ST EDWARD HIGH SCHOOL
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text ST EDWARD HIGH SCHOOL. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile. https://furp.org/org/st-edward-high-school-340737808. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ST EDWARD HIGH SCHOOL [Nonprofit organization profile]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/st-edward-high-school-340737808
MLA “ST EDWARD HIGH SCHOOL.” furp.org, https://furp.org/org/st-edward-high-school-340737808. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
- EIN
- 34-0737808
- Address
- 13500 DETROIT AVE, LAKEWOOD, OH 44107-4602
- NTEE code
- B25 Secondary, High School (Education) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.85; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (association)
- Ruling date
- March 1946 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes, according to the Business Master File
- Foundation status
- School
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No people listed on this organization's e-filed returns.
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
No e-filed returns loaded for this organization yet.
Funders of this organization
63 grantors reported grants to this organization, $10,172,378 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 63). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $2,605,567 | 2024 | $445,975 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015-2024 | 10 | $1,386,300 | 2024 | $214,250 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2024 | 12 | $941,845 | 2024 | $121,825 | show |
| TIMOTHY AND SHEILA PATTON FAMILY CHARITABLE TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “St Edward High School”, “ST EDWARD HIGH SCHOOL” | 2016-2018, 2020-2024 | 8 | $743,000 | 2024 | $100,000 | show |
| COMMUNITY WEST FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024-2025 | 2 | $501,500 | 2025 | $251,000 | show |
| HOWLEY FOUNDATION UA 05192016 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ST EDWARD HIGH SCHOOL” | 2020-2024 | 5 | $460,000 | 2024 | $195,000 | show |
| AWAKENING ANGELS | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “ST EDWARD HIGH SCHOOL” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $410,000 | 2024 | $210,000 | show |
| JOHN P MURPHY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “St Edward High School”, “ST EDWARD HIGH SCHOOL” | 2014-2024 | 11 | $371,000 | 2024 | $16,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010, 2018, 2020-2024 | 7 | $309,000 | 2024 | $89,000 | show |
| J HARRINGTON & MARIE GLIDDEN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ST EDWARD HIGH SCHOOL” | 2020-2025 | 6 | $285,000 | 2025 | $50,000 | show |
| CAROL & CHARLES A RINI SR FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ST EDWARD HIGH SCHOOL” | 2010-2012, 2015-2020, 2022-2025 | 13 | $271,000 | 2025 | $5,000 | show |
| HCS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ST EDWARD HIGH SCHOOL” | 2020-2022 | 3 | $265,500 | 2022 | $65,500 | show |
| DR FRANK VECCHIO AND HELEN WILLIAMS VECCHIO FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ST EDWARD HIGH SCHOOL” | 2020-2025 | 6 | $210,000 | 2025 | $35,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Fuzzy filed as “St Edward High School”, “ST EDWARD HIGH SCHOOL” | 2020-2025 | 6 | $151,640 | 2025 | $28,675 | show |
| RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $110,500 | 2024 | $110,500 | show |
| INDEPENDENT CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022, 2024 | 2 | $100,000 | 2024 | $70,000 | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017, 2022-2023, 2025 | 6 | $98,038 | 2025 | $28,001 | show |
| VEALE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ST EDWARD HIGH SCHOOL” | 2016-2024 | 9 | $90,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| MCPC FAMILY CHARITIES | Private foundation | Exact | 2015-2016, 2019 | 3 | $81,916 | 2019 | $34,000 | show |
| THE PAST PRESIDENTS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ST EDWARD HIGH SCHOOL” | 2020-2024 | 5 | $75,000 | 2024 | $15,000 | show |
| LAUB FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ST EDWARD HIGH SCHOOL” | 2012-2024 | 13 | $56,000 | 2024 | $4,500 | show |
| DAVID COURY FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ST EDWARD HIGH SCHOOL” | 2024-2025 | 2 | $50,000 | 2025 | $25,000 | show |
| THE SWAMINATHAN AND GARG FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ST EDWARD HIGH SCHOOL” | 2014-2016, 2020, 2022-2024 | 7 | $46,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| CLEVELAND VOLLEYBALL COMPANY INC | Public charity | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $40,000 | 2024 | $15,000 | show |
| TULSA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2022 | 4 | $39,525 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Not reported: this organization has no e-filed return loaded, so there is nothing to compare.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $6,230 | $0 | 1 |
| 2022 | $77,816 | $0 | 3 |
| 2020 | $64,575 | $0 | 4 |
Largest awards · 7 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | $6,230 |
| 2022 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | EMERGENCY CONNECTIVITY FUND PROGRAM 32.009 | THE PURPOSE OF THIS EMERGENCY CONNECTIVITY FUND AWARD IS TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR REMOTE LEARNING DURING THE COVID-19 EMERGENCY PERIOD TO FUND THE RE | $74,918 |
| 2022 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | $6,230 |
| 2022 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | -$3,332 |
| 2020 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | $44,892 |
| 2020 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | $13,453 |
| 2020 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | $6,230 |
Trademarks
1 US trademark, 0 live.
- St. Edward High School 1 marks, OH EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRASH TALKERS | 86453296 | 2014-11-13 | Registration cancelled | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Comments