PAUL & MAXINE FROHRING FOUNDATION INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text PAUL & MAXINE FROHRING FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/paul-and-maxine-frohring-foundation-inc-346513729. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). PAUL & MAXINE FROHRING FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/paul-and-maxine-frohring-foundation-inc-346513729
MLA “PAUL & MAXINE FROHRING FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/paul-and-maxine-frohring-foundation-inc-346513729. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $31.4M · expenses $5.4M · assets $108.8M
- EIN
- 34-6513729
- Address
- PO BOX 75000, DETROIT, MI 48275-7874
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- April 1961 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paula C Frohring | TRUSTEE / PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeffrey Larichie | TRUSTEE / VICE PRESIDENT | 2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dennis Taylor | TRUSTEE | 2024 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Philip Kushlan | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lucy Chamberlain | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristin Finkelstein | SECRETARY | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Falsgraf (former) | TRUSTEE / SECRETARY | 2020-2023 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeffery Larichie (former) | TRUSTEE / VICE PRESIDENT | 2020-2023 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAULA C FROHRING | TRUSTEE / PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY LARICHIE | TRUSTEE / VICE PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS TAYLOR | TRUSTEE | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PHILIP KUSHLAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LUCY CHAMBERLAIN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN FINKELSTEIN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM FALSGRAF | TRUSTEE / SECRETARY | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA C FROHRING | TRUSTEE / PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFERY LARICHIE | TRUSTEE / VICE PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM FALSGRAF | TRUSTEE / SECRETARY | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA C FROHRING | TRUSTEE / PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFERY LARICHIE | TRUSTEE / VICE PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM FALSGRAF | TRUSTEE / SECRETARY | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA C FROHRING | TRUSTEE / PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFERY LARICHIE | TRUSTEE / VICE PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM FALSGRAF | TRUSTEE / SECRETARY | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA C FROHRING | TRUSTEE / PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFERY LARICHIE | TRUSTEE / VICE PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 2 contractors · $272K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| RBC WEALTH MANAGEMENT | FLORHAM PARK, NJ | INVESTMENT MANAGEMEN | $272,043 |
| COMERICA BANK | DETROIT, MI | INVESTMENT MANAGEMEN | $0 |
2023 · 1 contractor · $0
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| COMERICA BANK | DETROIT, MI | INVESTMENT MANAGEMEN | $0 |
2022 · 1 contractor · $72K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| COMERICA BANK | DETROIT, MI | INVESTMENT MANAGEMEN | $72,050 |
2021 · 1 contractor · $75K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| COMERICA BANK | DETROIT, MI | INVESTMENT MANAGEMEN | $74,538 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 14 grants to organizations · $5.1M
2023 · 12 grants to organizations · $4.7M
2022 · 12 grants to organizations · $6.3M
2021 · 13 grants to organizations · $5.4M
2020 · 13 grants to organizations · $4.0M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $31,360,311 | $5,382,205 | $108,763,934 | $108,763,934 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $31,360,311 | $5,382,205 | $108,763,934 | $108,763,934 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $4,088,032 | $5,538,156 | $82,470,340 | $82,470,340 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $11,375,401 | $7,087,572 | $83,863,405 | $83,863,405 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $8,955,916 | $6,068,963 | $79,589,318 | $79,589,318 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| -$1,553,511 | $4,682,880 | $76,736,792 | $76,736,792 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL FOUNDATION INC | CT | Not reported | $413,255 | $212,951 | PRES/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MAXINE PARK HOCKING PALS FOUNDATION INC | CA | Not reported | $80,000 | $80,000 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PAUL MAGNUS FOUNDATION INC | MD | E86 | $83,741 | $112,257 | Owner | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MAXINE MYERS FOUNDATION INC | NJ | T20 | $65,446 | $167,000 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FOR PAUL FOUNDATION INC | FL | W01 | $62,415 | $67,574 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| Paul W Caine Foundation Inc | IL | Not reported | $5,678 | $4,756 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ST PAUL FOUNDATION INC | CT | Not reported | $6 | $159,881 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PAUL T MARTIN FOUNDATION INC | GA | T22 | $25,315 | $33,805 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MAULDING FOUNDATION INC | AL | T12 | $4,244 | $4,244 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PACIFIC MARINE FOUNDATION INC | WA | X99 | $257,218 | $225,214 | President | $67,816 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PAUL OGLE FOUNDATION INC | IN | Not reported | $1,085,007 | $2,185,546 | DIRECTOR & PRESIDENT/CEO | $228,578 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| NINA & MANOJ PAUL FOUNDATION INC | NY | T20 | $353,789 | $57,009 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PAUL M JONES FOUNDATION INC | MD | Not reported | $11,467 | $9,956 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| JOHN PAUL FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | -$9,408 | $40,521 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 14 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | $5,142 | 1 | 1 | 2023–2023 | FOR PAUL FOUNDATION INC |
| ALEXANDER ARONSON FINNING & CO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $250 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | PAUL MAGNUS FOUNDATION INC |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $126 | 1 | 1 | 2023–2023 | PAUL MAGNUS FOUNDATION INC |
| ARTHUR J GALLAGHER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $100 | 1 | 1 | 2023–2023 | PAUL MAGNUS FOUNDATION INC |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $5,382,205 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,105,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $5,105,000 | 94.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $272,043 | 5.1% | |
| Other expenses | $3,662 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $5,382,205 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $5,538,156 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,715,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $4,715,000 | 85.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $672,510 | 12.1% | |
| Taxes | $147,446 | 2.7% | |
| Other expenses | $1,700 | 0.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $5,538,156 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $7,087,572 spent · pay $0 · grants $6,295,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $6,295,000 | 88.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $565,683 | 8.0% | |
| Taxes | $223,054 | 3.1% | |
| Other expenses | $2,335 | 0.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $7,087,572 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $6,068,963 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,415,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $5,415,000 | 89.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $651,175 | 10.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | 0.0% | |
| Other expenses | $1,288 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $6,068,963 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $4,682,880 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,980,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,980,000 | 85.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $578,642 | 12.4% | |
| Taxes | $120,238 | 2.6% | |
| Other expenses | $2,500 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $4,682,880 | 100% |
Comments