COMMUNITY ENDEAVORS INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text COMMUNITY ENDEAVORS INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/community-endeavors-inc-341723451. Retrieved 2026-11-06.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). COMMUNITY ENDEAVORS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/community-endeavors-inc-341723451
MLA “COMMUNITY ENDEAVORS INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/community-endeavors-inc-341723451. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $100K · expenses $158K · assets $151K
- EIN
- 34-1723451
- Address
- PO BOX 606194, CLEVELAND, OH 44106-0694
- NTEE code
- T11 Single Organization Support (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.50; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 1993 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven R Killpack | President | 2020-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| William A Fullmer | Secretary | 2020-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| James F Parker | Treasurer | 2020-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
People by year
2025 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven R Killpack | President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| William A Fullmer | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| James F Parker | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven R Killpack | President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| William A Fullmer | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| James F Parker | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven R Killpack | President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| William A Fullmer | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| James F Parker | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven R Killpack | President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| William A Fullmer | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| James F Parker | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven R Killpack | President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| James F Parker | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| William A Fullmer | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven R Killpack | President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| James F Parker | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| William A Fullmer | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2025 · 1 contractor · $84K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Steven R Killpack | Cleveland Heights, OH | Foundation Manager | $84,000 |
2024 · 1 contractor · $84K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Steven R Killpack | Cleveland Heights, OH | Foundation Manager | $84,000 |
2023 · 1 contractor · $84K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Steven R Killpack | Cleveland Heights, OH | Foundation Manager | $84,000 |
2022 · 1 contractor · $84K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Steven R Killpack | Cleveland, OH | Foundation Manager | $84,000 |
2021 · 1 contractor · $84K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Steven R Killpack | Cleveland, OH | Foundation Manager | $84,000 |
2020 · 1 contractor · $84K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Steven R Killpack | Cleveland Heights, OH | Foundation Manager | $84,000 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 3 grants to organizations · $52K
2024 · 2 grants to organizations · $45K
2023 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 2 grants to individuals · $52K
2022 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 grant to individuals · $42K
2021 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 grant to individuals · $54K
2020 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 2 grants to individuals · $50K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2025 · 2 contributors · $20K
2024 · 2 contributors · $38K
2023 · 1 contributor · $5.5M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | James F Parker | Person | Lake Bluff, IL | $5,471,180 | $54,712 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
2022 · 2 contributors · $39K
2021 · 4 contributors · $171K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | James F Parker and Julia Fiske | Person | Lake Bluff, IL | $103,653 | $103,653 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
| 4 | Oriana House | Person | Akron, OH | $37,548 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
| 3 | Steven R Killpack | Person | Cleveland Heights, OH | $25,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
| 2 | Margaret Fullmer | Person | Aurora, OH | $5,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
2020 · 4 contributors · $77K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Oriana House | Person | Akron, OH | $35,730 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
| 1 | James F Parker and Julia Fiske | Person | Lake Bluff, IL | $30,296 | $30,296 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
| 4 | State of Ohio | Person | Columbus, OH | $6,125 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
| 3 | Margaret Fullmer | Person | Aurora, OH | $5,041 | $5,041 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $99,731 | $158,418 | $151,190 | $151,190 | $56,598 | - | $84,000 | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $120,024 | $160,480 | $208,642 | $208,642 | $80,655 | - | $84,000 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $138,936 | $158,945 | $247,723 | $247,723 | $121,036 | - | $84,000 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $82,421 | $145,836 | $259,805 | $259,805 | $63,154 | - | $84,000 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $230,014 | $185,301 | $346,034 | $346,034 | $176,609 | - | $84,000 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $118,125 | $159,964 | $320,707 | $320,707 | $87,645 | - | $84,000 | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- HEALTHY FATHERING COLLABORATIVE Cleveland, OH · 3 people in common (James F Parker, Steven R Killpack, William A Fullmer)
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $105,624 in all, tax years 2010 to 2011. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE CENTER FOR COMMUNITY SOLUTIONS | Public charity | Exact | 2010 | 1 | $90,624 | 2010 | $90,624 | show |
| BLACKSTONE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011 | 1 | $15,000 | 2011 | $15,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (48)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AIOK A COMMUNITY ENDEAVOR INC | NY | S20 | $128,819 | $134,110 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY MAYORS INC | NY | Not reported | $94,903 | $93,221 | VP/DEP CHIEF MAYOR/CM ATL HIGHLANDS | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| Community TV Inc | KY | Not reported | $112,918 | $133,609 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY CAT INC | WI | D20 | $60,214 | $55,642 | President Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WEAVE COMMUNITY INC | NY | A99 | $174,585 | $135,454 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $28,104 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OKC Community Inc | OK | Not reported | $102,261 | $92,132 | Executive Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY CATS INC | AZ | D20 | $96,601 | $96,175 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ASI COMMUNITY INC | MI | P81 | $104,264 | $115,424 | MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY CAFE INC | MN | K30 | $94,469 | $121,910 | Executive Dir. | $37,851 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TAL COMMUNITY INC | NY | X30 | $126,585 | $121,734 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY 365 INC | IL | T50 | $126,789 | $132,994 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HUE COMMUNITY INC | NY | J20 | $60,787 | $147,083 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY 313 INC | OH | Not reported | $231,996 | $256,962 | BUSINESS MGR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| COMMUNITY CLUB INC | OH | S80 | $41,788 | $37,531 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| COMMUNITY ED INC | OR | Not reported | $33,074 | $601,775 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $109,932 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| C & C COMMUNITY INC | MT | L20 | $321,697 | $313,927 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COMMUNITY EFX INC | FL | O50 | $216,387 | $216,387 | President & CEO | $47,500 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| EAR COMMUNITY INC | CO | G42 | $402,744 | $234,674 | Executive Dir. | $100,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COMMUNITY WARRIORS INC | GA | T50 | $24,905 | $28,850 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MOM COMMUNITY INC | GA | P20 | $214,146 | $281,779 | Executive Dir. | $50,769 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| Community Care Inc | KS | Not reported | $284,987 | $277,672 | Administrator | $11,229 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| 314 COMMUNITY INC | GA | P30 | $403,187 | $240,717 | Board President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LINDEN COMMUNITY INC | MD | L41 | $23,748 | $36,079 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COMMUNITY RE-ENTRY INC | OH | Not reported | $919,109 | $867,688 | Executive Director | $107,036 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| B1 Community Inc | GA | Not reported | $10,500 | $5,545 | Executive Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 48 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $158,418 spent · pay $84,000 · grants $51,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $84,000 | 53.0% | |
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $51,500 | 32.5% | |
| Other expenses | $19,334 | 12.2% | |
| Printing and publications | $1,910 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,574 | 1.0% | |
| Taxes | $100 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $158,418 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $160,480 spent · pay $84,000 · grants $44,883 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $84,000 | 52.3% | |
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $44,883 | 28.0% | |
| Other expenses | $29,462 | 18.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,826 | 1.1% | |
| Printing and publications | $209 | 0.1% | |
| Taxes | $100 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $160,480 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $158,945 spent · pay $84,000 · grants $52,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $84,000 | 52.8% | |
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $52,000 | 32.7% | |
| Other expenses | $20,694 | 13.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,927 | 1.2% | |
| Taxes | $324 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $158,945 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $145,836 spent · pay $84,000 · grants $42,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $84,000 | 57.6% | |
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $42,000 | 28.8% | |
| Other expenses | $17,553 | 12.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,875 | 1.3% | |
| Taxes | $341 | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $67 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $145,836 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $185,301 spent · pay $109,656 · grants $54,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $84,000 | 45.3% | |
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $54,000 | 29.1% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $25,656 | 13.8% | |
| Other expenses | $17,503 | 9.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,534 | 1.4% | |
| Interest | $860 | 0.5% | |
| Taxes | $448 | 0.2% | |
| Printing and publications | $300 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $185,301 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $159,964 spent · pay $84,109 · grants $50,314 · events $61
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $84,000 | 52.5% | |
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $50,314 | 31.5% | |
| Printing and publications | $20,953 | 13.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $3,004 | 1.9% | |
| Other expenses | $1,423 | 0.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $109 | 0.1% | |
| Taxes | $100 | 0.1% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $61 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $159,964 | 100% |
Comments