NOBLE NETWORK EDUCATION FOUNDATION
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text NOBLE NETWORK EDUCATION FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2023. https://furp.org/org/noble-network-education-foundation-320342169. Retrieved 2026-11-08.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). NOBLE NETWORK EDUCATION FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2023]. Retrieved November 8, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/noble-network-education-foundation-320342169
MLA “NOBLE NETWORK EDUCATION FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2023, https://furp.org/org/noble-network-education-foundation-320342169. Accessed 8 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-08; covers tax years 2011–2023. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2023 · Form 990 · revenue $147K · expenses $40K · assets $0
- EIN
- 32-0342169
- Address
- 1 NORTH STATE STREET FLOOR 15, CHICAGO, IL 60602
- NTEE code
- T31 Community Foundations (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.60; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
NOBLE NETWORK EDUCATION FOUNDATION WAS FORMED TO EXPLORE, ARRANGE AND FACILITATE TRADITIONAL AND NONTRADITIONAL FUNDING OR FINANCING FOR CAPITAL PROJECTS AT NOBLE NETWORK OF CHARTER SCHOOLS, THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
11 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mireya Diaz | TREASURER & SECRETARY | 2020-2023 | $178,492 | $716,951 | 1 |
| Michael Madden | PRESIDENT | 2023 | $252,595 | $252,595 | 3 |
| Alejandro Ramirez (former) | PRESIDENT - TERM | 2018-2022 | $243,267 | $1,103,291 | 3 |
| Rhonda Kochlefl (former) | PRESIDENT - TERM | 2011-2014 | $259,055 | $978,669 | 2 |
| Joseph Drago (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013-2017 | $249,597 | $953,404 | 2 |
| Angelica Stapert (former) | TREASURER & SECRETARY - TERM | 2015-2020 | $174,669 | $944,131 | 1 |
| Louis Derose (former) | TREASURER - TERM | 2011-2012 | $221,892 | $339,148 | 2 |
| Tory Morris (former) | BOARD CLERK - TERM | 2020-2021 | $82,141 | $106,658 | 2 |
| Lucas Greer (former) | CLERK | 2018-2019 | $56,335 | $75,281 | 2 |
| Angelica Sanchez (former) | TREASURER | 2014 | $69,485 | $69,485 | 1 |
| Andrea Hoffer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | $53,177 | $53,177 | 2 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
14 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Troy Ratliff | DIRECTOR | 2018-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Patrick Baldwin | DIRECTOR | 2020-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Doig | DIRECTOR | 2020-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vanessa Vardon | DIRECTOR | 2018-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Wilson | DIRECTOR | 2014-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Beth Crownover (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James O'Brien (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Howard Friend (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gerald Noonan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Archana Kumar (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jean Sheridan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Harvey Medvin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| David Savner (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2011-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Golder (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $431K · 0 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL MADDEN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $247,726 | $4,869 | $252,595 | 3 |
| MIREYA DIAZ | TREASURER & SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $177,599 | $893 | $178,492 | 1 |
| PATRICK BALDWIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID DOIG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TROY RATLIFF | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| VANESSA VARDON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER WILSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $431K · 0 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALEJANDRO RAMIREZ | PRESIDENT - TERM | 0 | $0 | $217,561 | $25,706 | $243,267 | 3 |
| MIREYA DIAZ | TREASURER & SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $168,440 | $19,614 | $188,054 | 1 |
| PATRICK BALDWIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID DOIG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TROY RATLIFF | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| VANESSA VARDON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER WILSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 8 people listed · 3 paid, $493K · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALEJANDRO RAMIREZ | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $206,631 | $21,952 | $228,583 | 3 |
| MIREYA DIAZ | TREASURER & SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $161,929 | $20,820 | $182,749 | 1 |
| TORY MORRIS | BOARD CLERK - TERM | 0 | $0 | $69,869 | $12,272 | $82,141 | 2 |
| PATRICK BALDWIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID DOIG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TROY RATLIFF | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| VANESSA VARDON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER WILSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 9 people listed · 4 paid, $601K · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALEJANDRO RAMIREZ | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $211,465 | $22,537 | $234,002 | 3 |
| ANGELICA STAPERT | TREASURER & SECRETARY - TERM | 0 | $0 | $169,564 | $5,105 | $174,669 | 1 |
| MIREYA DIAZ | TREASURER & SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $146,519 | $21,137 | $167,656 | 1 |
| TORY MORRIS | BOARD CLERK | 0 | $0 | $23,251 | $1,266 | $24,517 | 2 |
| PATRICK BALDWIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID DOIG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TROY RATLIFF | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| VANESSA VARDON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER WILSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 8 people listed · 3 paid, $423K · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALEJANDRO RAMIREZ | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $201,411 | $21,875 | $223,286 | 3 |
| ANGELICA STAPERT | TREASURER & SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $139,067 | $4,255 | $143,322 | 1 |
| LUCAS GREER | CLERK | 0 | $0 | $51,165 | $5,170 | $56,335 | 2 |
| BETH CROWNOVER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES O'BRIEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TROY RATLIFF | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| VANESSA VARDON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER WILSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 10 people listed · 3 paid, $348K · 0 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALEJANDRO RAMIREZ | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $173,750 | $403 | $174,153 | 3 |
| ANGELICA STAPERT | TREASURER & SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $150,307 | $4,236 | $154,543 | 1 |
| LUCAS GREER | CLERK | 0 | $0 | $18,939 | $7 | $18,946 | 2 |
| BETH CROWNOVER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD FRIEND | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERALD NOONAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES O'BRIEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TROY RATLIFF | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| VANESSA VARDON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER WILSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 8 people listed · 3 paid, $467K · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH DRAGO | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $221,997 | $27,600 | $249,597 | 2 |
| ANGELICA STAPERT | TREASURER & SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $139,439 | $24,459 | $163,898 | 1 |
| ANDREA HOFFER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $52,347 | $830 | $53,177 | 2 |
| HOWARD FRIEND | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES O'BRIEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERALD NOONAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARCHANA KUMAR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JENNIFER WILSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $357K · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Drago | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $198,986 | $4,000 | $202,986 | 2 |
| ANGELICA STAPERT | TREASURER & SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $146,500 | $7,634 | $154,134 | 1 |
| HOWARD FRIEND | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES O'BRIEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERALD NOONAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN SHERIDAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JENNIFER WILSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2015 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $375K · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Drago | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $217,869 | $4,000 | $221,869 | 2 |
| ANGELICA STAPERT | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $145,931 | $7,634 | $153,565 | 1 |
| HOWARD FRIEND | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES O'BRIEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERALD NOONAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN SHERIDAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JENNIFER WILSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2014 · 8 people listed · 3 paid, $537K · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RHONDA KOCHLEFL | PRESIDENT - TERM | 0 | $0 | $245,028 | $14,027 | $259,055 | 2 |
| JOSEPH DRAGO | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $204,887 | $4,000 | $208,887 | 2 |
| ANGELICA SANCHEZ | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $67,862 | $1,623 | $69,485 | 1 |
| HOWARD FRIEND | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER WILSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEAN SHERIDAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES O'BRIEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERALD NOONAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $334K · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RHONDA KOCHLEFL | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $237,713 | $26,374 | $264,087 | 2 |
| JOSEPH DRAGO | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $70,065 | $0 | $70,065 | 2 |
| DAVID SAVNER | CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD FRIEND | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID GOLDER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARVEY MEDVIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEAN SHERIDAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2012 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $457K · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RHONDA KOCHLEFL | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $217,325 | $17,931 | $235,256 | 2 |
| LOUIS DEROSE | TREASURER - TERM | 0 | $0 | $204,000 | $17,892 | $221,892 | 2 |
| DAVID SAVNER | CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD FRIEND | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID GOLDER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARVEY MEDVIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEAN SHERIDAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2011 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $338K · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RHONDA KOCHLEFL | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $202,588 | $17,683 | $220,271 | 2 |
| LOUIS DEROSE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $105,923 | $11,333 | $117,256 | 2 |
| DAVID SAVNER | CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD FRIEND | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID GOLDER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARVEY MEDVIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEAN SHERIDAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $147,282 | $40,430 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 7 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $190,042 | $15 | $21,245,572 | $21,245,572 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 7 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $236,596 | $75 | $21,055,545 | $21,055,545 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 8 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $248,233 | $75 | $26,638,224 | $26,638,224 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 9 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $248,233 | $74 | $26,390,066 | $26,390,066 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 8 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $248,233 | $74 | $26,141,907 | $26,141,907 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 7 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $509,133 | $8,948,761 | $25,893,748 | $25,893,748 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 6 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $19,396,948 | $63,146 | $34,714,276 | $34,333,376 | $19,004,200 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $330,852 | $63,213 | $15,317,474 | $14,999,574 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,097,535 | $63,075 | $14,986,741 | $14,731,935 | $5,819,200 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $261,219 | $63,060 | $8,889,281 | $8,697,475 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $255,756 | $63,060 | $8,628,122 | $8,499,316 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $251,612 | $65,839 | $8,372,426 | $8,306,620 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 5 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- NOBLE NETWORK OF CHARTER SCHOOLS Chicago, IL · 3 people in common (Jennifer Wilson, Michael Madden, Troy Ratliff) · related organization (Schedule R)
- NOBLE FAMILY SUPPORT FUND Chicago, IL · 1 person in common (Michael Madden)
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $24,823,400 in all, tax years 2014 to 2016. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOBLE NETWORK OF CHARTER SCHOOLS | $24,823,400 | 2 | $19,004,200 | 2016 | 2014, 2016 | Public charity | Exact | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112 EDUCATION FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $146,947 | $152,829 | CO-PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTHMOOR EDUCATION FOUNDATION | IL | B82 | $207,928 | $115,032 | Director and Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNIT NO 1 EDUCATION FOUNDATION | IL | B82 | $132,792 | $32,254 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JAC EDUCATION FOUNDATION | IL | B99 | $86,039 | $114,801 | director key | $23,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FEDA EDUCATION FOUNDATION | IL | T20 | $92,681 | $206,964 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE NOBLE FOUNDATION | IL | T20 | $190,523 | $120,791 | President & Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EDUCATION FOUNDATION | OH | B82 | $260,084 | $174,859 | EXECUTIVE DI | $25,938 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| A EDUCATION FOUNDATION | TX | T30 | $90,261 | $86,018 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AZLE EDUCATION FOUNDATION | TX | B82 | $156,847 | $137,145 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OBA EDUCATION FOUNDATION | OR | W60 | $99,264 | $94,088 | Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| IBC NETWORK FOUNDATION | TX | T30 | $213,090 | $244,696 | Founder and Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NEWBERG EDUCATION FOUNDATION | OR | Not reported | $116,351 | $83,907 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NASD EDUCATION FOUNDATION | PA | B82 | $110,622 | $101,583 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AWAKE NETWORK FOUNDATION | CO | P20 | $162,574 | $189,877 | BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NEW CHINA EDUCATION FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $183,183 | $181,751 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NORTHVIEW EDUCATION FOUNDATION | MI | A99 | $92,610 | $74,676 | Executive Director | $12,450 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NOVI EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | MI | Not reported | $239,551 | $172,056 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NSCA EDUCATION FOUNDATION | IA | J22 | $170,678 | $99,837 | NSCA EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $156,930 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NEXUS EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | NJ | X30 | $222,664 | $192,421 | TRUSTEE | $46,650 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BEAN EDUCATION & ADVOCACY NETWORK FOUNDATION INC | AL | B90 | $180,317 | $181,289 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EDUCATION FOUNDATION | KY | Not reported | $239,978 | $262,336 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $57,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NASHUA EDUCATION FOUNDATION | NH | B11 | $85,681 | $21,562 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| IONE EDUCATION FOUNDATION | OR | B11 | $92,140 | $64,596 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VBA EDUCATION FOUNDATION | VA | T30 | $278,570 | $190,428 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TAX EDUCATION FOUNDATION | IA | Not reported | $155,324 | $270,202 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990 · $40,430 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $40,400 | - | $40,400 | - | 99.9% | |
| Office expenses | $30 | - | $30 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $40,430 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $15 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Office expenses | $15 | - | $15 | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $15 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $75 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Office expenses | $75 | - | $75 | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $75 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $75 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Office expenses | $75 | - | $75 | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $75 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $74 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $74 | - | $74 | - | 100.0% |
| Total | $74 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $74 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $74 | - | $74 | - | 100.0% |
| Total | $74 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $8,948,761 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FORGIVENESS OF DEBT | $8,885,561 | - | $8,885,561 | - | 99.3% |
| Fees: other services | $63,000 | - | $63,000 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $8,948,761 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $63,146 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $63,000 | - | $63,000 | - | 99.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $146 | - | $146 | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $63,146 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $63,213 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $63,000 | - | $63,000 | - | 99.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $213 | - | $213 | - | 0.3% |
| Total | $63,213 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $63,075 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $63,000 | - | $63,000 | - | 99.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $75 | - | $75 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $63,075 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $63,060 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $63,000 | - | $63,000 | - | 99.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $60 | - | $60 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $63,060 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $63,060 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $63,000 | - | $63,000 | - | 99.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $60 | - | $60 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $63,060 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $65,839 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $63,735 | - | $63,735 | - | 96.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,076 | - | $2,076 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $28 | - | $28 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $65,839 | 100% |
Comments