X90, revenue within 2x |
| MINISTRIES OF JESUS INC | OK | X90 | $1,344,815 | $1,545,448 | Executive Dir. | $122,614 | Same NTEE code X90, revenue within 2x |
| LETS START TALKING MINISTRY | TX | X90 | $994,918 | $819,615 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code X90, revenue within 2x |
| PRESENTATION MINISTRIES INC | OH | X90 | $709,751 | $842,205 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code X90, revenue within 2x |
| NO GREATER JOY MINISTRIES INC | TN | X90 | $1,528,610 | $1,320,592 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $69,221 | Same NTEE code X90, revenue within 2x |
| ARIMBORGO MINISTRIES INC | AZ | X90 | $519,205 | $459,817 | PRESIDENT | $59,650 | Same NTEE code X90, revenue within 2x |
| TROCHIA MINISTRIES | CA | X90 | $519,436 | $510,071 | PRESIDENT AND SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code X90, revenue within 2x |
| MISSIONARY AIR GROUP INC | NC | X90 | $1,028,406 | $1,046,566 | PRESIDENT/CE | $69,367 | Same NTEE code X90, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY MINISTRIES | KY | X90 | $1,025,254 | $921,928 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code X90, revenue within 2x |
| LOAVES AND FISHES MINISTRY OF BEAUFORT | NC | X90 | $696,042 | $691,222 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Same NTEE code X90, revenue within 2x |
| AL-MADINA FOUNDATION INC | MD | X90 | $1,362,490 | $1,258,775 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X90, revenue within 2x |
| DOWNTOWN CHURCHES UNITED INC | VA | X90 | $1,301,563 | $1,307,473 | Executive Director | $25,000 | Same NTEE code X90, revenue within 2x |
| HAITI180 INC | TN | X90 | $1,322,837 | $1,305,681 | PRESIDENT | $150,287 | Same NTEE code X90, revenue within 2x |
| OAKLAND MILLS INTERFAITH INC | MD | X90 | $722,332 | $741,515 | EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | $107,186 | Same NTEE code X90, revenue within 2x |
| RECONCILED WORLD INC | IL | X90 | $1,532,033 | $1,604,730 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Same NTEE code X90, revenue within 2x |
| HIS HANDS SUPPORT MINISTRIES | ME | X90 | $544,802 | $494,990 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X90, revenue within 2x |
| MICHIGAN INTERFAITH POWER & LIGHT INC | MI | X90 | $820,192 | $783,039 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $84,276 | Same NTEE code X90, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,102,338 spent · pay $624,006 · grants $2,407 · events $75,431
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $455,512 | $403,622 | $45,095 | $6,795 | 41.3% | |
| Occupancy | $77,406 | $77,406 | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $70,030 | $70,030 | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $66,650 | $29,993 | $9,997 | $26,660 | 6.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $62,033 | $52,353 | $3,507 | $6,173 | 5.6% | |
| Insurance | $59,724 | $54,497 | $3,674 | $1,553 | 5.4% | |
| Interest | $42,784 | $42,784 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Information technology | $42,459 | $32,302 | $5,908 | $4,249 | 3.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $41,088 | - | $1,050 | $40,038 | 3.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $39,811 | $33,978 | $3,233 | $2,600 | 3.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $34,383 | - | $34,383 | - | 3.1% | |
| Office expenses | $23,766 | $2,958 | $12,088 | $8,720 | 2.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $21,797 | $10,719 | $8,205 | $2,873 | 2.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $21,361 | $20,459 | $870 | $32 | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Food | $16,282 | $16,282 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Travel | $14,670 | $14,670 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $8,934 | $8,461 | $473 | - | 0.8% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,307 | $2,307 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,141 | - | $41 | $1,100 | 0.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $100 | $100 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Employee Assistance | $100 | $100 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $25,760 | $54,070 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,102,338 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,012,064 spent · pay $573,266 · grants $2,559 · events $28,688
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $397,943 | $369,718 | $28,225 | - | 39.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $78,907 | $35,508 | $11,836 | $31,563 | 7.8% | |
| Occupancy | $69,530 | $66,516 | $2,264 | $750 | 6.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $59,893 | $47,913 | $9,957 | $2,023 | 5.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $56,496 | $56,496 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Interest | $47,389 | $19,449 | $27,940 | - | 4.7% | |
| Information technology | $45,691 | $43,573 | $2,118 | - | 4.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $41,379 | $41,129 | - | $250 | 4.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $36,523 | $31,263 | $3,120 | $2,140 | 3.6% | |
| Insurance | $32,048 | $32,048 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $28,995 | $20,713 | $8,282 | - | 2.9% |
| Fees: other services | $26,557 | $6,985 | $16,183 | $3,389 | 2.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $25,215 | - | $25,215 | - | 2.5% | |
| Travel | $20,661 | $20,478 | $183 | - | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $19,872 | $14,490 | $5,382 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Food | $14,947 | $13,928 | $1,019 | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | Unclassified | $4,442 | $345 | $4,097 | - | 0.4% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,559 | $2,559 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Employee Assistance | $2,000 | $2,000 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Fees: legal | $1,017 | - | $1,017 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $19,500 | $28,688 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,012,064 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $779,409 spent · pay $462,944 · grants $1,772 · events $12,211
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $318,396 | $302,657 | $15,739 | - | 40.9% | |
| Occupancy | $101,562 | $98,227 | $2,585 | $750 | 13.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $77,725 | $38,007 | $11,989 | $27,729 | 10.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $41,910 | $41,910 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $36,650 | $30,257 | $4,472 | $1,921 | 4.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $30,173 | $25,949 | $2,112 | $2,112 | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $27,728 | $20,181 | $7,547 | - | 3.6% |
| Fees: other services | $23,060 | - | $17,946 | $5,114 | 3.0% | |
| Information technology | $21,326 | $21,326 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,091 | - | $21,091 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Food | $15,673 | $15,673 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Office expenses | $14,719 | $7,748 | $6,971 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Resident Wellness & Counseling | $13,993 | $13,993 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $12,211 | $7,504 | $4,707 | - | 1.6% | |
| Travel | $8,833 | $8,833 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $8,322 | $8,322 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,915 | $2,915 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,772 | $1,772 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Drug Testing | $946 | $946 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: legal | $404 | $404 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $779,409 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $632,212 spent · pay $405,708 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $263,412 | $235,911 | $20,871 | $6,630 | 41.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $66,412 | $40,355 | $22,593 | $3,464 | 10.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $63,251 | $28,463 | $9,488 | $25,300 | 10.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $53,582 | $45,306 | $6,101 | $2,175 | 8.5% | |
| Occupancy | $50,034 | $47,596 | $2,438 | - | 7.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $33,980 | $33,980 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $25,463 | $21,236 | $2,060 | $2,167 | 4.0% | |
| Office expenses | $15,335 | $3,884 | $10,124 | $1,327 | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Food | $14,767 | $11,899 | $2,868 | - | 2.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $10,136 | - | $10,136 | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $7,765 | $5,256 | $2,509 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Program Execution Consulting | $6,813 | $6,813 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Travel | $6,756 | $6,366 | $390 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Resident Program | $5,311 | $3,993 | $525 | $793 | 0.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,266 | $1,079 | $2,864 | $1,323 | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $1,430 | $950 | $480 | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $1,420 | $1,420 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Unclassified | $564 | - | $564 | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $515 | - | $515 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $632,212 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $445,165 spent · pay $297,592 · grants $0 · events $15
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $204,085 | $202,085 | $2,000 | - | 45.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $66,000 | $16,500 | $23,100 | $26,400 | 14.8% | |
| Other (as described) | RESIDENT PROGRAM EXPENSES | $29,128 | $29,128 | - | - | 6.5% |
| Occupancy | $26,569 | $25,619 | $950 | - | 6.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $23,104 | $19,269 | $1,869 | $1,966 | 5.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $21,726 | $21,726 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | RESIDENT FOOD | $14,582 | $14,582 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Insurance | $9,648 | $1,636 | $7,858 | $154 | 2.2% | |
| Office expenses | $9,233 | - | $9,233 | - | 2.1% | |
| All other expenses | $8,532 | $1,361 | $7,171 | - | 1.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,540 | - | - | $7,540 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $5,030 | - | $4,848 | $182 | 1.1% | |
| Information technology | $5,030 | $3,837 | $1,193 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $4,403 | $3,945 | $214 | $244 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | RESIDENT SUPPLIES | $3,966 | $3,966 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $3,275 | $3,275 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Travel | $2,609 | $2,487 | $122 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $690 | - | $690 | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $15 | - | $15 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $445,165 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $343,498 spent · pay $223,564 · grants $0 · events $305
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $140,892 | $105,669 | $35,223 | - | 41.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $66,000 | $16,500 | $23,100 | $26,400 | 19.2% | |
| Occupancy | $36,220 | $36,220 | - | - | 10.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $19,334 | $19,334 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,672 | $9,837 | $4,668 | $2,167 | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | RESIDENT SUPPLIES | $13,987 | $13,987 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Other (as described) | TEACHING SUPPLIES | $9,978 | $9,978 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Fees: other services | $9,864 | - | $9,864 | - | 2.9% | |
| Office expenses | $8,509 | - | $7,836 | $673 | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $6,353 | - | $6,353 | - | 1.8% | |
| All other expenses | $5,242 | $1,361 | $3,381 | $500 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,648 | - | $4,648 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | GAS & COURT PARKING | $2,354 | $2,354 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $1,649 | $1,649 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Benefits paid to members | $1,300 | $1,300 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $261 | - | - | $261 | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $235 | - | $235 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $957 | $70 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $343,498 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $193,488 spent · pay $134,990 · grants $0 · events $517
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $125,284 | $78,954 | $34,328 | $12,002 | 64.8% | |
| Office expenses | $20,486 | $17,925 | $1,618 | $943 | 10.6% | |
| Occupancy | $16,937 | $16,937 | - | - | 8.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,406 | $5,928 | $2,577 | $901 | 4.9% | |
| Fees: management | $8,500 | $2,125 | $2,975 | $3,400 | 4.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,084 | - | $4,084 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $3,110 | - | $3,110 | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE REPAIRS | $2,062 | $1,031 | $1,031 | - | 1.1% |
| Insurance | $1,576 | - | $1,576 | - | 0.8% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $881 | $881 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP DUES | $450 | - | $450 | - | 0.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $392 | - | - | $392 | 0.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $300 | $225 | $75 | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $20 | - | $20 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $2,235 | $497 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $193,488 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $155,876 spent · pay $100,821 · grants $0 · events $437
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $100,821 | 64.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $23,652 | 15.2% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $16,367 | 10.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $13,000 | 8.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,036 | 0.7% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $1,000 | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $437 | reported apart |
| Total | $155,876 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $159,555 spent · pay $88,857 · grants $0 · events $2,038
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $88,857 | 55.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $32,432 | 20.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $21,274 | 13.3% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $15,352 | 9.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,640 | 1.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $2,038 | reported apart |
| Total | $159,555 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $156,971 spent · pay $63,414 · grants $0 · events $595
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $63,414 | 40.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $43,341 | 27.6% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $24,296 | 15.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $23,175 | 14.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $2,745 | 1.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $595 | reported apart |
| Total | $156,971 | 100% |
Comments