JESUS OPEN ARMS MISSION INC

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text JESUS OPEN ARMS MISSION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2017. https://furp.org/org/jesus-open-arms-mission-inc-351728353. Retrieved 2026-11-06.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). JESUS OPEN ARMS MISSION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2017]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/jesus-open-arms-mission-inc-351728353

MLA “JESUS OPEN ARMS MISSION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2017, https://furp.org/org/jesus-open-arms-mission-inc-351728353. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2012–2017. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2017 · Form 990 · revenue $909K · expenses $939K · assets $0

EIN
35-1728353
Address
8750 S ERIE AVE, KNIGHTSTOWN, IN 46148
NTEE code
X99 Religion Related N.E.C. (Religion-Related) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.70; not an IRS classification)
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

OVERSEE WORK AT CHRISTIAN CAMP, OVERSEE VILLAGE CHURCHES, OVERSEE BUSINESS AS MISSIONS, WORK AT CHRISTIAN SCHOOL

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Rick Walden PRESIDENT2012-2017 $118,000$248,893 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Donna Walden VICE PRES/TR2012-2017 30 $0 reported 1
Rita Camden SECRETARY2012-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
David Johnson DIRECTOR2012-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kathy Johnson DIRECTOR2012-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Wayne Watson DIRECTOR2012-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Shirley Watson DIRECTOR2012-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kay Mickelson DIRECTOR2012-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Eric Walden DIRECTOR2012-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Michelle Walden DIRECTOR2012-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Randy Camden DIRECTOR2012-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2017 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $118K · 1 employee · 1 volunteer
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICK WALDEN PRESIDENT60 $118,000$0$0 $118,0001
DONNA WALDEN VICE PRES/TR30 $0$0$0 $01
RITA CAMDEN SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID JOHNSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATHY JOHNSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WAYNE WATSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SHIRLEY WATSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KAY MICKELSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ERIC WALDEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE WALDEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RANDY CAMDEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $67K · 1 employee · 1 volunteer
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Rick Walden President60 $67,019$0$0 $67,0191
David Johnson director0 $0$0$0 $01
Kathy Johnson director0 $0$0$0 $01
Wayne Watson director0 $0$0$0 $01
Shirley Watson director0 $0$0$0 $01
Kay Mickelson director0 $0$0$0 $01
Eric Walden director0 $0$0$0 $01
Michelle Walden director0 $0$0$0 $01
Randy Camden director0 $0$0$0 $01
Rita Camden director1 $0$0$0 $01
Donna Walden Vice President60 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $64K · 1 employee · 26 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Rick Walden President60 $63,874$0$0 $63,8741
David Johnson director0 $0$0$0 $01
Kathy Johnson director0 $0$0$0 $01
Wayne Watson director0 $0$0$0 $01
Shirley Watson director0 $0$0$0 $01
Kay Mickelson director0 $0$0$0 $01
Eric Walden director0 $0$0$0 $01
Michelle Walden director0 $0$0$0 $01
Randy Camden director0 $0$0$0 $01
Rita Camden director1 $0$0$0 $01
Donna Walden Vice President60 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$908,536$938,663 $0$0 $908,032$0 $118,00011
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$514,795$516,996 $49,566$49,566 $514,795$0 $011
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$270,188$242,328 $51,767$51,767 $270,188$0 $0126

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $390,209 in all, tax years 2011 to 2014. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor Exact 2011-2014 4$390,209 2014$106,873
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
OPEN ARMS MISSION NFPILL41 $677,121$717,011 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$43,846 Similar name, revenue within 2x
OPEN ARMS INCGAP70 $1,508,556$1,446,804 AT-LARGE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MISSIONARIES OF JESUS INCCAX20 $435,581$342,762 CHAIRPERSON$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
OPEN FIELD MISSION INCGAX20 $269,772$26,214 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
A JESUS MISSIONWAX20 $1,922,927$1,749,583 PRESIDENT$43,314 Similar name, revenue within 5x
JESUS MISSION INCOKX20 $123,845$125,446 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
OPEN ARMS INCNJP73 $104,019$101,735 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
JESUS MISSIONCAQ33 $79,083$74,671 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
ARMS OF JESUS-CHILDRENS MISSION INCNYP20 $55,055$47,411 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
OPEN ARMS INCWAP99 $52,888$52,302 Executive Director$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
OPEN ARMS INCMSP85 $54,144$48,201 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
OPEN DOOR MISSION INCFLE20 $0$0 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name
OPEN ARMS INCTXNot reported $0$0 INTERIM CEO$50,000 Similar name
Open Arms IncCANot reported -$155 President$0 Similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 14 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS DAF sponsor$973,99526 12009–2024 OPEN ARMS INC
FORGOOD INC funds this one DAF sponsor$894,48826 32010–2024 OPEN ARMS MISSION NFP; OPEN ARMS INC; MISSIONARIES OF JESUS INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$776,60512 32016–2024 OPEN ARMS INC; A JESUS MISSION; OPEN ARMS MISSION NFP
THE DALLAS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$306,5429 12014–2024 OPEN ARMS INC
TEXAS WOMENS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$115,0006 12013–2023 OPEN ARMS INC
THE SALLY AND DICK MOLPUS FOUNDATION Private foundation$86,6393 12020–2025 OPEN ARMS INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$57,2465 12021–2025 OPEN ARMS MISSION NFP
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$50,4002 12023–2024 A JESUS MISSION
ADDY FOUNDATION Private foundation$50,0001 12021–2021 OPEN ARMS INC
HATTIE MAE LESLEY FOUNDATION Private foundation$50,0002 12021–2022 OPEN ARMS INC
GREATER CINCINNATI FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$40,0002 12020–2022 OPEN ARMS INC
TRUIST FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$35,0002 12020–2022 OPEN ARMS INC
ZOYA MINISTRIES INC Private foundation$32,7881 12019–2019 ARMS OF JESUS-CHILDRENS MISSION INC
THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$30,7823 22022–2023 OPEN ARMS MISSION NFP; OPEN ARMS INC
SERVANT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$30,2002 12022–2023 A JESUS MISSION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2017 · Form 990 · $938,663 spent · pay $127,027 · grants $807,529 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $807,529$807,529-- 86.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $118,000$118,000-- 12.6%
Payroll taxes $9,027$9,027-- 1.0%
Fees: accounting $2,615$665$1,950- 0.3%
Travel $1,212$1,212-- 0.1%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $280$280-- 0.0%
Total$938,663100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $516,996 spent · pay $72,586 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Call2All construction $274,424$274,424$0$0 53.1%
Other (as described)Agape Home $117,071$117,071$0$0 22.6%
Other salaries and wages $67,619$67,619$0$0 13.1%
Other (as described)Pua village, Wiang Haeng camp, training $21,595$21,595$0$0 4.2%
All other expenses $13,823$13,823-- 2.7%
Other (as described)Medical expenses $8,868$8,868$0$0 1.7%
Payroll taxes $4,967$4,967-- 1.0%
Travel $3,989$3,989-- 0.8%
Office expenses $2,374$2,374-- 0.5%
Fees: legal $1,666$1,666-- 0.3%
Insurance $600$600-- 0.1%
Total$516,996100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $242,328 spent · pay $73,069 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Agape Home $126,335$126,335$0$0 52.1%
Other salaries and wages $68,183$68,183$0$0 28.1%
All other expenses $11,323$11,323-- 4.7%
Other (as described)Pua Village, Wiang Haeng camp expenses $10,688$10,688$0$0 4.4%
Other (as described)Medical Expense $5,951$5,951$0$0 2.5%
Other (as described)Rent $5,818$5,818$0$0 2.4%
Payroll taxes $4,886$4,886$0$0 2.0%
Travel $3,979$3,979$0$0 1.6%
Office expenses $3,230$3,230$0$0 1.3%
Fees: legal $1,335$1,335$0$0 0.6%
Insurance $600$600$0$0 0.2%
Total$242,328100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.