GIRLS INCORPORATED OF JEFFERSON COUNTY INDIANA
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text GIRLS INCORPORATED OF JEFFERSON COUNTY INDIANA. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2025. https://furp.org/org/girls-incorporated-of-jefferson-county-indiana-351309946. Retrieved 2026-11-06.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). GIRLS INCORPORATED OF JEFFERSON COUNTY INDIANA [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2025]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/girls-incorporated-of-jefferson-county-indiana-351309946
MLA “GIRLS INCORPORATED OF JEFFERSON COUNTY INDIANA.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2025, https://furp.org/org/girls-incorporated-of-jefferson-county-indiana-351309946. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2016–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $795K · expenses $803K · assets $131K
- EIN
- 35-1309946
- Address
- 113 W 3RD ST, MADISON, IN 47250-3336
- Website
- WWW.GIRLSINCMADISON.ORG
- NTEE code
- O22 Girls Clubs (Youth Development) published (IRS Business Master File, as O22Z)
- FURP topic
- women: issues (from its 990 text; the topic index)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- July 1984 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE VARIOUS PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES FOR JEFFERSON COUNTY, INDIANA, GIRLS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 36 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
36 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dan Baughman | DIRECTOR | 2021-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adam Cole | DIRECTOR | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Beth Cullens | DIRECTOR | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diamond Harris | DIRECTOR | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tiffany Lamson | DIRECTOR | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gary Mouser | DIRECTOR | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Studds | DIRECTOR | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie Withered | DIRECTOR | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 4 |
| Susan Craig | SECRETARY | 2021-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Devon Sharpe | TREASURER | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Abby Suiter | PRESIDENT | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Reenie Getz | DIRECTOR | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tammy Harmon | DIRECTOR | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dana Riddle (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Melissa Shelton (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jane Williams (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim Breeding (former) | PRESIDENT | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jennifer Liter (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2020-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Stack (former) | SECRETARY | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dan Grill (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Betsy Johnson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lauren Spencer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chad Lewis (former) | SECRETARY | 2017-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Betsey Johnson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jenny Darnold (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Andrea Bridges (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alana Wilson (former) | TREASURER | 2017-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tammy Carnes (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Al Huntington (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tammy Courtney (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katie Jenner (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nathan Hadley Deceased (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynn Heitz-Mckay (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katie Mote (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Morgan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nathan Hadley (former) | PRESIDENT | 2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 13 people listed · none paid · 22 employees · 130 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAN BAUGHMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM COLE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BETH CULLENS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REENIE GETZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAMMY HARMON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIAMOND HARRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIFFANY LAMSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY MOUSER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF STUDDS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE WITHERED | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| SUSAN CRAIG | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEVON SHARPE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ABBY SUITER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 11 people listed · none paid · 20 employees · 130 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAN BAUGHMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM COLE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BETH CULLENS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIAMOND HARRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIFFANY LAMSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY MOUSER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF STUDDS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE WITHERED | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| SUSAN CRAIG | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEVON SHARPE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ABBY SUITER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 14 people listed · none paid · 19 employees · 130 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADAM COLE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN CRAIG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BETH CULLENS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIAMOND HARRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY MOUSER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANA RIDDLE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MELISSA SHELTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF STUDDS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ABBY SUITER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN BAUGHMAN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM BREEDING | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JENNIFER LITER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN STACK | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 12 people listed · none paid · 14 employees · 127 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN CRAIG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN GRILL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIAMOND HARRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETSY JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANA RIDDLE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MELISSA SHELTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN SPENCER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN STACK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAN BAUGHMAN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM BREEDING | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JENNIFER LITER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE WILLIAMS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 12 people listed · none paid · 15 employees · 125 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAN BAUGHMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN CRAIG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETSY JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER LITER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANA RIDDLE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MELISSA SHELTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN SPENCER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN STACK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TIM BREEDING | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAN GRILL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD LEWIS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JANE WILLIAMS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid · 18 employees · 180 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BETSEY JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER LITER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANA RIDDLE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MELISSA SHELTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN SPENCER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM BREEDING | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAN GRILL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD LEWIS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JANE WILLIAMS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 9 people listed · none paid · 23 employees · 180 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANA RIDDLE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TIM BREEDING | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANDREA BRIDGES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNY DARNOLD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BETSEY JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN GRILL | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD LEWIS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JANE WILLIAMS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALANA WILSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 11 people listed · none paid · 27 employees · 180 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAMMY CARNES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA BRIDGES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AL HUNTINGTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETSEY JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAMMY COURTNEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE JENNER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNY DARNOLD | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CHAD LEWIS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAN GRILL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALANA WILSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 13 people listed · none paid · 26 employees · 180 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATHAN HADLEY DECEASED | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN HEITZ-MCKAY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE JENNER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE MOTE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAMMY COURTNEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN GRILL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAD LEWIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALANA WILSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETSEY JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAMMY CARNES | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AL HUNTINGTON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA BRIDGES | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNY DARNOLD | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2016 · 10 people listed · none paid · 22 employees · 180 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AL HUNTINGTON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA MORGAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN HEITZ-MCKAY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE JENNER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE MOTE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAMMY COURTNEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAMMY CARNES | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA BRIDGES | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNY DARNOLD | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| NATHAN HADLEY | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $794,652 | $803,049 | $131,071 | $131,071 | $685,212 | $22,739 | - | 22 | 130 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $628,772 | $677,248 | $136,585 | $136,585 | $529,252 | $21,528 | - | 20 | 130 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $477,317 | $431,904 | $185,061 | $185,061 | $383,294 | $19,620 | - | 19 | 130 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $350,900 | $333,438 | $146,218 | $146,218 | $293,461 | $18,015 | - | 14 | 127 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $316,154 | $321,865 | $128,756 | $128,756 | $252,922 | $17,191 | - | 15 | 125 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $430,136 | $338,698 | $134,467 | $134,467 | $377,421 | $14,258 | - | 18 | 180 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $314,725 | $359,101 | $43,029 | $43,029 | $245,458 | $21,881 | - | 23 | 180 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $319,450 | $340,897 | $87,405 | $87,405 | $262,599 | $25,020 | - | 27 | 180 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $358,364 | $444,446 | $108,852 | $108,852 | $291,155 | $26,051 | - | 26 | 180 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $352,982 | $357,467 | $194,934 | $194,934 | $292,744 | $31,119 | - | 22 | 180 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MADISON AND JEFFERSON COUNTY INC Madison, IN · 2 people in common (Devon Sharpe, Stephanie Withered)
- INDIANA ASSOCIATION OF UNITED WAYS INCORPORATED Indianapolis, IN · 1 person in common (Stephanie Withered)
- JEFFERSON COUNTY UNITED WAY INC Madison, IN · 1 person in common (Stephanie Withered)
Funders of this organization
7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $977,802 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MADISON AND JEFFERSON COUNTY INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2012, 2014-2025 | 16 | $402,467 | 2025 | $43,833 | show |
| GIRLS INCORPORATED | Public charity | Exact | 2019-2024 | 6 | $337,148 | 2024 | $55,335 | show |
| GIRLS INCORPORATED OF GREATER INDIANAPOLIS | Public charity | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $116,731 | 2015 | $116,731 | show |
| INDIANA ASSOCIATION OF UNITED WAYS INCORPORATED | Public charity | Exact | 2025 | 1 | $89,931 | 2025 | $89,931 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SWITZERLAND COUNTY INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024-2025 | 2 | $25,876 | 2025 | $11,915 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $5,250 | 2022 | $5,250 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GIRLS INCORPORATED OF JEFFERSON COUNTY INDIANA” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $399 | 2023 | $160 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GIRLS INCORPORATED OF SHELBYVILLE SHELBY COUNTY | IN | O22 | $1,247,434 | $1,446,740 | PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE | $97,850 | Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| GIRLS INCORPORATED OF BAY COUNTY | FL | O22 | $750,663 | $776,968 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $66,950 | Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| GIRLS INCORPORATED OF WESTCHESTER COUNTY | NY | O22 | $879,604 | $881,891 | EXECUTIVE DI | $164,111 | Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| GIRLS INCORPORATED OF TAUNTON | MA | O22 | $416,500 | $409,938 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| GIRLS INCORPORATED OF SIOUX CITY | IA | O22 | $1,252,190 | $969,661 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $104,600 | Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| GIRLS INCORPORATED OF FORT SMITH | AR | O22 | $638,650 | $640,328 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $70,272 | Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x |
| GIRLS INCORPORATED OF JACKSONVILLE | FL | O22 | $577,907 | $610,388 | EXEC DIR - F | $41,167 | Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| GIRLS INCORPORATED OF WINTER HAVEN | FL | O22 | $487,290 | $536,486 | EXECUTIVE DI | $71,822 | Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x |
| GIRLS INCORPORATED OF THE CENTRALCOAST | CA | O22 | $1,379,940 | $1,064,551 | Executive Dir. | $124,635 | Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x |
| GIRLS INCORPORATED OF GREATER LOWELL | MA | O22 | $1,450,787 | $966,738 | CEO | $130,500 | Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x |
| GIRLS INC OF WASHINGTON COUNTY | MD | O22 | $1,314,836 | $1,303,516 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $104,458 | Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x |
| GIRLS INCORPORATED OF GREATER ATLANTA | GA | O22 | $1,579,446 | $2,199,880 | CEO | $148,914 | Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x |
| GIRLS INCORPORATED OF THE GREATER CAPITAL REGION | NY | O22 | $1,517,599 | $1,463,612 | EXECUTIVE DI | $119,405 | Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x |
| GIRLS INCORPORATED OF TENNESSEE VALLEY | TN | O22 | $816,664 | $736,165 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $97,130 | Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x |
| GIRLS INCORPORATED OF COLUMBUS AND PHENIX-RUSSELL | GA | O22 | $1,165,661 | $2,163,524 | Former CEO | $122,608 | Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x |
| GIRLS ON THE RUN OF SOUTH CENTRAL WISCONSIN INCORPORATED | WI | O22 | $827,271 | $823,695 | Executive Dir. | $104,969 | Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x |
| GIRLS ON THE RUN OF MARICOPA COUNTY | AZ | O22 | $592,191 | $596,763 | Executive Dir. | $70,120 | Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x |
| GIRLS INCORPORATED OF THE WASHINGTON DC METROPOLITAN AREA | DC | O22 | $456,446 | $475,837 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $151,286 | Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x |
| GIRLS ON THE RUN OF LOS ANGELES COUNTY | CA | O22 | $543,285 | $448,419 | Executive Director thru May 2025 | $105,131 | Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x |
| COOL GIRLS INC | GA | O22 | $576,345 | $941,898 | Executive Dir. | $124,954 | Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF GREATER LYNCHBURG | VA | O22 | $748,195 | $602,727 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $81,146 | Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x |
| GIRLS ON THE RUN OF VERMONT INC | VT | O22 | $694,285 | $734,774 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF DENISON INC | TX | O22 | $535,621 | $588,999 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x |
| GIRLS ON THE RUN OF SAN DIEGO | CA | O22 | $407,238 | $479,544 | Executive Director | $43,385 | Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x |
| GIRLS ON THE RUN OF MONTGOMERY AND DELAWARE COUNTIES PA | PA | O22 | $601,680 | $635,281 | Executive Dir. | $86,730 | Same NTEE code O22, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $803,049 spent · pay $403,361 · grants $0 · events $21,317
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $325,472 | $251,471 | $38,949 | $35,052 | 40.5% | |
| Occupancy | $210,401 | $210,401 | - | - | 26.2% | |
| Other (as described) | RESTRICTED PROGRAM EXPENS | $72,067 | $72,067 | - | - | 9.0% |
| Other employee benefits | $39,944 | $24,765 | $7,989 | $7,190 | 5.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $37,945 | $23,526 | $7,589 | $6,830 | 4.7% | |
| All other expenses | $23,876 | $23,876 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) Event | FUNDRAISING EVENTS | $21,317 | - | - | $21,317 | 2.7% |
| Insurance | $17,748 | $17,748 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF EXPENSES | $15,423 | $15,423 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENACE & REPAIRS | $12,256 | $12,256 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $11,660 | - | $11,660 | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $8,692 | $8,692 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $6,170 | - | $6,170 | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $78 | $78 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $58,118 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $803,049 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $677,248 spent · pay $369,202 · grants $0 · events $19,807
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $296,784 | $225,039 | $37,760 | $33,985 | 43.8% | |
| Other (as described) | RESTRICTED PROGRAM EXPENS | $115,691 | $115,691 | - | - | 17.1% |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENACE & REPAIRS | $80,465 | $26,804 | $53,661 | - | 11.9% |
| Other employee benefits | $48,201 | $29,885 | $9,640 | $8,676 | 7.1% | |
| All other expenses | $25,527 | $25,527 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $24,217 | $15,015 | $4,843 | $4,359 | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) Event | FUNDRAISING EVENTS | $19,807 | - | - | $19,807 | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | STAFF EXPENSES | $15,505 | $15,505 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Insurance | $14,810 | $14,810 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Office expenses | $11,184 | $11,184 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Occupancy | $10,483 | $10,483 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,905 | - | $8,905 | - | 1.3% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $5,565 | - | $5,565 | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $104 | $104 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $52,967 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $677,248 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $431,904 spent · pay $310,902 · grants $0 · events $15,295
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $260,864 | $191,879 | $36,308 | $32,677 | 60.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $32,073 | $19,885 | $6,415 | $5,773 | 7.4% | |
| All other expenses | $21,750 | $21,750 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | RESTRICTED PROGRAM EXPENS | $18,378 | $18,378 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $17,965 | $11,141 | $3,590 | $3,234 | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) Event | FUNDRAISING EVENTS | $15,295 | - | - | $15,295 | 3.5% |
| Insurance | $11,841 | $11,841 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Occupancy | $11,211 | $10,250 | $961 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CONCESSION SUPPLIES | $10,061 | $10,061 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Office expenses | $10,052 | $10,052 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF EXPENSES | $10,000 | $10,000 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,760 | - | $6,760 | - | 1.6% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $5,265 | - | $5,265 | - | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $389 | $389 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $49,803 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $431,904 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $333,438 spent · pay $222,887 · grants $0 · events $21,426
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $177,515 | $110,539 | $35,251 | $31,725 | 53.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $32,937 | $20,510 | $6,541 | $5,886 | 9.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE & REPAIRS | $21,399 | $21,399 | - | - | 6.4% |
| Other (as described) | RESTRICTED PROGRAM EXPENS | $16,377 | $16,377 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Occupancy | $15,521 | $10,922 | $4,599 | - | 4.7% | |
| All other expenses | $14,415 | $14,415 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,435 | $7,743 | $2,470 | $2,222 | 3.7% | |
| Insurance | $10,895 | $10,895 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CONCESSION SUPPLIES | $8,088 | $8,088 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,550 | - | $6,550 | - | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $6,173 | $6,173 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $5,565 | - | $5,565 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF EXPENSES | $5,525 | $5,525 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Travel | $43 | $43 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $40,583 | $21,426 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $333,438 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $321,865 spent · pay $215,004 · grants $0 · events $10,217
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $176,545 | $111,517 | $34,225 | $30,803 | 54.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $23,735 | $14,991 | $4,602 | $4,142 | 7.4% | |
| Other (as described) | RESTRICTED PROGRAM EXPENS | $21,215 | $21,215 | - | - | 6.6% |
| Occupancy | $15,798 | $9,374 | $6,424 | - | 4.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,724 | $9,300 | $2,855 | $2,569 | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE & REPAIRS | $14,209 | $14,209 | - | - | 4.4% |
| All other expenses | $12,297 | $12,297 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Insurance | $10,573 | $10,573 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,765 | - | $6,765 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CONCESSION SUPPLIES | $6,709 | $6,709 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | STAFF EXPENSES | $6,600 | $6,600 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Office expenses | $6,256 | $6,256 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $6,050 | - | $6,050 | - | 1.9% | |
| Travel | $389 | $389 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $38,383 | $10,217 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $321,865 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $338,698 spent · pay $240,409 · grants $0 · events $5,425
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $201,280 | $135,077 | $34,844 | $31,359 | 59.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $26,053 | $17,482 | $4,507 | $4,064 | 7.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE & REPAIRS | $24,663 | $24,663 | - | - | 7.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $13,076 | $8,774 | $2,262 | $2,040 | 3.9% | |
| Occupancy | $12,564 | $9,125 | $3,439 | - | 3.7% | |
| All other expenses | $10,044 | $10,044 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Office expenses | $9,945 | $9,945 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Insurance | $9,839 | $9,839 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | RESTRICTED PROGRAM EXPENS | $8,774 | $8,774 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | STAFF EXPENSES | $7,012 | $7,012 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,615 | - | $5,615 | - | 1.7% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $5,265 | - | $5,265 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CONCESSION SUPPLIES | $4,541 | $4,541 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Travel | $27 | $27 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $27,534 | $5,425 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $338,698 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $359,101 spent · pay $218,382 · grants $0 · events $5,724
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $182,334 | $119,834 | $32,895 | $29,605 | 50.8% | |
| Other (as described) | RESTRICTED PROGRAM EXPENS | $35,041 | $35,041 | - | - | 9.8% |
| Occupancy | $31,327 | $8,993 | $22,334 | - | 8.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $23,070 | $15,162 | $4,162 | $3,746 | 6.4% | |
| All other expenses | $18,259 | $18,259 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,978 | $8,530 | $2,341 | $2,107 | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE & REPAIRS | $12,697 | $12,697 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Office expenses | $9,544 | $9,544 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Insurance | $9,297 | $9,297 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CONCESSION SUPPLIES | $7,676 | $7,676 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Payments to affiliates | $5,565 | - | $5,565 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DATA SPECIALIST | $5,449 | $5,449 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,400 | - | $5,400 | - | 1.5% | |
| Travel | $464 | $464 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $33,737 | $5,724 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $359,101 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $340,897 spent · pay $196,526 · grants $0 · events $5,994
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $166,651 | $111,826 | $25,800 | $29,025 | 48.9% | |
| Occupancy | $38,098 | $9,053 | $29,045 | - | 11.2% | |
| All other expenses | $20,906 | $20,906 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE & REPAIRS | $20,294 | $20,294 | - | - | 6.0% |
| Other (as described) | RESTRICTED PROGRAM EXPENS | $20,193 | $20,193 | - | - | 5.9% |
| Other employee benefits | $17,260 | $8,996 | $3,889 | $4,375 | 5.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,615 | $8,465 | $1,953 | $2,197 | 3.7% | |
| Office expenses | $9,311 | $9,311 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Insurance | $8,968 | $8,968 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CONCESSION SUPPLIES | $7,949 | $7,949 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | STAFF EXPENSES | $7,650 | $7,650 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Payments to affiliates | $5,265 | - | $5,265 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,155 | - | $5,155 | - | 1.5% | |
| Travel | $582 | $582 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $23,175 | $5,994 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $340,897 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $444,446 spent · pay $189,454 · grants $0 · events $6,375
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $162,665 | $69,930 | $20,400 | $72,335 | 36.6% | |
| Occupancy | $107,470 | $8,222 | $99,248 | - | 24.2% | |
| All other expenses | $25,512 | $25,512 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Other (as described) | VAN EXPENSES | $25,461 | $25,461 | - | - | 5.7% |
| Other (as described) | RESTRICTED PROGRAM EXPENS | $25,454 | $25,454 | - | - | 5.7% |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE & REPAIRS | $23,073 | $23,073 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Other (as described) | CAMERA PURCHASE EXPENSE | $19,750 | $19,750 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Other employee benefits | $14,663 | $14,663 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,126 | $5,214 | $1,516 | $5,396 | 2.7% | |
| Insurance | $9,704 | $9,704 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Office expenses | $9,053 | $9,053 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,080 | - | $5,080 | - | 1.1% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $4,180 | - | $4,180 | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $255 | $255 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $33,508 | $6,375 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $444,446 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $357,467 spent · pay $211,436 · grants $0 · events $5,565
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $182,234 | $83,158 | $24,289 | $74,787 | 51.0% | |
| Occupancy | $53,362 | $8,501 | $44,861 | - | 14.9% | |
| Other (as described) | RESTRICTED PROGRAM EXPENS | $30,566 | $30,566 | - | - | 8.6% |
| Other employee benefits | $15,383 | $15,383 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,819 | $6,306 | $1,842 | $5,671 | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CONCESSION SUPPLIES | $12,246 | $12,246 | - | - | 3.4% |
| All other expenses | $12,242 | $12,242 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Insurance | $8,967 | $8,967 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE & REPAIRS | $8,665 | $8,665 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Office expenses | $7,858 | $7,858 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,770 | - | $4,770 | - | 1.3% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $3,905 | - | $3,905 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF EXPENSES | $3,412 | $3,412 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Travel | $38 | $38 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $21,659 | $5,565 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $357,467 | 100% |
Comments