TRINITY SCHOOLS INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text TRINITY SCHOOLS INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2023. https://furp.org/org/trinity-schools-inc-351502075. Retrieved 2026-11-06.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). TRINITY SCHOOLS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2023]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/trinity-schools-inc-351502075
MLA “TRINITY SCHOOLS INC.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2023, https://furp.org/org/trinity-schools-inc-351502075. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2019–2023. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2023 · Form 990 · revenue $14.0M · expenses $14.1M · assets $7.1M
- EIN
- 35-1502075
- Address
- 1024 THOMAS ST, SOUTH BEND, IN 46601-2641
- Website
- WWW.TRINITYSCHOOLS.ORG
- NTEE code
- B25 Secondary, High School (Education) published (IRS Business Master File, as B25Z)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- June 1981 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE MISSION OF TRINITY SCHOOLS IS TO IMPART BASIC ORDERED KNOWLEDGE ABOUT THE WORLD AND TO TRAIN STUDENTS IN BASIC INTELLECTUAL SKILLS AND QUALITIES OF MIND SO THAT THEY MIGHT BE OF USE TO GOD IN THE WISE CARE AND GOVERNANCE OF HIS CREATION AND IN THE BUILDING OF HIS KINGDOM. WE ACCOMPLISH THIS BY ESTABLISHING A CULTURE MARKED BY THE DISCOVERY OF TRUTH, THE PRACTICE OF GOODNESS, THE CREATION OF BEAUTY AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF INTELLECTUAL AND AESTHETIC HABITS OF MIND. TRINITY SCHOOL IS A COMMUNITY OF LEARNERS CHARACTERIZED BY THE RIGOROUS EXPLORATION OF REALITY, THE FREE AND DISCIPLINED EXCHANGE OF IDEAS, AND ACTIVE PARTICIPATION IN THE FINE ARTS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
15 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jon Balsbaugh | PRESIDENT | 2019-2023 | $220,254 | $733,631 | 2 |
| Mike Zusi | VP OF BUS AF | 2021-2023 | $101,365 | $298,318 | 2 |
| John Lee | EMPLOYEE | 2022-2023 | $141,480 | $276,408 | 1 |
| David Salmon | VICE-CHAIR | 2021-2023 | $92,759 | $233,080 | 1 |
| Eric Yost | TREASURER | 2020-2023 | $69,507 | $187,169 | 1 |
| Paul Kane | TREASURER | 2022-2023 | $102,172 | $186,182 | 2 |
| Robert Brickweg | EXEC DIRECTO | 2022-2023 | $43,960 | $145,983 | 1 |
| Deborah Mixell | SECRETARY | 2022-2023 | $64,499 | $120,232 | 1 |
| Kathryn Gleason | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | $65,793 | $116,933 | 1 |
| Paul Decelles | MANAGER/ACTI | 2022-2023 | $40,768 | $76,446 | 1 |
| Kevin Ranaghan (former) | VICE CHAIRMA | 2019-2022 | $48,536 | $273,536 | 1 |
| Michael Zusi (former) | SECRETARY | 2019-2020 | $104,648 | $214,547 | 1 |
| Anne Linczer (former) | ACTING PRESI | 2022 | $42,233 | $42,233 | 1 |
| Dan Brewer (former) | TREASURER | 2019-2022 | $0 | $30,000 | 1 |
| Beth Bulger (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | $5,031 | $22,857 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sam Claassen | CHAIRMAN | 2022-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jo Clark (former) | DIRECTOR/VIC | 2019-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larry Lamanna (former) | SECRETARY | 2020-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Craig Lent (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2019-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Laurie Magill (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Walt Seale (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Fraga (former) | TREASURER | 2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 4 |
People by year
2023 · 11 people listed · 10 paid, $943K · 189 employees · 602 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JON BALSBAUGH | PRESIDENT | 40 | $178,934 | $0 | $41,320 | $220,254 | 2 |
| JOHN LEE | EMPLOYEE | 40 | $112,252 | $0 | $29,228 | $141,480 | 1 |
| PAUL KANE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $94,452 | $7,720 | $102,172 | 2 |
| MIKE ZUSI | VP OF BUS AF | 20 | $40,022 | $53,623 | $7,720 | $101,365 | 2 |
| DAVID SALMON | VICE-CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $84,431 | $8,328 | $92,759 | 1 |
| ERIC YOST | TREASURER | 40 | $60,179 | $0 | $9,328 | $69,507 | 1 |
| KATHRYN GLEASON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $54,113 | $11,680 | $65,793 | 1 |
| DEBORAH MIXELL | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $64,499 | $0 | $64,499 | 1 |
| ROBERT BRICKWEG | EXEC DIRECTO | 22 | $43,805 | $0 | $155 | $43,960 | 1 |
| PAUL DECELLES | MANAGER/ACTI | 10 | $2,500 | $38,268 | $0 | $40,768 | 1 |
| SAM CLAASSEN | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 18 people listed · 12 paid, $916K · 172 employees · 495 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN LEE | EMPLOYEE | 40 | $104,506 | $0 | $30,422 | $134,928 | 1 |
| JON BALSBAUGH | PRESIDENT | 40 | $106,752 | $0 | $17,864 | $124,616 | 2 |
| ROBERT BRICKWEG | EXEC DIRECTO | 40 | $101,714 | $0 | $309 | $102,023 | 1 |
| MIKE ZUSI | VP OF BUS AF | 20 | $46,453 | $46,191 | $7,623 | $100,267 | 2 |
| PAUL KANE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $75,682 | $8,328 | $84,010 | 2 |
| DAVID SALMON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $66,235 | $8,328 | $74,563 | 1 |
| ERIC YOST | TREASURER | 40 | $50,369 | $0 | $11,583 | $61,952 | 1 |
| DEBORAH MIXELL | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $55,733 | $0 | $55,733 | 1 |
| KATHRYN GLEASON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $40,100 | $11,040 | $51,140 | 1 |
| KEVIN RANAGHAN | VICE CHAIRMA | 2 | $0 | $48,536 | $0 | $48,536 | 1 |
| ANNE LINCZER | ACTING PRESI | 40 | $42,233 | $0 | $0 | $42,233 | 1 |
| PAUL DECELLES | GENERAL MANA | 10 | $0 | $35,678 | $0 | $35,678 | 1 |
| DAN BREWER | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAM CLAASSEN | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JO CLARK | DIRECTOR/VIC | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY LAMANNA | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG LENT | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LAURIE MAGILL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 10 people listed · 6 paid, $436K · 157 employees · 495 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JON BALSBAUGH | PRESIDENT | 40 | $103,984 | $0 | $26,796 | $130,780 | 2 |
| MIKE ZUSI | VP OF BUS AF | 20 | $44,348 | $44,266 | $8,072 | $96,686 | 2 |
| KEVIN RANAGHAN | VICE CHAIRMA | 2 | $0 | $75,000 | $0 | $75,000 | 1 |
| DAVID SALMON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $65,758 | $0 | $65,758 | 1 |
| ERIC YOST | CONTROLLER | 40 | $44,127 | $0 | $11,583 | $55,710 | 1 |
| DAN BREWER | TREASURER | 8 | $6,000 | $6,000 | $0 | $12,000 | 1 |
| JO CLARK | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY LAMANNA | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG LENT | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LAURIE MAGILL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 11 people listed · 5 paid, $332K · 153 employees · 495 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JON BALSBAUGH | PRESIDENT | 40 | $129,317 | $0 | $0 | $129,317 | 2 |
| MICHAEL ZUSI | SECRETARY | 28 | $79,710 | $24,938 | $0 | $104,648 | 1 |
| KEVIN RANAGHAN | VICE CHAIRMA | 2 | $0 | $75,000 | $0 | $75,000 | 1 |
| DAN BREWER | TREASURER | 8 | $9,000 | $9,000 | $0 | $18,000 | 1 |
| BETH BULGER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $5,031 | $0 | $0 | $5,031 | 1 |
| JO CLARK | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY LAMANNA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG LENT | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LAURIE MAGILL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALT SEALE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC YOST | CONTROLLER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 9 people listed · 4 paid, $331K · 149 employees · 495 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JON BALSBAUGH | PRESIDENT | 40 | $102,848 | $0 | $25,816 | $128,664 | 2 |
| MICHAEL ZUSI | SECRETARY | 28 | $58,540 | $24,794 | $26,565 | $109,899 | 1 |
| KEVIN RANAGHAN | VICE CHAIRMA | 2 | $0 | $75,000 | $0 | $75,000 | 1 |
| BETH BULGER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $17,826 | $0 | $0 | $17,826 | 1 |
| DAN BREWER | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JO CLARK | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES FRAGA | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| CRAIG LENT | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WALT SEALE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $13,972,343 | $14,137,614 | $7,081,061 | $5,711,971 | $619,295 | $13,068,935 | $146,506 | 189 | 602 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $13,611,542 | $14,058,376 | $7,022,155 | $5,575,735 | $467,297 | $12,699,285 | $245,545 | 172 | 495 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $13,749,929 | $13,705,500 | $7,029,834 | $5,645,837 | $910,019 | $11,908,749 | $244,910 | 157 | 495 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $12,746,338 | $12,379,084 | $8,263,445 | $6,694,061 | $435,954 | $10,995,409 | $179,021 | 153 | 495 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $12,459,606 | $12,049,429 | $7,234,374 | $4,691,899 | $1,012,686 | $11,045,501 | $85,105 | 149 | 495 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- PEOPLE OF PRAISE INC South Bend, IN · 2 people in common (Mike Zusi, Paul Kane) · related organization (Schedule R)
- PEOPLE OF PRAISE MINN INC Saint Paul, MN · 1 person in common (Jon Balsbaugh)
Funders of this organization
22 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,400,757 in all, tax years 2012 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PEOPLE OF PRAISE INC | $532,344 | 3 | $133,080 | 2022 | 2020-2022 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | $247,393 | 8 | $6,950 | 2024 | 2016-2022, 2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | $150,000 | 6 | $25,000 | 2024 | 2019-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| HARRY & JAN SWEERE FOUNDATION | $95,000 | 2 | $50,000 | 2015 | 2014-2015 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF ELKHART COUNTY INC | $86,100 | 2 | $40,000 | 2019 | 2018-2019 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | $57,270 | 2 | $50,000 | 2020 | 2019-2020 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF ST JOSEPH COUNTY INC | $49,243 | 2 | $26,187 | 2020 | 2019-2020 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | $29,350 | 2 | $21,850 | 2025 | 2022, 2025 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | $23,500 | 2 | $10,500 | 2021 | 2020-2021 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC | $20,000 | 2 | $10,000 | 2022 | 2018, 2022 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | $17,000 | 4 | $7,500 | 2022 | 2016-2018, 2022 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | $15,000 | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 | 2020 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| FOR INSPIRATION AND RECOGNITION OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY FIRST | $13,250 | 2 | $7,000 | 2022 | 2012, 2022 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | $12,374 | 1 | $12,374 | 2019 | 2019 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| UNITED WAY WORLDWIDE | $10,700 | 1 | $10,700 | 2018 | 2018 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| GREATER HORIZONS | $10,000 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | 2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | $10,000 | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 | 2022 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| FOLDS OF HONOR FOUNDATION | $6,001 | 1 | $6,001 | 2024 | 2024 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| THE US CHARITABLE GIFT TRUST | $6,000 | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 | 2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY INC | $5,000 | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 | 2020 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | $3,052 | 4 | $642 | 2023 | 2020-2023 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “TRINITY SCHOOLS INC” | show |
| CELANESE FOUNDATION | $2,180 | 4 | $1,000 | 2023 | 2018, 2020, 2022-2023 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “TRINITY SCHOOLS INC” | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSITY HIGH SCHOOL OF INDIANA INC | IN | B25 | $12,684,483 | $12,853,160 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $245,134 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GEO NEXT GENERATION HIGH SCHOOL INC | IN | B25 | $7,953,000 | $6,875,240 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE CROSSING NATIONAL INC | IN | B25 | $8,279,785 | $6,899,871 | CEO | $120,649 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREENWOOD CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INC | IN | B25 | $10,112,526 | $9,400,151 | SUPERINTENDENT | $104,960 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNITY SCHOOLS | CA | B25 | $10,015,758 | $9,622,560 | PRINCIPAL, HS | $190,055 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| DUBLIN SCHOOL INC | NH | B25 | $14,820,178 | $14,410,327 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $350,615 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x |
| TRINITY FOUNDATION INC | CT | B25 | $11,869,114 | $13,318,857 | PRESIDENT OF | $283,742 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x |
| RECTORY SCHOOL INC | CT | B25 | $23,091,896 | $21,435,320 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $427,307 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x |
| LONG TRAIL SCHOOL INC | VT | B25 | $8,231,698 | $6,548,267 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $241,706 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MISS HALLS SCHOOL INC | MA | B25 | $20,440,831 | $23,131,882 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $501,449 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x |
| TILTON SCHOOL | NH | B25 | $14,149,226 | $19,950,618 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $265,620 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x |
| LEXINGTON SCHOOL INC | KY | B25 | $21,280,233 | $21,631,210 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $580,630 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x |
| TAMPA PREPARATORY SCHOOL INC | FL | B25 | $26,506,666 | $22,783,418 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $524,732 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x |
| BOSTON TRINITY ACADEMY INC | MA | B25 | $12,044,488 | $10,428,671 | HEADMASTER & PRESIDENT | $195,188 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x |
| CARIBBEAN CONSOLIDATED SCHOOLS INC | PR | B25 | $11,123,741 | $11,157,199 | EX OFFICIO M | $209,300 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x |
| ACADEMICS PLUS CHARTER SCHOOLS INC | AR | B25 | $21,593,542 | $21,935,775 | CEO | $182,314 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x |
| THE KEHILLAH SCHOOL | CA | B25 | $13,263,920 | $13,761,478 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $494,848 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x |
| VALLEY CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS | AZ | B25 | $22,908,161 | $21,586,774 | CEO & HEAD OF SCHOOL | $166,035 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x |
| DE TOLEDO HIGH SCHOOL | CA | B25 | $21,718,246 | $22,720,871 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $488,973 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x |
| GLEN MILLS SCHOOLS | PA | B25 | $11,776,571 | $12,401,191 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $227,263 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x |
| THE NEWMAN SCHOOL | MA | B25 | $11,811,315 | $12,229,745 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $418,216 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x |
| VISTAMAR SCHOOL | CA | B25 | $13,670,977 | $14,092,168 | HEAD OF SCHOO; | $470,639 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x |
| OGLETHORPE CHARTER SCHOOL INC | GA | B25 | $7,968,912 | $7,429,143 | PRINCIPAL | $212,822 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x |
| THADEN SCHOOL | AR | B25 | $24,756,199 | $22,076,084 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $353,638 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x |
| DELMARVA CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS INC | DE | B25 | $11,936,423 | $7,435,927 | HEAD OF SCHO | $154,995 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990 · $14,137,614 spent · pay $7,528,514 · grants $2,743,554 · events $38,751
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $5,481,524 | $4,341,012 | $1,009,308 | $131,204 | 38.8% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $2,743,554 | $2,743,554 | - | - | 19.4% | |
| Occupancy | $1,742,427 | $989,253 | $753,174 | - | 12.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,292,600 | $969,418 | $279,372 | $43,810 | 9.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROG & STUDENT ACTIVITIES | $694,346 | $684,432 | $9,914 | - | 4.9% |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETIC PROGRAM EXPENSES | $491,410 | $491,410 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $428,950 | $318,666 | $100,202 | $10,082 | 3.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $211,845 | $8,083 | - | $203,762 | 1.5% | |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $178,934 | - | $178,934 | - | 1.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $146,506 | - | $146,506 | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $145,875 | - | $145,875 | - | 1.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $92,943 | $92,943 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $90,180 | - | $90,180 | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $82,281 | $8 | $82,273 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: management | $72,950 | - | $68,558 | $4,392 | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $69,818 | $20,294 | $44,766 | $4,758 | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $41,591 | $31,198 | $10,393 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $36,613 | $36,613 | - | - | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $29,663 | $8,578 | $21,085 | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $28,644 | - | $28,644 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $27,246 | $18,587 | $8,659 | - | 0.2% |
| Fees: investment management | $6,349 | - | $6,349 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,365 | - | $1,365 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $149,291 | $38,751 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $14,137,614 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $14,058,376 spent · pay $7,433,957 · grants $2,688,954 · events $15,899
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $5,655,676 | $4,091,438 | $1,564,238 | - | 40.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $2,688,954 | $2,688,954 | - | - | 19.1% | |
| Occupancy | $1,880,241 | $1,443,782 | $436,459 | - | 13.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $919,074 | $758,629 | $160,445 | - | 6.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PROG & STUDENT ACTIVITIES | $709,898 | $709,898 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETIC PROGRAM EXPENSES | $511,444 | $511,444 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $444,590 | $404,495 | $40,095 | - | 3.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $245,545 | - | $245,545 | - | 1.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $205,720 | $10,354 | - | $195,366 | 1.5% | |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $169,072 | $169,072 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $93,733 | - | $93,733 | - | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $82,113 | - | $82,113 | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $77,380 | $40 | $77,340 | - | 0.6% | |
| All other expenses | $66,526 | $11,344 | $55,182 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: investment management | $51,557 | - | $51,557 | - | 0.4% | |
| Information technology | $45,690 | $16,968 | $28,502 | $220 | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $41,869 | $28,103 | $13,228 | $538 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $39,786 | $30,551 | $9,235 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $38,745 | $2,919 | $35,826 | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: management | $32,400 | - | $32,400 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $20,391 | - | $20,391 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $19,712 | - | $19,712 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $18,260 | - | $18,260 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $328,712 | $15,899 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $14,058,376 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $13,705,500 spent · pay $6,916,238 · grants $2,799,688 · events $47,701
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $5,317,709 | $3,633,381 | $1,516,528 | $167,800 | 38.8% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $2,799,688 | $2,799,688 | - | - | 20.4% | |
| Occupancy | $1,887,558 | $1,684,042 | $203,516 | - | 13.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $948,531 | $730,808 | $211,497 | $6,226 | 6.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROG & STUDENT ACTIVITIES | $697,240 | $684,554 | $12,686 | - | 5.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $405,088 | $260,935 | $131,316 | $12,837 | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETIC PROGRAM EXPENSES | $388,157 | $388,157 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $244,910 | - | $244,910 | - | 1.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $203,550 | $139,192 | $6,538 | $57,820 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $197,854 | $197,854 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Office expenses | $136,262 | $120,795 | $15,467 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $95,844 | - | $95,844 | - | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $70,052 | $60,774 | $9,278 | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $65,995 | $60,039 | $5,956 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $51,408 | $37,074 | $14,334 | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: investment management | $46,304 | - | $46,304 | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $42,081 | $29,482 | $1,196 | $11,403 | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $30,524 | $30,194 | $330 | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $29,106 | - | $29,106 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,992 | - | $17,992 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $15,411 | - | $15,411 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: management | $9,515 | - | $9,515 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $4,721 | $4,721 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $515,397 | $18,595 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $13,705,500 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $12,379,084 spent · pay $6,773,797 · grants $2,648,944 · events $78,983
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $5,117,026 | $3,480,274 | $1,314,409 | $322,343 | 41.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $2,648,944 | $2,648,944 | - | - | 21.4% | |
| Occupancy | $1,345,712 | $1,195,189 | $150,523 | - | 10.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $957,100 | $735,635 | $210,713 | $10,752 | 7.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROG & STUDENT ACTIVITIES | $584,433 | $561,617 | $22,816 | - | 4.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $391,333 | $247,841 | $118,833 | $24,659 | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETIC PROGRAM EXPENSES | $188,111 | $188,111 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $183,918 | $143,625 | $8,891 | $31,402 | 1.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $179,021 | $5,031 | $173,990 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $171,330 | $171,330 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $129,317 | - | $129,317 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $105,817 | - | $105,817 | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $79,310 | $69,937 | $9,373 | - | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $60,434 | $60,434 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $45,911 | $41,463 | $4,448 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $43,085 | - | $43,085 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $38,995 | - | $38,995 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $37,570 | $28,987 | $8,583 | - | 0.3% |
| Information technology | $19,626 | $16,632 | $2,994 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,275 | - | $19,275 | - | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $17,086 | $17,086 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: management | $7,957 | - | $7,957 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $4,699 | - | $4,699 | - | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $3,074 | $1,889 | $1,185 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $575,583 | $39,988 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $12,379,084 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $12,049,429 spent · pay $6,820,065 · grants $2,269,625 · events $7,050
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $5,231,480 | $3,595,297 | $1,402,312 | $233,871 | 43.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $2,269,625 | $2,269,625 | - | - | 18.8% | |
| Occupancy | $1,272,106 | $1,126,500 | $145,606 | - | 10.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $980,574 | $690,637 | $260,230 | $29,707 | 8.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROG & STUDENT ACTIVITIES | $632,930 | $614,829 | $18,101 | - | 5.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $394,242 | $258,496 | $118,530 | $17,216 | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | ATHLETIC PROGRAM EXPENSES | $283,061 | $283,061 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $186,218 | $186,218 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $156,376 | $87,332 | $31,609 | $37,435 | 1.3% | |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $128,664 | - | $128,664 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $117,837 | $105,027 | $12,810 | - | 1.0% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $85,105 | - | $85,105 | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $79,072 | $69,037 | $10,035 | - | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $55,751 | $55,634 | $117 | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $41,167 | $37,722 | $3,445 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $37,332 | - | $37,332 | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $21,495 | - | $21,495 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $18,920 | - | $18,920 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $18,879 | - | $18,879 | - | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $17,891 | $17,891 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: management | $8,961 | - | $8,961 | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,050 | - | $7,050 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $4,617 | $1,053 | $3,564 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $76 | - | $76 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $164,023 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $12,049,429 | 100% |
State business registration
- Trinity Schools, Inc. VA, Nonstock corporation, Active (Active and In Good Standing), formed 2024-09-10
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments