BEAUMONT YOUTH BASEBALL INC

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text BEAUMONT YOUTH BASEBALL INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2018. https://furp.org/org/beaumont-youth-baseball-inc-330597076. Retrieved 2026-11-06.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). BEAUMONT YOUTH BASEBALL INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2018]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/beaumont-youth-baseball-inc-330597076

MLA “BEAUMONT YOUTH BASEBALL INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2018, https://furp.org/org/beaumont-youth-baseball-inc-330597076. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2010–2018. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2018 · Form 990 · revenue $267K · expenses $260K · assets $23K

EIN
33-0597076
Address
PO BOX 3358, BEAUMONT, CA 92223-1203
NTEE code
O50 Youth Development Programs (Youth Development) published (IRS Business Master File)
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (association)
Ruling date
August 2024 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt: reinstated August 15, 2024 after an automatic revocation on May 15, 2022 IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

YOUTH BASEBALL/SOFTBALL LEAGUE TO PROVIDE A WELL ORGANIZED PROGRAM FOR THE CHILDREN IN OUR COMMUNITY RUN SOLELY BY VOLUNTEERS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 21 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

21 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Paul Hilburn PRESIDENT2018 9 $0 reported 1
Rosann Judes VICE PRESIDENT2018 9 $0 reported 1
Rochelle Baker SECRETARY2018 3 $0 reported 1
None TREASURER2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dorothy Carlson FACILITY COORDINATOR2018 22 $0 reported 1
Ysenia Ortiz EXECUTIVE BOARD AT LARGE2018 2 $0 reported 1
Russell Larson BASEBALL VP2018 2 $0 reported 1
Tina Dyer BASEBALL PLAYER AGENT2018 2 $0 reported 1
Marie Honeyfield SOFTBALL VP2018 1 $0 reported 1
Steve Wagner SOFTBALL VP2018 2 $0 reported 1
Mike Dyer UMPIRE IN CHARGE2018 2 $0 reported 1
Rey Fregoso EQUIPMENT MANAGER2018 1 $0 reported 1
Mike Hilburn (former) PRESIDENT2016-2017 2 $0 reported 1
Sue Moody (former) TREASURER2016-2017 5 $0 reported 1
Roseann Judes (former) VICE PRESIDENT2016-2017 2 $0 reported 1
Ron Moody (former) PRESIDENT2010-2015 8 $0 reported 1
Kari Mendoza (former) VICE PRESIDENT2010-2015 8 $0 reported 1
Kathy Wagner (former) TREASURER2010-2015 8 $0 reported 1
Dodie Carlson (former) DIRECTOR2014-2015 8 $0 reported 1
Jessica Warrick (former) Vice President2013 8 $0 reported 1
Jeff Furtado (former) Vice President2010-2012 8 $0 reported 1

People by year

2018 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PAUL HILBURN PRESIDENT9 $0$0$0 $01
ROSANN JUDES VICE PRESIDENT9 $0$0$0 $01
ROCHELLE BAKER SECRETARY3 $0$0$0 $01
NONE TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
DOROTHY CARLSON FACILITY COORDINATOR22 $0$0$0 $01
YSENIA ORTIZ EXECUTIVE BOARD AT LARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
RUSSELL LARSON BASEBALL VP2 $0$0$0 $01
TINA DYER BASEBALL PLAYER AGENT2 $0$0$0 $01
MARIE HONEYFIELD SOFTBALL VP1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE WAGNER SOFTBALL VP2 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE DYER UMPIRE IN CHARGE2 $0$0$0 $01
REY FREGOSO EQUIPMENT MANAGER1 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MIKE HILBURN PRESIDENT2 $0-- $01
SUE MOODY TREASURER5 $0-- $01
ROSEANN JUDES VICE PRESIDENT2 $0-- $01
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MIKE HILBURN PRESIDENT2 $0-- $01
SUE MOODY TREASURER5 $0-- $01
ROSEANN JUDES VICE PRESIDENT2 $0-- $01
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RON MOODY PRESIDENT8 $0$0$0 $01
KARI MENDOZA VICE PRESIDENT8 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY WAGNER TREASURER8 $0$0$0 $01
DODIE CARLSON DIRECTOR8 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DODIE CARLSON Director8 $0$0$0 $01
RON MOODY President8 $0$0$0 $01
KARI MENDOZA Vice President8 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY WAGNER Treasurer8 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RON MOODY President8 $0-- $01
KARI MENDOZA Vice President8 $0-- $01
JESSICA WARRICK Vice President8 $0-- $01
KATHY WAGNER Treasurer8 $0-- $01
2012 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KATHY WAGNER Treasurer8 $0-- $01
JEFF FURTADO Vice President8 $0-- $01
KARI MENDOZA Secretary8 $0-- $01
RON MOODY President8 $0-- $01
2011 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KATHY WAGNER Treasurer8 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF FURTADO Vice President8 $0$0$0 $01
KARI MENDOZA Secretary8 $0$0$0 $01
RON MOODY President8 $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KATHY WAGNER Treasurer8 $0-- $01
JEFF FURTADO Vice President8 $0-- $01
KARI MENDOZA Secretary8 $0-- $01
RON MOODY President8 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$267,232$259,824 $23,335$23,335 $0$267,223 $00100
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$191,597$232,784 $2,143$2,143 -$190,607 ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$180,910$194,241 $43,330$43,330 -$180,849 ---
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$248,668$234,067 $82,392$82,392 $0$248,633 $00-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$258,386$247,631 $67,791$67,791 $0$258,359 $00-
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$186,013$172,497 $56,661$56,661 -- ---
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$167,884$160,546 $43,145$43,145 -- ---
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$240,323$208,090 $35,697$35,697 $0$240,273 $00-
2010 · Form 990EZ period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$161,956$168,315 $3,464$3,464 -- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
AMERICAN YOUTH FOOTBALL INCCAO50 $225,932$216,728 CFO$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
VOICE OF YOUTH INCCAO50 $292,967$302,332 President & CEO$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
WORTHY BEYOND PURPOSE INCCAO50 $323,201$226,586 Executive Director$84,814 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
TRULY REVIVING OUR YOUTHCAO50 $228,990$293,763 DIRECTOR & PRESIDENT (CVO)$52,175 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
COACHELLA VALLEY YOUTH LEADERSHIPCAO50 $265,626$77,495 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
ENVISION YOUR PATHWAY INCCAO50 $286,377$350,661 Executive Director$104,000 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
VISION 4 TOMORROW INCCAO50 $230,443$208,660 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
BLUE HEART FOUNDATION INCCAO50 $327,308$312,356 President$13,510 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
SANTA CLARITA SPARTANS YOUTH SPORTS ASSOCIATION INCCAO50 $253,780$191,266 CEO$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
CHICANO & LATINO YOUTH LEADERSHIP PROJECTCAO50 $243,065$701,647 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$143,532 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
SCHOLAR ATHLETES INCCAO50 $303,236$330,696 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
JUJU FOUNDATION INCCAO50 $305,291$383,754 Chair$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
PRODIGY LEAGUE INCCAO50 $271,802$267,620 President & CEO$50,000 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
ACCELERATE EDUCATION GROUP INCCAO50 $239,395$251,989 DIRECTOR$46,998 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
SEBASTOPOL SEA SERPENTSCAO50 $278,510$266,927 HEAD COACH$134,924 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
BLACK SURF SANTA CRUZ INCCAO50 $221,250$254,175 President & ED$105,867 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
ELEVATE YOUR G A M ECAO50 $248,579$244,926 Exec Director/Secretary$72,790 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
RENEWED DESTINYCAO50 $263,047$270,859 CEO$61,249 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
IM A MOVEMENT NOT A MONUMENTCAO50 $294,495$286,425 CEO$19,875 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
MENLO ATHERTON HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL ASSOCIATIONCAO50 $231,053$194,094 President$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
SUNBEAM KIDS INTERNATIONALCAO50 $291,791$325,431 SECRETARY$29,000 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
HELPING HANDS FOR YOUNG WOMENCAO50 $255,914$193,689 CEO$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
DRAWBRIDGE AN ARTS PROGRAM FOR HOMELESS CHILDRENCAO50 $246,659$297,957 Executive Dir.$112,871 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
INNERACT PROJECT INCCAO50 $277,693$818,786 Program Manager$116,388 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
KIDS ENJOY EXERCISE NOWCAO50 $317,776$233,153 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,629,41236 82012–2024 ELEVATE YOUR G A M E; FIRM FOUNDATIONS ROMANIA; YOUTH 4 ORPHANS INC; SOUTHSIDE YOUTH OUTREACH INC and 4 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$1,231,99936 182018–2024 JUJU FOUNDATION INC; KIDS CLUB CONSULTANTS INC; GIRLS ON THE RUN INTERNATIONAL; NORTHFIELD YOUTH BASEBALL ASSOCIATION INC and 14 more
ERNEST AND IRMA ROSE FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,208,1943 12019–2021 TM23 FOUNDATION
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$849,58315 82011–2024 STORY PROJECT; VOICE OF YOUTH INC; ENVISION YOUR PATHWAY INC; INNERACT PROJECT INC and 4 more
THE SAN DIEGO FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$745,1817 22020–2024 BLUE HEART FOUNDATION INC; EMPOWERING MENTORSHIPS
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA DAF sponsor$722,18110 62020–2024 JUJU FOUNDATION INC; SCHOLAR ATHLETES INC; SOUTHSIDE YOUTH OUTREACH INC; DIGITAL4GOOD and 2 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$648,64139 202017–2024 R O C ERA CORP; DRAWBRIDGE AN ARTS PROGRAM FOR HOMELESS CHILDREN; MENLO ATHERTON HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION; ASTER STUDY CENTER and 16 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$636,27734 182019–2025 INNERACT PROJECT INC; CAMP RIVA-LAKE INC; ORONO BASEBALL ASSOCIATION; BOYERTOWN AREA MIDGET BASEBALL LEAGUE INC and 14 more
GATES FOUNDATION Private foundation$600,0006 12019–2024 CHICANO & LATINO YOUTH LEADERSHIP PROJECT
THE CALIFORNIA ENDOWMENT Private foundation$485,30024 42011–2024 CHICANO & LATINO YOUTH LEADERSHIP PROJECT; BLUE HEART FOUNDATION INC; GIRLS ON THE RUN OF GREATER SACRAMENTO; VOICE OF YOUTH INC
MARIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$428,77012 42009–2024 SHAUN FOUNDATION FOR GIRLS; TRIBE RISING INDIA; DRAWBRIDGE AN ARTS PROGRAM FOR HOMELESS CHILDREN; SCHOLAR ATHLETES INC
LILLY ENDOWMENT INC Private foundation$338,0002 12020–2023 CARMEL YOUTH ASSISTANCE INC
ELAINE P WYNN AND FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$300,0001 12022–2022 TM23 FOUNDATION
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$295,0006 32015–2024 ELEVATE YOUR G A M E; CHICANO & LATINO YOUTH LEADERSHIP PROJECT; IM A MOVEMENT NOT A MONUMENT
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER BIRMINGHAM DAF sponsor$271,40011 12012–2024 YOUTHSERVE INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2018 · Form 990 · $259,824 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $147,725$147,725-- 56.9%
Other (as described)REPLACEMENT EQUIPMENT $60,567$60,567-- 23.3%
Other (as described)OPERATING EXP $29,551$29,551-- 11.4%
Other (as described)PARK USAGE $11,640$11,640-- 4.5%
Insurance $8,440$8,440-- 3.2%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING EXPENSES $1,407$1,407-- 0.5%
Depreciation and depletion $494$494-- 0.2%
Total$259,824100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $232,784 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $232,784 100.0%
Total$232,784100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $194,241 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $194,241 100.0%
Total$194,241100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $234,067 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $171,741$171,741-- 73.4%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT $26,917$26,917-- 11.5%
Occupancy $18,228$18,228-- 7.8%
Insurance $7,099$7,099-- 3.0%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING $4,971$4,971-- 2.1%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $3,709$3,709-- 1.6%
Depreciation and depletion $1,307$1,307-- 0.6%
Other (as described)FIRE SAFETY CPR $95$95-- 0.0%
Total$234,067100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $247,631 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)UNIFORMS $67,680$67,680-- 27.3%
All other expenses $51,529$51,529-- 20.8%
Other (as described)UMPIRE FEES $37,327$37,327-- 15.1%
Other (as described)SNACK BAR EXPENSE $33,487$33,487-- 13.5%
Other (as described)REGISTRATION EXP $25,750$25,750-- 10.4%
Occupancy $12,913$12,913-- 5.2%
Office expenses $12,504$12,504-- 5.0%
Insurance $4,990$4,990-- 2.0%
Depreciation and depletion $1,451$1,451-- 0.6%
Total$247,631100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $172,497 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $158,976 92.2%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $9,511 5.5%
Printing, publications, postage $4,010 2.3%
Total$172,497100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990EZ · $160,546 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $149,311 93.0%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $8,377 5.2%
Printing, publications, postage $2,858 1.8%
Total$160,546100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $208,090 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $100
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Uniforms $58,421$43,816$14,605- 28.1%
All other expenses $41,961$31,471$10,490- 20.2%
Other (as described)Umpire Fees $33,065$24,799$8,266- 15.9%
Other (as described)SNACK BAR EXPENSE $31,696$23,772$7,924- 15.2%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT $16,937$12,703$4,234- 8.1%
Other (as described)REGISTRATION/FEES $12,240$9,180$3,060- 5.9%
Occupancy $9,632$7,224$2,408- 4.6%
Insurance $3,838$2,879$959- 1.8%
Advertising and promotion $200$150$50- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $100$75$25- 0.0%
Total$208,090100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990EZ · $168,315 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $158,697 94.3%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $9,618 5.7%
Total$168,315100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.